可圈可点网组卷下载
试卷 教案 课件 搜索

2010年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语解析汇编(19套全word版) doc

下载内容预览: 预览仅为文字内容,不包含图片及文字格式,需要完整资源请下载
2010年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语解析汇编
目录
1.2010年大纲全国卷I
2.2010年大纲全国卷II
3.2010新课标全国卷
4.2010年北京卷
5.2010年上海卷
6.2010年天津卷
7.2010年重庆卷
8.2010年安徽卷
9.2010年福建卷
10.2010年广东卷
11.2010年湖北卷
12.2010年湖南卷
13.2010年江苏卷
14.2010年江西卷
15.2010年辽宁卷
16.2010年山东卷
17.2010年陕西卷
18.2010年四川卷
19.2010年浙江卷
1.2010年大纲全国卷I
第一卷
注意事项:
1. 答题前.考生在答题卡上务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将自己的姓名、准
考证号填写清楚,并贴好条形码。请认真核准条形码上的准考证号、姓名租科目。
2. 每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,
用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号,在试题卷上作答无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的
答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题l 5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、c三个选项中选出
最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有l0秒钟的时间来回答有关
小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A£19.15 8£9.15 C£9.18
答案是B。
1 What will Dorothy do on the weekend?
A Go out with her friend B Work on l her paper C Make some plans
2. What was the normal price of the T-shirt?
A.$15 B.$30. C.$50.
3 What has the woman decided to do On Sunday afternoon?
A To attend a wedding B To visit an exhibition C To meet a friend
4 When does the bank close on Saturday?
A At l:00 pm B At 3:00 pm C At 4:00 pm
5 Where are the speakers?
A In a store B In a classroom C At a hotel
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1 5分,满分22 .5分)
听下面5段对话或独自。每段对话或独自后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三
个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅
读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独自
读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6 What do we know about Nora?
A She prefers a room of her own
B She likes to work with other girls
C She lives near the city center.
7 .What is good about the flat?
A It has a large sitting room
B It has good furniture
C It has a big kitchen
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8 Where has Barbara been?
A Milan
B Florence
C Rome
9 What has Barbara got in her suitcase?
A Shoes
B Stones
C Books
听第8段材料,回答第10至l2题。
l0 Who is making the telephone call?
A Thomas Brothers
B Mike Landon
C Jack Cooper.
11.What relation is the woman to Mr. Cooper?
A His wife
B His boss.
C His secretary.
12 What is the message about?
A .A meeting
B A visit to France
C The date for a trip
听第9段材料,回答第13至l6题。
13 Who could the man speaker most probably be?
A. A person who saw the accident.
B The driver of the lorry.
C A police officer.
14 What was Mrs. Franks doing when the accident took place?
A Walking along Churchill Avenue
B Getting ready to cross the road
C Standing outside a bank
15 When did the accident happen?
A At about 8:00 am
B At about 9:00 am
C At aboutl0:00 am
16 How did the accident happen?
A .A lorry hit a car.
B A car ran into a lorry.
C A bank clerk rushed into the street
听第l0段材料,回答第17至20题。
17 What is the talk mainly about?
A The history of the school
B The courses for the term
C The plan for the day
18 Where can the visitors learn about the subjects for new students?
A In the school hall
B In the science labs
C In the classrooms
19 What can students do in the practical areas?
A Take science courses
B Enjoy excellent meals
C Attend workshops
20 When are the visitors expected to ask questions?
A During the lunch hour.
B After the welcome speech
C Before the tour of the labs
第一部分:听力
1-5 BBABC 6-10 ACAAB 11-15 CACCB 16-20 BCBCA
第二部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节单项填空(共15小题;每小题l分,满分l5分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
21.-Have you finished reading Jane Eyre?
 一No,I my homework all day yesterday.
A was doing B would do C had done D do
 答案A
【解析】根据选项此题考查时态,此题可以根据句意解答,也可以使用排除法。句意为 :你读完了Jane Eyre吗?没有,我昨天一直做作业。表示一段时间内持续进行且未完成的动作使用进行时,因此选择A。另外可以使用排除法,题干中有all day yesterday时间提示为过去,应该选择与过去相关的时态,排除D。B为过去将来时不符合题意,C过去完成时是过去的过去,使用过去完成时题目中需要有一般过去时,题干中没有一般过去时因此也排除。
22.The workers the glasses and marked on each box" This Side UP"
A carried B delivered C pressed D packed
答案D
【解析】考查动词辨析。句意为:"工人们给这些玻璃进行了包装,并且在每个盒子上标着'此面朝上'"的字样。由句意可知pack"包装,包裹"正确。A项"携带,提着";B项"交付;递送";C"压"。
23.I'll spend half of my holiday practicing English and half learning drawing
A another B the other C other's D other
答案B
【解析】考查代词。句意为:"我一半假期将用来练习英语,一般讲用来学习绘画。"the other表示2个中的"另一个",符合题意。another通常表示不定数目中的"另一个";other's"其他的";other表示"别的","另外的",只能与复数名词连用。
24.As a child, Jack studied in a village school, is named after his grandfather.
A which B where C what D.that
 答案A
【解析】考查定语从句。句意为:"童年时杰克在一个乡村学校里上学,这个学校是以他祖父的名字命名的。"先行词为"a village school",在此非限制性定语从句中缺少主语,故用which引导。
25.Mary made coffee her guests were finishing their meal
A so that B although C while D as if
 答案C
【解析】考查状语从句。while在这里引导时间状语从句,意思为:当......时候,和......同时。从句中were finishing用进行时表示将来。so that引导目的或结果状语从句,although引导让步状语从句,as if引导方式状语从句。句意:客人快要用完餐的时候,玛丽泡了咖啡。
26.I have seldom seen my mother pleased with my progress as she is now
A so B very C.too D rather
 答案A
【解析】考查副词。句意为:"我从来没见过母亲对我的进步如此满意。"此处为"so(as)...as"结构,表示"像......一样",此处前有否定词seldom修饰,故用so。
27.Mrs.White showed her students some old maps from the library.
A to borrow B to be borrowed C borrowed D borrowing
 答案C
【解析】根据选项此题考查非谓语动词,题干中空格划在名词maps后,空格后部分是对maps解释说明,因此此题考查非谓语动词做定语。非谓语动词做定语,首先判断动词与所修饰名词的主动还是被动关系,borrow和maps是被动关系,被动关系时非谓语动词形式有三种:to be done, being done, done,to be done表示动作将要发生,being done表示动作正在发生,done表示用作已经完成,根据句意borrow的动作已经完成,因此选择C。
28.When you are home,give a call to let me know you safely.
A are arriving B have arrived C had arrived D will arrive
 答案B
【解析】考查时态。句意为:"当你到家时,给我打个电话让我知道你已经安全回家。"由句意可知此处用现在完成时have done结构,故B项正确。
29.Just be patient .You expect the world to change so soon
A can't B needn't C may not D will not
 答案A
【解析】考查情态动词。句意为:"耐心点!你不要期待这个世界变化如此之快。"can 用在否定句中表示"不能,不会",符合题意。
30.The little boy won't go to sleep his mother tells him a story.
A or B.unless C but D whether
 答案B
【解析】考查连词用法。句意为:"这个小男孩不可能睡觉的,除非他妈妈给他讲个故事。"由句意可知unless"除非",符合题意。or"否则";but"但是";whether"是否"。
31.一Everybody is going to climb the mountain. Can I go too, mum?
- Wait till you are old enough, dear.
A will you? B Why not? C I hope so D. I'm afraid not
 答案D
【解析】考查情景交际。Will you用于请求、邀请对方,Why not译为"为什么不去做......"用于向别人提建议,I hope so"我也希望是这样",I am afraid not译为恐怕不行,根据句意选择D
句意:--每个人都要去爬山了,我能去吗,妈妈?
--恐怕不行,亲爱的,等你长大才可以,亲爱的。
32.The discovery of gold in Australia led thousands to believe that a fortune--
A is made B would make C was to be made D had made
 答案C
【解析】考查时态和语态。句意为:"澳大利亚的淘金热使成千上万人相信他们就要发财了。"由主句中的时态"led"可知从句需用于过去时相对应的时态,故排除A项;又由句意可知此处表示被动,故C项符合题意。
33.We haven't discussed yet we are going to place our new furniture
A. that B .which C what D where
 答案D
【解析】考查名词性从句。句意为:"我们还没有讨论好把新家具放在哪里。"分析句子成分后可知在宾语从句" we are going to place our new furniture"中缺少地点状语,故用where引导。
34 with Father's Day around the corner, I have taken some money out of the bank presents for my
 Dad.
A buy B.to buy C buying D to have bought
 答案B
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意为:"父亲节即将来临,我从银行里取出一些钱,准备买个礼物送给爸爸。"由句意可知此处取钱的目的是为了买一些礼物送给父亲,故用动词不定式表示目的,即B项正确。
35一Was he sorry for what he'd done?
一 .
 A No wonder B Well done C Not really D Go ahead
 答案C
【解析】此题考查情景交际。no wonder"不足为奇,难怪",well done译为"做得好",not really译为"事实上没有","Go ahead"译为"做吧"。根据句意选择C。
第二节完形填空(共20小题;每小题l.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入
空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
 It was a busy morning,about 8:30,when an elderly gentleman in his 80s came to the hospital .I heard him saying to the nurse that he was in a hurry for all appointment(约会)at 9:30
 The nurse had him take a 36 in the waiting area, 37 him it would be at least 40 Minutes 38 someone would be able to see him.I saw him 39 his watch and decided,since I was 40 busy-my patient didn't 41 at the appointed hour, I would examine his wound .While taking care of his wound.I asked him if he had another doctor's appointment.The gentleman said no and told me that he 42 to go to the nursing home to eat breakfast with his 43 .He told me that she had been 44 for a while and that she had a special disease I asked if she would be 45 if he was a bit late. He replied that she 46 knew who he was,that she had not been able t0 47 him for five years now. I was 48 ,and asked him,"And you 49 go every morning,even though she doesn't know who you are?"
He smiled and said."She doesn't know me but I know who she is" I had to hold back 50 as he left.
 Now I 51 that in marriages,true love is 52 of all that. he happiest people don't 53 have the best of everything;they just 54 the best of everything they have 55 isn't about how to live through the storm,but how to dance in the rain.
36. A. breath B. test C. seat D. break
37. A. persuading B. promising C. understanding D. telling
38. A. if B. before C. since D. after
39. A. taking off B. fixing C. looking at D. winding
40. A. very B. also C. seldom D. not
41. A. turn up B. show off C. come on D. go away
42. A. needed B. forgot C. agreed D. happened
43. A. daughter B. wife C. mother D. sister
44. A. late B. well C. around D. there
45. A. lonely B. worried C. doubtful D. hungry
46. A. so far B. neither C. no longer D. already
47. A. recognize B. answer C. believe D. expect
48. A. moved B. disappointed C. surprised D. satisfied
49. A. only B. then C. thus D. still
50. A. curiosity B. tears C. words D. judgment
51. A. realize B. suggest C. hope D. prove
52. A. agreement B. expression C. acceptance D. exhibition
53. A. necessarily B. completely C. naturally D. frequently
54. A. learn B. make C. favor D. try
55. A. Adventure B. Beauty C. Trust D. Life
【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了一个感人的爱情故事:在"我"给一位八十多岁的老人看病过程中得知老人在妻子生病住院期间,尽管妻子已经有五年都不认识他了,但是这位老人仍然坚持每天早上来医院和妻子一起吃早饭。通过这件事让"我"知道真正的爱就是接受所有的一切。
36.答案C
【解析】根据it would be at least 40 Minutes 38 someone would be able to see him可知道在没有
轮到看病时,护士让他坐在候诊室等候。本题容易误选D.take a break休息。
37.答案D
【解析】现在分词作伴随状语:护士让老人坐下等候的同时告诉他轮到他看病至少得有40分钟。
38.答案B
【解析】it would be +一段时间+before...为固定句型,意为"将要过多久才......"。
39.答案C
【解析】根据第一段第二句话这个老人对护士所说的话可知,因为老人很匆忙要赶上9:30的约会,所
以老人在等待过程中不停地看手表。
40.答案D
【解析】根据my patient didn't 41_ at the appointed hour可知"我"当时不忙,故选 D。
41.答案A
【解析】turn up意为"到达,出现,露面";B意为"炫耀";C意为"加油";D意为"走开,离开"。
根据"我"不忙可知"我"的病人没有在约定的时间到达。
42.答案A
【解析】根据上文第一段for an appointment可知老人在老伴生病期间需要去护理房......。
43.答案B
【解析】根据下文she 和true love 可知是老人的妻子。
44.答案D
【解析】根据she had a special disease可知老人的妻子在nursing room,上文已提到,故为了避免重复用
there代替。
45.答案B
【解析】如果老人约会去迟了,老人的妻子会不会为他而担心,这是人之常情。故选B。
46.答案C
【解析】由she had not been able to 47__ him for five years now 可知她已经不再知道他是谁。
47.答案A
【解析】由下文even though she doesn't know who you are可知老人的妻子已经有五年都不认识他了。
A意为"认出,识别";B意为"回答";C意为"相信";D意为"希望,期望"。
48.答案C
【解析】当听到老人的话,"我"感到很惊讶。C符合语境。
49.答案D
【解析】由上文可知老人明知道他妻子已经认不出他来了,但他却和她约会共进早餐,说明老人仍然坚
持每天都去。
50.答案B
【解析】"我"被老人的话所感动,所以"抑制住"自己的眼泪。
51.答案A
【解析】通过这件事使"我"意识到什么是真正的爱。
52.答案C
【解析】真正的爱就是对于所有一切的接受。本题点明了文章的主旨,老人不管妻子患病与否都始终不离不弃,所以是接受了一切,无论好坏。
53.答案A
【解析】not necessarily意为:未必,不一定。
54.答案B
【解析】make the best of 固定短语,意为"充分利用"。最幸福的人不一定非得拥有一切美好的东西,
最幸福的人是那些充分利用把握他们所拥有的人。
55.答案D
【解析】由上文老人的故事可知生命不在于如何度过风暴,而是如何在风暴中快乐坚强地品味生活,这才是生活的真谛。
第三部分阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在
答题爷上将该项涂黑。
Shakespeare's Birthplace and Exhibition of Shakespeare's World
Welcome to the world-famous house where William Shakespeare was born in l564 and
where he grew up The property(房产)remained in the ownership of Shakespeare's family until
1806 .The House has welcomed visitors traveling from all over the world ,for over 250 years.

◆Enter through the Visitors' Centre and see the highly-
praised exhibition Shakespeare's World,a lively and full
introduction to the life and work of Shakespeare
◆Stand in the rooms where Shakespeare grew up
◆Discover examples of furniture and needlework from
Shakespeare's period
◆Enjoy the traditional(传统的)English garden,planted
with trees and flower mentioned in the poet's works




○pThe Birthplace is within easy walking distance of all the car
parks shown on the map;nearest is Windsor Street(3 minutes'
Walk)
㊣The House may present difficulties but the Visitors' Centre,
its exhibition.and the garden are accessible (可进入的)to
wheelchair users
⊙The Shakespeare Coffee House(opposite the Birthplace)

56.How much is the admission for a family of two grown-ups and two children?
  A.£9.80. B.£12.00. C.£14.20. D.£16.40.
57.Where is the nearest parking place to Shakespeare's Birthplace?
A.Behind the exhibition hall.
B.Opposite the Visiturs'Centre.
C.At Windsor Street.
D.Near the Coffee House.
58.A wheelchair user may need help to enter .
  A.the House B.the garden C.the Visitors'Centne D.the exhibition hall
【语篇解读】本篇文章为广告。讲的是到莎士比亚的故居去参观,价格,开放的时间和走的路线等。
56.选B。根据第二个表格中Family £12. 0 (2 adults + up to 3 children),即一家人(2个成年人+至多3个小孩)需要£12. 0。
57.选C。根据第二个表格右边第一段最后几个单词nearest is Windsor Street (3 minutes' walk).
58.选A。根据第二个表格右边第二段The House may present difficulties but the Visitors' Centre, its exhibition, and the garden are accessible(可进入的) to wheelchair user. "对于轮椅使用者来说,可能进入房子有些困难,但是游客中心,展览厅还有花园都可以进入。"
B
EDGEWOOD - Every morning at Dixie Heights High School, customers pour into a special experiment: the district's first coffee shop run mostly by students with special learning needs.
Well before classes start, students and teachers order Lattes, Cappuccinos and Hot Chocolates. Then, during the first period, teachers call in orders on their room phones, and students make deliveries.
By closing time at 9.20 a.m., the shop usually sells 90 drinks.
"Whoever made the chi tea, Ms. Schatzman says it was good," Christy McKinley, a second year student, announced recently, after hanging up with the teacher.
The shop is called the Dixie PIT, which stands for Power in Transition. Although some of the students are not disabled, many are, and the PIT helps them prepare for life after high school.
They learn not only how to run a coffee shop but also how to deal with their affairs. They keep a timecard and receive paychecks, which they keep in check registers.
Special-education teachers Kim Chevalier and Sue Casey introduced the Dixie PIT from a similar program at Kennesaw Mountain High School in Georgia.
Not that it was easy. Chevalier's first problem to overcome was product-related. Should schools be selling coffee? What about sugar content?
Kenton County Food Service Director Ginger Gray helped. She made sure all the drinks, which use non-fat milk, fell within nutrition (营养) guidelines.
The whole school has joined in to help.
Teachers agreed to give up their lounge (休息室) in the mornings. Art students painted the name of the shop on the wall. Business students designed the paychecks. The basketball team helped pay for cups.
59.What is the text mainly about?
A.A best-selling coffee.
B.A special educational program.
C.Government support for schools.
D.A new type of teacher-student relationship.
60.The Dixie PIT program was introduced in order to_ _.
A.raise money for school affairs
B.do some research on nutrition
C.develop students' practical skills
D.supply teachers with drinks
61.How did Christy McKinley know Ms. Schatzman's opinion of the chi tea?
A.She met her in the shop.
B.She heard her telling others.
C.She talked to her on the phone.
D.She went to her office to deliver the tea.
62.We know from the text that Ginger Gray .
A.manages the Dixie P1T program in Kenton County
B.sees that the drinks meet health standards
C.teaches at Dixie Heights High School
D.owns the school's coffee shop
【语篇解读】本篇文章讲的是在Dixie Heights High School,里面开了一家咖啡店是由那些有特殊学习需要的学生来经营的一个实验试点。
59.答案B
【解析】主旨大意题。本篇文章讲的是在Dixie Heights High School里面开了一家咖啡店。由那些有特殊学习需要的学生来经营的实验试点。根据文章所讲的,最佳答案应该是B项。
60.答案C
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章的第五段和第六段Although some of the students are not disabled, many are, and the PIT helps them prepare for life after high school.和They learn not only how to run a coffee shop but also how to deal with their affairs. They keep a timecard and receive paychecks, which they keep in check registers.我们可以知道这家咖啡店的开展主要是为了培养学生的实践能力。
61.答案C
【解析】细节判断题。根据after hanging up with the teacher.,hang up 是挂断电话的意思, 故选的是C 项。
62.答案B
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章Kenton County Food Service Director Ginger Gray helped. She made sure all the drinks, which use non-fat milk, fell within nutrition guidelines.应选的是B项。
C
Along the river banks of the Amazon and the Orinoco there lives a bird that swims before it can fly, flies like a fat chicken, eats green leaves, has the stomach of a cow and has claws (爪) on its wings when young. They build their homes about 4.6m above the river, an important feature (特征) for the safety of the young. It is called the hoatzin.
In appearance, the birds of both sexes look very much alike with brown on the back and cream and red on the underside. The head is small, with a large set of feathers on the top, bright red eyes, and blue skin. Its nearest relatives are the common birds, cuckoos. Its most striking feature, though, is only found in the young.
Baby hoatzins have a claw on the leading edge of each wing and another at the end of each wing tip. Using these four claws, together with the beak (喙), they can climb about in the bushes, looking very much like primitive birds must have done. When the young hoatzins have learned to fly, they lose their claws.
During the drier months between December and March hoatzins fly about the forest in groups of 20 to 30 birds, but in April, when the rainy season begins, they collect together in smaller living units of two to seven birds for producing purposes.
63.What is the text mainly about?
A.Hoatzins in dry and rainy seasons. B.The relatives and enemies of hoatzins.
C.Primitive birds and hoatzins of the Amazon. D.The appearance and living habits of hoatzins.
64.Young hoatzins are different from their parents in that .
A.they look like young cuckoos B.they have claws on the wings
C.they eat a lot like a cow D.they live on river banks
65.What can we infer about primitive birds from the text?
A.They had claws to help them climb. B.They could fly long distances.
C.They had four wings like hoatzins. D.They had a head with long feathers on the top.
66.Why do hoatzins collect together in smaller groups when the rainy season comes?
A.To find more food. B.To protect themselves better.
C.To keep themselves warm. D.To produce their young.
【语篇解读】本篇文章是说明文。讲的是一种生活在亚马逊和奥里诺科河比较罕见的鸟类动物麝雉的外貌和生活习性。
63.答案D
【解析】主旨大意题。本文讲的是麝雉的外貌和生活习性。 故最佳答案为D项。
64.答案B
【解析】推理判断题。文章的第三段When the young hoatzins have learned to fly, they lose their claws.知道小时候麝雉的和成人的麝雉的区别。故选的是B项。
65.答案A
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段Baby hoatzins have a claw on the leading edge of each wing and another at the end of each wing tip. Using these four claws, together with the beak (喙), they can climb about in the bushes,的所讲的, 可知答案为A项。
66.答案D
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章的最后一句they collect together in smaller living units of two to seven birds for producing purposes. 可知答案为D项。
D
Science can't explain the power of pets, but many studies have shown that the company of pets can help lower blood pressure (血压) and raise chances of recovering from a heart attack, reduce loneliness and spread all-round good cheer.
Any owner will tall you how much joy a pet brings. For some, an animal provides more comfort than a husband/wife. A 2002 study by Karen Allen of the State University of New York measured stress (紧张) levels and blood pressure in people - half of them pet owners -while they performed 5 minutes of mental arithmetic (算术) or held a hand in ice water. Subjects completed the tasks alone, with a husband/wife, a close friend or with a pet. People with pets did it best. Those tested with their animal friends had smaller change in blood pressure and returned most quickly to baseline heart rates. With pets in the room, people also made fewer math mistakes than when doing in front of other companions. It seems people feel more relaxed (放松)around pets, says Allen, who thinks it may be because pets don't judge.
A study reported last fall suggests that having a pet dog not only raises your spirits but may also have an effect on your eating habits. Researchers at Northwestern Memorial Hospital spent a year studying 36 fat people and their equally fat dogs on diet-and-exercise programs; a separate group of 56 people without pets were put on a diet program. On average, people lost about I1 pounds, or 5% of their body weight. Their dogs did even better, losing an average of 12 pounds, more than 15% of their body weight. Dog owners didn't lose any more weight than those without dogs but, say researchers, got more exercise overall-mostly with their dogs - and found it worth doing.
67.What does the text mainly discuss?
A.What pets bring to their owners. B.How pets help people calm down.
C.People's opinions of keeping pets. D.Pet's value in medical research.
68.We learn from the text that a person with heart disease has a better chance of getting well if
A.he has a pet companion B.he has less stress of work
C.he often does mental arithmetic D.he is taken care of by his family
69.According to Allen, why did the people do better with pets around when l~cing stressful tasks?
A.They have lower blood pressure. B.They become more patient.
C.They are less nervous. D.They are in higher spirits.
70.The research mentioned in the last paragraph reports that
A.people with dogs did more exercise
B.dogs lost the same weight as people did
C.dogs liked exercise much more than people did
D.people without dogs found the program unhelpful
【语篇解读】本篇文章是一篇调查报告。讲的是人类有宠物的陪伴, 可以降低血压和提高痊愈的可能性;降低心脏病发作引起的,孤独和传播全方位的喜悦。
67.答案A
【解析】主题大意题。根据首段,很多研究表明,宠物可以降低血压,提高心脏病恢复的几率,减少孤独感和传播快乐。
68.答案A
【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段,参见上题解析。
69.答案C
【解析】推理判断题。第二段最后一句话,和宠物在一起人们感到更加的放松。
70.答案A
【解析】段落大意题。最后一段最后一句话,虽然狗的主人的体重没有多大变化,但是却比没有养狗的人得到更多的锻炼,因为是和他们的狗在一起,他们认为很值得。
E
There were smiling children all the way. Charily they knew at what time the train passed their homes and they made it their business to stand along the railway, wave to complete strangers and cheer them up as they rushed towards Penang. Often whole families stood outside their homes and waved and smiled as if those on the trains were their favorite relatives. This is the simple village people of Maiaysia. I was moved.
I had always traveled to Malaysia by plane or car, so this was the first time I was on a train. I did not particularly relish the long train journey and had brought along a dozen magazihes to read and reread. I looked about the train. There was not one familiar face. I sighed and sat down to read my Economics.
It was not long before the train was across the Causeway and in Malaysia. Johore Baru was just another city like Singapore, so I was tired of looking at the crowds of people as they hurried past. As we went beyond the city, I watched the straight rows of rubber trees and miles and miles of green. Then the first village came into sight, Immediately I came alive; I decided to wave hack.
From then on my journey became interesting. I threw my magazines into the waste basket and decided to join in Malaysian life. Then everything came alive. The mountains seemed to speak to me. Even the trees were smiling. I stared at everything as if I was looking at it for the first time.
The day passed fast and I even forgot to have my lunch until I felt hungry. I looked at my watch and was surprised that it was 3:00 pm. Soon the train pulled up at Butterworth. I looked at the people all around me. They all looked beautiful. When my uncle amved with a smile, I threw my arms around him to give him a warm hug (拥抱). I had never done this before. He seemed surprised and then his weather-beaten face warmed up with a huge smile. We walked arm in arm to his car.
I looked forward to the return journey.
71. The author expected the train trip to be
A. adventurous B. pleasant C. exciting D. dull
72. What did the author remember most fondly of her train trip?
A. The friendly country people. B. The mountains along the way.
C. The crowds of people in the streets. D. The simple lunch served on the train.
73. Which of the following words can best take the place of the word "relish" in the second
paragraph?
A. choose B. enjoy C. prepare for D. carry on
74, Where was the writer going?
A. Johore Baru, B. The Causeway. C. Butterworth, D. Singapore.
75. What can we learn from the story?
A, Comfort in traveling by train. B. Pleasure of living in the country.
C. Reading gives people delight. D. Smiles brighten people up.
【语篇解读】本文就"如何能够镇定地主持会议并有效地回答员工的问题"这一问题提出了几点建议。
71.答案D
【解析】根据第二段,作者是第一次坐长途火车,带了很多杂志看,可以看出作者一开始认为坐火车是dull(乏味的)。
72.答案A
【解析】根据第一段,马来西亚人很热情,总会微笑着在站台上对火车里的陌生人挥手,欢迎乘客来到马来西亚。作者很感动。
73.答案B
 【解析】参照第71题。作者开始并不享受火车之旅。
74.答案C
【解析】倒数第二段,Soon the train pulled up at Butterworth. 火车在Butterworth停下来。
75.答案D
【解析】文章主要讲述作者从看到马来西亚人总会在站台上笑对火车里的陌生人挥手后,心情由无聊、乏味变成高兴。可以看出,微笑能让人提起精神。
第二卷
注意事项:
1答题前,考生先在答题卡上用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将自己的姓名、准考
证号填写清楚,然后贴好条形码。请认真核准条形码上的准考证号、姓名和科目;
2第二卷共2页,请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题区域
内作答,在试题卷上作答无效。
第四部分写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节短文改错(共l0小题;每小题l分,满分l0分)
(注意:在试题卷上作答无效)
此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。对标有题号的每一行作出判断:如无错误,在该
行右边横线上画一个勾(√);如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改正:
此行多一个词:把多余的词用斜线()划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用
斜线划掉。
此行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(/),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。
此行错一个词:在错的词下划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。
注意:原行没有错的不要改。
It was a chance of a lifetime to win the first 76_______
prize on the Story Writing Show. All I had to do 77_______
was to write a story or present it. My teachers 78_______
have been telling me how great my writing was. 79_______
So if they had said was true, I would have a chance 80_______
of winning the prize. What were better, I had useful 81______
help. There was Uncle Chen, gentleman living 82______
near my house, who was a very much famous writer. 83______
He agreed to reading my story and give me some 84______
advices on how to write like a real writer. 85______
76. √
77.答案on→in
【解析】考查介词的用法。根据后面"the Story Writing Show",可知此处的介词应该用in。
78.答案or→and
【解析】考查and和or的用法。此处根据句意可知前后表示肯定并列关系,所以应该用"and"。
79. 答案have→had
【解析】考查时态,根据上下文句意,可知此处应该用过去时态表示,所以用had。
80. 答案they前面加what
【解析】what引导的宾语从句在这里充当句子的主语。
81.答案were→was
【解析】What's better,可看作是固定用法,表示"更好,更有利的是......"
82.答案gentleman前面加a
【解析】考查冠词的用法。gentleman是可数名词,所以前面应该加不定冠词a。
83. 答案去掉much
【解析】"a very famous writer"表示"一个非常著名的作家",一般来说,very much用来修饰动词。
84. 答案reading→read
【解析】考查词组"agree to do sth"的用法,意思为"同意做某事"。
85. 答案advices→advice
【解析】考查可数名词和不可数名词。"advice"意思为"意见、忠告",为不可数名词,所以单复数形式一致。
第二节书面表达(满分25分)(注意:在试题卷上作答无效)
假设你是育才中学学生会主席李华。你校将举办一次英语演讲比赛(speech
contest).希望附近某大学的外籍教师Smith女士来做评委。请参照以下比赛通知给她写
一封信。

注意:词数100左右。
**************************************
Dear Ms. Smith,



2010年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试
英语参考答案
第一、二、三部分:
1.B 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.A
10.B 11.C 12.A 13.C 14.C 15.B 16.B 17.C 18.B
19.C 20.A 21.A 22.D 23.B 24.A 25.C 26.A 27.C
28.B 29.A 30.B 31.D 32.C 33.D 34.B 35.C 36.C
37.D 38.B 39.C 40.D 41.A 42.A 43.B 44.D 45.B
46.C 47.A 48.C 49.D 50.B 51.A 52.C 53.A 54.B
55.D 56.B 57.C 58.A 59.B 60.C 61.C 62.B 63.D
64.B 65.A 66.D 67.A 68.A 69.C 70.A 71.D 72.A
73.B 74.C 75.D
第四部分:
第一节:
It was a chance of a lifetime to win the first 76. √
prize on the Story Writing Show. All I had to do 77.___in_ _
was to write a story or present it. My teachers 78.__and__
have been telling me how great my writing was. 79.__had___
So if ∧ they had said was true, I would have a chance 80.__what__
of winning the prize. What were better, I had useful 81._ was _
help. There was Uncle Chen, ∧gentleman living 82.___a___
near my house, who was a very much famous writer. 83._ much _
He agreed to reading my story and give me some 84._read_
advices on how to write like a real writer. 85._advice_

内容要点:
1.自我介绍 2.邀请做评委
3.演讲主题 4.比赛时间
5.参赛选手 6.联系方式
  One Possible Version
Dear Ms. Smith,
I'm Li Hua, Chair of the Student Union of Yucai Middle School, which is close to your university. I'm writing to invite you to be a judge at our English speech contest to be held in our school on June 15. It will start at 2:00 pm and last for about three hours. Ten students will deliver their speeches on the given topic "Man and Nature". We hope that you will accept our invitation if it is convenient for you. Please call me at 44876655 if you have any questions.
  I am looking forward to your reply.
With best wishes,
Li Hua
2.2010年大纲全国卷II
第一卷(选择题)
第一部分 英语知识运用(共三节 满分50分)
  第一节 语音知识 (共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
  从A、B、C、D四个选项中,找出其划线部分与所给单词的划线部门读音相同的选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1.come
A.cold B cock C.comfort D.improve
答案是:C
解析:该选项o读音/?/,而其他三个的发音分别为/?u/,/?/,/u/,此题较为简单
2.dead
A.eager B.great C.least D.health
答案是:D
解析:该选项ea读音/e/,其余三个的发音分别为/i:/, /ei/, /i:/
3.united
A.use B.ugly C.upstairs D.put
答案是:A
解析:该选项u读音/ju:/,其余三个的发音分别为/?/, /?/, /u/
4、ours
 A、outside B、cousins C、nervous D、clocks
 答案是:B
 解析:此题考查名词复数的发音。该选项s发浊音/z/, 其他三项都发轻音/s/。此题难度较大
5、thirsty
 A theatre B.thus C.although D.feather
 答案是:A
解析:属于重复考查。th一般在实词中读清辅音,但是feather为特例。该选项th读音/θ/,而其余分别发/ e /,考生易失分。
第二节 语法和词汇知识(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
  从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将选项涂黑。
6.--Is it all right if I keep this photo?
 --_____________.
 A.No you don't B.No. it shouldn't C.I'm afraid not D.Don't keep it
 【答案】C
 【解析】:考查交际用语。不同意对方的委婉拒绝方式。
7.Tom was about to close the window__________his attention was eaught by a bird.
 A.when B.if C.and D.till
 【答案】A
 【解析】:考查固定句型。be about to do....when...表示就要做某事时,突然......
8. My mother opened drawer to_________the knives and spoons.
 A.put away B.put up C.put on D.put together
 【答案】A
【解析】:考查动词词组辨析。 put away 放好,收拾起来;put up举起,搭建,张贴,挂起;put on 穿上,戴上;put together 组装,装配,把...凑合起来
9.Barbara is easy to recognize as she's the only one of the women who________evening dress.
 A.wear B.wears C.has worn D.have worn
 【答案】:B
【解析】:考查主谓一致和时态。首先the only one of ....为先行词时,定语从句修饰的是one,即one是主语,而非后面的复数women,根据主谓一致的原则,谓语动词应该用复数,排除A,D。另外,从"is"可以看出句子是要表示一种习惯,因此要用一般现在时,排除C,故选A
10.-Have you finished the book?
-No,I've read up to_________the children discover the secret cave.
A.which B.what C.hat D.where
 【答案】D高考 资 源网
【解析】考查宾语从句。Up to为介词结构,后接宾语从句从句;而句意是"读到孩子们发现秘密洞穴的地方",故用where引导这个宾语从句最合适。
11.Though_________to see us, the professor gave us a warm welcome.
 A.surprising B.was surprised C.surprised D.being surprised
【答案】C
【解析】省略结构和非谓语动词考查。补完整为:Though he was surprised,主语一致,省略主语和系动词。
12.Neither side is prepared to talk to_________unless we can smooth things over between them.
 A.others B.the other C.another D.one other
【答案】B
【解析】不定代词考查。Neither含有"两者都不"之意,一方对应另一方,故用the other指"两者中的另一个"。
13.The island is__________attrative in spring and autumn because of the pleasant weather in both seasons.
A.partly B.merely C.nearly D.equally
【答案】D
【解析】:考查副词词义。只要知道词义即可选出答案,该题较为简单。A, 部分的 B 只不过 C 几乎D 同样的,相等的。
14.The doctor thought___________would be good for you to have a holiday.
A.this B.that C.one D.it
 【答案】D
【解析】:考查It的用法。It的两个重要用法是作形式主语和形式宾语。本题考查形式宾语,it在这里代指后面的真正宾语to have a holiday。
15.Linda make sure the table________before the guests arrive
 A.be set B.set C.are set D.are setting
 【答案】:C
【解析】:考查动词set的用法和被动语态。Set a table摆放桌子, tables为主语,故用被动结构。make sure后一般接宾语从句。
16.I refuse to accept the blame for something________was someone else's fault.
 A.who B.that C.as D.what
【答案】B
【解析】定语从句考查。不定代词something作主语,用that引导。
17.I'm afraid Mr. Harding_________see you now. He's busy.
 A.can't B.mustn't C.shouldn't D.needn't
【答案】A
【解析】情态动词考查。结合语境,根据情态动词用于疑问或否定推测时,要用can't。
18.-Can I help you? Are you looking for anything in particular today?
---_________We're just looking.
 A.Yes please B.No, thank you C.Yes ,you can D.No, you needn't
【答案】B高考 资 源网
【解析】情景交际考查。结合语境,考查拒绝帮助的答语。问话者想给对方提供帮助,答语者要么拒绝,要么接受,但是要考虑礼貌用语,所以不选A,选择B。
19.Excuse me I________I was blocking your way.
 A.didn't realize B.don't realize C.haven't realized D.wasn't realizing
【答案】A
【解析】时态考查。结合语境,后文暗示过去时。
20.Mr.Black is very happy because the clothes made in his factory have never been________.
 A.popular B.more popular C.most popular D.the most popular
 答案:B高考 资 源网
【解析】考查比较级的使用.否定比较级相当于肯肯定。类似的还有too, enough。
第三节 完形填空(共20小题:每小题1.5分,满分30分)
  阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
  A man who knows how to write a personal letter has a very powerful tool.A letter can be enjoyed,read and 21 . It can set up a warm conversation between two people far apart(远离的);it can keep a 22 with very little effort.
  I will give 23 . A few years ago my older brother and I were not getting 24 We had been close as 25 but had grown apart. Our meetings were not 26 ; our conversation was filled with arguments and quarrels; and every effort to clear the air seemed to only 27 our misunderstanding. Then he 28 a small island in the Caribbean and we 29 touch .One day he wrote me a letter. He describeb his island and its people, told me what he was doing,said how he felt,and encouraged me to 30 . Rereading the letter, I was 31 by its humor(幽默)and clever expressions,These were all qualities for which I had 32 respected my order brother but 33 he no longer had them.I had never known he could write so 34 .And with that one letter we became friends 35.
  It might never have occurred to 36 to write me if he had not been in a place where there were no 37 ,For him, writing was a necessity, It also turned out to be the best way for us to get back in touch.Because we live in an age of 38 communication(通讯),people often 39 that they don't always have to phone or email. They have a 40 . And that is to write.
21. A.received B.rewritten C.returned D.reread
22.A.record B.promise C.friendship D.secret
23.A.an example B.a lesson C.an experience D.a talk
24.A. through B.together C.along D.away
25.A.brothers B.children C.fellows D.classmates
26.A.normal B.necessary C.pleasant D.possible
27.A.deepen B.start C.express D.settle
28.A.toured B.stopped over C.reached D.moved to
29.A.lost B.kept in C.needed D.got in
30.A.think B.write C.enjoy D.read
31.A.driven B.beaten C.surprised D.honored
32.A.never B.seldom C.sometimes D.once
33.A.realized B.judged C.thought D.expected
34.A.well B.often C.much D.soon
35.A.later B.anyhow C.too D.again
36.A.us B.anyone else C.someone D.my brother
37.A.mail services B.transport C.phones D.relatives
38.A.poor B.easy C.popular D.busy
39A.believe B.decide C.argue D. forget
40.A.habit B.choice C.method D. plan
【总体评析】最近几年来的完形填空试题材料选材上,都力图选取一篇有教育意义和现实实用价值的文章。受到更多先进快捷媒体比如internet的冲击的现状,作者通过回顾和现状事实的对比描述,也表达了自己的担忧:未来书信何去何从?通常来讲,这样的文量均会是一篇记叙文或者一个与生活有关的一些经历描述:这篇文章就是亦属于与生活相关:这是一篇教育性或倡导性文章:通过描述自己与哥哥的交往变化来倡导书信在交流中的重要性作者措述了一个有趣的事实:在相聚中,自己与哥哥相处不好,忽视了它的优点:但是分开后.多亏了没有现代化的交通工具...电话、email.所以只能写信.再次展现哥哥的品质,所以连作者本人都发出感叹: "Because we live in an age of easy communication(通讯),people often forget that they don't always have to phone or email. They have a choice . And that is to write."(因为我们生活在通讯工具便捷的时代,人们难免会忘掉我们不必总得用电话或电子邮件联系,我们还有另一种选择,那就是写信。)
  这样的记叙思路恰好是全国卷高考英语命题的潜在思想,达到了教育性
  启迪性的目的。
  该试题的难度和前几年相比,难度相当;用词选项方面,都间接考查了构词法:reread, deepem等,类似于去年的acceptance,难度上略微有所增加。
21.D前文有enjoy, read,不可能是received 或 returned, 只能是"重读"。Rewritten表示"重写"
22.C 表示保持两人的友谊
23.A 根据后文举例说明,故用give an example
24.C get through通过,完成; get together 聚会,聚焦; get along 相处; get away走开,离开
25.B Children 与后面的grow apart呼应
26.C 根据后文的our conversation was filled with arguments and quarrels,推理出"不愉快",选择pleasant
27.A 根据情感变化是"加深误解",故选用deepen,该题主要考构词法
28.D 搬家,迁居,move to some place
29.A 失去联系lose touch with sb.
30.B 根据上下文,鼓励我写信 encourage me to write
31.A. drive 驾驶;驱动;驱赶。这里是为他的语言文字所驱使或驱动之意。
32.D 忆往昔,曾几何时,这些品质恰是我尊重哥哥的原因。Once 曾经
33.C 但"认为"他不再具备这些品质。Thought说明过去的想法
34.A 强调写信的好
35.D 我们再一次成为朋友。Again"再一次,又"
36.D 整句话是虚拟语气,"如果哥哥去的地方不是因为没有电话,他将不会给我写信"是哥哥的身上发生的事高考 资 源网
37.C 同36题
38. B 当代是通讯发达的年代,故选easy,表示便捷的意思。
39.D 根据文章,人们忘掉了这一点(参考总体评析)。此处提醒人们要记得并非必须用电话、电子邮件才能交流
40. B 另一种选择 choice
第二部分 阅读理解(共25小题。第一节每小题2分,第二节每小题1分;满分45分)
  第一节 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
【总体评析】纵观五篇阅读,可以说是这套试卷比较容易的部分,相信多数考生这部分会有一份得心应手的轻松心情。与往年比较而言,总体难度低于去年。失分率会小,学生做得相对轻松。词汇量不大,语篇不长。A篇回忆宠物狗;B篇度假也可谋生;C篇北京滑雪热潮;D篇世界上最凉爽的宾馆信息查找题;E篇文字的起源和运用。
A
  When I was six, Dad brought home a dog one day, who was called "Brownie". My brothers and I all loved Brownie and did different things with her. Ore of us would walk her, another would feed her, then there were baths, playing catch and many other games, Brownie, in return. loved each and every one of us. One thing that most touched my heart was that she would go to whoever was sick and just be with them we always felt better when she was around.
  One day, as I was getting her food, she chewed up(咬破)one of Dad's shoes, which had to be thrown away in the end. I knew Dad would be mad and I had to let her know what she did was wrong. When I looked at her and said, "Bad girl," she looked down at the ground and then went and hid. I saw a tear in her eyes.
  Brownie turned out to be more than just our family pet, she went everywhere with us .People would stop and ask if they could pet her. Of course she'd let anyone pet her. She was just the most lovable dog. There were many times when we'd be out walking and a small child would come over and pull pm her hair. she never barked(吠) or tried to get away. Funny thing is she would smile. This frightened people because they thought she was showing her teeth. Far from the truth, she lovely everyone.
Now many years have passed since Brownie died of old age. I still miss days when she was with us.
41. What would Brownie do when someone was ill in the family?
 A. Look at them sadly. B. Keep them company.
 C. Play games with them. D. Touch them gently.
42. We can infer from Paragraph 2 that Brownie__________.
 A. world eat anything when hungry B. felt sorry for her mistake
 C. loved playing hide-and-seek D. disliked the author's dad
43.Why does the author say that Brownie was more than just a family pet?
 A. She was treated as a member of the family. B. She played games with anyone she liked.
 C. She was loved by everybody she met. D. She went everywhere with the family.
44. Some people got frightened by Brownie when she__________.
 A. smiled B. barked C. rushed to them D. tried to be funny
45.Which of the following best describes Brownie?
 A. Shy B. Polite C. Brave D. Caring
解析:这是一篇大家比较熟悉的一个话题:"宠物"。这篇文章文字简单,情节具有生活化的特点。就总体而言,考生能理解和掌握它的大意:说明了宠物惹人喜欢、可爱。从选材和文字特点方面可以看出,这篇文章通俗易懂,不"偏"不"怪"。如果感觉完形难度偏大的学生在做这道试题时,会相对轻松。
41.答案:B
考点分析:理解文章具体信息;
解析:从第一段"she would go to whoever was sick and just be with them"暗示出它的表现方式,选择B,keep them company(陪伴他们)
42.答案:B
考点分析;理解文中的具体信息
解析:从第二段结尾句"she looked down at the ground and then went and hid. I saw a tear in her eyes"可以推断出它为做错的事感到悲伤
43.答案:C
考点分析:考查学生的判断和推理能力。
解析:通过全文的理解,和倒数第二段的提示 "There were many times when...."总有很多时候,可以推断出它为人们所喜爱
44.答案:A
考点分析:理解文中具体信息,情节推断
解析:文中 "Funny thing is she would smile. This frightened people because they thought she was showing her teeth."是解释,有趣的是:"露出牙齿"吓到了大家,其实它是在"笑"
45.答案:D
考点分析:考查学生的概括和判断能力。
解析:上下文的描写突出love each and everyone,第三段中She was just the most lovable dog都做出了暗示。
                B
  When you're lying on the white sands of the Mexican Riviera, the stresses(压力) of the world seem a million miles away. Hey, stop! This is no vacation-you have to finish something!
  Here lies the problem for travel writer and tood critic(评论家),Edie Jarolim "I always loved traveling and always liked to eat, but it never occurred to me that I could make money doing both of those things," Jarolim said. Now you can read her travel advice everywhere in Arts and Antiques, in Brides, or in one of her there books, The Complate Idiot's Travel Guide to Mexican Beach Resarts.
  ......writing began some eight years ago. After getting a PhD in English in Canada, she took a Test Frommer's travel guides, passed it, and got the job. After working at Frommer's, Jarolim workedfor a while at Rough Guides in London, then Fodor's, where she fell so in love with a description of the Southwest of the U.S. that she moved there.
  Now as a travel writer, she spends one-third of her year on the road. The rest of the time is spent completing her tasks and writing reviews of restaurants at home in Tucson, Arigona.
  As adventurous as the job sounds, the hard part is fact-checking all the information. Sure, it's great to write about a tourist attraction, but you'd better get the local(当地的)museum hours correct or you could really ruin someone's vacation.
46. Which country does Jarolim live in now?
A.Mexico B.The U.S. C.The U.K. D.Canada
47. What is most difficrlt for Jarolim?
A.Working in different places to collect information B.Checking all the facts to be written in the guides
C.Finishing her work as soon as possible D.Passing a test to write travel guides
48. What do we know about Jarllim from the text?
A.She is successful in her job B.She finds her life full of stresses
C.She spends half of her time traveling D.She is especially interested in museums
49. What would be the best title for the text?
A.Adventures in Travel Writing B.Working as a Food Critic
C.Travel Guides on the Market D.Vacationing for a Living
  本篇阅读理解的文字风格略显诙谐,Hi, stop! 但有实际的描述了一个很普遍的谋生问题:谋生在Jarolim身上既是度假休闲,又是写作和评论的源泉。这是一篇展示生活的文章。
  从文字设计上看,影响考生理解完整意思的因素可能是专有名词和对话的插入,但是如果避开障碍,处理好这些内容,整篇文章文字比较通顺流畅。难度并不大。但是在47、48题的理解上,部分考生会出现问题。
46.答案:B
考点:考查细节
解析:文章第三段提示 "then Fodor's, where she fell so in love with a description of the Southwest of the U.S. that she moved there."
47.答案:B
考点:理解文中具体信息
解析:文章最后一段第一句 "As adventurous as the job sounds, the hard part is fact-checking all the information." 提示
48.答案:A
考点:作出简单判断和推理
解析:根据全文的介绍,说明这是一种成功的生活方式
49.答案:D
考点:考主旨大意
解析:提示在文章第一段结尾句 "Hey, stop! This is no vacation-you have to finish something!"和第二段第二句 "but it never occurred to me that I could make money doing both of those things,"说明了没有想到"度假也可以谋生"的欣喜之情。
C
  Thousands of people living in the Chinese eapital will celebrate the start of the Chinese New Year by heading for the ski resorts(滑雪场).Never mind that Beijing's dry weather seldom produces now. It is cold enough in winter for snow-making machines to make a covering for the hills north to the capital. And the rapid growth of a pleasure-seeking middle class has formed the basis for this New craze(热潮).
  Since Beijing's first ski resort was opened ten years ago, the sport has enjoyed an astonishing increase.There are now more than a dozen resorts. Clothes markets in the city have added bright colored ski suits to their winter collections. Mr.Wei, a manager of a newly-opened ski resort in Beijing, sees the growth of an industry that could soon lead Chinese to head for the ski resorts of Europe. In recent years ski resorts offering natural snow have opened in China. But many are in faraway areas of the country and can't really match the equipment and services of some ski resorts in Europe.
  Beijing's sking craze is partly a result of the recent increase in private(私有的)cars. This has led to the growth of a leisure industry in the capital's suburbs(郊区).which until the late-1990s were unreachable to ordinary people. According to Mr. Wei,About 40% of the visitors to his resort some in their own cars. The rest are bused in by schools, businesses or government offices.
  The problem is making money.Starting ski resorturequires quite a lot of money:hiring land from the local government,preparing the hills,buying snow machines,making sure there are enough water and electricity to run them,and buying ski equipment for hiring out to customers.The ski resort where Mr.Wei works cost nearly $4m to set up.And,as so often in China when someone comes up with a good idea,many others rush in and price wars break out.Beijing now offers some of the cheapest ski training classes in the world,though with most people rather new to the sport, expecting a few more doing the same job.
50.What does this text mainly talk about?
  A.Convenience for skiers brought about by private cars
  B.Skiing as a new way of enjoying one's spare time
  C.Things to be considered when starting a ski resort
  D.A sudden increase of ski training classes in Beijing
51.Why are some Chinese likely to go skiing in Burope?
  A.To visit more ski areas B.To ski on natrual snow
  C.For a large collection of ski suits D.For better services and equipment
52.The underlined words"leisure industry"in Paragraph 3 refer to
  A.transport to ski resorts B.production of familycars
  C.business of providing spare time enjoyments D.part-time work for people living in the suburbs
53.What is the main problem in running a ski resort?
  A.Difficulty in hiring land B.Lack of business experience
  C.......ski resorts. D.Shortage of water and electricity
  本篇阅读理解属于一篇社会新闻的报道。报道北京首都的庆祝新年的活动-----滑雪。介绍了滑雪胜地的一些情况。这篇文章看似新闻报道,但是与百姓生活息息相关,文字简单,偶尔有构词法,语篇略长。但是不妨碍绝大多数考生对整篇文章的完全清楚地理解。尤其是试题选项均可以在原文中找到直接句子即该题答案。52、53小题,容易理解出错。
50.答案:B
考点:考查主旨大意
解析:注意选项的四个提示性的中心词 A. Convenience B.Skiing C.Things to be considered D. A suddent increase of 确定文章核心主旨是关于skiing故选择B
51.答案:C
考点:通过细节信息,理解意图和态度
解析:文中提到 "But many are in faraway areas of the country and can't really match the equipment and services of some ski resorts in Europe." 其中match正是对比之意。说明在设备和服务反面,远远无法与欧洲的滑雪胜地相媲美
52.答案:C
考点:词义推测
解析:承接上文 "the rapid growth of a pleasure-seeking middle class...";下文 "the sport has enjoyed an astonishing increase"可知。第50题的选项B "...a new way of enjoying one's spare time"中也暗示了这是一个提供娱乐的行业
53.答案:C
考点:根据细节信息,做出简单判断和推理。
解析:文中 "And,as so often in China when someone comes up with a good idea,many others rush in and price wars break out"作了提示。中国的跟风现象,导致价格大战
  D
  Coolest Hotels in the World
Ariau Amazon Towers
  The Ariau Amazon Towers hotel lets you sleep in a tree house. Eight towers make up this hotel that offers over 300 rooms. If you really want to get into the spirit, book the Tarzan suit which is large enough for a big family. You'll be thirty feet up in the air and can travel between the towers through their wooden walkways.
  Prices, starting at $300 one night for each person for a regular room and going all the way up to$3000 for the Tarzan Suite.
  For more information, visit the website:http://www.ariautowers.com
The Ice Hotel
  Every winter in Jukkasjarvi, Sweden kind of hotel called the Ice Hotel is built. Each year,world-famous artists are invited to design and produce works of art from the ice, many of which can be found in the rooms. You'll have your choice between hot or cold romms,but you will be well advised to stay at least one night in a cold room for a true experience.
  Prices: starting at $318 one night for each person for either a cold room or a warm one.
  For more information, visit the website:http://www.icehotel.com
Propeller Island
  Propeller Island City Lodge is a very special hotel that was designed by a German tist. Each room provides you with the promibility of living in a work of art. Every single piece of furmiture in the thirty rooms of the hotel has been hand-made and each room is completely different. You'll be able to choose a room based on your own personal tastes.
  Prices:starting at just $91 a night,and an additional person for only 20 extra dollars.
  For more information , visit the website:http://www.propeller island.com
For information about other cool hotels in the world ,visit the website:
http://www.bahamabeachclub.com
54.What is special about the Ariau Amazon Towers hotel?
  A.You can sleep in the houses B.You can choose any of the towers
  C.It is designed for big families D.Every room has a walkway
55.For two persons spending a night in one of these hotels,they have to pay at least
  A.$111 B.$182 C.$600 D.$636
56.Which website should you visit if you want to find out whether there exists a hotel the sea?
  A.http://www.icehotel.com B.http://www.ariautowers.com
  C.http://www .propeller-island.com D.http://www.bahamabeachclub.com
57.Which hotel would invite artists to come to work every year?
  A.Propeller Island City Lodge B.Ariau Amazon Towers
  C.The Ice Hotel D.Bahama Beach Club
本篇阅读理解是一篇旅游手册特点的文章,侧重考查信息查找。描写了Coolest Hotels in the World,介绍了各自的特点、价格和信息咨询方式,更加突出了该篇的旅游手册的特点。
  该篇文章文字也比较容易,试题设计迷惑度不大。直接可以查找到答案。
54.答案:A
 考点:理解文中具体信息
 解析:从 "The Ariau Amazon Towers hotel lets you sleep in a tree house."可以得出答案
55.答案:A
 考点:理解文中具体信息
解析:价钱最少的是 "starting at just $91 a night,and an additional person for only 20 extra dollars."作出了提示。
56.答案:D
 考点:理解文中具体信息
解析:文章最后一节有提示
57.答案:C
考点:理解文中具体信息
解析:在"The Ice Hotel" 中 "Each year,world-famous artists are invited to design and produce works of art from the ice..."的提示
  E
  How words came into being is unknown.All we assume is that some early men invented cortain sounds,in one way or another,to express thoughts and feelings,actions and things,so that they could talk with each other.Later they agreed upon certain signs,called letters,which could be put together to show those sounds,and which could be written down.Those sounds,whether spoken or written in letters,are called words.
  The power of words,then,lies in their associations-the things they bring up to our minds.Words become filled with meaning for us by experience;and the longer we live,the more certain words bring back to us the happy and sad events of our past;and the more we read and learn,the more the number of words that mean something to us increases.
  Great writers are those who not only have great thoughts but also express these thoughts in words which have powerful effects on our minds and feelings.This clever use of words is what we call literary style.Above all,the real poet is a master of words.He can express his meaning in words which sing like music,and which by their position and association can move men to tears.We should therefore learn to choose our words carefully and use then correctly,or they will make our speech silly and common.
58.We learn from the text that language might have begun with( )
  A.expressions B.actions C.signs D.sounds
59.What is mainly discussed in Faragraph 2?
  A.The ......of new words B.The importance of old words
  C.The relation of human experience with words
  D.The gradual change and development of words
60.In the last paragraph,what does the anthor suggest that we should do?
  A.Use words skilfully B.Make musical speeches
  C.Learn poems by heart D.Associate with listeners
本篇阅读理解是一篇说明文,阐述文字的起源和运用。给我们呈现了文字从起源到现在对我们生活、思想和智慧发展的影响。建议巧妙运动和注意遣词,促进文字的发展。
58.答案:D
 考点:作出简单判断和推理
解析:文中第一段的第二句 "All we assume is that some early men invented cortain sounds,in one way or another..."作出了提示。说明sounds很可能是最初的语言雏形
59.答案:C
 考点:段落主旨概括
解析:第二段首句 "The power of words,then,lies in their associations-the things they bring up to our minds."The relation等同于文中的associations
60.答案:A
考点:理解作者的意图和态度,理解主旨要义 "We should therefore learn to choose our words carefully and use then correctly,or they will make our speech silly and common.作者所举例证及用词的感情色彩可知,作者鼓励我们用词的技巧,如同文学作品,诗文等一样,要注重遣词。
第二节 根据对话内容,从对话后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。
  W:Hi ,John
  M: Hi,Lucy
  W: Yes,I'm required to tell a story in English before the lesson begins.
  M: Oh,I see
  W: You're right.I need to practice on the stage before they all come
  M:
  W: Yes,here,in my pocket......Oops,where is it?
  M: Don't worry
  W: No,not in the bag,either.I'm afraid .I left it at home.
  M:
  W: Aha!It's just the key to the classroom!Thank you so much.
  A.Glad to see you
  B.What's the story about?
  C.What's that around your neck?
  D.Maybe you put it in your schoolbag
  E.Do you have the key to the classroom
  F.You're goying to school rather early today
  G.So you want to get to the classroom earlier to make some preparation?
  【解析】该题难易度小,与往年持平,难度不大。
61.F.由下句又before lesson begins,故知对方"早走"rather early更合理。
62.G.承接上句的回答,make some preparation。
63.E.根据最后可知the key to the classroom,in my... where is it?及yes回答。影视对方就钥匙提出的问题。
64.D.由下句对No, not in the bag, either.作了进一步的解释可知是暗示是否在书包schoolbag里。
65.C.后文Aha!It's just the key to the classroom!表达了找到钥匙的欣喜之情可知脖子上挂的就是班级的钥匙。
  第二卷(非选择题)
  第三部分 写作(共三节,满分55分)
  第一节 单词拼写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分 10分)
  根据下列句子及所级汉语注释,在答题卡相应的位置上写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。(每空只写一词)
  66. The course will start in (十二月).
  67. She (提醒)me that I hadn't written to Mother.
  68. I hope to be back in a (两星期).
  69. My (最喜欢的)colour is green.
  70. The baby in the next room (睡醒)and began to cry.
  71. (水桶)are often used for holding and carrying water.
  72. They look like the teeth of a (凶猛的).animal.
  73. It is (危险的)for children under five years old to be left alone at home.
74. Because of this special experience, he was chosen to be an (助理)to the president for energy affairs.
  75. Two years later, he left his parents and entered a (医学的)college.
答案:66. December 67. reminded 68. fortnight 69. favo(u)rite 70. awoke / awaked 71. Buckets 72. fierce 73. dangerous 74. assistant 75. medical
第二节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
  此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。对标有题号的第一行作出判断:如无错误,在答题卡相应的的位置上画一个勾(√);如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改正:
  此行多一个词:把多余的词在答题卡相应的位置上用斜线(\)划掉。
  此行缺一个词:在答题卡相应的位置上写出该加的词,并附带前(后)词。
  此行错一个词:在答题卡相应的位置上写出该该错和改正后的词。
  注意:原行没有错的不要改。
  Christie was one of my best friend at high school 76
  At that time, we often spend time together. 77
  Thank to her help, I made great progress in my 78
  study. Last year, she decided to study abroad. In 79
  other words, we would be separated for long time. 80
  Before her leaving off, I prepared a gift to show 81
  my best whishes to him. She said it was the best 82
  gift she has ever had. From then on, we've 83
  kept touch with another through e-mails. I 84
  look forward to see her again in the near future. 85
  答案:
  76. firend → friends. one of 后接名词复数
  77. spend →spent. At that time表示过去发生的事情
  78. Thank →Thanks. Thanks to 是固定短语,"多亏了,因为"
  79. √
  80. for a long. For a long time表示"一段时间",固定短语
  81. 去掉off.leave 已经表示离开之意,off多余
  82. him →her. 代词使用要一致。
  83. has →had.时态错误,应为过去完成时。
  84. kept ∧in touch 固定短语keep in touch with表示"与人保持联系"
  85. see →seeing. look forward to中的to是介词,后接动词时要用动名词形式。
第三节 书面表达(满分30分)
  假设你是李华,你的美国笔友Peter曾表示希望来中国教书。你校现需招聘外教,请给他写封信,告知招聘信息。内容主要包括:
1. 教授课程:英语口语、英语写作、今日美国、今日英国等
2. 授课对象:高中生(至少三年英语基础)
3. 工作量:
--每周12学时,任先三门课
--担任学生英语俱乐部或英语校报顾问(advisor)
注意:
a) 词数100左右;
b) 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
c) 开关语已为你写好,请将完整的回信书写在答题卡上。
Dear Peter,
I remember you told me you were interested in teaching in China.







Best,
Li Hua
One possible version
  Dear Peter,
  I remember you told me you were interested in teaching in China. Our school now is looking for a native-speaker to teach some courses to senior high students. If you come, you can choose three of the following four courses: Speaking, Writing, Britain Today and America Today, and teach 12 hours a week. The students who are going to take these courses have at least three years of English learning experiences. Besides teaching, you will also work as an advisor to our students' English club or our school's English newspaper.
  Please let me know if you are interested and if you have any other questions. I'd be more than happy to help.
  Best,
  Li Hua
3.2010新课标全国卷
第一卷
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生在答题卡上务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将自己的姓名、准
考证号填写清楚,并贴好条形码。请认真核准条形码上的准考证号、姓名租科目。
2. 每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,
用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号,在试题卷上作答无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题l.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.15. C. £9.18.
答案是B。
1. What will Dorothy do on the weekend?
A. Go out with her friend.
B. Work on l her paper.
C. Make some plans.
2. What was the normal price of the T-shirt?
A. $15.
B. $30.
C. $50.
3. What has the woman decided to do On Sunday afternoon?
A. To attend a wedding.
B. To visit an exhibition.
C. To meet a friend.
4. When does the bank close on Saturday?
A. At l:00 pm.
B. At 3:00 pm.
C. At 4:00 pm.
5. Where are the speakers?
A. In a store.
B. In a classroom.
C. At a hotel.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1 5分,满分22 .5分)
听下面5段对话或独自。每段对话或独自后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独自读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What do we know about Nora?
A. She prefers a room of her own.
B. She likes to work with other girls.
C. She lives near the city center.
7. What is good about the flat?
A. It has a large sitting room.
B. It has good furniture.
C. It has a big kitchen.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. Where has Barbara been?
A. Milan. B. Florence. C. Rome.
9. What has Barbara got in her suitcase?
A. Shoes. B. Stones. C. Books.
听第8段材料,回答第10至l2题。
10. Who is making the telephone call?
 A. Thomas Brothers. B. Mike Landon. C. Jack Cooper.
11. What relation is the woman to Mr. Cooper?
A. His wife. B. His boss . C. His secretary.
12. What is the message about?
A. A meeting. B. A visit to France. C. The date for a trip.
听第9段材料,回答第13至l6题。
13. Who could the man speaker most probably be?
A. A person who saw the accident.
B. The driver of the lorry.
C. A police officer.
14. What was Mrs. Franks doing when the accident took place?
A. Walking along Churchill Avenue.
B. Getting ready to cross the road.
C. Standing outside a bank.
15. When did the accident happen?
A. At about 8:00 am.
B. At about 9:00 am.
C. At about 10:00 am.
16. How did the accident happen?
A. A lorry hit a car.
B. A car ran into a lorry.
C. A bank clerk rushed into the street.
听第l0段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the talk mainly about?
A. The history of the school.
B. The courses for the term.
C. The plan for the day.
18. Where can the visitors learn about the subjects for new students?
A. In the school hall.
B. In the science labs.
C. In the classrooms.
19. What can students do in the practical areas?
A. Take science courses.
B. Enjoy excellent meals.
C. Attend workshops.
20. When are the visitors expected to ask questions?
A. During the lunch hour.
B. After the welcome speech.
C. Before the tour of the labs.
第二部分英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节单项填空(共15小题;每小题l分,满分l5分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
21.-Have you finished reading Jane Eyre?
 一No,I my homework all day yesterday.
A was doing B would do C had done D do
 答案A
【解析】根据选项此题考查时态,此题可以根据句意解答,也可以使用排除法。句意为 :你读完了Jane Eyre吗?没有,我昨天一直做作业。表示一段时间内持续进行且未完成的动作使用进行时,因此选择A。另外可以使用排除法,题干中有all day yesterday时间提示为过去,应该选择与过去相关的时态,排除D。B为过去将来时不符合题意,C过去完成时是过去的过去,使用过去完成时题目中需要有一般过去时,题干中没有一般过去时因此也排除。
22.The workers the glasses and marked on each box" This Side UP"
A carried B delivered C pressed D packed
答案D
【解析】考查动词辨析。句意为:"工人们给这些玻璃包装到盒子里并且在盒子上标着'此面朝上'"。由句意可知pack"包装,包裹"正确。A项"携带,提着";B项"交付;递送";C"压"。
23.I'll spend half of my holiday practicing English and half learning drawing
A another B the other C other's D other
答案B
【解析】考查代词。句意为:"我一半假期将用来练习英语,一般讲用来学习绘画。"the other表示2个中的"另一个",符合题意。another通常表示不定数目中的"另一个";other's"其他的";other表示"别的","另外的",只能与复数名词连用。
24.As a child, Jack studied in a village school, is named after his grandfather.
A which B where C what D.that
 答案A
【解析】考查定语从句。句意为:"童年时杰克在一个乡村学校里上学,这个学校是以他祖父的名字命名的。"先行词为"a village school",在此非限制性定语从句中缺少主语,故用which引导。
25.Mary made coffee her guests were finishing their meal
A so that B although C while D as if
 答案C
【解析】考查状语从句。while在这里引导时间状语从句,意思为:当......时候,和......同时。从句中were finishing用进行时表示将来。so that引导目的或结果状语从句,although引导让步状语从句,as if引导方式状语从句。句意:客人快要用完餐的时候,玛丽泡了咖啡。
26.I have seldom seen my mother pleased with my progress as she is now
A so B very C.too D rather
 答案A
【解析】考查副词。句意为:"我从来没见过母亲对我的进步如此满意。"此处为"so(as)...as"结构,表示"像......一样",此处前有否定词seldom修饰,故用so。
27.Mrs.White showed her students some old maps from the library.
A to borrow B to be borrowed C borrowed D borrowing
 答案C
【解析】根据选项此题考查非谓语动词,题干中空格划在名词maps后,空格后部分是对maps解释说明,因此此题考查非谓语动词做定语。非谓语动词做定语,首先判断动词与所修饰名词的主动还是被动关系,borrow和maps是被动关系,被动关系时非谓语动词形式有三种:to be done, being done, done,to be done表示动作将要发生,being done表示动作正在发生,done表示用作已经完成,根据句意borrow的动作已经完成,因此选择C。
28.When you are home,give a call to let me know you safely.
A are arriving B have arrived C had arrived D will arrive
 答案B
【解析】考查时态。句意为:"当你到家时,给我打个电话让我知道你已经安全回家。"由句意可知此处用现在完成时have done结构,故B项正确。
29.Just be patient .You expect the world to change so soon
A can't B needn't C may not D will not
 答案A
【解析】考查情态动词。句意为:"耐心点!你不要期待这个世界变化如此之快。"can 用在否定句中表示"不能,不会",符合题意。
30.The little boy won't go to sleep his mother tells him a story.
A or B.unless C but D whether
 答案B
【解析】考查连词用法。句意为:"这个小男孩不可能睡觉的,除非他妈妈给他讲个故事。"由句意可知unless"除非",符合题意。or"否则";but"但是";whether"是否"。
31.一Everybody is going to climb the mountain. Can I go too, mum?
- Wait till you are old enough, dear.
A will you? B Why not? C I hope so D. I'm afraid not
 答案D
【解析】考查情景交际。Will you用于请求、邀请对方,Why not译为"为什么不去做......"用于向别人提建议,I hope so"我也希望是这样",I am afraid not译为恐怕不行,根据句意选择D
句意:--每个人都要去爬山了,我能去吗,妈妈?
--恐怕不行,亲爱的,等你长大才可以,亲爱的。
32.The discovery of gold in Australia led thousands to believe that a fortune--
A is made B would make C was to be made D had made
 答案C
【解析】考查时态和语态。句意为:"澳大利亚的淘金热使成千上万人相信他们就要发财了。"由主句中的时态"led"可知从句需用于过去时相对应的时态,故排除A项;又由句意可知此处表示被动,故C项符合题意。
33.We haven't discussed yet we are going to place our new furniture
A. that B .which C what D where
 答案D
【解析】考查名词性从句。句意为:"我们还没有讨论好把新家具放在哪里。"分析句子成分后可知在宾语从句" we are going to place our new furniture"中缺少地点状语,故用where引导。
34 with Father's Day around the corner, I have taken some money out of the bank presents for my
 Dad.
A buy B.to buy C buying D to have bought
 答案B
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意为:"父亲节即将来临,我从银行里取出一些钱,准备买个礼物送给爸爸。"由句意可知此处取钱的目的是为了买一些礼物送给父亲,故用动词不定式表示目的,即B项正确。
35一Was he sorry for what he'd done?
一 .
 A No wonder B Well done C Not really D Go ahead
 答案C
【解析】此题考查情景交际。no wonder"不足为奇,难怪",well done译为"做得好",not really译为"事实上没有","Go ahead"译为"做吧"。根据句意选择C。
第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题l.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
 It was a busy morning, about 8:30, when an elderly gentleman in his 80s came to the hospital. I heard him saying to the nurse that he was in a hurry for all appointment(约会)at 9:30.
 The nurse had him take a 36 in the waiting area, 37 him it would be at least 40 minutes 38 someone would be able to see him. I saw him 39 his watch and decided, since I was 40 busy-my patient didn't 41 at the appointed hour, I would examine his wound. While taking care of his wound, I asked him if he had another doctor's appointment.
 The gentleman said no and told me that he 42 to go to the nursing home to eat breakfast with his 43 . He told me that she had been 44 for a while and that she had a special disease. I asked if she would be 45 if he was a bit late. He replied that she 46 knew who he was, that she had not been able to 47 him for five years now. I was 48 , and asked him, "And you 49 go every morning, even though she doesn't know who you are?"
He smiled and said, "She doesn't know me, but I know who she is." I had to hold back 50 as he left.
Now I 51 that in marriages, true love is 52 of all that is. The happiest people don't 53 have the best of everything; they just 54 the best of everything they have. 55 isn't about how to live through the storm, but how to dance in the rain.
36. A. breath B. test C. seat D. break
37. A. persuading B. promising C. understanding D. telling
38. A. if B. before C. since D. after
39. A. taking off B. fixing C. looking at D. winding
40. A. very B. also C. seldom D. not
41. A. turn up B. show off C. come on D. go away
42. A. needed B. forgot C. agreed D. happened
43. A. daughter B. wife C. mother D. sister
44. A. late B. well C. around D. there
45. A. lonely B. worried C. doubtful D. hungry
46. A. so far B. neither C. no longer D. already
47. A. recognize B. answer C. believe D. expect
48. A. moved B. disappointed C. surprised D. satisfied
49. A. only B. then C. thus D. still
50. A. curiosity B. tears C. words D. judgment
51. A. realize B. suggest C. hope D. prove
52. A. agreement B. expression C. acceptance D. exhibition
53. A. necessarily B. completely C. naturally D. frequently
54. A. learn B. make C. favor D. try
55. A. Adventure B. Beauty C. Trust D. Life
【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了一个感人的爱情故事:在"我"给一位八十多岁的老人看病过程中得知老人在妻子生病住院期间,尽管妻子已经有五年都不认识他了,但是这位老人仍然坚持每天早上来医院和妻子一起吃早饭。通过这件事让"我"知道真正的爱就是接受所有的一切。
36.答案C
【解析】根据it would be at least 40 Minutes 38 someone would be able to see him可知道在没有
轮到看病时,护士让他坐在候诊室等候。本题容易误选D.take a break休息。
37.答案D
【解析】现在分词作伴随状语:护士让老人坐下等候的同时告诉他轮到他看病至少得有40分钟。
38.答案B
【解析】it would be +一段时间+before...为固定句型,意为"将要过多久才......"。
39.答案C
【解析】根据第一段第二句话这个老人对护士所说的话可知,因为老人很匆忙要赶上9:30的约会,所
以老人在等待过程中不停地看手表。
40.答案D
【解析】根据my patient didn't 41_ at the appointed hour可知"我"当时不忙,故选 D。
41.答案A
【解析】turn up意为"到达,出现,露面";B意为"炫耀";C意为"加油";D意为"走开,离开"。
根据"我"不忙可知"我"的病人没有在约定的时间到达。
42.答案A
【解析】根据上文第一段for an appointment可知老人在老伴生病期间需要去护理房......。
43.答案B
【解析】根据下文she 和true love 可知是老人的妻子。
44.答案D
【解析】根据she had a special disease可知老人的妻子在nursing room,上文已提到,故为了避免重复用
there代替。
45.答案B
【解析】如果老人约会去迟了,老人的妻子会不会为他而担心,这是人之常情。故选B。
46.答案C
【解析】由she had not been able to 47__ him for five years now 可知她已经不再知道他是谁。
47.答案A
【解析】由下文even though she doesn't know who you are可知老人的妻子已经有五年都不认识他了。
A意为"认出,识别";B意为"回答";C意为"相信";D意为"希望,期望"。
48.答案C
【解析】当听到老人的话,"我"感到很惊讶。C符合语境。
49.答案D
【解析】由上文可知老人明知道他妻子已经认不出他来了,但他却和她约会共进早餐,说明老人仍然坚
持每天都去。
50.答案B
【解析】"我"被老人的话所感动,所以"抑制住"自己的眼泪。
51.答案A
【解析】通过这件事使"我"意识到什么是真正的爱。
52.答案C
【解析】真正的爱就是对于所有一切的接受。本题点明了文章的主旨,老人不管妻子患病与否都始终不离不弃,所以是接受了一切,无论好坏。
53.答案A
【解析】not necessarily意为:未必,不一定。
54.答案B
【解析】make the best of 固定短语,意为"充分利用"。最幸福的人不一定非得拥有一切美好的东西,
最幸福的人是那些充分利用把握他们所拥有的人。
55.答案D
【解析】由上文老人的故事可知生命不在于如何度过风暴,而是如何在风暴中快乐坚强地品味生活,这才是生活的真谛。
第三部分阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在
答题爷上将该项涂黑。
Shakespeare's Birthplace and Exhibition of Shakespeare's World
Welcome to the world-famous house where William Shakespeare was born in l564 and
where he grew up The property(房产)remained in the ownership of Shakespeare's family until
1806 .The House has welcomed visitors traveling from all over the world ,for over 250 years.

◆Enter through the Visitors' Centre and see the highly-
praised exhibition Shakespeare's World,a lively and full
introduction to the life and work of Shakespeare
◆Stand in the rooms where Shakespeare grew up
◆Discover examples of furniture and needlework from
Shakespeare's period
◆Enjoy the traditional(传统的)English garden,planted
with trees and flower mentioned in the poet's works




○pThe Birthplace is within easy walking distance of all the car
parks shown on the map;nearest is Windsor Street(3 minutes'
Walk)
㊣The House may present difficulties but the Visitors' Centre,
its exhibition.and the garden are accessible (可进入的)to
wheelchair users
⊙The Shakespeare Coffee House(opposite the Birthplace)

56.How much is the admission for a family of two grown-ups and two children?
  A.£9.80. B.£12.00. C.£14.20. D.£16.40.
57.Where is the nearest parking place to Shakespeare's Birthplace?
A.Behind the exhibition hall.
B.Opposite the Visiturs'Centre.
C.At Windsor Street.
D.Near the Coffee House.
58.A wheelchair user may need help to enter .
  A.the House B.the garden C.the Visitors'Centne D.the exhibition hall
【语篇解读】本篇文章为广告。讲的是到莎士比亚的故居去参观,价格,开放的时间和走的路线等。
56.选B。根据第二个表格中Family £12. 0 (2 adults + up to 3 children),即一家人(2个成年人+至多3个小孩)需要£12. 0。
57.选C。根据第二个表格右边第一段最后几个单词nearest is Windsor Street (3 minutes' walk).
58.选A。根据第二个表格右边第二段The House may present difficulties but the Visitors' Centre, its exhibition, and the garden are accessible(可进入的) to wheelchair user. "对于轮椅使用者来说,可能进入房子有些困难,但是游客中心,展览厅还有花园都可以进入。"
B
EDGEWOOD-EVERY morning at Dixie Heights High School,customers pour into a special experiment;the district's first coffee run mostly by students with special learning needs.
Well before classes start,students and teachers order Lattes Sappuccinos and Hot Chocolates.Then,durning the first period teachers call in orders on their room phones,and students make deliveries.
By closing tome at 9.20 a.m.,the shop usually sells 90 drinks.
"Whoever made the chi tea, Ms. Schatzman says it was good,' Christy McKinley, a second year student, announced recently, after hanging up with the teacher.
The shop is called the Dixie PIT, which stands for Power in Transition. Although some of the students are not disabled, many are, and the PIT helps them prepare for life after high school.
They learn not only how to run a coffee shop but also how to deal with then affairs. They keep a umecard and receive paychecks, which they keep in check registers.
Special-education teachers Kim Chevalier and Sue Casey introduced the Dixie PIT from a similar program at Kennesaw Mountain High School in Georgia.
Not that it was easy. Chevaliver's first problem to overcome was product-related. Should school be selling coffee? What about sugar content?
Kenton County Food Service Director Ginger Gray helped. She made sure all the drinks, which use non fat milk, fell within nutrition(营养) guidelines.
The whole school has joined in to help.
Teachers agreed to give up their lounge(休息室) in the mornings. Art students painted the name of the shop on the wall. Business students designed the paychecks. The basketball team helped pay for cups.
59.What is the text mainly about?
A. A best selling coffee.
B.A special educational program.
C.Government support for schools.
D.A new type of teacher- student relationship.
60.The Dixie PIT program was introduced in order to _______.
A. raise money for school affairs
B. do some research on nutrition
C. develop students' practical skills
D. supply teachers with drinks
61.We know from the text that Ginger Gray _______.
A. manages the Dixie PIT programin Kenton Country
B. sees that the drinks meet health standards
C. teaches at Dixie Heights High School
D. owns the school's coffee shop
59.B 解析:主旨大意题。由文章第7段开头Special-education teachers 表明,这是一个特殊的教育项目。A项所指内容仅为文章开头几段的内容;C项所指"学校得到政府支持"文中没有提到;D项"师生之间的新型关系",文中没有提到。不能概括全文。B项可用来恰当地概括全文内容,这是为培养学生高中毕业后的自理能开设的教育项目。
60.C 解析:细节理解题。由第5段中"...and the PIT helps them prepare for life after high school."PIT帮助学生在高中后为生活做准备。由此可知C项的"培养学生的实践能力"与原文相符,故选C项。
61.解析:推理判断题。从文章第9段中"Kenton County Food Service Director Ginger Gray ... fell within nutrition (营养) guidelines."可知,她帮助"所做的咖啡符合营养标准",选B项。
C
Along the river banks of the Amazon and the Orinoco there lives a bird that swims before it can fly, flies like a fat chicken, eats green leaves, has the stomach of a cow and has claws(爪)on its wings when young. They build their homes about 4.6 m above the river, an important feature (特征)for the safety of the young. It is called the hoatzin.
  In appearance, the birds of both sexes look very much alike with brown on the back and cream and red on the underside. The head is small, with a large set of feathers on the top, bright red eyes, and blue skin. Its nearest relatives are the common bires, cuckoos. Its most striking feature, though is only found in the young.
  Baby hoatzins have a claw on the leading edge of each wing and another at the end of each wing tip. Using these four claws, together with the beak(喙),they can climb about in the bushes, looking very much like primitive bires must have done. The hoatzins, however, live in the modern world.
During the drier months between December and March hoatzins fly about the forest in groups of 20 to 30 birds, but in April, when the rainy season begins, they collect together in smaller living units of two seven birds for producing purposes.
62.What is the test mainy about?
A.Hoatzins in dry and rainy seasons.
B.The relatives and enemies of hoatzins.
C.Primitive birds and hoatzins of the Amazon.
D.The appearance and living babits of hoatzins.
63.Yong hoatzins are different from their parents in that_____.
A.they look like young cuckoos.
B.they have claws on the wings
C.they eat a lot like a cow
D.they live on river banks
64.What can we infer about primitive birds from the text?
A.They had claws to help them climb.
B.They could fly long distances
C.They had four wings like hoatzins.
D.They had a head with long feathers on the top.
65.Why do hoatzins collect together in smaller groups when the rainy season comes?
A.To find more food.
B.To protect themselves better.
C.To keep themselves warm.
D.To produce their young.
62.D 解析:主旨大意题。全文介绍说明了hoatzin鸟的外貌特征和生活特性,故选D项符合文章题意。
63.B 解析:细节题。根据文章第3段中的"When the young hoatzins have learned to fly, they lose their claws."表明,成年后的hoatzins没有脚爪。选B项。
64.A 解析:推理理解题。从第3段中的句子"they can climb about in the bushes, looking very much like primitive birds must have done."可推理出,始祖鸟也用脚爪在树上攀爬。所以选A符合题意。
65.D 解析:细节理解题。从文章最后一段中"they collect together in smaller living units of two to seven birds for producing purposes."可知,它们聚居在一起是为了繁育后代。选D项。
D
There were smiling children all the way. Clearly they knew at what time the train passed their homes and they made it their business to stand along the railway, were to complete strangers and cheer them up as they rushed towards Penage. Often whole families stood outside their homes and waved and smiled as if those on the trains were their favorite relatives. This is the simple village people of Malaysia.I was moved.
I had always traveled to Malaysia by plane or car, so this was the first time I was on a train.I did not partie relish the long train joumey and had brought along a dozen magazines to read and reread. I looked about the train. There was not one familiar I sighed and sat down to read my Economics
It was not long before the train was across the Causeway and in Malaysia. Johore Baru was just another city like Singapore, so I was tired of looking at the crods of people as they hurried past. As we went beyond the city, I watchd the smaight rows of rubber trees and miles and miles of green. Then the first village came into sight. Immediately I came alive, I decided to wave back.
From then on my joumey became interesting.I threw my magazine into the waste basket and decided to join in Malaysian life.Then everything came alive.The mountains seemed to speak to me.Even the trees were smiling.I stared t everything as if I was looking at it for the first time.
The day passed fast and I even forgot to have my lunch until I felt hungry. I looked at my wat ch and was surprised that it was 3:00 pm.Soon the train pulled up at Butterwi I looked at the people all around me.They all looked beautiful. When my uncle arrive with, I threw my around thim to give him a (拥抱).I had never done this before. He seemed surprised and then his weather-beaten face warmed up with a huge smile. We walked arm in arm to his car.
I looked forward to the return journey.
66.The author expected the train turp to be .
A.adventurous B.pleasnt C.exciting D.dull
67.What did the author remember most fondly of her train trip?
  A.The trine dry country-people.
  B.The mountains along the way.
  C.The crowds of people in the streets.
  D.The simple lunch served on the train.
68.Which of the following words can best take the place of the word"relish"in the second paragraph?
  A.choose B.enjoy C.prepare for D.carry on
69.Where was the writer going?
  A.Johore Baru. B.The Causeway.
  C.Bunerworth. D.Singapore.
70.What can we learn from the story?
  A.Comfort in traveling by train.
  B.Pleasure of living in the country.
  C.Reading gives people delight.
  D.Smiles brighten people up.
66.D 解析:细节理解题。从文章第2段的细节描写可知,作者不喜欢坐火车旅行,并为坐火车带了许多杂志,由此可断定作者所想象的坐火车是乏味无聊的。选D项
67.A 解析:概括性试题。从第1段中的描述可知,沿路村庄里的人单纯友好,他们向陌生人微笑,好像过路的旅客就是他们的亲人,也因为他们的微笑,激起了作者对沿路风景的兴趣。故选A符合文章意义。
68.B 解析:词义理解题。从第2段句子"I did not particularly relish the long train journey and had brought along a dozen magazines to read and reread.""我不是特别喜欢长途火车旅行,并带了十多本杂志",可以推断relish一词意为"喜欢",选B项。
69.C 解析:细节题。从文章第5段中句子"Soon the train pulled up at Butterworth I looked at the people all around me"可知,其目的地为Butterworth,所以选C项。
70.D 解析:推理题。村人的微笑点燃了我的兴趣,我的拥抱又让叔叔微笑起来,选D项符合题意。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Q&A
Question: I have recently got a serious position within my company. One of my new tasks is to make monthly progress reports on my depatment in front of other senior officials. During my first meeting, I presented and then opened the floor to questions. 71 . My first reaction was to answer defensively. Later, I realized that I shouldn't have felt that way. But how can I keep cool and effectively answer questions in this type of settings?
Answer: Longraduations on your new position! Presenting in front of your peers(同事)is a hard task in itself, and it comes much more difficult when a question-and-answer period is required question-and-answer periods as a great way to clarify the message and strengthen key points, 72
● 73
   When a person is asking a question, show interest and a desire to understand the question by listening and asking for clarification.
     ●Buy time.
When facing a hard question, most people can't give an answer immediately. Buy time by repeating the question in your own words. 74 . These techniques allow you to quickly organize your thoughts as well as to make sure you will be correctly answering the question.
●Suggest a private meeting.
  A one-on-one meeting is a calmer setting than speaking in front of your peers. 75
  A. Show your true interest.
  B.Reslate the question with respect.
C. Some ideas can be quite concrete.
  D.There were many difficult questions.
  E. It can also be more effective in exchanging ideas.
  F. You many also ask for clarification on the question.
  G. Here are some ideas that can help you prepare for your next meeting.
71.D 解析:空格前作者陈述说"接着到了提问的时候","提了很多的问题",两句前后承接,所以选D符合题意。
72.C 解析:由原文"问答阶段是阐明信息和强调要点的好办法,有些想法会十分具体",选C项。
73.A 解析:本题为标题项。从下文的细节中可以出"对别人的提问要表现出兴趣",所以选A项。
74.F 解析:本部分的标题为"赢得时间"。从细节的建议可以看出,"通过自己重述问题,你也可以请求解释问题"来获得思考的时间,选F项。
75.E 解析:这部分标题是"建议私下会谈",细节中讲"一对一的面谈比不大庭广众前更能让人镇静,也能更有效地交换意见。"选E项更符合上下文意义。
第二卷
注意:将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
假如英语客商老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,
每句中最多有两处;每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加,删除或修改。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符合(^),并在其下面写出该加的词。
  删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划-横线,并在该下面写出修改改后的词。
注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
My friend Nick told me story about his esperience back in the US.which was
 very interested. One day be was having a yard sale and the old man living next door
Come by to help. As the old man looked over the thing on the yard that were to be
Sold,he stopped at a box of golden ball for Christmas trees. On the box was a card
Say:"25 cents each."" You will never sell these for that much."he told Nick.
Convinced , Nick has brought the price up to 10 cents a piece. Without a moment's
delay, my neighhor pricked up the box but annountend:"I 'll take them."
第二节 书面表达(满分25分)
假设你是育才中学学生会主席李华。你校将举办一次英语演讲比赛(speech contest),希望附近某大学的外籍教师Smith女士来做评委。请参照以下比赛通知给她写一封信。
英语演讲比赛
主题:人与自然
时间:6月15日下午2:00-5:00
地点:501教室
参赛选手:10名学生
联系人:李华(电话44876655)
欢迎大家光临 注意:词数100左右。
Dear Ms. Smith,


With best wishes,
Li Hua
英语试题参考答案及评分标准
第一部分
1.B 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.A 10.B 11.C 12.A 13.C 14.C 15.B 16.B 17.C 18.B 19.C 20.A
第二部分
21.A 22.D 23.B 24.A 25. C 26.A 27.C 28.B 29.A 30.B 31.D 32.C 33.D 34.B 35.C 36.C 37.D 38.B 39.C 40.D 41.A 42.A 43.B 44.D 45.B 46.C 47.A 48.C 49.D 50.B 51.A 52.C 53.A 54.B 55.D
第三部分
56. B 57.C 58.A 59.B 60.C 61.B 62.D 63.B 64.A 65.D 66.D 67.A 68.B 69.C 70.D 71.D 72.C 73.A 74.F 75.E
第四部分
第一节:
  My friend Nick told me ^ story about his esperience back in the US.which was
A
very interested. One day be was having a yard sale and the old man living next door
  interesting
come by to help. As the old man looked over the thing on the yard that were to be
came in 或ground
Sold,he stopped at a box of golden ball for Christmas trees. On the box was a card
balls
say:"25 cents each."" You will never sell these for that much."he told Nick.
saying
Convinced , Nick has brought the price up to 10 cents a piece. Without a moment's
down
delay, my neighhor pricked up the box but annountend:"I 'll take them."
His and
第二节
五、One possible Version
Dear Ms. Smith,
  I'm Li Hua, Chair of the Student Union of Yucai Middle School,Which is close to unicersity.I'm writing to invite you to be a judge at our English speech codtest to be held in our school on June 15 ,It will start at 2:00 pm and last for about three hours.Ten students will deliver their speeches on the givern topic"Man and Nature". We hope that you will accept our invitation if it is convenient for you. Please call me at 448876655 if you have any questions.
  I am looking forward to your reply.
  
  with best wishes
  Li Hua
4.2010年北京卷
  本试卷共15页,共150分。考试时长120分钟。考生务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话你将听一遍。
1. What does the man want to be in the future? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
  A. A soldier. B. A lawyer. C. A teacher.
  2. What does the girl want?
  A. Sweets. B. Books. C. Pencils. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
  3. When did the two speakers plan to meet Jane?
  A. At2:00. B. At2:15. C. At2:30.
  4. what will the woman do tonight?
A. Go to the park. B. Play basketball. C. Work at a bookstore.
5. what is the woman doing?
  A. Offering help.
  B. Asking for information.
  C. Making an introduction.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分) www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读每小题。听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
6. Where do the two speakers work?
  A. At a store. B. At a hotel. C. At a school.
7. Where does the woman come from? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
A. Brazil. B. Australia. C. Singapore.
听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
8. What is the weather like in the north tonight? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

9. What is the high temperature in the south tomorrow?
A. 15°C. B. 20°C. /beijing C. 23°C.
听第8段材料,回答第l0至12题。
10. What motivates the man to employ local people?
A. To help the local business.
B o To increase the local employment rate.
C. To reduce the number of workers from other places.
11. What will the man probably do in the future?
A. Set up a new company.
B. Run a training course.
C. Lead an easier life. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
12. What is the possible relationship between the two speakers?
A. Supplier and customer.
B. Manager and secretary.
C. Interviewer and interviewee. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
13. What rule should you follow if you want to enter the sports complex?
A. Wear appropriate shoes.
B. Register on the notice board.
C. Make an appointment with a coach.
14. How much is the buffet?
A. £4. B. £8. C. £10.
15. What is the purpose of the announcement?
A. To introduce a playing field. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
B. To introduce a holiday camp.
C. To introduce a fruit market.
第三节(共5小题;每小题l.5分,共7.5分)
听下面一段对话,完成第l6至第20五道小题,每小题仅填写一个词。听对话前,你将有20秒钟的时间阅读试题,听完后你将有60秒钟的作答时间。这段对话你将听两遍。
Customer Complaint Form(客户投诉表) Customer Thompson Electronics Problem

A 16 delivery:
● Printers ordered:25 HW l7
● Printers delivered:25 HW56 Cause A computer l8 problem Solution
(解决方案) ●Post the correct order l9 delivery
·Put a$300 20 0n the customer'S account
第二部分:知识运用(共两节,45分) www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
第一节单项填空(共15小题;每小题l分,共15分) www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
21. at my classmates' faces, I read the same excitement in their eyes.
 A. Looking B. Look C. To look D. Looked
 答案:A
 考点:本题考查非谓语动词。
 解析:look与句子主语I为主动关系,因此用looking.
22. In the spoken English of some areas in the US, the "r" sounds at the end of the words .
A. are dropped B. drop C. are being dropped D. have dropped gaokao
 答案:A
 考点:时态和语态
 解析:the "r" sounds应该使用被动。
23. ---Good morning. I've got an appointment with Miss Smith in the Personnel Department.
--Ah, good morning. You be Mrs. Peters.
A. might B. must C. would D. can
答案:B
考点:本题考查情态动词在语境中的运用。
解析:第一个说话人说和史密斯小姐有约,那下面的人就回应说,"那您一定就是Mrs. Peters了"因此排除A,C.D
24. --I'm not finished with my dinner yet. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
--But our friends for us. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
A. will wait B. wait C. have waited D. are waiting
答案:D
考点:本题也是在语境中考查学生对时态的灵活运用。
解析:第一个说话人说"我还没吃完饭呢",而下面的人则说"但是我们的朋友们都在等我们了"根据第一个人还没进行完吃饭的动作,而第二个人又开始催促,我们得知朋友们此时正在等他们。所以用进行时are waiting更符合句意。
25. I'm calling to enquire about the position in yesterday's China Daily.
A. advertised B. to be advertised C. advertising D. having advertised okao/beijing
答案:A
考点:本题考查非谓语动词。
句意:我打电话来咨询下昨天中国日报上刊登职位的信息。
解析:the position肯定是被advertise,此处的分词可以理解为一个定语从句which was advertised
26. --I'm sorry, but I don't quite follow you. Did you say you wanted to return on September 20?
--Sorry, I myself clear. We want to return on October 20.
  A. hadn't made B. wouldn't make C. don't make D. haven't made
答案:D
  考点:时态
解析:上文说没听清是几号回来。而下文则说很抱歉我没说清楚。根据句意我们只能选didn't make或者haven't made.那落在选项中我们只能选择D。A. hadn't made过去完成时表过去的过去,不符合题意。B. wouldn't make过去将来时时态不正确。C一般现在时不正确。
27. Children who are not active or diet is high in fat will gain weight quickly.
A. what B. whose C. which D. that www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
答案:B
考点:本题考查定语从句关系副词的选择。
解析:不爱运动或者饮食热量偏高的孩子们会很快发胖。较简单。本定语从句不缺成分,为主系表结构,因此只能在考虑填关系副词。A中的What不能引导定语从句。选B. whose谁的,符合题意。
28. It took me a long time before I was able to fully appreciate what they __ for me.
A. had done B. did C. would do D. were doing
答案:A
考点:本题考查过去完成时和一般过去时的区别。
解析:整个句子时态用的是一般过去时,我能够表示感谢就已经是过去,而他们对我的帮助则是过去的过去。因此选A。
29. Would you mind not picking the flowers in the garden? They are everyone's enjoyment.
A. in B. at C. for D. to www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
答案:C
考点:本题考查enjoyment的习惯用语。
解析:for enjoyment为了寻求乐趣。例如:We work in the garden for enjoyment.我们为寻求乐趣而在园子里劳作。
30. they decide which college to go to, students should research the admission procedures.
A. As B. While C. Until D. Once
答案:D
 考点:本题考查连词。
解析:此题重在句意的判断。"一旦学生们决定了去哪所大学读书,他们就得研究下办理入学的手续。"A. As当;因为...B. while做连词强调一件事发生时另外一个动作正在进行;C. Until直到...D. Once一旦。因此选D
31. I want to be liked and loved for I am inside.
A. who B. where C. what D. how
答案:C
考点:考查宾语从句。
解析:我想别人喜欢我是因为我的内在。也就是我inside的品质。只有what可以指代是什么。很多同学误选A,错误的用中文语言习惯去做英文题。
32. Part of the reason Charles Dickens loved his own novel, David Copperfield, was __ it was rather closely modeled on his own life.
A. what B. that C. why D. whether
答案:B
考点:本题考查表语从句。
解析:从句不缺成分,因此用that来引导。句意:狄更斯喜欢他自己的小说大卫科波菲尔的部分原因是小说创作非常贴近他本人的真实生活。
33. some people regard as a drawback is seen as a plus by many others.
A. Whether B. What C. That D. How
答案:B
考点:本题考查主语从句。
句意:一些人眼中的缺点是别人眼中的优点。
解析:从句中缺宾语,只能用B. what来引导. C.中的That引导主语从句不做成分。
34. --The weather has been very hot and dry.
--Yes. If it had rained even a drop, things would be much better now! And my vegetables .
A. wouldn't die B. didn't die www C. hadn't died D. wouldn't have died beijing
答案:D
  考点:本题考查虚拟语气中的过去的虚拟。
解析:第二个说话人的If条件句是我们选择正确答案的关键。要是当时下雨了,现在的情况就好的多了!我的蔬菜也就不会死了。过去没有下雨,所以我的蔬菜干死了也是发生在过去。而将句子还原则为If it had rained even a drop, my vegetables wouldn't have died.
If+ had done,主句为couldn't/ shouldn't/ wouldn't have done.
35. First impressions are the most lasting. After all, you never get __ second chance to make __ first impression.
A. a; the B. the; the C. a; a D. the; a
 答案:A
 考点:冠词
解析:很多同学错在第二个空to make a first impression上了。在做题的时候不够细心,因为此题的句意是:第一印象是最持久的。总之,你永远不可能有第二个机会去再给别人留一次第一印象。本题强调的重点是第二个机会a second chance;第二次留一个第一印象,make a first impression. first为干扰因素。
若句意改变为:你没有机会去改变你的第一印象You never get a second chance to change the first impression。此处再填the就合情合理了。
第二节完形填空(共20小题;每小题l.5分,共30分) www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
I met Mrs. Neidl in the ninth grade on a stage-design team for a play and she was one of the directors. Almost instantly I loved her. She had an Unpleasant voice and a direct way of speaking, 36 she was encouraging and inspiring. For some reason, she was impressed with my work and me.
Mrs. Neidl would ask me for my 37 . She wanted to know how I thought we should 38 things. At first I had no idea how to answer because I knew 39 about stage design! But I slowly began to respond to her 40 . It was cause and effect: She believed I had opinions, so I began to 41 them. She trusted me to complete things, so I completed them perfectly. She loved how 42 I was, so I began to show up to paint more and more. She believed in me, so I began to believe in myself.
Mrs. Neidl's 43 that year was, "Try it. We can always paint over it 44 !"I began to take 45 . I had been so afraid of failing but suddenly there was no failing--only things to be 46 upon. I learned to dip my brush into the paint and 47 create something.
The shy, quiet freshman achieved success that year. I was 48 in the program
as "Student Art Assistant" because of the time and effort I'd put in. It was that year that I 49 I wanted to spend the rest of my life doing stage design. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
Being on that stage-design team 50 Mrs. Neidl changed me completely. Not only was I stronger and more competent than I had thought, but I also 51 a strong interest and a world I hadn't known existed. She taught me not to 52 what people think I should do: She taught me to take chances and not be 53 . Mrs. Neidl was my comforter when I was upset. Her 54 in me has inspired me to do things that I never imagined 55 . www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
36. A. and B. yet C. so D. for
37. A. opinion B. impression C. information D. intention
38. A. make B. keep C. handle D. change www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
39. A. anything B. something C. everything D. nothing
40. A. questions B. comments C. explanations D. remarks
41. A. hold B. follow C. evaluate D. form
42. A. happy B. lively C. reliable D. punctual
43. A. message B. motto C. saying D. suggestion
44. A. again B. more C. instead D. later
45. A. steps B. control C. charge D. risks[
46. A. improved B. acted C. looked D. reflected www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
47. A. easily B. carefully C. confidently D. proudly
48. A. introduced B. recognized C. identified D. considered
49. A. confirmed B. decided C. realized D. acknowledged
50. A. with B. below C. of D. by
51. A. developed B. discovered C. took D. fostered
52. A. accept B. care C. judge D. wonder
53. A. bored B. lazy C. sad D. afraid
54. A. trust B. patience C. curiosity Do interest
55. A. accessible B. enjoyable C. possible D. favorable www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
36.B考查连词及句子理解。前面unpleasant voice 和 direct way of speaking是消极意向,后面encouraging 和 inspiring是积极意向,因此需填转折连词,四个选项中A表并列,C表结果,D表原因,只有B选项yet表转折。
37.A 考查名词及篇章理解。第二段第二句话"她想知道我认为我们该怎样处理事情"直接提示了这个空应该选观点opinion这个词. 第二段倒数第四句话中也出现了这个词从而验证了其正确性。B. impression 印象、C. information 信息、D. intention 意图均不符合题意。
38.C 考查动词及篇章理解。根据文章主线选择"处理"事情。考纲要求考生掌握handle 的两种意思,名词是"柄、把",动词是"处理",这里考查后者。A, 做、创造 B 保持 D改变 均不符题意。
39.D 考查代词及句子理解。开始我不知如何回答是因为我对舞台设计"一无所知"。 know nothing about sth 对某事一无所知。
40.A 考查名词及篇章理解。解题关键词是本句的 "respond 回答、响应", 线索是第二段第一句中的 "ask 提问"及第四句中的"answer 回答", 因此这里填 "question 问题"这个词。BD选项是评论,C是解释,不符题意。
41.D 考查动词及篇章理解。本句的them指代opinions 。form opinion形成观点 。hold opinion持有某种观点,form 是个变化的状态,hold是个持续的状态,根据文意推断作者开始并没有观点,由于她相信我有观点所以我形成了观点,强调形成这个过程,另外Begin to后接有变化感的词,故选form不选hold. B. follow 遵照,C .evaluate评估与题意差别较大。
42.C 考查形容词及句子理解。解题线索在后半句 "so I began to show up to paint more and more " 作者做的事情变多是Mrs. Neidl信任的结果,说明我是个可信赖(reliable)的人,C选项符合题意。其他三个选项happy 高兴的 lively活泼的和 punctual 准时的都不能表达出这种合理的因果关系。另外迷惑性较大的lively通常用来形容物。
43. B考查名词及句子理解。引号里是一句鼓励性质的话,而且前面"that year"也是线索,说明这话是她的motto座右铭。迷惑性较大的C选项saying是谚语的意思,往往是人们长期形成的对生活及经验的总结,强调群体性及时间性,故不合适,message 信息,suggestion 建议,不合题意。
44.D 考查副词及篇章理解。本题难度较大,解题关键词是介词"over",表覆盖。选择later 可以理解为"如果没有画好,稍后可以再画一次覆盖在之前的画上。" more更多, Instead 代替, 不合题意。迷惑性最大的是again.表示"再一次、又一次"但是放在这里与over意思重复,paint over it later相当于 paint it again, 故不选A。
45.D 考查名词及篇章理解。take risks 固定搭配,冒险。通读全文发现作者是开始很不自信,第四段开头也提示了作者"shy" ,"quiet",因此动笔画画对他来说是个冒险,是自我突破的过程,文章最后一段也提到了take chances冒险,因此选D。take steps是采取措施、步骤的意思,与文章主题不搭,control 和 charge 都有控制的意思,不合题意。
46.A 考查动词及句子理解。Improve upon 改进。线索是本段开头的座右铭"试试吧,我们永远可以重画一次。"因此不存在失败,只存在改进。Act upon按照、对...起作用,look upon 看待、考虑,reflect upon 考虑、回顾,均不符题意。
47.C 考查副词及篇章理解。本段主要描写了作者从不敢做到敢做的过程,根据前文提示作者曾很不自信,后来在Mrs. Neidl的鼓励下自信地拿起了画笔,因此选confidently. A easily 容易的。作者超越自我的过程并不容易。B carefully 小心地。创作并不是个小心翼翼的过程。D Proudly 骄傲地。文章中没有任何体现。
48.B 考查动词。Be recognized as"被公认为、被承认"。 Introduce 介绍、引入,be identified as" 被确定是",有验证身份的意思,be considered as "被认为、被当作"。其中 be recognize as 有"被大家承认、被普遍接受"的意思,表意更准确。
49.C 考查动词。解题关键词是"want "。作者意识到自己想要的是什么,所以用realized. 迷惑项是decided 决定。可以说决定要什么,但不可以说决定想什么,因为想法是不可控制的。Confirm 证实 acknowledge 承认,与题意差别较大。
50.A 考查介词。Being with sb 与某人在一起。这里不能选of是因为全文第一句话,Mrs. Neidl是" one of the directors",所以不能说是她的团队。Below 和 by 搭配错误。
51.B 考查动词。发现了一项爱好和一个未知的世界,选discovered. 迷惑项是developed , 这个词可以与interest 连用表示形成了某种爱好,但是不可以与world连用表示"形成一个未知世界,"故排除。Take interest 取利,foster 培养,均不合适。
52.B 考查动词及篇章理解。"她教会我不要去在乎别人认为我该怎么做",care 在乎,符合文意。Accept 接受,judge 判断 ,wonder 怀疑 均不合文意。
53.D 考查形容词及句意理解。Be afraid害怕。前面说Take chance 冒险,后面理所当然说不要怕(失败),而且前文反复出现了afraid 这个词,是全篇的关键词。Bored 无聊的,lazy 懒惰的,sad 伤心的,在文中均无体现。
54.A 考查名词及篇章理解。Trust 信任。通读全文会发现文中多次提到Mrs. Neidl对作者的信任,并在第三段明确使用了trust这个词,因此推断出答案。Patience 耐心,curiosity好奇心,interest兴趣,文中均无体现。
55.C考查形容词及篇章理解。"她对我的信任激励我完成以前认为不可能的事情", "never imagined possible" 等于 "imagined impossible." 认为不可能的,贴合文意。Accessible 容易取得的 enjoyable 有趣的 favorable 有利的赞同的 均不合文意。
第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并
在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Goldie's Secret www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
She turned up at the doorstep of my house in Cornwall. No way could I have sent her away. No way, not me anyway. Maybe someone had kicked her out of their car the night before. "We're moving house.'; "No space for her any more with the baby coming." "We never really wanted her, but what could we have done? She was a present." People find all sorts of excuses for abandoning an animal. And she was one of the most beautiful dogs I had ever seen.
I called her Goldie. If I had known what was going to happen I would have given her a more creative name. She was so unsettled during those first few days. She hardly ate anything and had such an air of sadness about her. There was nothing I could do to make her happy, it seemed. Heaven knows what had happened to her at her previous owner's. But eventually at the end of the first week she calmed down. Always by my side, whether we were out on one of our long walks or sitting by the fire. om/gaokao/beijing
That's why it was such a shock when she pulled away from me one day when we were out for a walk. We were a long way from home, when she started barking and getting very restless. Eventually I couldn't hold her any longer and she raced off down the road towards a farmhouse in the distance as fast as she could.
By the time I reached the farm I was very tired and upset with Goldie. But when I saw her licking (舔) the four puppies (幼犬) I started to feel sympathy towards them. "We didn't know what had happened to her," said the woman at the door. "I took her for a walk one day, soon after the puppies were born, and she just disappeared." "She must have tried to come back to them and got lost," added a boy from behind her. ' www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
I must admit I do miss Goldie, but I've got Nugget now, and she looks just like her mother. And I've learnt a good lesson: not to judge people.
56. How did the author feel about Goldie when Goldie came to the house?
A. Shocked. B. Sympathetic. C. Annoyed. D. Upset.
57. In her first few days at the author's house, Goldie .
AI felt worried B. was angry www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
C. ate a little D. sat by the fire
58. Goldie rushed off to a farmhouse one day because she .
A. saw her puppies B. heard familiar barking
C. wanted to leave the author D. found her way to her old home
59. The passage is organized in order of .
A. time B. effectiveness C. importance D. complexity
B www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
Open Letter to an Editor
I had an interesting conversation with a reporter recently---one who works for you. In fact, he's one of your best reporters. He wants to leave.
Your reporter gave me a copy of his resume (简历) and photocopies of six stories that he wrote for you. The headlines showed you played them proudly. With great enthusiasm, he talked about how he finds issues (问题), approaches them, and writes about them, which tells me he is one of your best. I'm sure you would hate to lose him. Surprisingly, your reporter is not unhappy. In fact, he told me he really likes his job. He has a great assignment (分工), and said you run a great paper. It would be easy for you to keep him, he said. He knows that the paper values him. He appreciates the responsibility you've given him, takes ownership of his profession, and enjoys his freedom.
So why is he looking for a way out? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
He talked to me because he wants his editors to demand so much more of him. He wants to be pushed, challenged, coached to new heights.
The reporter believes that good stories spring from good questions, but his editors usually ask how long the story will be, when it will be in, where it can play, and what the budget is.
He longs for conversations with an editor who will help him turn his good ideas into great ones. He wants someone to get excited about what he's doing and to help him turn his story idea upside down and inside out, exploring the best ways to report it. He wants to be more valuable for your paper. That's what you want for him, too, isn't it? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
So your reporter has set me thinking.
Our best hope in keeping our best reporters, copy editors, photographers, artists---everyone--is to work harder to make sure they get the help they are demanding to reach their potential. If we can't do it, they'll find someone who can.[
60. What does the writer think of the reporter? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
A. Optimistic. B. Imaginative. C. Ambitious. D. Proud.
61. What does the reporter want most from his editors in their talks?
A. Finding the news value of his stories. B. Giving him financial support.
C. Helping him to find issues. D. Improving his good ideas.
62. Who probably wrote the letter?
A. An editor. B. An artist. C. A reporter. D. A reader.
63. The letter aims to remind editors that they should __ www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
A. keep their best reporters at all costs
B. give more freedom to their reporters www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
C. be aware of their reporters' professional development
D. appreciate their reporters' working styles and attitudes
C www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
Pacing and Pausing
Sara tried to befriend her old friend Steve's new wife, but Betty never seemed to have anything to say. While Sara felt Betty didn't hold up her end of the conversation, Betty complained to Steve that Sara never gave her a chance to talk. The problem had to do with expectations about pacing and pausing. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
Conversation is a turn-taking game. When our habits are similar, there's no problem. But if our habits are different, you may start to talk before I'm finished or fail to take your turn when I'm finished. That's what was happening with Betty and Sara.
It may not be coincidental that Betty, who expected relatively longer pauses between turns, is British, and Sara, who expected relatively shorter pauses, is American. Betty often felt interrupted by Sara. But Betty herself became an interrupter and found herself doing most of the talking when she met a visitor from Finland. And Sara had a hard time cutting in on some speakers from Latin America or Israel. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
The general phenomenon, then, is that the small conversation techniques, like pacing and pausing, lead people to draw conclusions not about conversational style but about personality and abilities. These habitual differences are often the basis for dangerous stereotyping (思维定式). And these social phenomena can have very personal consequences. For example, a woman from the southwestern part of the US went to live in an eastern city to take up a job in personnel. When the Personnel Department got together for meetings, she kept searching for the right time to break in--and never found it. Although back home she was considered outgoing and confident, in Washington she was viewed as shy and retiring. When she was evaluated at the end of the year, she was told to take a training course because of her inability to speak up.
That's why slight differences in conversational style--tiny little things like microseconds of pause-can have a great effect on one's life. The result in this case was a judgment of psychological problems---even in the mind of the woman herself, who really wondered what was wrong with her and registered for assertiveness training.
64. What did Sara think of Betty when talking with her? www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
A. Betty was talkative.
B. Betty was an interrupter.
C. Betty did not take her turn. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
D. Betty paid no attention to Sara.
65. According to the passage, who are likely to expect the shortest pauses between turns?
A. Americans. B. Israelis. C. The British. D. The Finns.
66. We can learn from the passage that __
A. communication breakdown results from short pauses and fast pacing
   B. women are unfavorably stereotyped in eastern cities of the US
C. one's inability to speak up is culturally determined sometimes
   D. one should receive training to build up one's confidence
67. The underlined word "assertiveness" in the last paragraph probably means __
A. being willing to speak one's mind
   B. being able to increase one's power
   C. being ready to make one's own judgment www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
D. being quick to express one's ideas confidently
D
The Cost of Higher Education
Individuals (个人) should pay for their higher education.
A university education is of huge and direct benefit to the individual. Graduates earn more than non-graduates. Meanwhile, social mobility is ever more dependent on having a degree. However, only some people have it. So the individual, not the taxpayers, should pay for it. There are pressing calls on the resources (资源) of the government. Using taxpayers' money to help a small number of people to earn high incomes in the future is not one of them. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
Full government funding (资助) is not very good for universities. Adam Smith worked in a Scottish university whose teachers lived off student fees. He knew and looked down upon 18th-century Oxford, where the academics lived comfortably off the income received from the government. Guaranteed salaries, Smith argued, were the enemy of hard work; and when the academics were lazy and incompetent, the students were similarly lazy. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
If students have to pay for their education, they not only work harder, but also demand more from their teachers. And their teachers have to keep them satisfied. If that means taking teaching seriously, and giving less time to their own research interests, that is surely something to celebrate.
Many people believe that higher education should be free because it is good for the economy (经济). Many graduates clearly do contribute to national wealth, but so do all the businesses that invest (投资) and create jobs. If you believe that the government should pay for higher education because graduates are economically productive, you should also believe that the government should pay part of business costs. Anyone promising to create jobs should receive a gift of capital from the government to invest. Therefore, it is the individual, not the government, who should pay for their university education.
68. The underlined word "them" in Paragraph 2 refers to
A. taxpayers B. pressing calls www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
C. college graduates D. government resources
69. The author thinks that with full government funding
A. teachers are less satisfied
B. students are more demanding
C. students will become more competent
D. teachers will spend less time on teaching
70. The author mentions businesses in Paragraph 5 in order to
A. argue against free university education
B. call on them to finance students' studies
   C. encourage graduates to go into business www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
   D. show their contribution to higher education
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Muzak www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
The next time you go into a bank, a store, or a supermarket, stop and listen. What do you hear? 71 It's similar to the music you listen to, but it's not exactly the same. That's because this music was especially designed to relax you, or to give you extra energy. Sometimes you don't even realize the music is playing, but you react to the music anyway.
Quiet background music used to be called "elevator (电梯) music" because we often heard it in elevators. But lately we hear it in more and more places, and it has a new name "Muzak". About one-third of the people in America listen to "Muzak" everyday. The music plays for 15 minutes at a time, with short pauses in between. It is always more lively between ten and eleven in the morning, and between three and four in the afternoon, when people are more tired. 72
If you listen to Muzak carefully, you will probably recognize the names of many of the songs. Some musicians or songwriters don't want their songs to be used as Muzak, but others are happy when their songs are chosen. Why? 73
Music is often played in public places because it is designed to make people feel less lonely when they are in an airport or a hotel. It has been proven that Muzak doeswhat it is designed to do. Tired office workers suddenly have more energy when they hear the pleasant sound of Muzak in the background. 74 Supermarket shoppers buy 38 percent more groceries.
75 . They say it's boring to hear the same songs all the time. But other people enjoy hearing Muzak in public places. They say it helps them relax and feel calm. One way or another, Muzak affects everyone. Some farmers even say their cows give more milk when they hear Muzak!
A. Some people don't like Muzak. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
  B. The music gives them extra energy.
  C. Music is playing in the background.
  D. Factory workers produce 13 percent more.
E. Muzak tends to help people understand music better.
  F. They get as much as $4 million a year if their songs are used.
  G. Muzak is played in most of the big supermarkets in the world.
201010年高考北京英语卷阅读理解分析
概述
今年是新课改第一年,为了新旧顺利衔接,加快新课改方案在高中的顺利推进,阅读理解部分增加了新题型"七选五",命题难度降低是情理之中的。但经过一年的"试水",师生们适应新课改的思路后,明年难度很有可能会升上去。这样,对今年的阅读理解试题的专业分析非常有必要。学而思乐加乐英语,特邀高中阅读单项教研专家杨超老师,对今年的阅读理解做了全方位的权威解析。
今年的阅读理解题遵循《2010年高考考试说明》,题型与往年保持了一致,难度稍有降低。文章本身和所附问题总词数约2300词,在往年2000-2200的词数基础上稍有增加。全面考查了细节题、推断题、文章结构题、词义猜测题。在选材上覆盖面广,语言地道,文体特征鲜明。
文章体裁和主要内容介绍
夹叙夹议:通过记叙作者与一只被遗弃的小狗的故事,说明不应该轻易对他人的行为下定论。(A篇)
应用文:一位主编的公开信,劝说同行要注重手下记者的职业发展,激发他们的潜能。(B篇)
说明文:介绍不同文化背景的人有不同的谈话节奏,及其带来的问题。(C篇)
议论文:支持高等教育应该由受教育人自付费用。(D篇)
说明文:介绍缪扎克音乐(一种通过线路向机场、商场、餐馆等播放的背景录音音乐)。(E篇)
与往年比较的变化
1.每一篇文章都加上了标题:一定程度上降低了考试难度,帮助学生把握文章的中心意思。
2.应用文"消失":今年阅读理解形式上保留了应用文,因为B篇体裁仍为书信,实则为说理性质,增加了考题的难度。
答案解析及技巧运用
A篇
阅读技巧:夹叙夹议,叙为议服务,议为叙指导。把握了这句话就把握了阅读此类文章的真谛。叙述不分重点关注人物,情节的变化;议论一定看清楚作者想表明的道理。
答题技巧:本篇题目由3个细节题和一道文章结构题组成,难度都不大。细节题要求学生把握文章中的原文,做合理推断和转述。比如57题,将unsettled理解成worried。文章结构题基本属于送分题,要求学生作答,此篇记叙文按照时间顺序发展。
56.B
情绪推断,较难题。此推断题的难点在于,原文没有直接的形容词表述,要求学生通过具体的描述总结。原文第2段She hardly ate anything and had such an air of sadness about her. There was nothing I could do to make her happy, it seemed. Heaven knows what had happened to her at her previous owner's.划线句子表明作者同情被遗弃的小狗,希望帮助它高兴起来。
57.A
细节题,较难题。要做对此题主要要排除C项的干扰,原文第2段She hardly ate anything and had such an air of sadness about her. hardly ate anything的表述与ate little是不一样的。前者是几乎什么都不吃,后者是吃得少,此错误选项属于"改变否定/肯定的程度"。
58.D
原因推断题,简单题,通过原文第4段的描写可得正确答案。
59.A
问文章的行文结构,简单题,此篇记叙文按照时间顺序发展。
B篇
阅读技巧:第一段出现重要信息:特殊标点"破折号"和隐性转折词in fact,因此后面信息极其重要:写信给一个编辑说他的reporter很棒,但是要离开了;第二段要把握两个中文注释,此reporter给作者简历并充满热情地向其描述了自身特质;第三段平淡无奇,机械寻找重要信息出处-in fact,故得知该reporter干一行爱一行,精神可嘉;接着第四段一个问句,基本预示情节的转折,一眼即得知下面要详细阐述该reporter要离开的原因;继续往下,重要信息处稍微留意,即转折词but,因果词so,最后段的最高级best句,以及有特殊标点出现的最后一句。通过这几处内容的梳理,文意会变得清晰很多-年轻记者需要主编充分发挥他们的潜能,在竞争与挑战中寻求职业发展。
答题技巧:此篇的4个题目包括3个推断题,其中包括对人物态度、作者身份、写作目的的推断。人物态度要求学生具备将具体描述...wants to be coached to new heights等转换成形容词表述的能力;作者身份推断题要求学生学会通过人称代词our判断;写作目的要求学生对全文的把握能力。
60.C
判断推理题,难题。原文He wants to be pushed, challenged, coached to new heights..要通过划线处的具体描述总结出ambitious这个词:有抱负的。
61.D
细节题,较难题。困难之处在于不好定位原文,故用排除法。从选项中找关键词,逐个排查,得出正确选项D.
62.A
推断作者身份,较难题。此类型题目把握方法很简单:文章对象(主编)+人称(our),不难得出正确答案作者也是主编。
63.C
考查文章写作目的,较难题。抓住文章结尾是王道:Our best hope Our best hope in keeping our best reporters, copy editors, photographers, artists---everyone--is to work harder to make sure they get the help they are demanding to reach their potential再结合前面60题的答案,不难选出正确答案。
C篇
阅读技巧:开篇复杂的人物关系,以及第三段几个国家之间的复杂对比是学生阅读的最大困难。攻略:1.动笔:中国学生对英语名字太不敏感,请划出来。2.再难读说明文的目标不变:找出文章说明对象是什么。
答题技巧:包括3个细节题和一个词义猜测题,其中65题细节比较排序题是亮点,要求学生从复杂的表述中理清顺序,区别出哪国人的说话节奏最快。
64.C
  细节题,难题。难在弄不清谁是S谁是B,耐心读,动笔划,从第一段得出正确答案并不难:Sara felt Betty didn't hold up her end of the conversation
65.B
细节排序题,难题。还是耐心读,动笔划。S代表美国人,B代表英国人(加起来?),S比B期待谈话间隙时间更短,又在以色列人(Israelis)说话时插不上嘴,故答案选说话嗒嗒嗒嗒的以色列人。
66.C
变态细节题,较难题。A不符原文,B无中生有,D无中生有,C关键要理解culturally determined,由文化决定或者受文化影响。
67.A
词义猜测题,较难。难点在于A选项的干扰作用。原文说那位MM的inability to speak up注意别人认为她没能力,不是说她不愿意。所以D比A好,此处用反义对比方法。
D篇
阅读技巧:此篇议论文难度较低。把握议论文的阅读两步:1.作者想说服你什么?2.分了几个并列的点来说服你?
答题技巧:此篇包括2个推断题和1个细节题。其中68题要求学生找出them的所指,对学生分析代词的所指提出了更高的要求,此项技能在完型和阅读中都有体现;70题属于基于议论文结构的设问,问最后一段的例子在文章中的作用,对议论文的结构和写作模式有了解的同学都可以轻松应答。
68.B
推断代词所指,较难题。There are pressing calls on the resources (资源) of the government. Using taxpayers' money to help a small number of people to earn high incomes in the future is not one of them. ww往前看,发现前句就一个复数名词,就它了。
69.D
细节题,简单题。根据题干关键词"full government funding"定位原文,根据"文题顺序一致"原则从上一题them后面去找,会找到Full government funding (资助) is not very good for universities....and when the academics were lazy and incompetent, the students were similarly lazy. "lazy"转换成"spendless time"不难得出正确选项。
70.A
结构推断题,简单题。题目问提到business有什么目的,就等于问议论文中的论据有什么用,地球人都知道:支持论点。马上从本段段首找论点:Many people believe that higher education should be free...从全文的哪都可以看出作者就是要反对free higher education.
E篇
阅读技巧:1.找说明对象(Muzak)2.找文章讲了说明对象的那些方面。
答题技巧:第一年出题果然不难,7选5只有74题稍难,其余4空都可以根据相邻句子间的指代关系、因果关系、并列关系,较容易地选出正确答案。
71.C
王道:看前后邻句。找不到再扩大范围找。
此题,前句没看头,看后句:It's similar to the music you listen to...捉住主语it及它对应的music,从7个句子中选出唯一用music开头的C句。
72.B
同样用指代的原则。前句when people are more tired.根据指代原则,确定答案在B和F里面:B. The music gives them extra energy. F. They get as much as $4 million a year if their songs are used. F明显不符合文章发展,提钱,俗!选B
73.F
利用因果关系
前句Why?其他人高兴什么?钱啊!从剩下的A,D,E,F里找原因,只能找出"钱"来。
74.D
这是唯一单纯看一句话找不出答案的题,也是5题中最难的题。
利用并列关系。前一句描述tired office workers,后一句描述supermarket shoppers,后句出现
 Supermarketshoppersbuy38percentmoregroceries.由此推断D为正确答案。
 Factoryworkersproduce13percentmore.主语和百分数都是一一对应关系。
75.A
利用并列原则,后面有But other people enjoy hearing...,故选择A. Some people don't like Muzak.这是送分题。
第四部分:书面表达(共两节,35分)第一节情景作文(20分) www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
假设你是红星中学高二(1)班的学生李华,利用上周末的时间帮助祖父母安排了去北戴河的旅行。请根据以下四幅图的先后顺序,写一篇英文周记,叙述你从准备到送行的全过程。
注意:1.周记的开头已为你写好。www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
2.词数不少于60。www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing

Last weekend, I helped my grandparents prepare their trip to Beidaihe. www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
基本分析:
1. 文体:周记。
2. 人称:I
3. 时态:一般过去时
4. 事件大意:我为爷爷奶奶准备出行+我送行
5. 图片要素:
 图一:查询信息(train ticket, weather, hotel)
 图二:买票(buy ticket)
 图三:准备行装(package)
 图四:送行(see-off)
3. 图片关联:
图一、二、三都是并列关系,主题是旅游前的准备阶段,三幅图没有轻重之分,所占篇幅比例相当。图四是最后的送别阶段,文章末尾要有点睛之笔,可以是送别感受,对爷爷奶奶的祝福,也可以是自己的成长和收获。
4. 文章立意:今年的作文和90后的学生特点相联系,积极引导高中学生要培养独立性,增加实践能力,并要照顾体谅长辈。所以文章末尾的立意也可以往这方面考虑。
5. 参与范文(官方):
Last weekend, I helped my grandparents their trip to Beidaihe. On Saturday morning, together with my grandparents, I searched the Internet for the train schedule, the weather in Beidaihe, and some hotel information. In the afternoon, I went to the train station and managed to buy two tickets for my grandparents although there was a long queue. After dinner, I packed into the suitcase the things my grandparents need, such as clothes, glasses, an umbrella, and a map. The next morning, I went to the station to see them off. Waving goodbye to them on the platform, I felt happy for them and wished them a safe journey.

第二节开放作文(15分)
请根据下面提示,写一篇短文。词数不少于50。www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
In your spoken English class, your teacher shows you the following picture. You are asked to describe the picture and explain how you understand it.


基本分析:
1. 三分之一描写要点:阳光,楼(很靠近),弯曲的树。(the sun, two apartments/ flats closely-located, the winding/ twisted tree)
2. 三分之二议论着眼立意:
-- 1.人生角度:在成长的道路上(树的成长),有曲折,有困难,(建筑的阻挡,弯曲)但是只要向着光明和希望(太阳)去努力拼搏,坚持不懈,还是能够冲破桎梏取得成功(树在楼的夹缝中长高了,超出建筑)。
-- 2.和谐角度: 城市的发展(建筑)和环境的可持续发展(树的成长)要协调,要平衡,才能欣然共存(在阳光下)
3. 立意与现实生活关系:1. 引导90后要具有积极的生活态度,生活非一帆风顺的。2. 扣住低碳生活的环保热点,城市和环境的和谐发展也是低碳生活的必需。
4. 参考范文(官方):
In the picture, between two closely-located buildings grows a big tree. Unlike most trees, this one bends in the middle, struggling all the way up to get more sunshine. The picture reminds me of those who succeed in unfavorable condition. Faced with difficulties, they never give up but try their best to find a way out. Life can be hard. But if we have the courage and determination, we will finally get the sunshine we want as the tree in the picture does。
作文分析:
今年的情景作文延续了往年四格漫画的形式,对于考生来说应该是得心应手的--只要把握好文体(周记)、人称(第一人称单数)、时态(一般过去时),并突出时间主线进行有条理的叙述,就把握住了文章的大方向。如果说本题有难点,难点就在于这四幅图几乎没有转折、高潮,容易平铺直叙,使得原本可以在写作部分展现特长的同学泯然众人。在这种情况下,我的建议是:首先,注意文章的篇章结构分配,并保证每幅图内得分点不丢失:前三幅图是并列结构,并且第一、三幅图都给出了较明显的信息点,那么在写作中,就应该保证用于前三幅图的笔墨要相对均衡,图中给出的信息一定要出现在文章中,不能遗漏。其次,在描述第四幅图时,要做适当的发挥和升华:考生即可以表达送别时的不舍与祝福,也可以表达独立完成一件事之后的喜悦之情。总之,要适当发挥想象使文章有亮点,赢得考官赞赏。
与09年的开放作文(一外国人用两只叉子做筷子吃中国面食)相比,10年的开放作文立意较为明确,不易出现理解偏差、跑题等严重错误。那么对于想要在作文部分取得优势的同学来说,对策建议与情景作文相似:楼、树、阳光--三个信息点缺一不可,都应出现在作文中。对画面进行描述时要精准恰当,之后适当升华,点明寓意。如果能像范文那样,在简短的篇幅中适当联系"我们"自己的生活,就是非常好的作文了。
标准答案
第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30分)
第一节 (共5小题:每小题1.5分,共7.5分)
1-5:BAACB
第二节 (共10小题:每小题1.5分,共15分)
6-10:BAACB 11-15:CCABB www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
第三节 (共5小题:每小题1.5分,共7.5分)
每小题1.5分。如出现拼写错误不计分;出现大小写、单复数错误扣0.5分;如每小题超过一个词不计分。
16. wrong 17. 3C56/3c56 18. system 19. special 20. credit
第二部分:知识运用 (共两节,45分)
第一节 单项填空 (工5小题:每小题1分,共15分)
21-25:AABDA 26-30:DBACD 31-35:CBBDC www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
第二节 完形填空 (共20小题:每小题1.5分,共30分)
36-40:BACDA 41-45:DCBDD 46-50:ACBCA 51-55:BBDAC
第三部分: 阅读理解 (共两节,40分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,共30分)
56-60:BADAC 61-65:DACCB 66-70:CDBDA
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)
71-75:CBFDA www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
第四部分:书面表达 (共两节,35分)
1. (情景作文(20分)www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
One possible version:
Lst weekend, I helped my grandparents prepare their trip to Beidaihe. On Saturday morning, together with my grandparents, I seached the Internet for the train schedule, the weather in Beidaile, and some hotel information. In the afternoon, I went to the train station and managed to buy two tickets for my grandparents although there was a long queue. After dinner, I packed into the suitcase the things my grandparents reed, such as clothes, glasses, an unbrella, and a map. The next morning, I went to the station to see them off. Waving goodbye to them on the platform, I felt happy for them and wished them a safe jouney.
2. 开放作文 (15分)www.ks5u.com/gaokao/beijing
One possible version:
In the picture, between two closely-lcated buildings grows a big tree. Unlike most trees, this one bends in the middle , struggling all the way up to get more sunshine. The picture reminds me of those who secceed in unfavorable conditions. Faced with difficulties, they never give up but try their best to find a way out. Life can be hard. But if we have the courage and determination, we will finally get the sunshine we want as the tree in the pictrue does.
5.2010年上海卷
第I卷 (105分)
I. Listening Comprehension
II. Grammar and Vocabulary
Section A
Directions: Beneath each of the following sentences there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one answer that best completes the sentence.
25. Sean has formed the habit of jogging the tree-lined avenue for two hours every day.
  A. between B. along C. below D. with
  答案:B
  考点:考查介词的用法
解析:,根据句意"Sean已经形成了每天沿着绿荫大道慢跑两小时的习惯",表示"沿着"时,应该选B。
26. It took us quite a long time to get to the amusement park. It was journey.
  A. three hour B. a three-hours C. a three-hour D. three hours
  答案:C
  考点:此题考查复合形容词
  解析:数词+连字符+名词的用法,连字符连接的词作名词定语且用单数。意为"三小时的路程"
27. If our parents do everything for us children, we won't learn to depend on
  A. themselves B. them C. us D. ourselves
  答案:D
  考点:本题考查反身代词
  解析:主语为we,因此应为ourselves. depend on oneself:自力更生。根据句意,选D。
28. Every few years, the coal workers their lungs X-rayed to ensure their health.
  A. are having B. have C. have had D. had had
  答案:B
  考点:本题考查时态。
  解析:根据时间状语every few years,可判断本句应为一般现在时,因此答案选B。
29. ---Sorry, Professor Smith. I didn't finish the assignment yesterday.
---Oh, you have done it as yesterday was the deadline.
  A. must B. mustn't C. should D. shouldn't
  答案:C
  考点:本题考查的是虚拟语气
  解析:此处表示和过去事实相反的情况,应该用should + have + 过去分词。本来应该做,而未做
30. In ancient times, people rarely travelled long distances and most farmers only travelled the local market.
A. longer than B. more than C. as much as D. as far as
答案:D
考点:本题考查介词词组。
解析:根据动词travel可判断此处应填关于路程的介词词组,本题即为as far as。as far as远到...
31. The church tower which will be open to tourists soon. The work is almost finished.
A. has restored B. has been restored C. is restoring D. is being restored
答案:D
考点:本题考查被动语态。
解析:restore意思为修复,而最后一句表明工程还未完成,因此为正在修复中,答案选D.
32. I had great difficulty the suitable food on the menu in that restaurant.
A. find B. found C. to find D. finding
答案:D
考点:固定词组
解析:have difficulty(in)doing sth.做某事有困难。
33. Lucy has a great sense of humor and always keeps her colleagues with her stories.
A. amused B. amusing C. to amuse D. to be amused
答案:A
考点:本题考查非谓语动词。
解析:keep+sb. /sth. +done,根据句意,sb.与它后面的动词成被动关系,故选A.
34. you may have, you should gather your courage to face the challenge.
A. However a serious problem B. What a serious problem
  C. However serious a problem D. What serious a problem
  答案:C
  考点:让步状语从句
解析:根据句意"无论你有多么严重的问题,你都应该鼓起勇气面对挑战",而however表让步时其顺序应是:however + 形容词 + 主语 + 谓语。
however做连接副词,相当于no matter how,后接形容词或副词,意为"无论、不管",引导让步状语从句,其序为"however+形容词、副词+主语+谓语"。
35. the city center, we saw a stone statue of about 10 meters in height.
  A. Approaching B. Approached C. To approach D. To be approached
  答案:A
  考点:本题考查非谓语动词。
解析:考查现在分词作状语,表示正在进行或主动的动作。此时分词的逻辑主语就是主句的主语,因此要注意人称、时态和语态的一致性。
36. One reason for her preference for city life is she can have easy access to places like shops and restaurants.
  A. that B. how C. what D. why
  答案:A
  考点:此处考查的是同位语从句。
  解析:考查that引导同位语从句的用法。此处that不可以省略。
37. When changing lanes, a driver should use his turning signal to let other drivers know .
A. he is entering which lane B. which lane he is entering
  C. is he entering which lane D. which lane is he entering
  答案:B
  考点:本题考查宾语从句。
  解析:which引导的句子做know的宾语,句子用陈述语序。
38. Wind power is an ancient source of energy we may return in the near future.
  A. on which B. by which C. to which D. from which
  答案:C
  考点:此处考查的是介词加疑问词引导从句
  解析:考查介词+which的用法。=Wind power is an ancient source of energy which\that
we may return to in the near future.
39. our manage objects to Tom's joining the club, we shall accept him as a member.
  A. Until B. Unless C. If D. After
答案:B
考点:连词
解析:此句意思是"除非我们经理反对tom加入俱乐部,不然我们都应接受他成为其中一员。"
40. Thai is the only way we can imagine the overuse of water in students' bathrooms.
  A. reducing B. to reduce C. reduced D. reduce
  答案:B
  考点:此处考查非谓语动词。
解析:此处应该用不定式the way to do sth表示做......的途径、方式。the only way to do......,we can imagine 做定语,前面省略了that.
Section B
Directions:Complete the following passage by using the words in the box. Each word can only be used once. Note that there is one word more than you need.
A. additional B. producing C. regular D. predicted E. identified
E atmosphere G. matched H. reducing I. carried J. increase  Forests in the northern half of the globe could be growing faster now than they were 200 years ago as a result of climate change, according to a study of trees in eastern America. The trees appear to have faster growth rates due to longer growing seasons and higher concentrations (浓度) of carbon dioxide in the ___41___.
 Geoffrey Parker, a scientist at the Smithsonian Environmental Research Centre in Edgewater. Maryland, said that the increase ha the rate of growth was unexpected and might be ___42___ to the higher temperatures and longer growing seasons documented in the region. The growth may also be influenced by the significant ___43___ in atmospheric CO2, he said.
 "We made a list of reasons these forests could be growing faster and then excluded half of them," Dr. Parker said. Their study suggests that northern forests may become increasingly important in ___44___ the influence of man-made CO2 on the climate.
 Dr. Parker and his colleagues have ___45___ out a detailed record of the trees on a(n) ___46___ basis since 1987.They calculated that due to the global warming the forest is producing _47___ tons of wood each year.
 The scientists ___48___ the land with trees at different stages of growth and found that both young and old trees were showing increased growth rate. More than 90 per cent of the tree groups had grown by between two and four times faster than the scientists had ___49___ from estimates of the long-term rates of growth.
【解析】41. F. 此句意思是大气中二氧化碳的浓度加深。
42.G
43.J.大气中二氧化碳的增加用increase。
44.H.根据常识,森林的增加有助于减少二氧化碳对天气的影响。
45.I. carry out 实行,实施。
46.C.on a regular basis: 定期的
47.A.根据文章大意,可知此处应是产生额外的(additional)木材。
48.E.
49.D.
III. Reading Comprehension
Section A
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
  The first attempt of even the most talented artists, musicians, and writers is seldom a masterpiece, If you consider your drafts as dress rehearsals (彩排), or tryouts, revising will seem a natural part of the writing ___50___.
What is the purpose of the dress rehearsals and the out-of-town previews that many Broadway shows go through? The answer is adding, deleting, replacing, reordering, ___51___ revising. Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical Phantom of the Opera underwent such a process.
When Lloyd Webber began writing in 1984, he had in mind a funny, exciting production. However, when Phantom opened in London in 1986, the audience saw a moving psychological love story set to music. The musical had. ___52___ several revisions due, in part, to problems with costuming and makeup (戏服和化妆). For instance, Lloyd Webber ___53___ some of the music because the Phantom's makeup prevented the actor from singing certain sounds.
When you revise, you change aspects of your work in ___54___ to your evolving purpose, or to include ___55___ ideas or newly discovered information.
Revision is not just an afterthought that gets only as much time as you have at the end of an assignment. ___56___, it is a major stage of the writing process, and writers revise every step of the way. Even your decision to ___57___. topics while prewriting is a type of revising. However. don't make the mistake of skipping the revision stage that follows ___58___. Always make time to become your own ___59___and view your dress rehearsal, so to speak. Reviewing your work in this way can give you ___60___ new ideas.
  Revising involves ___61___ the effectiveness and appropriateness of all aspects of your writing, making your purpose more clearly, and refocusing or developing the facts and ideas you present. When you revise, ask yourself the following questions, keeping in mind the audience for whom you are writing: Is my main idea or purpose ___62___ throughout my draft? Do I ever lose sight of my purpose? Have I given my readers all of the ___63___ that is, facts, opinions, inferences --- that they need in order to understand my main idea? Finally, have I included too many ___64___ details that may confuse readers?
50. A. technique B. style C. process D. career
51. A. in particular B. as a result C. for example D. in other words
52. A. undergone B. skipped C. rejected D. replaced
53. A. rewrote B. released C. recorded D. reserved
54. A. addition B. response C. opposition D. contrast
55. A. fixed B. ambitious C. familiar D. fresh
56. A. However B. Moreover C. Instead D. Therefore
57. A. discuss B. switch C. exhaust D. cover
58. A. drafting B. rearranging C. performing D. training
59. A. director B. master C. audience D. visitor
60. A. personal B. valuable C. basic D. delicate
61. A. mixing B. weakening C. maintaining D. assessing
62. A. amazing B. bright C. unique D. clear
63. A. angles B. evidence C. information D. hints
64. A. unnecessary B. uninteresting C. concrete D. final
【文章大意】修改是作品写作过程中非常重要且必须的步骤。文章讲叙了作品修改的目的和途径。
50.答案:C
 考点:本题考查名词辨析
解析:参照下文的"Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical Phantom of the Opera underwent such a process."和"However. don't make the mistake of skipping the revision stage"。名词technique(技术)、style(风格)、career(事业、生涯)都不符题意。本题难度适中。
51.答案:D
 考点:本题考查介词短语辨析
解析:前面adding, deleting, replacing, reordering都是revising的方面,所以revising和这些名词同义;介词短语in other words表示"换句话说"。介词短语in particular(尤其、特别表强调)、as a result(因此,表结果)、for example(例如,表举例说明)都不符题意。本题难度适中。
52.答案:A
 考点:本题考查动词辨析
解析:动词skip(跳远)、reject(拒绝、抵制)replace(取代)都不符题意。人们观看的是完美的表演,但表演之前作品经历了(undergo)多次修改,与上段的"Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical Phantom of the Opera underwent such a process."对应。本题难度适中。
53.答案:A
 考点:本题考查动词辨析
解析:动词release(释放、赦免、发行)、record(记录、录音)、reserve(保留、预订)都不符题意。动词rewrite表示"重写、修改",与动词revise同义,与本篇文话题相关。本题难度适中。
54.答案:B
 考点:本题考查介词短语辨析
解析:介词短语in addition to表示"而且、除...之外还有",in opposition to表示"与...的意见相反",in contrast to表示"与...形成对比",都与本题不符。in response to(作为对┄的反应)在本句表示"你修改作品是对你想改进作品目的的一种回应"本题难。
55.答案:D
 考点:本题考查形容词辨析
 解析:fresh ideas 与后面的newly discovered information对应。本题难度适中。
56.答案:B
 考点:本题考查副词辨析
解析:副词Moreover(而且)类似与but also表递进含义,与前面句not just(only)呼应。副词However(然而,表转折关系)、Instead(作为替代、反而,表相反含义)、Therefore(因此,表原因)都不符题意。本题难度适中。
57.答案:B
考点:本题考查动词辨析
解析:switch topics(变换标题)属于修改作品的一部分。动词discuss(讨论)、exhaust(汲干、使筋疲力尽)、cover(覆盖、包含)都不符题意。本题难度适中。
58.答案:D
 考点:本题考查动名词辨析
解析:名词drafting(起草)、rearranging(重新安排)、performing(表演)都与题意不符。名词training.(培训)在本句表示"排练",与上文dress rehearsals / tryouts同义。本题难。
59.答案:C
 考点:本题考查名词辨析
解析:名词audience(观众)与下句view your dress rehearsal对应。名词director(导演)、master(主人、大师)、visitor(来访者)都与题意不符。本题难度适中。
60.答案:B
 考点:本题考查形容词辨析
解析:形容词valuable表示"做自己作品的观众能给你有价值的新信息"。形容词personal(个人的)、basic(基本的)、delicate(娇贵的、纤弱的、精美的)都与题意不符。本题难度适中。
61.答案:A
 考点:本题考查动词辨析
 解析:动词mix在本句表示"修改就是把作品所有方面的有效性和适当性融合在一起"。本题难。
62.答案:D
 考点:本题考查形容词辨析
解析:形容词clear在本句表示"我的文章大意或写作意图是否清晰",与下文confuse readers对应。形容词amazing(令人惊讶的)、bright(明亮的、聪明的)、unique(独特的)都与题意不符。本题难度适中。
63.答案:C
考点:本题考查名词辨析
解析:后句名称facts、opinions、inferences都属于information,与上句newly discovered information对应。本题难度适中。
64.答案:A
考点:本题考查形容词辨析
解析:形容词unnecessary details表示"多余的信息"反而使读者困惑、误导读者。
形容词uninteresting(单调的、乏味的)、concrete(具体的)、final(最终的、决定性的)都与题意不符。本题难。
Section B
Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read.
(A)
The elephant was lying heavily on its side, fast asleep. A few dogs started barking at it. The elephant woke up in a terrible anger: it chased the dogs into the village where they ran for safety.
That didn't stop the elephant. It destroyed a dozen houses and injured several people. The villagers were scared and angry. Then someone suggested calling Parbati, the elephant princess.
Parbati Barua's father was a hunter of tigers and an elephant tamer. He taught Parbati to ride an elephant before she could even walk. He also taught her the dangerous art of the elephant round-up -- how to catch wild elephants.
Parbati hasn't always lived in the jungle. After a happy childhood hunting with her father, she was sent to boarding school in the city. But Parbati never got used to being there and many years later she went back to her old fife. "Life in the city is too dull. Catching elephants is an adventure and the excitement lasts for days after the chase," she says.
But Parbati doesn't catch elephants just for fun. "My work," she says, "is to rescue man from the elephants, and to keep the elephants safe from man." And this is exactly what Parbati has been doing for many years. Increasingly, the Indian elephant is angry: for many years, illegal hunters have attacked it and its home in the jungle has been reduced to small pieces of land. It is now fighting back. Whenever wild elephants enter a tea garden or a village, Parbati is called to
guide the animals back to the jungle before they can kill.
The work of an elephant tamer also involves love and devotion. A good elephant tamer will spend hours a day singing love songs to a newly captured elephant. "Eventually they grow to love their tamers and never forget them. They are also more loyal than humans," she said, as she climbed up one of her elephants and sat on the giant, happy animal. An elephant princess indeed!
65. For Parbati, catching elephants is mainly to .
A. get long lasting excitement B. keep both man and elephants safe
C. send them back to the jungle D. make the angry elephants tame
66. Before Parbati studied in a boarding school, .
A. she spent her time hunting with her father
B. she learned how to sing love songs
C. she had already been called an elephant princess
D. she was taught how to hunt tigers
67. Indian elephants are getting increasingly angry and they revenge because __________.
A. they are caught and sent for heavy work
B. illegal hunters capture them and kill them
C. they are attacked and their land gets limited
D. dogs often bark at them and chase them
68. The passage starts with an elephant story in order to explain that in India _________.
A. people easily fall victim to elephants' attacks
B. the man-elephant relationship is getting worse
C. elephant tamers are in short supply
D. dogs are as powerful as elephants
65. B. 本题为归纳概括题。通读全文可知Parbati主要是为了保障大象与人之间的安全而驯象的。
66. A. 通读文章后可知她从小与父亲一起在丛林中度过了她的童年,之后才去寄宿学校的。
67. C. 可从文章第四段直接得出答案。
68. B. 逻辑推理题。
(B)
The following card includes a brief summary and a short assessment of a research paper. It can provide a guide for further reading on the topic.
69. The research paper published is primarily concerned with
A. the way of preventing employee turnover
B. methods of improving employee performance
C. factors affecting employee turnover and performance
D. pay structures based on employee performance
70. As is mentioned in the card, the limitation of the research paper mainly lies in that .
A. the data analysis is hardly reliable
B. the research sample is not wide enough
C. the findings are of no practical value
D. the research method is out-of-date
71. Who might be most interested in this piece of information?
A. Job hunters.
B. Employees in blue-chip companies.
C. Mid-level managers.
D. Researchers on employee turnover.
69. C. 逻辑推理题。通读全文可知这篇文章介绍的是影响人事变更和工作表现的一些因素。
70. B. 从文中"the survey sample was restricted to mid-level management (此次调查只局限于中层管理人员)"可知答案为B。
71. D.
  (C)
The 2012 London Olympics had enough problems to worry about. But one more has just been added - a communications blackout caused by solar storms.
After a period of calm within the Sun, scientists have detected the signs of a flesh cycle of sunspots that could peak in 2012, just in time for the arrival of the Olympic torch in London.
Now scientists believe that this peak could result in vast solar explosions that could throw billions of tons of charged matter towards the Earth, causing strong solar storms that could jam the telecommunications satellites and interact links sending five Olympic broadcast from London.
"The Sun's activity has a strong influence on the Earth. The Olympics could be in the middle of the next solar maximum which could affect the functions of communications satellites," said Professor Richard Harrison, head of space physics at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Oxfordshire.
At the peak of the cycle, violent outbursts called coronal mass ejections (日冕物质抛射) occur in the Sun's atmosphere, throwing out great quantities of electrically-charged matter. " A coronal mass ejection can carry a billion tons of solar material into space at over a million kilometres per hour. Such events can expose astronauts to a deadly amount, can disable satellites, cause power failures on Earth and disturb communications," Professor Harrison added. The risk is greatest during a solar maximum when there is the greatest number of sunspots.
Next week in America, NASA is scheduled to launch a satellite for monitoring solar activity called the Solar Dynamics Observatory (SDO), which will take images of the Sun that are 10 times clearer than the most advanced televisions available.
The Rutherford Appleton Laboratory helped to make the high-tech cameras that will capture images of the solar flares (太阳耀斑) and explosions as they occur.
Professor Richard Hold away, the lab's director, said that the SDO should be able to provide early warning of a solar flare or explosion big enough to affect satellite communications on Earth "If we have advance warning, we'll be able to reduce the damage. What you don't want is things switching off for a week with no idea of what's caused the problem," he said.
72. The phrase "communications blackout" in paragraph 1 most probably refers to during the 2012 Olympics.
A. the extinguishing of the Olympic torch
B. the collapse of broadcasting systems
C. the transportation breakdown in London
D. the destruction of weather satellites
73. What can be inferred about the solar activity described in the passage?
A. The most fatal matter from the corona falls onto Earth.
B. The solar storm peak occurs in the middle of each cycle.
C. It takes several seconds for the charged matter to reach Earth.
D. The number of sunspots declines after coronal mass ejections.
74. According to the passage, NASA will launch a satellite to _________.
A. take images of the solar system B. provide early warning of thunderstorms
C. keep track of solar activities D. improve the communications on Earth
75. Which of the following might be the best title of the passage?
A. Solar Storms: An Invisible Killer
B. Solar Storms: Earth Environment in Danger
C. Solar Storms: Threatening the Human Race
D. Solar Storms: Human Activities to Be Troubled
72. B. 此题线索为第二三段的内容。
73. D.
74. C. 可从文章第六段直接得出答案。
75. D. 通读全文可知整篇文章讨论的是太阳运动所可能会带来的困扰。
Section C
Directions: Read the following text and choose the most suitable heading from A-F for each
paragraph. There is one extra heading which you do not need.
A. Drug overuse and its consequence
B. The problem of drug overuse in America
C. Benefits of medicine and its wise use
D Female drug overuse with reference to that of males
E Misuse of medicine among the young generation
F. Improper use of medicine among senior citizens
76 .

Nowadays. millions of people misuse and even overuse pain medications and other drugs. Research by the American National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA, 1999) shows that around 2% of the population over age 12 were using drugs non-medically.

77.

NIDA views medications as a powerful force for good in the contemporary world. They reduce and remove pain for millions of people suffering from illness and disease. They make it possible for doctors to perform complicated surgery to save lives. Many people afflicted by serious medical conditions are able to control their symptoms and become active, contributing citizens. NIDA points out that most individuals who take these drags use them in a responsible.
78.

Nevertheless, overuse of drugs such as opioids, central nervous system (CNS) depressants and stimulants does lead to harmful reliance in some people and is therefore becoming a serious public health concern. Although this abuse affects many people worldwide, particular trends of concern to the medical profession in the US appear among older adults, teenagers arid women.
79.

Though it may be a surprise to many, the misuse of medications may be the most common form of drug abuse among the elderly. Dr Kenneth Schrader of Duke University, North Carolina states that although the elderly represent about 13% of the US population, those aged 65 and over account for the consumption of one third of all drugs. People in this age group use medications roughly three times more than the general population and have poorer compliance with instruction for use. In another study of elderly patients admitted to treatment programs, 70% were women who had overused medicines.
80.

Unfortunately, this trend among women does not only affect those aged over
In general, among women and men who are using either an anti-anxiety drug or a sedative, women are twice as likely to become addicted. In addition, statistics compiled for 12-17 year olds show that teenage girls are more likely than teenage boys to begin overusing psychotherapeutic medication such as painkillers, tranquillizers, stimulants and sedatives.
76. E
77. C.
78. A
79. F
80. D
Section D
Directions: Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words.
Phys ed (physical education) is making a comeback as a part of the school core curriculum(核心课程), but with a difference. While group sports are still part of the curriculum, the new way is to teach skills that are useful beyond gym class. Instead of learning how to climb a rope, children are taught to lift weights, balance their diets and build physical endurance. In this way,kids are given the tools and skills and experiences so they can lead a physically active life the rest of their life.
Considering that 15 percent of American children 6 to 18 are overweight, supporters say more money and thought must be put into phys ed curriculum. In many cases, that may mean not just replacing the old gym-class model with fitness programs but also starting up phys ed programs because school boards often "put P.E. on the chopping block, cutting it entirely or decreasing its teachers or the days it is offered," says Alicia Moag-Stahlberg, the executive director of Action for Health Kids. The difference in phys ed programs is partly due to the lack of a national standard. "Physical education needs to be part of the core curriculum," she added.
  The wisdom of the new approach has some scientific support. Researchers at the University of Wisconsin have demonstrated how effective the fit-for-life model of gym class can be. They observed how 50 overweight children lost more weight when they cycled and skied cross-country than when they played sports. The researchers also found that teaching sports like football resulted in less overall movement, partly because reluctant students were able to sit on the bench.
Another problem with simply teaching group sports in gym class is that only a tiny percentage of students continue playing them after graduating from high school. The new method teaches sells that translate to adulthood.
(Note: Answer the questions or complete the statements in NO MORE THAN TEN WORDS.)
81. In the new P.E. program, children learn to lift weights, balance their diets and build physical endurance rather than ___________________.

82. As for P.E., some school boards either ____________.

83. What are the two problems with simply teaching group sports?

84. What is the long-term benefit of the new P.E program?
【解析】81. learning how to climb a rope.
82. cutting it entirely or decreasing its teachers or time.
83. less overall movement and students' quiting playing after graduation.
84. It can give children a physically active life.
第Ⅱ卷(共45分)
I. Translation
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets.
1. 这本杂志花了我20多元。(cost)
2. 雨天我总是比平时起得晚。(than)
3. 看到奶奶有些睡意,他拉上窗帘并把电视的音量调低了。(turn)
4. 乍一看,这块手表没有什么特别之处,但实际上它是一部手机。(there be)
5. 我们一致同意一旦得出调查结论,就尽早让公众知晓。(once)
1. This magazine cost me over twenty yuan.
2. I always get up later than usual in rainy days.
3. Seeing Grandmother was sleepy, he drew the curtain together and turned down the TV.
4. There's nothing special about this watch at first sight, but actually it is a mobile phone.
5. We agreed that once the research conclusion was made, it would be made public as soon as possible.

II. Guided Writing
Directions: Write an English composition in 120 - 150 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese.
下图是小学新生的课堂一脚,对照你当时的上课情况,作出比较并谈谈你的感受。你的作文必须包括:
●描述图片里学生上课的场景
●比较你同时期的上课情况
●简单谈谈你的感受

答案
第 I 卷
第一大题第1至第10小题,每题1分;第11至第16小题,每题2分:第17至第24小题,每题1分。共30分。
1-10 ACCBD CBBAD 11-16 BDCDBA
17 Gerald 18 flu 19 Normal 20 mixture 21 recommend a book
22 Science fiction(stories) 23 the perfect society 24 huge spiders
听力评分标准 1 . 17一24题,每小题l分。
2 . 17、18、19、20题,每拼错一个单词扣 l 分。
3 . 21、 22、23、 24题,每拼错漏写/误写,一个单词扣 0.5 分。
4 . 17 题首字母必须大写, 19、22 题大小写均可.
第二大题每小题 1 分。共 25 分。
25-29 BCDBC 30-34 DDDAC 35-39 AABCB 40-44 BFGJH 45-49 ICAED
第三大题第50 至64小题,每题 1 分;第 65 至 75 小题,每题2分;第 76 至 80小题, 每题 1 分;第 81 至 84 小题,每题 2 分。共50 分。
50-54 CDAAB 55-59 DCBAC 60-64 BDDCA 65-69 BACBC 70-74 BDBDC
75-79 DBCAF 80 D 81 (learn how to) climb a rope
82 cut it (PE) entirely or decrease the teachers or the days
83 Less overall movement and fewer students playing sports after graduation
84 The skills learned can translate to adulthood
第II卷 共20分
1. This magazine cost/costs me more than 20 yuan.
2. I always gets up later than usual on rainy days.
3. Seeing Grandma a little sleepy, he drew the curtains and turned the TV down.
4. At first night, there is nothing special about the watch, but in fact it is a mobile phone.
5. We all agree that once the conclusion of the investigation is drawn, it will be made known to the public as soon as possible.
6.2010年天津卷
  本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,共130分,考试用时100分钟。第Ⅰ卷第1页至第9页,第Ⅱ卷第10页至第11页。
  考生注意事项:
  1.答题前,务必在试题卷、答题卡规定的地方填写自己的姓名、座位号,并认真核对答题卡上所粘贴的条形码中姓名、座位号与本人姓名、座位号是否一致。务必在答题卡背面规定的地方填写姓名和座位号后两位。
  2. 答第Ⅰ卷时,每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。
  3.答第Ⅱ卷时,必须使用0.5毫米的黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上书写,要求字体工整,笔迹清晰。作图题可先用铅笔在答题卡规定的位置绘出,确认后再用0.5毫米的黑色墨水签字笔描清楚。务必在题号所指示的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上答题无效。
  4.考试结束,务必将试题卷和答题卡一并上交。
  第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
  第一节:单项填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
  从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
  例:Stand over there you'll be able to see it better.
  A. or B. and C. but D. while
  答案是B.
1. He telephoned the travel agency to three air tickets to London.
  A. order B. arrange C. take D. book
  答案:D.
  考点:考查动词意义。
  句意:他打电话给旅行社预定三张去伦敦的机票。
  解析:book和tickets搭配,是"订票"的意思。
2.-Excuse me, I wonder if you can help me?
-Sure. ?
  A. What help B. What is this C. What is it D. What do you want
  答案:C.
  考点:考查交际用语。
  句意:-劳驾,你能帮帮我吗?-好的,什么事?
解析:第一个人询问是否可以帮忙,从第二个人的回答sure,可以知道他愿意,接着问,具体是什么事,用What is it?意思是"什么事?"。
3. James took the magazines off the little table to make for the television.
  A. room B. area C. field D. position
答案:A.
考点:考查名词意义和用法。
句意:詹姆斯把杂志从小桌子上拿下了,目的是为电视腾出空间。
解析:make room for是固定搭配,意思是"为......让空"的意思,其中的room是不可数名词。
4. We on this project for four hours. Let's have a rest.
  A. are working B. have been working C. worked D. had worked
答案:B.
考点:考查动词时态。
句意:我们在这项工程上一直工作了四个小时了。咱们休息一会。
解析:从句子的时间状语for four hours和后面的句子Let's have a rest可知,动作从过去发生,到说话的时候一直在进行着,所以此处要用现在完成进行时态。
5. People have always been about exactly how life on earth began.
  A. curious B. excited C. anxious D. careful
答案:A.
考点:考查形容词的意义和用法。
句意:人们一直对于地球生命的起源感到好奇。
解析:根据介词about后面宾语从句的意义,可以确定前面表示的是好奇,be curious about 是"对......感到好奇"的意思。
6. in my life impressed me so deeply as my first visit to the Palace Museum.
  A. Anything B. Nothing C. Everything D. Something
答案:B.
考点:考查复合不定代词的用法。
句意:我一生中什么都没有我第一次参观故宫给我的印象更深刻。
解析:nothing用于句中表示否定意义,而其他三个词则表示肯定意义。
7. Professor Johnson, I'm afraid I can't finish the report within this week.
How about next week?
  A. Good for you B. It won't bother me C. Not at all D. That's OK
答案:D.
考点:考查交际用语。
句意:-约翰逊教授,恐怕我这周完不成报告。 -好的,下周怎么样?
解析:根据后面的How about next week,可以看出,Johnson教授已经确认这周完不成报告没关系,所以,用That's OK。
8. Can you believe I had to pay 30 dollars for a haircut?
 You should try the barber's I go. It's only 15.
  A. as B. which C. where D. that
答案:C.
考点:考查定语从句。
句意:-你能相信我理一次发得花20美元吗?-你应该到我去的那家理发店试试,只需要15美元。
解析:句中the barber's 是先行词,从句中go 是不及物动词,所选关系代词在从句中作状语,所以要用where。
9. Mark have hurried. After driving at top speed, he arrived half an hour early.
  A. needn't B. wouldn't C. mustn't D. couldn't
答案:A.
考点:考查情态动词。
句意:迈克本来不必要那么忙的。这么高速驾驶之后,他早半个小时到达了。
解析:根据后面的语境,提前半个小时到达,说明Mark本来不必那么匆忙,所以用needn't have done 结构,表示"本来不必要做某事的而实际上做了"。
10. Traditional folk arts of Tianjin like paper cutting at the culture show of the 2010 Shanghai World Expo.
 A. are exhibiting B. is exhibiting C. are being exhibited D. is being exhibited
 答案:C.
 考点:考查被动语态。
句意:想剪纸一样的天津民间传统艺术品正在2010上海世博会的文化展览中展出。
解析:因为2010年上海世博会现在还在进行着,所以像剪纸一样的天津传统民间艺术品也是"正在被展览",所以用现在进行时态的的被动语态形式。
11. Joining the firm as a clerk, he got rapid promotion , and as a manager.
  A. ended up B. dropped out C. came back D. started off
  答案:A
  考点:考查短语动词的用法。
  句意:作为一名职员加入公司,他很快得到提升,最后当上了经理。
解析:ended up as 作为......而结束的意思;dropped out是"退出,退学"的意思;came back是"回来"的意思;started off是"动身,出发"的意思。只有A项符合题意。
12. It rained heavily in the south, serious flooding in several provinces.
  A. caused B. having caused C. causing D. to cause
  答案:C.
  考点:考查非谓语动词。
  句意:南方下了大雨,在几个省区造成严重洪灾。
解析:空格后serious flooding是rained heavily的后果,而且句子主语it和cause之间存在主动关系,所以此处要用动词的ing形式作结果状语。
13. My father warned me going to the West Coast because it was crowded with tourists.
  A. by B. on C. for D. against
  答案:D.
  考点:考查介词用法。
  句意:我父亲警告我不要去西海岸,因为那里挤满了游客。
解析:句中谓语动词warned和介词against搭配,构成warn sb. against doing sth.相当于warn sb. not to do sth,意思是"警告某人不要干某事"。
14. As a new graduate, he doesn't know it takes to start a business here.
  A. how B. what C. When D. which
  答案: B.
  考点:考查名词性从句。
  句意:作为一名新毕业生,他不知道需要什么才能在这里开始经营。
  解析:空格后的从句中takes是动词,其后缺少宾语,所以引导该宾语从句的连接词要用what。
15. John went to the hospital alone. If he me about it, I would have gone with him.
  A. should tell B. tells C. told D. had told
  答案:D.
  考点:考查虚拟语气。
  句意:约翰独自去了医院。如果他告诉我的话,我会跟他一起去的。
解析:前一句是陈述语气,说明动发生在过去,而且后一句的主句已经是would have gone说明是与过去事实相反的虚拟语气。与之对应的从句结构,应该用had +过去分词。
第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
  阅读下列短文,掌握其大意,然后从16-35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
  Robert Moody, 52, is an experienced police officer. Much of his work involves dealing with 16 an gang (团伙)problems in the schools of his community. Knowing that many kids often 17 trouble, he decided to do something about it. So in 1991 he began to invite small groups of kids to go fishing with him on his day 18 .
  Those fun trips had a(n) 19 impact. A chance encounter in 2000 proved that. One day, 20 working security at a school basketball game, Moody noticed two young guys 21 .He sensed trouble between them. 22 one of them headed toward Moody and gave him a hug."I 23 you. You took me 24 when I was in fifth grade. That was one of the 25 days of my life ."
  Deeply touched by the boy's word, Moody decided to create a foundation(基金会)that 26 teenagers to the basics of fishing in camping programs. "As a policeman, I saw 27 there was violence, drugs were always behind it. They have a damaging 28 on the kids," says Moody.
  By turning kids on to fishing, he 29 to present an alternative way of life, "When you're sitting there waiting for a 30 ,"he says, "you can't help but talk to each other, and such 31 can be pretty deep."
  "Talking about drugs helped prepare me for the peer(同龄人)pressures in high school," says Michelle, 17 who 32 the first program. "And I was able to help my little brother 33 drugs."
  Moody faces 34 in three years, when he hopes to run the foundation full-time."I'm living a happy life and I have a responsibility to my 35 to give back," Moody says."If I teach a kid to fish today, he can teach his brother to fish tomorrow."
16. A. drinking B.drug C.security D.smoking
 .B. 根据下文的drugs were always behind it和Talking about drugs helped prepare me for the peer(同龄人)pressures in high school可以确定,此处是指"毒品,吸毒"。
17. A. ran into B.got over C.left behind D.looked into
A. 由空格后的trouble,和句意可知此处是指"很多小孩陷入困境之中"。
18. A.ahead B.away C.off D.out
 C. 既然前面说阻止小孩去钓鱼,一般应该是休班、休假的日子,所以,要选择off。
19. A.immediate B.damaging C.limited D.lasting
  D. 通过下文的例子,可以看出Robert Moody警官的钓鱼教育法有着"持久的"影响。
20. A.once B.while C.since D.until
B. 从上下句的逻辑关系看,空格所在的句子,表示时间,意思是"在......的时候",其他几个词虽然都可以表示时间,但意思不合题意。
21. A.quarreling B.complaining C.talking D.cheering
A. 从下文的He sensed trouble between them.可以判断,那两个人是在"吵架"。
22. A.Slowly B.Suddenly C.Finally D.Secretly
B. 在Robert Moody警官意识到要出乱子的时候,"突然"发生了下面的事情。对Robert Moody警官来说有点意外。
23. A.understand B.hear C. see D.remember
D. 因为下文提到是五年级带着去钓鱼,所用用remember比较恰当。
24. A.fishing B.sailing C.boating D. swimming.
A. 带着去钓鱼。
25. A.quietest B.longest C.best D.busiest
C. 既然记得那么清楚,说明那天对他来说很重要,所以用best。
26. A.connects B.introduces C.reduces D.commits
 B. 把青少年引导过来。
27. A.where B.unless C.as D.whether
A. where引导地点状语吵架,意思是"在有暴力的地方,其后也总有毒品"。
28. A.impression B.burden C.decision D.impact
D. have an impact on是一个固定短语,意思是"对......有影响"。上文19空出有这个短语。
29. A.asked B.intended C.pretended D.agreed
 B. By turning kids on to fishing是方式,第29空为表示意图 ,用intended合适。
30. A.solution B.change C.bite D.surprise
 C. 此处是钓鱼术语,等待鱼儿上钩。
31. A.concerns B.interests C.conversations D.emotions
 C. 与前面的talk to each other意义一致。
32. A. participated in B. worked out C. approved of D. made up
A. participated in是"加入,参加"的意思;worked out 的意思是"解出,制定,锻炼"等;approved of 是"赞同";made up是"编造,组成"。
33. A. misuse B. avoid C. tolerate D. test
B. 既然前面是help,应该是好的方面,所以用avoid表示"避免"。
34. A. unemployment B. challenge C. competition D. retirement
D. 根据后面的when he hopes to run the foundation full-time.说明他不做工作才能全职管理基金,因此可判断是三年后,退休。
35. A. team B. school C. family D. community
D. 第一段中提到his community。
  
  第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分)
  阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
  A
WELCOM
Welcome to Windsor Castle, the oldest and largest occupied castle in the world. Windsor is one of the official residences(住所)of the Queen, who sometimes stays here.
Audio tours
Free audio tours are available on leaving the Admission Centre at the start of your visit. There is a descriptive audio tour for blind and poor-sighted visitors.
Guided tours
Visitors can explore the history of the Castle through a tour of the Precincts with an expert guide. Tours depart at regular intervals throughout the day from the Courtyard and finish at the entrance to the State Apartments.
Visitors with children
For those visiting with children, a special family tour and various activities are offered during school holidays and at weekends. Please note that, for safely reasons, pushchairs are not permitted in the State Apartments. However, baby carriers are available to borrow.
St George's Chapel
Visitors arriving at the Castle after 15:00 from March to October are advised to visit St George's Chapel first before it closes.
Shopping
Shops offer a wide range of souvenirs designed for the Royal Collection, including books, postcards, china, jewellery, and children's toys. Please ask at the Middle Ward shop about our home delivery service.
Refreshments
Bottled water can be purchased from the Courtyard and Middle Ward shops. Form April to September ice cream is also available. Visitors wishing to leave the Castle for refreshments in the town may obtain re-entry permits from the castle shops. Eating and drinking are not permitted in the State Apartments or St George's Chapel.
Photography and mobile phones
Non-commercial photography and filming are welcomed in the Castle. Photography, video recording and filming are not permitted inside the State Apartments or St George's Chapel in consideration of other visitors.
Security
As Windsor Castle is a working royal palace, visitors and their belongings should get through airport-style security checks. For safety and security reasons a one-way system operates along the visitor route. 36. A visitor can apply for a free audio tour _________.
  A. in the Courtyard B. in the State Apartments
  C. at the Admission Center D. at St George's Chapel
36. C. 细节理解题。在Audio tours标题下直接找到the Admission Center。
37. What is specially offered to visitors with kids?
 A. A security guard. B. A pushchair. C. A free toy. D. A baby carrier.
 D. 细节理解题。在visitors with babies标题下有baby carriers are available to borrow.
38. Who can get re-entry permits?
  A. Visitors wishing to eat outside the Castle.
  B. Visitors buying gifts in the castle shops.
  C. Visitors buying water from the Courtyard.
  D. Visitors eating outside St George's Chapel.
A. 细节理解题。在Refreshments标题下有Visitors wishing to leave the castle for refreshments in the town may obtain the re-entry permits from the castle shops.
39. Why are visitors required to turn off their mobile phones?
  A. To ensure the safety of others.
  B. To ensure the security of the Castle.
  C. To prevent them from disturbing others.
  D. To prevent the use of the built-in cameras.
C. 细节理解题。在Photography and mobile phones标题下有Mobile phones must be switched off ... inconsideration of other visitors.
40. In the last part, a "working royal palace" refers to one ___.
  A. still being constructed[ks5u.com]
  B. still used by the royal family
  C. where the Queen usually works
  D. where works of art are on show
B. 词义猜测题。根据第一部分中的句子Windsor is one of the official residences of the Queen, who sometimes stays there.可以猜测B项正确,C项是不正确的,因为该项只是Queen usually works。
   B
  Why play games? Because they are fun, and a 1ot more besides. Following the rules...planning your next move...acting as a team member...these are all "game" ideas that you will come across throughout your life.
  Think about some of the games you played as a young child, such as rope-jumping and hide-and-seek. Such games are entertaining and fun. But perhaps more importantly, they translate life into exciting dramas that teach children some of the basic rules they will be expected to follow the rest of their lives, such as taking turns and cooperating (合作) .
  Many children's games have a practical side Children around the world play games that prepare them for work they will do as grown-ups. For instance, some Saudi Arabian children play a game called bones. Which sharpens the hand-eye coordination(协调)needed in hunting.
  Many sports encourage national or local pride. The most famous games of all, the Olympic Games, bring athletes from around the world together to take part in friendly competition. People who watch the event wave flags, knowing that a gold medal is a win for an entire country, not just the athlete who earned it. For countries experiencing natural disasters or war, an Olympic win can mean so much.
  Sports are also an event that unites people. Soccer is the most popular sport in the world. People on all continents play it-some for fun and some for a living. Nicolette Iribarne, a Californian soccer player, has discovered a way to spread hope through soccer. He created a foundation to provide poor children with not only soccer balls but also a promising future.
  Next time you play your favorite game or sport, think about why you enjoy it, what skills are needed, and whether these skills will help you in other aspects of your life.
41. Through playing hide-and-seek, children are expected to learn to ________.
  A. be a team leader B. obey the basic rules
  C. act as a grown-up D. predict possible danger
B. 细节理解题。根据第一段中Following the rules...planning your next move...acting as a team member...these are all "game" ideas that you will come across throughout your life.可知B项正确。
42. The underlined part in Paragraph 2 most probably means that games can________.
  A. describe life in an exciting way
  B. turn real-life experiences into a play
  C. make learning life skills more interesting
  D. change people's views of sporting events
C. 词义猜测题。这部分前面的谓语动词是translate有"翻译,解释,转移,调动"的意思,该部分后面有一个定语从句,前后结合就可以理解这部分的意思了。
43. According to the passage, why is winning Olympic medals so encouraging?
  A. It inspires people's deep love for the country.
  B. It proves the exceptional skills of the winners.
  C. It helps the country out of natural disasters.
  D. It earns the winners fame and fortune.
A. 细节理解题。根据第四段中的People who watch the event wave flags, knowing that a gold medal is a win for an entire country, not just the athlete who earned it.可知A项正确。
44. Iribarne's goal of forming the foundation is to _______.
  A. bring fun to poor kids
  B. provide soccer balls for children
  C. give poor kids a chance for a better life[ks5u.com]
  D. appeal to soccer players to help poor kids
C. 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中He created a foundation to provide poor children with not only soccer balls but also a promising future.可推出C项是正确的。
45.What can be inferred from the passage?
  A.Gamed benefit people all their lives.
  B.Sports can get all athletes together.
  C.People are advised to play games for fun.
  D.Sports increase a country's competitiveness.
A. 推理判断题。整段分析做游戏的好处,不仅儿童、成人也可以玩游戏。由此可以推断有些对人终身有益。
  C
  In the kitchen of my mother's houses there has always been a wooden stand(木架)with a small notepad(记事本)and a hole for a pencil.
  I'm looking for paper on which to note down the name of a book I am recommending to my mother. Over forty years since my earliest memories of the kitchen pad and pencil, five houses later, the current paper and pencil look the same as they always did. Surely it can't be the same pencil? The pad is more modern, but the wooden stand is definitely the original one.
  "I'm just amazed you still have the same stand for holding the pad and pencil after all these year." I say to her, walking back into the living-room with a sheet of paper and the pencil. "You still use a pencil. Can't you afford a pen?"
  My mother replies a little sharply. "It works perfectly well. I've always kept the stand in the kitchen. I never knew when I might want to note down an idea, and I was always in the kitchen in these days."
  Immediately I can picture her, hair wild, blue housecoat covered in flour, a wooden spoon in one hand, the pencil in the other, her mouth moving silently. My mother smiles and says, "One day I was cooking and watching baby Pauline, and I had a brilliant thought, but the stand was empty. One of the children must have taken the paper. So I just picked up the breadboard and wrote it all down on the back. It turned out to be a real breakthrough for solving the mathematical problem I was working on."
  This story-which happened before I was born-reminds me how extraordinary my mother was, and is also a gifted mathematician. I feel embarrassed that I complain about not having enough child-free time to work. Later, when my mother is in the bathroom, I go into her kitchen and turn over the breadboards. Sure enough, on the back of the smallest one, are some penciled marks I recognize as mathematics. Those symbols have traveled unaffected through fifty years, rooted in the soil of a cheap wooden breadboard, invisible(看不到的)exhibits at every meal.
46.Why has the author's mother always kept the notepad and pencil in the kitchen?
  A.To leave messages. B.To list her everyday tasks.
  C.To note down maths problems. D.To write down a flash of inspiration.
D. 细节理解题。从I never knew when I might want to note down an idea到下一段的and I had a brilliant thought, but the stand was empty.可知正确答案时D.
47. What is the author's original opinion about the wooden stand?
  A. It has great value for the family.
  B. It needs to be replaced by a better one.
  C. It brings her back to her lonely childhood.
  D .It should be passed on to the next generation.
B. 根据第三段中I'm just amazed you still have the same stand for holding the pad and pencil after all these year.可推断,作者认为the wooden stand该换成更好的了。
48. The author feels embarrassed for .
  A. blaming her mother wrongly.
  B. giving her mother a lot of trouble.
  C. not making good use of time as her mother did.
  D. not making any breakthrough in her field.
C. 细节理解题。最后一段中有I feel embarrassed that I complain about not having enough child-free time to work. 可知答案。
49. What can be inferred from the last paragraph?
  A .The mother is successful in her career.
  B. The family members like traveling.
  C. The author had little time to play when young.
  D. The marks on the breadboard have disappeared.
A. 推理判断题。根据最后一段的第一句This story-which happened before I was born-reminds me how extraordinary my mother was, and is also a gifted mathematician.推断。
50. In the author's mind ,her mother is .
  A. strange in behavior. B. keen on her research.
  C. fond of collecting old things. D. careless about her appearance.
B. 推理判断题。作者通过a wooden stand(木架)with a small notepad(记事本)and a hole for a pencil描写了一位母亲对事业的执着和热爱,由此可以推断B项正确。
  D
  To err is human. To blame the other guy is even more human.
  Common sense is not all that common.
  Why tell the truth when you can come up with a good excuse?
  These three popular misquotes(戏谑的引语)are meant to be jokes, and yet they tell us a lot about human nature .To err, or to make mistakes, is indeed a part of being human, but it seems that most people don't want to accept the responsibility for the problem. Perhaps it is the natural thing to do .The original quote about human nature went like this:" To err is human, to forgive, divine(神圣的)."This saying mirrors an deal people should be forgiving of others' mistakes. Instead, we tend to do the opposite -find someone else to pass the blame on to. However, taking responsibility for something that went wrong is a making of great maturity.
  Common sense is what we call clear thought. Having common sense means having a good general plan that will make things work well, and it also means staying with the plan. Common sense tells you that you take an umbrella out into a rainstorm, but you leave the umbrella home when you hear a weather forecast for sunshine.Common sense does not seem to be common for large organizations, because there are so many things going on that one person cannot be in charge of everything. People say that in a large company,"the right hand does not know what the left hand is doing."
  And what is wrong with a society that thinks that making up a good excuse is like creating a work of art? One of the common problems with making excuses is that people, especially young people. get the idea that it's okay not to be totally honest all the time. There is a corollary(直接推论)to that: if good excuse is "good"even if it isn't honest, then where is the place of the truth?
51. According to tile passage, which of following seems the most human?
  A. To search for truth. B. To achieve one's ideal
  C. To make fun of others'mistakes.D. To criticize others for one's own error.
51.D. 细节理解题。引言后第二段最后一句话可知:一个人负责公司的全部工作属于非常识。
52.According to the author, what is a sign of a man's maturity?
  A.Doing things his own way.
  B.Bearing responsibility for his mistakes.
  C.Making as few mistakes as possible.
  D.Thinking seriously about his wrongdoing.
B. 细节理解题。根据第四段最后一句话However, taking responsibility for something that went wrong is a making of great maturity.可得出答案。
53.Which of the following is NOT based on common sense?
  A.A man tries to take charge of everything in a large company.
  B.A student goes out with an umbrella in stormy weather.
  C.A company's next move follows a good plan.
  D.A lawyer acts on fine judgments.
  A. 细节判断题。引言后第二段最后一句话可知:一个人负责公司的全部工作属于非常识。
54. What is the author's opinion about a good excuse?
  A. Making a good excuse is sometimes a better policy.
  B. Inventing a good excuse needs creative ideas.
  C. A good excuse is as rewarding as honesty.
  D. Bitter truth is better than a good excuse.
  D. 推理判断题。从全文最后一句话直接得到答案"追求真理比寻找理由更为重要"
55. What would be the best title for his passage?
  A. A Mirror of Human Nature B. To Blame or to Forgive
  C. A Mark of Maturity D. Truth or Excuse
  A. 主旨大意题。从全文和引言后第一段倒数第二句可知文章标题:人性的镜子。
  引言后第一段第三句可知:批评别人的错误
  第Ⅱ卷
  注意事项:
  1.用黑色墨水的钢笔或签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。
  2.本卷共6小题,共35分。
  第三部分:写作
  第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
  阅读下面短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
  When Dan Shaw gets up from the sofa in his home, Cuddles is never far away. When he wants to go outside, he doesn't take Cuddles out for walk-Cuddles takes him for a walk. Cuddles is clearly no ordinary family pet. It is a two-foot-high miniature horse and serves as the guiding eyes of Shaw, who is blind.
  When Shaw lost his sight, his wife suggested he apply for a guide dog. Shaw, an animal lover, said he couldn't bear to part with a dog (which usually lives about eight to ten years) and get used to a new one, perhaps several times in his life.
  Then Shaw heard of a program about the tiny guide horses. He learned that the horse possess many qualities that that make them an excellent choice for guiding people. They are clean friendly, smart and have great memories. They can be trained to remain calm in noisy and crowded places. Best of all, they live for 25-25years, which would enable Shaw to have the same guide companion for most or all of his life.
  Shaw immediately applied to be and was accepted as the first person to receive a guide horse. The instant he met Cuddles, he knew he was making the right choice. Then he began his training.
  Through training ,Shaw and Cuddles learned to find way on busy streets, step over curbs(便道沿儿)and find elevator buttons. Cuddles even demonstrated(显示)its ability to step in front of Shaw and block him, to prevent him from walking into a dangerous situation. The little horse also expertly led Shaw through busy shopping malls. They got along without any difficulties. Now Shaw is confident that Cuddles will change his life for the better.
  56. What's the meaning of the underlined word "miniature" in Paragraph 1?(No more than 2 words)
  57. Why didn't Shaw want to choose a dog as his guide? (No more than 15 words)
  58. What does Paragraph 3 mainly tell us? (No more than 10 words)
  59. How does Shaw feel about his future life with the help of Cuddles? (No more than 10 words)
  60. In your opinion, what is the ideal relationship between man and animals? (No more than 20 words)
答案解析:
56.第三段第一个字TINY. 从构词法也可判断 Tiny \Little\small\Very small.
57.第二段第二句话可知
 A dog's life is short and Shaw could not bear to part with it.
58.第三段第二句话可知
The Tiny, horses possess have many good qualities to guide people.
On the Tiny horses possess\ have many qualities to be ideal guides,
59.文章最后一句话可知He feels that his future life will he better/easier,
60.属于概括题,导盲马和主人之间属于互相帮助的关系。
 They should be good friends and help each other,
 Or: They should get along as friends and take care of each other.
  第二节:书面表达(满分25分)
  61. 假设你是晨光中学的高中生李华。你校拟选拔一批优秀学生,利用暑期到晨曦希望小学为学生辅导英语。你希望参加此活动。请根据以下提示,用英语给校评选组写一封申请信:
  ● 对此活动的认识(如对本人、学生级社会的益处等)
  ●个人优势(如性格、独立生活能力、语言能力等)
  ●你的计划(如怎样进行辅导等)
  注意:
  1.词数不少于100;
  2.可适当加入细节,以使内容充实、行文连贯;
  3. 信的开头和结尾已给出,不计入词数。
  参考词汇:
  晨曦希望小学 Chenxi Hope School
  
  Dear Sir or Madam,
  I am Li Hua from Class One, Senior Two.
  此处不能答题
  
  
  
  
  Yours Sincerely,
  Li Hua
  
  2010年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(天津卷)
  试题答案
  第一卷
  1. 二部分
  1. D 2. C 3.A 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.D 8. C 9.A I0. C
  11.A 12C 13.D I4. B I5. D 16.B 17. A 18.C 19. D 20.B
  21.A 22.B 23.D 24.A 25. C 26. B 27.A 28.D 29. B 30. C
  31C 32. A 33.B 34.D 35.D 36. C 37. D 38.A 39. C 40.B
  41.B 42.C 43. A 44.C 45.A 46.D 47.B 48.C 49. A 50.B
  51.D 52.B 53. A 54.D 55.A
  第二卷
  第三部分
  第一节
  Possible Answer
  56. Tiny \Little\small\Very small.
  57. A dog's life is short and Shaw could not bear to part with it.
  58.The Tiny, horses possess have many good qualities to guide people.
  On the Tiny horses possess\have many qualities to be ideal guides,
  59. He feels that his future life will he better/easier,
  60. They should be good friends and help each other,
  Or: They should get along as friends and take care of each other.
7.2010年重庆卷
  本试卷共12页,四大题,满分150分。考试用时120分钟。
  【简析】这套试题总体难度较为理想。注重学生能力的考查,单项选择涉及到交际用语、代词、介词、复合句、时态、倒装和非谓语动词等考点。题目设置难易适中。完型填空是一位老人对写的一本的介绍,浅显易懂。五篇阅读由易到难,层次分明,基本没有超纲词汇,都是与现实生活密切相关的话题,涉及到人际关系、个人成长、旅游等方面。短文改错考查了冠词、时态、名词、固定搭配等知识点,设题能够考查学生对所学知识的掌握和运用。书面表达比较简单,学生只要能够正确把所列要点表述出来,适当地运用高级词汇和复杂句式,再做到卷面整洁美观的话,得高分不难。
一、听力(共两节,满分35分)
做题时,请先将答案划在试题卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试题卷上的答案转涂或转填到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
请听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试题卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19. 15. B £9. 15. C. £9. 18.
答案是B。
1. What color does the woman like best?
A. Red. B. Green. C. Blue.
2. Who borrowed the book?
A. Jane. B. Tom. C. Peter.
3. Where does the conversation most probably take place?
A. In a restaurant. B. In a flower shop. C. At a concert.
4. What is the conversation mainly about?
A. The woman's job. B. The woman's study. C. The woman's hobby.
5. What does the woman mean?
A. The man should help himself.
B. The man may use the phone.
C. The man should sit at the table.
第二节(共12小题;每小题1. 5分,满分18分)
请听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试题卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
请听第6段材料,回答第6至8题。
6. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a school. B. At a bus stop. C. In a hospital.
7. How long has the man learned English?
A. Two months. B. Five months. C. Nine months.
8.What is the relationship between the two speakers?
A. Strangers. B. Friends. C. Couple.
请听第7段材料,回答第9至11题。
9. What did the woman plan to do at first?
A. Study at the library. B. Walk in the park. C. Go to the cinema.
10.When does the movie start?
A. At 8:15. B At 8:30. C. At 8:50.
11. Where are the two speakers going to meet?
A. At the cinema. B. In the Town Hall. C. In the bank.
请听第8段材料回答12至14题
12. What will the woman probably buy?
A. A watch. B. A dress. C. A cake.
13. What is the man going to do tonight?
A. Buy tickets. B. Attend a concert. C. Prepare a dinner.
14. What is the conversation mainly about?
A. Buying a surprise gift.
B. Preparing a dinner party.
C. Planning a birthday celebration.
听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。
15. Who is Mike Johnson?
A. A new member of a club.
B. A president of a club.
C. A professor of environmental science.
16. What are the club members going to do on Friday?
A. Plant trees. B. Attend a lecture. C. Visit a farm.
17. When is the next meeting for this week?
A. On Monday. B. On Wednesday. C. On Sunday.
第三节(共3小题;每小题1.5分,满分4.5)
请听下面一段独白,用所听到的独白中的词或数填空,每空限填一个词或一个数。填入的内容写在答题卡相应位置上,在听本段独白前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,本段独白读两遍。
Weather Forecast for Europe
Place Weather Description Temperature 18 clear 23oC Rome sunny 19 oC London 20 17oC 第一部分:听力
1-5 CCAAB 6-10 BCAAC 11-15 ABBCB 16-17 AB 18. Paris
19. 26/twenty-six/Twenty-six 20. Windy/ windy
【解析】整套听力难度与往年持平,听力内容都是生活中常见的情景对话,易得高分。
二、英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节,填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
  请从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答案题卡上将该选项的标号涂黑。
例:A computer can only do you have instructed it to do.
A. how B. after C. what D. when
答案是C。
21. You park here! It's an emergency exit.
 A. wouldn't B. needn't C. couldn't D. mustn't
 答案D
【解析】考查交际用语。由后面的"这是一个紧急出口"可知,这儿是禁止某人停车,所以用mustn't表示禁止某人做某事。符合语境。
22. The dictionary is what I want, but I don't have enough money me.
 A. by B. for C. in D. with
 答案D
【解析】考查介词。I don't have enough money with me 意思是我没有随身带那么多钱。
23. He had lost his temper and his health in the war and never found of them again.
 A. neither B. either C. each D. all
 答案 B
【解析】考查代词。由"his tepmer and health"可以排除C项和D项,由后面的never表否定,选either,never either是全部否定,相当于neither 。
24. The book has been translated into thirty languages since it on the market in 1973.
 A. had come B. has come C. came D. comes
 答案C
【解析】考查时态。since引导的从句作状语时,主句通常用完成时,而从句用一般过去时,所以选C项。
25. To improve the quality of our products, we asked for suggestions had used the products.
 A. whatever B. who C. whichever D. which
 答案A
【解析】考查关系代词。这儿_______ used the products。是个宾语从句,从句中缺少主语,并且指人,所以用whoever.
26. ----Honey, let's go out for dinner.
----- I don't have to cook.
 A. Forgot it! B. That's great! C. Why? D. Go ahead!
 答案B
【解析】考查交际用语。句意为"亲爱的,我们出去吃饭吧。""太好了,我不必做饭了。"所以选B。A. Forget it. 没关系 C. Why 为什么 D. Go ahead 随便 均不符合语境。
27. Everything comes with price; there is no such thing as free lunch in the world.
 A. a, a B. the, / C. the, a D. a, /
 答案D
【解析】考查冠词。price意思是"代价",为可数名词,第二空前边有no,后面的名词不用冠词,故选 D项。
28. In china, the number of cities is increasing ________development is recognized across the world.
 A. where B. which C. whose D. that
答案C
【解析】考查定语从句。development与先行词cities之间是所属关系,所以选whose。句意是:在中国,城市的数量在增加,城市的发展被全世界意识到。
29. The palace caught fire three times in the last century, and little of the original building _______now.
 A. remains B. is remained C. is remaining D. has been remained
 答案A
【解析】考查时态。remain在这儿意思是"剩下,余留",为不及物动词,整句话是对现在事实的陈述,所以用一般现在时。选 A项。
30. The news shocked the public, _______to great concern about students' safety at school.
 A. having led B. led C. leading D. to lead
 答案C
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意为:这个消息使公众震惊,也引起了人们对学生在校安全的关注。The news和lead之间是主谓关系,并作shocked的伴随状语,所以用leading。
31. -----Why do you want to work for our company?
-----This is the job that I for.
 A. looked B. am to look C. had looked D. have been looking
 答案D
【解析】考查时态。由句意:这就是我一直寻找的工作可知用现在完成进行时,表示从过去某个时刻发生的动作一直持续到现在,并且有可能持续下去。
32. Today, we will begin ________we stopped yesterday so that no point will be left out.
 A. when B. where C. how D. what
 答案B
【解析】考查状语从句。由句意:今天,为了不遗漏要点,我们从昨天结束的地方开始。where 引导地点状语从句。
33. At the meeting place of the Yangtze River and the Jialing River______, one of the ten largest cities in China.
 A. lies Chongqing B. Chongqing lies C. does lie Chongqing D. does Chongqing lie
 答案A
 【解析】考查倒装。表示方位的地点状语提前,句子完全倒装,所以选A项。
34. Many buildings in the city need repairing, but the one ______first is the library.
A. repaired B. being repaired C. repairing D. to be repaired
答案D
【解析】考查非谓语动词。the one指代前面提到的buildings与repair是动宾关系,由前半句房屋需要修缮可知修缮这个动作发生在need之后,所以用to be repaired.
35. -----Have you played baseball before? We need one more player.
-----______. I like ball games, so I believe it will be to learn baseball.
A. Sometimes B. Not really C. Never mind D. That's cool
答案B
 【解析】考查交际用语。not really 说明自己没打过棒球,与后面的"我认为学打棒球很有趣"相吻合。
第二节 完形填空 (共20小题:每小题1.5分,满分30分)
请阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从36~55各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项的标号涂黑。
Introduction to Letters to Sam
Dear Reader,
Please allow me to tell you something before you read this book. When my 36 , Sam, was born, my heart was filled with joy. I had been sitting in a wheelchair for 20 years before then, and I have been 37 ill many times. So I wondered if I would have the 38 to tell Sam what I had 39 .
For years I have been hosting a program on the 40 and writing articles for a magazine. Being 41 to move freely, I have learned to sit still and keep my heart 42 , exchanging thoughts with thousands of listeners and 43 . So when Sam was born, I 44 to tell him about school and fridship, romance and work, love and everything else. That's how I started to write these 45 . I hope that Sam would 46 them sooner or later.
However, that expectation 47 when Sam showed signs of autism (自闭症) at the age of two. He had actually stopped talking before the discovery of the signs. He 48 to communicate with others, even the family members. That was 49 for me but didn't stop me writing on. I realized that I had even 50 now to tell him. I wanted him to 51 what it means to be "different" from others, and learn how to fight against the misfortune he'll 52 as I myself, his grandfather, did. I just 53 if I could write all that I wanted to say in the rest of my life.
Now, 54 the book has been published, I have been given the chance. Every chapter in the book is a letter to Sam: some about my life, and all about what it means to be a 55 .
Daniel Gottlieb
36. A. son B. nephew C. brother D. grandson
37. A. seriously B. mentally C. slightly D. quietly
38. A. ability B. time C. courage D. responsibility
39. A. written B. suffered C. observed D. lost
40. A. radio B. television C. stage D. bed
41. A. ready B. unable C. anxious D. eager
42. A. warm B. broken C. closed D. open
43. A. hosts B. visitors C. readers D. reporters
44. A. began B. stopped C. forgot D. decided
45. A. letters B. emails C. books D. diaries
46. A. find B. read C. collect D. keep
47. A. developed B. disappeared C. changed D. arrived
48. A. tried B. refused C. regretted D. hoped
49. A. exciting B. acceptable C. strange D. heartbreaking
50. A. less B. everything C. more D. nothing
51. A. understand B. explain C. believe D. question
52. A. fear B. face C. know D. cause
53. A. felt B. guessed C. saw D. doubted
54. A. as B. once C. though D. if
55. A. teacher B. child C. man D. writer
【语篇解读】本文介绍了"Letters to Sam"这本书的创作背景和写作目的。
36. 答案D
【解析】根据as I myself,hisgrandfather可判断,Sam是"我"的孙子。
37. 答案A
【解析】由I had been sitting in a wheelchair for 20 years before then和I wondered if I would have the time...可知作者在这期间重病了几次。所以用seriously.
38. 答案B
【解析】由这一段可知,作者是想告诉他的孙子,但担心自己的身体,所以不知道是不是有
时间。此处用time符合上下文。
39. 答案C
【解析】observe看到,注意到。根据全文内容的理解,作者想告诉他孙子的是他的经历,只有observe合题意。
40. 答案A
【解析】由下文的with thousands of listeners可知,作者是主持广播节目,所以选radio.
41. 答案B
【解析】由第一段可知,作者在轮椅上待了20年,所以不能自由活动。
42. 答案D
【解析】由下文中与听众和读者交流思想可知,作者敞开心扉,所以选open。
43. 答案C
【解析】由第二段开头可知,作者主持广播节目和为杂志写文章,所以此处是和听众和读者交流。
44. 答案D
【解析】由下句这就是我怎样开始写这些信的可知,这儿应用decided.是因为我决定告诉Sam学校与友谊、浪漫与工作、爱情与其它一切,才开始写这些信。
45. 答案A
【解析】由本文的题目可知是介绍的Letters to Sam 这本书,下文中也告诉我们这本书的每一章都是一封信,所以这儿选A。
46. 答案B
【解析】因为信是写给Sam的,所以作者希望Sam迟早会读到这些信。
47. 答案C
【解析】由于Sam患了自闭症,所以作者的这种期望改变了。
48. 答案B
【解析】因为Sam患了自闭症,这儿是说他拒绝与别人交流。
49. 答案D
【解析】由上文可知,作者对Sam 希望很大,而Sam却患了自闭症,这对作者来说是令人心碎的。
50. 答案C
【解析】由上面一句语,但是并没有阻止我继续写下去和下文中的我想让他理解与别人不同意味着什么,学会和我一样与面对的不幸作斗争可知,作者是有了更多的东西要写。
51. 答案A
【解析】见第50题。
52. 答案B
【解析】见第50题。
53. 答案D
【解析】由上文可知,作者的身体不好,所以他怀疑他是不是能写下所有他想说的话。
54. 答案A
【解析】as引导原因状语从句。句意:因为这本书出版了,所以我有机会让Sam看到我所有想说的话。
55. 答案C
【解析】这本书的每一章都是一封信,一些是关于我的,所有都是关于作为一个人意味着什么的。
三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
请阅读下列短文,从每题 所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项的标号涂黑。
A
  One morning more than thirty years ago, I entered the Track Kitchen, a restaurant where everyone from the humblest(卑微的) to the most powerful came for breakfast. I noticed an empty chair next to an elderly, unshaven man, who looked somewhat disheveled. He was wearing a worn-out hat and was alone. I asked if I might join him. He agreed quietly and I sat down to have my breakfast.
  We cautiously began a conversation and spoke about a wide rang of things. We never introduced ourselves. I was concerned that he might have no money and not be able to afford something to eat. So as I rose to go back to the counter and buy a second cup of coffee, I asked,
  "My I get you something ?"
  "A coffee would be nice."
  Then I bought him a cup of coffee, We talked more, and he accepted another cup of coffee, Finally, I rose to leave, wished him well, and headed for the exit. At the door I met one of my friends. He asked,
  "How did you get to know Mr. Galbreath?"
  "Who?"
  "The man you were sitting with. He is chairman of the Board of Churchill Downs."
  I could hardly believe it. I was buying, offering a free breakfast, and feeling pity for one of the world's richest and most powerful men!
  My few minutes with Mr. Galbreath changed my life. Now I try to treat everyone with respect, no matter who I think they are, and no matter another human being with kindness and sincerity.
56. What does the underlined word "disheveled" mean?
A. Unfriendly. B. Untidy. C. Gentle. D. Kind.
57. The author bought coffee for the old man because
A. he thought the old man was poor
B. he wanted to start a conversation
C. he intended to show his politeness
D. he would like to thank the old man
58. How did the author probably feel after he talked with his friend?
A. Proud. B. Pitiful. C. Surprised. D. Regretful
59. What is the message mainly expressed in the story?
A. We should learn to be generous.
B. It is honorable to help those in need.
C. People in high positions are not like what we expect.
D. We should avoid judging people by their appearances.
【语篇解读】本文讲述了"我"在吃早点的时候遇到一个看起来穿着邋遢的老人,并且帮助他买了一杯咖啡,事后得知他是最富有的Mr. Galbreath,旨在告诉我们不要以貌取人。。
56. 答案B
【解析】猜测词义题。由上文中的I noticed an empty chair next to an elderly, unshaven man何下文中的He was wearing a worn-out hat and was alone.可知disheveled在这儿是指仪容不整,穿着邋遢的意思。所以答案选B项。
57. 答案A
【解析】细节理解题。根据文中I was concerned that he might have no money and not be able to afford something to eat.可以判断选A项。
58. 答案C
【解析】推理判断题。根据I could hardly believe it. I was buying, offering a free breakfast, and feeling pity for one of the world's richest and most powerful men!可知,作者在他朋友告诉他那个老人是Mr. Galbreath之后感到很吃惊。由此判断选C项。
59. 答案D
【解析】主旨大意题。根据文章最后一句Now I try to treat everyone with respect, no matter who I think they are, and no matter another human being with kindness and sincerity.可知,作者想要表达的是不要以貌取人。由此判断选D项。
B
  Love, success, happiness, family and freedom----how important are these values to you? Here is one interview which explores the fundamental questions in life.
  Question: Could you introduce yourself first?
  Answer: My name is Misbah, 27 years old. I was born in a war-torn area. Right now I'm a web designer.
  Q: What are your great memories?
  A: My parents used to take us to hunt birds, climb trees, and play in the fields. For me it was like a holiday because we were going to have fun all day long. Those are my great memories.
  Q: Does your childhood mean a lot to you?
  A: Yes. As life was very hard, I used to work to help bring money in for the family. I spent my childhood working, with responsibilities beyond my age. However, it taught me to deal with problems all alone. I learnt to be independent.
  Q: What changes would you like to make in your life?
  A: If I could change something in my life, I'd change it so that my childhood could have taken place in another area. I would have loved to live with my family in freedom. Who cares whether we have much money, or whether we have a beautiful house? It doesn't matter as long as I can live with my family and we are safe.
  Q: How do your get along with your parents?
  A: My parents supported me until I came of age. I want to give back what I've got. That's our way. But I am working in another city. My only contact with my parents now is through the phone, but I hate using it. It filters(过滤) out your emotion and leaves your voice only. My deepest feelings should be passed through sight, hearing and touch.
60. In Misbah's childhood, .
A. he was free from worry
B. he liked living in the countryside
C. he was fond of getting close to nature
D. he often spent holidays with his family
61. What did Misbah desire most in his childhood?
A. A colorful life. B. A beautiful house.
C. Peace and freedom. D. Money for his family.
62. How would Misbah prefer to communicate with his parents?
A. By chatting on the Internet. B. By calling them sometimes.
C. By paying weekly visits. D. By writing them letters.
63. If there were only one question left, what would it most probably be?
A. What was your childhood dream?
B. What is your biggest achievement?
C. What is your parents' view of you?
D. What was your hardest experience in the war?
【语篇解读】本文通过一个采访,把Misbah这个人的生活、成长展示给我们。
60. 答案C
【解析】细节理解题。由My parents used to take us to hunt birds, climb trees, and play in the fields. For me it was like a holiday because we were going to have fun all day long. Those are my great memories.可知,Misbah喜爱大自然。所以答案选C项。
61. 答案C
【解析】推理判断题。根据文中I would have loved to live with my family in freedom. Who cares whether we have much money, or whether we have a beautiful house? It doesn't matter as long as I can live with my family and we are safe.可知,作者向往和平自由的生活。故选C项。
62. 答案C
【解析】细节理解题。根据My only contact with my parents now is through the phone, but I hate using it. It filters out your emotion and leaves your voice only. My deepest feelings should be passed through sight, hearing and touch. 可知,Misbah讨厌在电话里与父母联系,因为它只剩下了声音,而Misbah想要的是与父母面对面的交流。四个选项中只有C项能够让Misbah与父母面对面。由此判断选C项。
63. 答案B
【解析】推理判断题。其它三个问题在上文中都有所涉及,只有B项没有。所以如果还剩一个问题,很有可能就是B项。
C
  It is hardly surprising that clothing manufacturers(生产商) follow certain uniform standards for various features(特征) of clothes. What seems strange, however, is that the standard adopted for women is the opposite of the one for men. Take a look at the way your clothes button. Men's clothes tend to button from the right, and women's form the left. Considering most of the word's population----men and women----are right-handed, the men's standard would appear to make more sense for women. So why do women's clothes button from the left?
  History really seems to matter here. Buttons first appeared only on the clothes of the rich in the 17th century, when rich women were dressed by servants. For the mostly right-handed servants, having women's shirts button from the left would be easier. On the other hand, having men's shirts button form the right made sense, too. Most men dressed themselves, and a sword drawn from the left with the right hand would be less likely to get caught in the shirt.
  Today women are seldom dressed by servants, but buttoning form the left is still the standard for them. Is it interesting? Actually, a standard, once set, resists change. At a time when all women's shirts buttoned form the left, it would have been risky for any single manufacturer to offer women's shirts that buttoned from the right. After all, women had grown so used to shirts which buttoned from the left and would have to develop new habits and skills to switch. Besides, some women might have found it socially awkward to appear in public wearing shirts that buttoned from the right, since anyone who noticed that would believe they were wearing men's shirts.
64. What is surprising about the standard of the clothing industry?
A. It has been followed by the industry for over 400 years.
B. It is different for men's clothing and women's.
C. It woks better with men than with women.
D. It fails to consider right-handed people.
65. What do we know about the rich men in the 17th century?
A. They tended to wear clothes without buttons.
B. They were interested in the historical matters.
C. They were mostly dressed by servants.
D. They drew their swords from the left.
66. Women's clothes still button from the left today because .
A. adopting men's style is improper for women
B. manufacturers should follow standards
C. modern women dress themselves
D. customs are hard to change
67. The passage is mainly developed by .
A. analyzing causes B. making comparisons
C. examining differences D. following the time order
【语篇解读】本文由男女衣服的不同,分析产生这种不同的原因,并且告诉我们这种不同为什么延续到现在。
64. 答案B
【解析】细节理解题。由 "What seems strange , however, is that the standard adopted for women is the opposite of the one for men."可知男女衣服的标准不一样令人惊奇。所以答案选B项。
65. 答案D
【解析】细节理解题。根据文中"Most men dressed themselves, and a sword drawn from the left with the right hang would be less likely to get caught in the shirt."可判断选D项。
66. 答案D
【解析】细节理解题。根据"Actually, a standard , once set, resists change."可知,习惯一旦养成,就很难改变是女式衣服的纽扣仍然在左边的原因。由此判断选D项。
67. 答案A
【解析】组织结构题。通观整篇文章可以看出,作在开始提到一个现象――男女衣服的标准相反,然后分析这种现象产生的历史原因,最后告诉我们现在这是这样的原因。由此判断选A项。
D
  Sitting on the peaceful coast of Galapagos Islands. Ecuador, watching the sun move quietly into the sea, you shouldn't forget that Charles Darwin (1809-1882) arrived here in 1835. He stayed on the islands for five weeks, observing various animals. This finally inspired (启发) his famous work, On the Origin of Species. You can certainly follow Darwin's footsteps and enjoy a trip from four to seven days to the islands.
  The islands are certainly a paradise (天堂) for wildlife, as there are no natural killers on the islands and the number of boats and visitors is under government control. Though you cannot walk freely as Darwin did about 200 years ago, each day is as impressive as it could be.
  The most well-known animals of the Galapagos is the giant tortoise(巨型海龟), which can be seen moving slowly around the highlands of Sanra Cruz, the second largest island in the archipelago(群岛). Some of these creatures are so old that they might have been seen in their youth by Darwin himself.
  Despite strict control over activities and timing, your stay on the Galapagos will be remembered as a chain of incomparable pictures: diving with sea lions that swim and play within inches of you; feeling small sharks touch your feet as you swim; and, most magically, seeing a whale and her baby surface with a great breath of air.
  Travelling between the islands and observing the wildlife that so inspired Darwin, you will feel as though you are getting a special view of an untouched world. At night you will sleep on board the ship, leaving the wildlife in complete occupation of the islands, which are as undisturbed now as they have been since the beginning of time.
68. What do we know about Darwin's visit to the islands?
A. He studied different creatures on the islands
B. He completed his famous book on the islands
C. He was touched by the geography of the islands
D. He was attracted by well-known animals of the islands
69. Which of the following plays a role in making the islands "a paradise for wildlife"?
A. Animals on the islands feed on grass.
B. Local government forbids killing wildlife.
C. People cannot visit the islands as they wish.
D. Tourists are not allowed to touch the animals.
70. Your stay on the islands will be most impressive mainly because of .
A. The beautiful sea views B. Darwin's inspiring trip
C. a closer view of animals D. various daring activities
71. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
A. A Unique Attraction for wildlife Lovers
B. Calapagos as a Paradise for Adventures
C. Charles Darwin as a symbol of Galapagos
D. A successful Example of wildlife protection
【语篇解读】本文介绍了一个冒险家的乐园Galapagos Islands,达尔文曾在这儿受到启发写出了《物种起源》一书,同时,由于这儿保护得很好,直到现在依然是旅游的好去处。
68. 答案A
【解析】细节理解题。由文中的He stayed on the islands for five weeks, observing various animals.可知达尔文在这儿观察了各种各样的动物。
69. 答案C
【解析】细节理解题。根据文中...strict control over activities and timing...可知,当地对游客的活动和参观时间都是有严格限制的,所以答案选C项。
70. 答案C
【解析】细节理解题。根据your stay on the Galapagos will be remembered as a chain of incomparable pictures: diving with sea lions that swim and play within inches of you; feeling small sharks touch your feet as you swim; and, most magically, seeing a whale and her baby surface with a great breath of air.可知,在Galapagos岛上能与动物亲密接触。
71. 答案A
【解析】主旨大意题。这篇文章主要是向我们推荐Galapagos Islands,因此题目要具有醒目的特点,方能达到吸引读者眼球的目的,故题目以A为佳。
E
  Humans are naturally drawn to other life forms and the worlds outside of our own. We take delight in the existence of creatures and even whole societies beyond our everyday lives.
  This sense of wonder is universal. Look at the efforts that scientists have made to find out whether life of some kind exists on Mars, and the popularity of fantasy(幻想) literature or movies like The Lord of the Rings. This sense of wonder draws us to each other, to the world around us, and to the world of make-believe. But have we gone so far in creating worlds of fantasy that we are missing the pleasure of other worlds that already exist all around us?
  Human beings, as biologists have suggested, possess an inborn desire to connect with and understand other life forms. However, people, especially in big cities, often lead rather isolated lives. In a study of British schoolchildren, it was found that children by age eight were much more familiar with characters from television shows and video games than with common wildlife. Without modem technology, a small pond could be an amazing world filled with strange and beautiful plants, insects, birds, and animals. When we lack meaningful interaction(交互) with the world around us, and sometimes even with our families and friends, we seek to understand and communicate with things that exist only in our imaginations or on a computer screen。
  The world of make-believe is not necessarily bad. But when the world of fantasy becomes the only outlet(出路) for our sense of wonder, then we are really missing something. We are missing a connection with the living world. Other wonderful worlds exist all around us. But even more interesting is that if we look closely enough, we can see that these worlds, in a broad sense, are really part of our own.
72. The popularity of The Lord of the Rings proves
A. the close connection between man and the fantasy world
B. the wonderful achievements of fantasy literature
C. the fine taste of moviegoers around the world
D. the general existence of the sense of curiosity
73. What can we infer from the underlined sentence in Paragraph 3?
A. People are far less familiar with the world of fantasy.
B. The world around us could serve as a source of wonder.
C. The world of fantasy can be mirrored by a small and lively pond.
D. Modern technology prevents us from developing our sense of wonder.
74. If our sense of wonder relies totally on the world of make-believe, we will
A. fail to appreciate the joy in our lives
B. be confused by the world of make-believe
C. miss the chance to recognize the fantasy world
D. be trapped by other worlds existing all around us
75. What is the main purpose of the passage?
A. To show us the hidden beauty in our world.
B. To warn us not to get lost in the fantasy world.
C. To argue against the misuse of the sense of wonder.
D. To discuss the influence of the world of make-believe.
【语篇解读】本文介绍了一个冒险家的乐园Galapagos Islands,达尔文曾在这儿受到启发写出了《物种起源》一书,同时,由于这儿保护得很好,直到现在依然是旅游的好去处。
72. 答案D
【解析】细节理解题。由第二段可知,举The Lord of the Rings这个例子是为了证明人们的好奇心是普遍存在的。所以答案选D项。
73. 答案B
【解析】推理判断题。Without modem technology, a small pond could be an amazing world filled with strange and beautiful plants, insects, birds, and animals.这句话告诉我们,如果没有现代技术,即使一个小小的池塘也能成为一个令人惊异的世界。从而我们可以推测出我们现实世界也是很美丽的,也是一切期间产生的根源。
74. 答案A
【解析】细节理解题。根据The world of make-believe is not necessarily bad. But when the world of fantasy becomes the only outlet for our sense of wonder, then we are really missing something. We are missing a connection with the living world.可知,如果幻想成为我们好奇感的唯一出路的话,我们就会失去一些东西,就会失去与现实世界的联系,我们也就不能体会到我们现实生活中的快乐。由此判断选A项。
75. 答案B
【解析】作者意图题。由文章最后一段可知,作者写这篇文章的目的就是要告诉我们不要沉迷在幻想之中。由此判断选B项。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,共10分)
以下标有题号的每一行均有一个错误,请找出,并按下列情况改正:
此行多一词:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用斜线划掉。
此行缺一词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(^),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。
此行错一词:在错词的下面划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。
注意:请在答题卡上作答。
  Here is my idea about how a friend is like. Firstly, 76.
a friend is someone you can share your secrets. If you 77.
tell him a secret, never will he talks about it with anybody 78.
else. Besides, a friend is always good listener when you 79.
need one. After hear your sad stories, he will say some 80.
words that is nice and warm. Still, your happiness makes 81.
him happily too. What's more, a good friend is willing to 82.
offer the help to which you need, or can at least give you 83.
some advices. In a word, friends are those you like and 84.
trust, and you will enjoy every minute that you spent with 85.
them.
【解析】
76. how what,由what引导宾语从句,从句中like缺宾语。
77. 在secret之后加with,share sth. with sb.
78. talks talk,will后须加动词原形。
79. 在always之后加a,listener是可数名词,且是泛指。
80. hear hearing,after是介词,后接名词或动词-ing形式。
81. is are,that代指先行词words,所以谓语动词要用复数。
82. happily happy,形容词作宾语补足语。
83. 去掉to,which you need作定语,意为:提供你所需的帮助。
84. advices advice,advice是不可数名词。
85. spent spend,前后时态须一致。
第二节 书面表达(满分25分)
  假设你是李华,于2010年6月3日搭乘国外某航空公司航班(flight number BA793)回国后,发现遗失了一个行李箱(suitcase)。现请用英文给该航空公司写一封信,请他们帮你寻找。
信件要点包括:
* 陈述写信原因
* 简要描述该行李
* 说明其重要性
* 期待回复并表示感谢
注意:
  1. 词数100左右。
  2. 信件格式已为你给出。
  3. 请在答题卡上作答。
【思路点拨】试题为应用文中的书信写作,试题只给出写作框架,并未给出所有的具体写作细节,为半开放性写作。写好此文,需注意三点:一是写信格式要准确,信的开头已经给出,但切要写好信的结尾。二是要详略得当,本文应重点写的是对箱子的描述。三要注意适当地增加细节,恰当地使用连接过渡词,以使行文连贯。
【参考范文】
Dear Sir/Madam,
  I'm Li Hua. I took the flight BA793 on June 3, 2010. But when I came to my home, I found I lost a suicase. I am writing to you to request you to help me find it back.
  My suitcase is a small blue one with a zip. There is a lable on the handle with my name and address on it. It si really important for me, because I had put all my important documents in it, including my ID card, passport and so on. Besides, it si what my father sent to me on my birthday.
  Thanks for your kind consideration and I look forward to receiving your earliest reply.
   Yours truly,
   Li Hua.
【范文点评】文章要点齐全,写作层次清晰,紧扣要点框架并适当添加细节,行文连贯,句式多变,能够正确运用各种复合句,对箱子的描述恰当得体。
参考答案
  一、听力:(共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分)
  1-5 CCAAB 6-10 BCAAC 11-15 ABBCB 16-17 AB
  18. Paris 19. 26/twenty-six/Twenty-six 20. Windy / windy
二、英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节 单项填空(共15分;每小题1分,满分15分)
21-30 DDBCA BDCAC
31-35 DBADB
第二节 完型填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
36-40 DABCA
41-50 BDCDA BCBDC
46-55 BCBDC ABDAC
三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
56-60 BACDC
61-70 CCBBD DAACC
71-75 ADBAB
四、写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
76 what 77 with 78 talk 79 a 80 hearing
81 are 82 happy 83 to 84 advice
85 spend
  第二节 书面表达(满分25分)
  略
8.2010年安徽卷
  安徽高考英语试题强调学生灵活运用语言的能力,难度较去年略有所上升。单选题涉及到代词、动词短语、动词辨析、交际用语、名词辨析、强调句、时态、非谓语动词、情态动词、复合句,其中22、24题有一定难度。完形填空是一篇说明文,学生对其内容熟悉,易于理解,重点考查学生对语义、语境、语篇的深层次理解,能充分反映出考生综合运用英语的能力。阅读理解题材与体裁广泛,其选材多来源于真实生活,词汇量比去年有所增加。文章考查全面,有理解主旨、捕捉细节、推理判断、推断词义、理解文章结构、理解作者的意图和态度等题,难度适中。任务型读写题型设置中既有一定量的捕捉信息题,也有活用题和综合概括题。此题难度较去年略有下降。 书面表达为半开放式作文,话题为学生所熟悉,便于学生发散思维。
  本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,第Ⅰ卷第1页至第14页,第Ⅱ卷第15页至第16页。全卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
  考生注意事项:
  1.答题前,务必在试题卷、答题卡规定的地方填写自己的姓名、座位号,并认真核对答题卡上所粘贴的条形码中姓名、座位号与本人姓名、座位号是否一致。务必在答题卡背面规定的地方填写姓名和座位号后两位。
  2. 答第Ⅰ卷时,每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。
  3.答第Ⅱ卷时,必须使用0.5毫米的黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上书写,要求字体工整,笔迹清晰。作图题可先用铅笔在答题卡规定的位置绘出,确认后再用0.5毫米的黑色墨水签字笔描清楚。务必在题号所指示的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上答题无效。
  4.考试结束,务必将试题卷和答题卡一并上交。
  第Ⅰ卷
  第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
  回答听力部分时,请先将答案标在试卷上。听力部分结束前,你将有两分钟的时间将你的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上。
  第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
  听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
  例:How much is the shirt?
  A.$19.15
  B.$9.15
  C.$9.18
  答案是B。
  1. What will Dorothy do on the weekend?
  A. Go out with her friend.
  B. Work on her paper.
  C. Make some plans.
  2. What was the normal price of the T-shirt?
  A.$15.
  B. $30.
  C. $50.
  3. What has the woman decided to do on Sunday afternoon?
  A. To attend a wedding.
  B. To visit an exhibition.
  C. To meet a friend.
  4. When does the bank close on Sunday?
  A. At 1:00 pm.
  B. At 3:00 pm.
  4. At 4:00 pm.
  5. Where are the speakers?[来源:学科网ZXXK]
  A. In a store.
  B. In a classroom.
  C. At a hotel.
  第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
  听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。听第6段材料,回答6、7题。
  6. What do we know about Nora?
  A. She prefers a room of her own.
  B. She likes to work with other girls.
  C. She lives near the city center.
  7.What is good about the flat?
  A. It has a large sitting room.
  B. It has good furniture
  C. It has a big kitchen
  听第7段材料,回答8、9题。
  8.Where has Barbara been?
  A. Milan
  B. Florence
  C. Rome
  9.What has Barbara got in her suitcase?
  A. Shoes
  B. Stones
  C. Books
  听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
  10. Who is making the telephone call?
  A. Thomas Brothers
  B. Mike Landon
  C. Jack Cooper
  11.What relation is the woman to Mr. Cooper?
  A. His wife
  B. His boss
  C. His secretary
  12..What is the message about?
  A. A meeting
  B. A Visit to France
  C. The date for a trip
  听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
  13.Who could the man Speaker most probably be?
  A. A person who saw the accident
  B. The driver of the lorry
  C. A police officer
  14. What was Mrs. Franks doing when the accident took place?
  A. Walking along Churchill Avenue
  B. Getting ready to cross the road
  C. Standing outside a bank
  15.When did the accident happen?
  A. At about 8:00 am
  B. At about 9:00 am
  C. At about 10:00 am
  16. How did the accident happen?
  A. A lorry hit a car
  B. A car ran into a lorry
  C. A bank clerk rushed into the street
  听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
  17. What is the talk mainly about?
  A. The history of the school
  B. The courses for the term
  C. The plan for the day
  18.Where can the visitors learn about the subjects for new students?
  A. In the school hall
  B. In the science labs
  C. In the classrooms
  19.What can students in the practical areas?
  A. Take science courses
  B. Enjoy excellent meals
  C. Attend workshops
  20.When are the visitors expected to ask questions?
  A. During the lunch hour
  B. After the welcome speech
  C. Before the tour of the labs
  【答案】
  1.B 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C
  6.A 7.C 8.A 9.A 10.B
  11.C 12.A 13.C 14.C 15.B
  16.B 17.C 18.B 19.C 20.A
  第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
  第一节 单项填空(共15题;每小题1分,满分15分)
  从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑
21.You are a team star! Working with is rally your cup of tea.[来源:学科网]
A. both B.either C. others D.the other
 答案C
【解析】考查代词。both两个都;either二者之一;the other表示两个中的另一个;others其他人。句意为:"你是个善于合作的人,与他人共事,对你来说没有一点问题。"
22.No matter how low you consider yourself, there is always someone you wishing they were that high.
A. getting rid of B. getting along with C.1ooking up to D. Looking down upon
 答案:C。
【解析】本题考查动词短语辨析。getting rid of意为"摆脱;去除"; getting along with意为"与......相处;进展";Looking up to意为"尊敬;敬仰"; looking down upon意为"看不起;轻视"。句意为"你无论认为自己怎样低下,总希望有个高尚的人来尊敬你。"
23.一How did you like Nick's performance last night?
一To be honest, his singing didn't to me much.
A.appeal B. belong C.refer D.occur
答案A
【解析】考查短语动词。belong to属于;refer to涉及,参考;occur to想到;appeal to意为"对......有吸引力"符合句意"你认为昨晚尼克的表演如何?""说实话,他的演唱并不太吸引我"。
24.一Do you know if Linda is willing to take charge of the program?
一 ,does it?
A. It takes no time B. It counts for nothing C.It doesn't hurt to ask D.It doesn't,t make sense
答案:C。
【解析】本题考查交际用语。It doesn't hurt to ask意为"又不是不能问;问一下也无妨"; It counts for nothing意为"这不算什么"; It doesn't make sense意为"没有意义;讲不通"; It take no time意为"这不花时间"。句意为"-你知道Linda是否愿意负责这个项目吗?-问一下也无妨,不是吗?"
25.I haven't seen Sara since she was a girl,and she has changed beyond .
A. hearing B. strength C. recognition D. measure
答案C
【解析】考查名词。Hearing听力;strength力量;recognition认出,别人;measure尺寸;beyond recognition意为"辨认不出,面目全非",符合句意"自从Sara小的时我就没有看到过她,她已经变得我认不出来了。"
26.Bob would have helped us yesterday,but he .
A. was busy B.is busy C had been busy D.will be busy
 答案A
【解析】考查时态。根据前半句的虚拟结构可知该句描述过去的事实,所以用一般过去时。句意为:"Bob昨天本可以帮助我们的,但他很忙。"
27.It was from only a few supplies that she had bought in the village the hostess cooked such a nice dinner.
A. where B.that C.when D. which
 答案:B.
【解析】本题考查强调句型。迷惑点在于强调部分中含有一个定语从句that she had bought in the village。
还原句子:The hostess cooked such a nice dinner from only a few supplies that she had bought in
the village强调句型就一目了然了。
28. 一Were you surprised by the ending of the film?
一No. I the book, so I already knew the story.
A. was reading B. had read C. am reading D. have read
答案B
【解析】考查时态。根据后半句答语"我已经知道这个故事"可知read动作发生在看电影之前,是过去的过去,所以用过去完成时。
29.The engineers are so busy that that have zero time for outdoor sports actives, they have the interest.
A. wherever B. whenever C. even if D. as if
  答案C
【解析】考查从属连词。wherever无论哪里;whenever无论何时;as if似乎;even if意为"即使"符合句意"工程师们都很忙,他们没有时间进行户外运动,即使他们有这样的兴趣"。
30. He had a wonderfull childhood, _____with his mother to all corners of the world
A. travel B.to travel C. traveled D. traveling
答案:D.
【解析】本题考查非谓语动词作状语。主语(he)与动词travel之间存在主动关系,故用traveling作原因状语。
31. , she is the sort of woman to spread sunshine to people through her smile
A.Shy and cautious B.Sensitive and thoughtful
C.Honest and confident D.Lighthearted and optimistic
 答案D
【解析】考查形容词。A项意为"害羞并小心";B项意为"敏感的并有思想";C项意为"诚实并自信";D项意为"快乐乐观的"符合句意"她快乐乐观,她是那种通过自己的微笑传播阳光的人。"
32.Jack described his father, who a brave boy many years ago,as a strong-willed man.
A. would be B. would have been C. must be D. must have been
 答案D
【解析】考查情态动词。must have done 表示对过去的肯定推测。句意:杰克将他的父亲描写成一个意志刚强的人,许多年前他的父亲一定是一个勇敢的孩子。
33. Just use this room for the time being, and we'll offer you a larger one it becomes available
A. as soon as B. unless C. as far as D. until
答案A
【解析】考查从属连词。as soon as一......就......;unless除非;as far as就而言;until直到......。句意:暂时就用这个房间,一有空闲的,我们将给你提供一个更大的房间。
34.一We've spent too much money recently.
一Well,it isn't surprising.Our friends and relatives around all the time.
A.are coming B.had come C.were coming D.have been coming
 答案:D.
【解析】句意为"近来我们花了太多钱了。一一并不惊奇,近来朋友和亲戚总是来访。"用have been coming表示从过去到现在不断发生的事情。
35.一 ?
一That would be great! Please drop me off at the library.
  A.Could you bring me the bill B.Would you like me to give you a lift
  C.Could you tell me the postcode for Paris D.Would you like to have my e-mail address
  答案B
【解析】考查交际用语。根据答语"请在图书馆门口让我下车"可知B项正确。B项意为"你要我送你吗?"
  第二节 完形填空
  阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
   Most people give little thought to the Pens they write with, especially since the printer. In modern homes and offices mean that very 36 things are handwritten.All too often,people buy a pen based only on 37 ,and wonder why they are not satisfied 38 They begin to use it.However,buying a pen that you'11 enjoy is not 39 if you keep the following in mind.
   First of all.a pen should fit comfortably in your hand and be 40 to use.The thickness of the pen is the most important characteristic(特征) 4l comfort.Having a small hand and thick fingers,you may be comfortable with a thin pen. If you have a 42 hand and thicker fingers,you may 43 a fatter pen.The length of 8 pen call 44 influence comfort.A pen that is t00 45 can easily feel top-heavy and unstable.
   Then,the writing point of the pen should 46 the ink to flow evenly(均匀地)while the pen remains in touch with the paper. 47 will make it possible for you to create a 48 line of writing. The point should also be sensitive enough to 49 ink from running when the pen is lifted.A point that does not block the 50 may leave drops of ink, 51 you pick the pen up and put it down again.
   52 ,the pen should make a thick, dark line. Fine-line pens may 53 bad handwriting,but fine,delicate lines do not command 54 next to printed text,as, 55 ,a signature on a printed letter. A broad line ,on other hand,gives an impression of confidence and authority (权威).
36. A. many B. few C. pleasant D. important
37. A.1ooks B. reason C. value D. advantages
38. A. once B. if C. because D. though
39. A. convenient B. prctical C. strange D. difficult
40. A. heavy B. easy C. hard D. safe
41. A. taking B. finding C. determining D. seeking
42. A. stronger B. weaker C. smaller D.1arger
43. A. prefer B. recommend C. prepare D. demand
44. A. hardly B. also C. never D. still
45. A. thick B. 1ight C.1ong D. soft
46. A. change B. allow C. reduce D. press
47. A They B. One C. This D. Some
48. A thin B. rough C. black D. smooth
49. A prevent B. free C. protect D. remove
50. A way B. sight C. flow D. stream
51. A so B. as C. and D. yet
52. A Meanwhile B. Generally C. Afterwards D. Finally
53. A show up B. differ from C. break down D. compensate for
54. A attention B. support C. respect D. admission
55. A at most B. for example C. in brief D. on purpose
【短文大意】许多人在使用钢笔的时候不知道什么样的笔才是好笔,在购买的时候只注重其外表,二忽略了好的钢笔所需的重要特点。本文给你在选购钢笔时提出了几点建议。
36.答案B
 【解析】现在有了打字机,动手写的材料当然是很"少"了。
37.答案A
 【解析】根据上下文内容,很多人买钢笔只注重钢笔的外表,而忽略了其它重要的东西。
38.答案A
 【解析】许多人都很想知道为什么钢笔不好使用的原因。"once"表示"一旦......就......"。
39.答案D
【解析】人们对使用的钢笔不满意,是因为他们在购买时没有选好。如果记住以下几点,购买一支你称心的钢笔当然就不会"困难"了。
40.答案B
 【解析】满意的钢笔当然是"容易"使用。
41.答案C
 【解析】粗细是决定舒适度的最重要的特征。其他选项不合语境。
42.答案D
 【解析】与上句中的"small hand"对应。
43.答案A
【解析】如果你手大指粗,你"更愿意"使用粗笔了。其他选项动词不合语义:recommend推荐,prepare准备,demand需要
44.答案B
【解析】前面讲述了钢笔的粗细决定了使用是否舒适,接下来钢笔的长度,因此用副词"also"符合语境。
45.答案C
 【解析】从后面的fel top-heavy and unstable可以知道使用的钢笔太"长"。
46.答案B
【解析】笔尖应该是"允许"墨水均匀地流出的。其它选项不合语义。change改变,reduce降低,press挤压。
47.答案C
 【解析】这里用"this"指代前面的情况。
48.答案D
 【解析】这样的笔才可能写出"流畅"的文字。
49.答案A
【解析】笔尖当然也要能"防止"墨水流淌出来。其它选项不合语境。free使自由,protect保护,remove迁移.
50.答案C
 【解析】不能阻挡墨水"流出"的笔尖就会产生墨点。
51.答案B
【解析】用"as"符合前后分句的逻辑关系,即"当你提起笔又放下的时候"。
52.答案D
【解析】该句上两段的首句连接词"First of all, Then",所以这里应该用Finally。
53.答案D
【解析】钢笔书写出的"好线条"可以"弥补"蹩脚书法的不足。show up露面;differ from与......不同;break down分解,发生故障;compensate for补偿。
54.答案A
【解析】在打印稿中,纤细精致的笔划不醒目让你"注意、留意"。其他选项不合语境。
55.答案B
 【解析】从a signature on a printed letter可知这里是"举例"说明。
第三部分 阅读理解
  阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
   A
   The engineer Camillo Oliver was 40 years old when he started the company in 1908.
  At his factory in Ivrea, he designed and produced the first Italian typewriter, Today the company 's head office s still in Ivrea, near Turin, but the company is much larger than it was in those days and there are offices all around the world.
  By 1930 there was 1 staff of 00 and the company turned out 13,000 machines a year. Some went to customers in Italy, but Olivetti exported more typewriter to other countries.
  Camillo's son, Adriano, started working for the company in 1924 and later he became the boss. He introduced a standard speed for the production line and he employed technology and design specialists. The company developed new and better typewriters and then calculators(计算机) .In 1959 it produced the ELEA computer in Italy.
  After Adriano died in 1960,the company had a period of financial problems. Other companies, especially the Japanese, made faster progress in electronic technology than the ITalian company.
  In 1978,Carlo de Benedetti became the new boss. Olivetti increased its marking and service networks and made agreements with other companies to design and produce more advanced office equipment. Soon it became one of the world's leading companies in information technology and communications. There are now five independent companies in the Olivetti group - one for personal computers, one for Systems and services, and two for telecommunications.
56.From the text we learn that ______________.
  A. by 1930 Olivetti produced 13,000 typewriters a year
  B. Olivetti earned more in the 1960s than in the 1950s
  C. some of Olivetti's 700 staff regularly visited customers in Italy
  D.Olivetti set up offices in other countries from the very beginning
57.What was probably the direct result of Olivetti's falling behind in electronic technology?
  A. Adriano's death . B.A period of financial problems.
  C. Its faster progress. D. Its agreements with other companies.
58.What do we know about Olivetti?
  A. It produced the best typewriter in the world.
  B. It designed the world's first mainframe computer.
  C. It exported more typewriters than other companies.
  D. It has five independent companies with its head office in Ivrea.
  59.The best title for the text would be ____________.
  A. The Origin of Olivetti B. The Success of Olivetti
  C. The History of Olivetti D. The Production of Olivetti
【文章大意】本文介绍了Oliver Group的创立过程、发展的阶段、革新的举措和如今的现状。让我们了解这家公司的历史。
56.答案A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段第一句:"By 1930 there was 1 staff of 00 and the company turned out 13,000 machines a year."可知A选项正确;由文章第四段内容可知该公司在六十年代经济状况恶化,所以B选项错误;C和D选项文章中没有提及。
57.答案B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段首句可知该公司财务陷入困境,选项B正确。
58.答案B
【解析】细节理解题。由文章第一段第二句"Today the company 's head office s still in Ivrea, near Turin, but the company is much larger than it was in those days and there are offices all around the world."和文章最后一句"There are now five independent companies in the Olivetti group - one for personal computers, one for Systems and services, and two for telecommunications."可知D选项正确,其它选项均与文章的内容不符。
59.答案C
【解析】主旨大意题。本文介绍了Olivetti Group的创立的过程、发展的阶段、革新的举措和如今的现状,让我们了解了这家公司的历史,选项C正确。
  B
  Have you ever wondered?
  
60.What information can we get from the first passage?
  A. It is the jet stream that affects how fast airplanes fly.
  B. Planes go slower when they are moving with the wind.
  C. It takes more time to fly from NY to London than from London to NY.
  D. The jet stream always blows from the east to the west across the Atlantic.
61.The word "shoot" underlined in the 2nd passage probably means "__________".
  A. send for B. move quickly C. come out D. grow quickly
62.It can be inferred that without gravity _____________.
  A. buildings and other structures would float away
  B. trees and buildings would not so easily fly off
  C. something around your head would not float away
  D. everything outside buildings would fly off into space
63.Where can we most probably read this text?
  A. In a research paper. B. In a short story.
  C. In a travel magazine. D. In a student's book
 【文章大意】为什么飞机由西向东飞所花费的时间要短一些?如果地心引力突然消失会出现什么情
况?本文对这两个问题做了探讨。
60.答案A
【解析】细节理解题。由文中第一段前两句可知A选项正确。本题也可以用排除法解题。根据常识顺风时当然速度更快,判断B选项错误;根据第一句可以判断C选项错误;由第一段第三句"...which always blows from the west to the east across the Atlantic"可知D选项错误。
61.答案B
【解析】词义猜测题。由后面的"upwards at a great speed until they hit the ceiling."可知shoot意为"上升,移动",选项B正确。Sen for:派......去请,come out:出现,显露,都不符合题意。
62.答案B
 【解析】推理判断题。由第二段第二句"Would buildings and other structures(建筑物)float away?"
和第三句"What happened would depend on how strongly the things were attached to the Earth."可知A选项不正确;由文中第二段"Things not attached to the Earth would fly off in a straight line."可知C选项不正确;根据文章最后一句"Most things outside would fly off into space." 可知D选项过于绝对。
63.答案D
 【解析】推理判断题。本文的内容具有科学性和知识性,有一定的普及性,据此推断出现在学科书中。
  C
  American cities are similar to other cities around the world: In every country, cities reflect the values of the culture. American cities are changing, just as American society is changing.
  After World War Ⅱ, the population of most large American cities decreased; however, the population shifts(转移)to and from the city reflect the changing values of American society. In the late 1940s and early 1950s, city residents(居民)became wealthier. They had more children so they needed more space. They moved out of their apartments in the city to buy their own homes. They bought houses in the suburbs(郊区).
  Now things are changing, The children of the people who left the cities in the 1950s are now adults. Many, unlike their parents, want to live in the cities. They continue to move to Sun Belt cities and older ones of the Northeast and Midwest. Many young professionals are moving back into the city. They prefer the city to the suburbs because their jobs are there; or they just enjoy the excitement and possibilities that the city offers.
  This population shift is bringing problems as well as benefits. Countless poor people must leave their apartments in the city because the owners want to sell the buildings or make apartments for sale instead of for rent. In the 1950s, many poor people did not have enough money to move to the suburbs; now many of these same people do not have enough money to stay in the cities.
  Only a few years ago, people thought that the older American cities were dying. Some city residents now see a bright, new future . Others see only problems and conflicts. One thing is sure:many dying cities are alive again.
64.What does the author think of cities all over the world?
  A. They are alive. B. They are hopeless.
  C. They are similar. D. They are different.
65.Why did American city residents want to live in the suburbs after World War Ⅱ?
  A. Because older American cities were dying.
  B. Because they were richer and needed more space.
  C. Because cities contained the worst parts of society.
  D. Because they could hardly afford to live in the city.
66.According to the 4th paragraph, a great many poor people in American cities _______ .
  A. are faced with housing problems
  B. are forced to move to the suburbs
  C. want to sell their buildings
  D. need more money for daily expenses
67.We can conclude from the text that ___________ .
  A. American cities are changing for the worse
  B. people have different views on American cities
  C. many people are now moving from American cities
  D. the population is decreasing in older American cities
【文章大意】美国城市近些年来发生了一些变化,出现了新的气象,背后的原因是什么?从中折射出什么样的价值变迁?本文做了说明。
64.答案C
【解析】句意理解题。作者在首句指出美国的城市和世界上其它地方的城市一样,都反映了文化的价值取向,所以C项正确。
65.答案B
【解析】细节判断题。根据第二段第四句"They had more children so they needed more space."可知B选项正确,其它三项均不是原因。
66.答案A
【解析】细节判断题。第四段讲述了城市贫困人口的情况:因为房东要出售房子,他们无房可住;许多人又没有充足的钱搬到郊区。因而面临困境。选项A正确。
67.答案B
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章最后一段"Some city residents now see a bright, new future . Others see only problems and conflicts."可知选项B正确。
  D
  My father was 44 and knew he wasn't going to make it to 45. He wrote me a letter and hoped that something in it would help me for the rest of my life.
  Since the day 1 was 12 and first read his letter, some of his words have lived in my heart. Only part always times out. "Right now, you are pretending to be a time-killer. But I know that one hay, you will do something great that will set you among the very best." Knowing that my dad believed in me gave me permission to believe in myself. "You will do something great." He didn't know what that would be, and neither did I, but at times in my life when I've felt proud of myself, I remember his words and wish he were here so I could ask. "Is this what you were talking about, Dad? Should I keep going?"
  A long way from 12 now, I realize he would have been proud when I made any progress. Lately, though. I've come to believe he'd want me to move on to what comes next: to be proud of, and believe in, somebody else. It's time to start writing my own letters to my children. Our children look to us with the same unanswered question we had. Our kids don't hold back because they're afraid to fail. They're only afraid of failing us. They don't worry about being disappointed. Their fear-as mine was until my father's letter-is of being a disappointment.
  Give your children permission to succeed. They're writing for you to believe in them. I always knew way parents loved me. But trust me. That belief will be more complete, that love will be more real, and their belief in themselves will be greater if you write the words on their hearts; "Don't worry; you'll do something great." Not having that blessing from their parents may be the only thing holding them back.
68.We learn from the text that the author
  A. lost his father when he was young
  B. Worked hard before he read his father's letter
  C. Asked his father's permission to believe in himself
  D. Knew exactly what great thing his father wanted him to do
69.What does the author tell us in the 3rd paragraph?
  A. Children need their parents' letters.
  B. Children are afraid to be disappointed.
  C. His children's fear of failure held them back.
  D. His father's letter removed his fear of failing his parents.
70.Which of the following is true of the author?
  A. He got no access to success.
  B. He wrote back to his father at 12.
  C. He was sure his parents loved him.
  D. He once asked his father about the letter.
71.The main purpose of the text is to _______.
  A. describe children's thinking
  B. answer some questions children have
  C. stress the importance of communication
  D. advise parents to encourage their children
【文章大意】作者阅读一封父亲临终的信,受到了很大的鼓舞和激励,由此引发了对子女教育的一些感情悟。
68.答案A
 【解析】细节理解题。由第二段首句可知:"父亲"去世时作者的年龄很小。选项A正确。
69.答案D
 【解析】句意理解题。文章第三段后面部分指出:我们的孩子做事有时犹豫不决,不是因为担心失败,而是担心让我们失望,而是不想成为让别人失望的人。由文章最后一句可知选项D正确。
70.答案C
 【解析】细节判断题。由最后一段第三句"I always knew way parents loved me."可知选项C正确。
71.答案D
【解析】主旨大意题。作者由自己的亲身感受指出孩子做事犹犹豫豫的原因,然后建议父母亲要多鼓励孩子,给孩子以信心,这样孩子才会努力去尝试。选项D正确。
  E
  The need to feed a growing population is putting much pressure on the world's supply of water. With 97% of the world's water too salty to salty to be drunk or be drunk or used in agriculture, the worldwide Supply of water needs careful management, especially in agriculture, Although the idea of a water shortage(短缺)seems strange to someone fortunate enough to live in a high rainfall country, many of the world's agricultural industries experience constant water shortages .
  Although dams can be built to store water for agricultural use in dry areas and dry seasons, the costs of water redistribution(重新分配) are very high. Not only is there the cost of the engineering itself ,but there is also an environmental cost to be considered .Where valleys(山谷) are flooded to create dams, houses are lost and wildlife homes destroyed . Besides , water may flow easily through pipes to fields, but it cannot be transported from one side of the world to the other. Each country must therefore rely on the management of its own water to supply its farming requirements.
  This is particularly troubling for countries with agricultural industries in areas dependent on irrigation(灌溉). In Texas, farmers' overuse of irrigation water has resulted in a 25% reduction of the water stores ,In the Central Valley area of southwestern USA ,a huge water engineering project provided water for farming in dry valleys , but much of the water use has been poorly managed.
  Saudi Arabia's attempts to grow wheat in desert areas have seen the pumping of huge quantities of irrigation(灌溉) water from underground reserves . Because there is no rainfall in these areas ,such reserves can only decrease, and it is believed that fifty years of pumping will see them run dry.
72. From the first two paragraphs we learn that .
  A. much of the world's water is available for use
  B. people in high rainfall countries feel lucky
  C. the costs of water redistribution should be considered
  D. water can be easily carried through pipes across the world
73. Which of the following is true?
  A. The water stores in Texas have been reduced by 75%.
  B. Most industries in the world suffer from water shortages.
  C. The underground water in Saudi Arabia might run out in 20 years.
  D. Good management of water use resulted from the project in the Central Valley.
74. What is most likely to be discussed in the paragraph that follows?
  A. Steps to improving water use management.
  B. Ways to reduce the costs of building dams.
  C. Measures to deal with worldwide water shortages.
  D. Approaches to handling the pressure on water supply.
75. The text is mainly about .
  A. water supply and increasing population
B. water use management and agriculture
C. water redistribution and wildlife protection
  D. water shortages and environmental protection
【文章大意】世界的可用淡水资源有限,但农业在利用水资源过程中存在不尽如人意之处,本文指出了其中的一些问题。
72.答案C
【解析】细节理解题。由文中第一段第二句"With 97% of the world's water too salty to salty to be drunk or be drunk or used in agriculture..."可知A选项错误;由第一段第三句"strange to someone fortunate enough to live in a high rainfall country,"可知B选项不合文意。第二段前两句指出水资源的重新分配的费用极高,一方面是水利过程本身的造价,另一方面也会对生态造成极大的破坏,所以选项C正确;根据第二段第四句"but it cannot be transported from one side of the world to the other."可知D选项不正确。
73.答案C
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第三段第二句"In Texas, farmers' overuse of irrigation water has resulted in a 25% reduction of the water stores ,"可判断A选项不正确;由第一段最后一句可判断B选项错误;由文章最后一句"and it is believed that fifty years of pumping will see them run dry."可知C选项正确;根据文章第三段最后一句可知D选项不正确。
74.答案A
【解析】判断推理题。文章前面一部分主要是讲述农业在利用水资源过程中存在的问题,接下来应该是介绍加强水资源管理的方法和措施,所以A选项正确。
  
75.答案B
【解析】主旨大意题。参见上题解析。
  第Ⅱ卷
  考生注意事项:
  请用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上作答,在试题卷上答题无效。
  第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分35分)
  第一节 任务型读写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
  阅读下面短文,根据所读内容在表格中的空白处填入恰当的单词。
  注意:每个空格只填一个单词。
  When difficult people express themselves orally, they generally want at least two things: they've been heard and they've been understand. As a good communicator should be a good listener, five steps are advocated toward good listening.
  The first step is cooperating(合作). How does a difficult person know that you're listening and understanding? In fact, it's through the way you look and should while he is talking. You may help him to fully express his thoughts and feelings. You do this by nodding your head in agreement, making certain sounds of understanding.
  When the person begins to repeat what's been said, it's signal of step two: turning back. It means that you repeat back some words he is using, sending a clear signal that you're listening carefully and that you think what he is saying is important.
  Having heard what he has to say, the next step is clarifying. At this point, you start to gather information about what is being communicated. Ask some open-ended questions, which will allow you to figure out what intention he is hoping to satisfy.
  The fourth step is to summarize(概括)what you've heard. This allows you to make sure that both you and the difficult person are on the same page. When you do this, two things happen. First, if you've shown that you're making an effort to understand completely. This increases the possibility of gaining cooperation from him.
  Having listened carefully, you've now arrived at the point of confirming with the person that he feels that his thoughts have been fully voiced. Ask if he feels understood.
  When enough sincere listening, questioning, and remembering are brought together, understanding is usually achieved and a difficult person becomes less difficult and more cooperative.
  Topic   (76) to understand   Reason   Difficult people hope they have been heard and(77) when they express themselves.   (78)
  on listening   ◆(79) in agreement and make some sounds of understanding while a difficult person is speaking.
  ◆Repeat some(80) that you have heard.
  ◆Collect information about the person's expressions and find his(81) .
  ◆Give a(82) of what the person has said.
  ◆Confirm that the person gains(83) from speaking his thoughts.   Result   A difficult person will be(84) to cooperate with if understanding is achieved.   Comment   You may unlock the doors to difficult people's(85) after you listen and understand
【文章大意】怎样才能成为一个好的倾听者?本文做了一些总结。
76.答案Listen/Listening
【解析】信息捕捉题。由第一段最后两句话可知答案。
77.答案understood
【解析】信息捕捉题。由第一段第二句"They have been heard and have been understood"可知答案。
78.答案Suggestions/Tips/Advice
【解析】由右栏信息可知此处应是建议。
79.答案Nod
【解析】由第二段最后一句可知答案。注意该动词的形式要与上下动词形式保持一致。
80.答案words
【解析】语义转换题。根据第三段第一句中"what's been said"可知答案。
81.答案intention
【解析】信息捕捉题。由第四段最后一句可知。
82.答案summary。
【解析】词义转换题。由第五段首句"summarize"可知答案。
83.答案satisfaction
【解析】词义转换题。由第六段首句中"he feels satisfied that..."可知答案。
84.答案easier
【解析】词义转换题。由文章的最后一句中的"less difficult" 可知答案。
85.答案hearts/minds
【解析】综合理解题。分析最后一段得知:当你倾听并理解一个难以相处的人的时候,你也就打开了他的内心世界。
第二节 书面表达(满分25分)
  假设你将参加某英语杂志社开展的一次征文活动,征文的内容要求你在电视、手机(cell)和网络三者中,放弃期中一个兵陈述理由。请你以"Which would you give up: TV, cell, or Web?"为题,写一篇英语短文。
  注意:1.字数100左右;
  2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
【解题指导】这是一篇半开放式的作文,考生有发挥的余地。考生应注意审题准确,要

  
9.2010年福建卷
  
  福建试卷,在设题上体现了科学、严谨、公平的出题宗旨,主观题适度体现开放性,易于激活考生的思维,给了考生较大的发挥空间。命题在稳定试卷结构、考查要求、试卷难度等基础上,突出考查了主干知识,兼顾一定的知识覆盖面与考点分布。试卷难易度适中,基本上以中档题和基础题为主,没有偏题和怪题。
  试题中所选材料原汁原味,体现了跨文化交际意识,锻炼了学生对外国文化的认知能力和辨知力,这十分利于考查学生的综合语言运用能力,符合考生的生活实际、学习特点和认知水平。并且各种题型的考查,不仅突出了语言的实际运用性,亦突出了试题的时代性,让学生关心时事,关心自己身边的生活。
  总之,本套试卷从多角度、多层次对学生进行了考查,较好地检验了学生的英语学习能力。
I 听力(共两节,满分35分)
  无
第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
  第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
  从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
  例:It is generally considered unwise to give a child he or she wants.
  答案是B。
21.It's good feeling for people to admire the shanghai world expo that gives them pleasure.
A.不填,a B. a,不填 C. the , a D. a, the
答案B。
【解析】考查介词。句意为:"去上海欣赏世博会带给人们的快乐,这是一个非常好的感觉。"feeling作为感觉讲为可数名词。pleasure作为快乐,欢乐讲为不可数名词。因此选B项。
22.When you introduce me to Mr. Johnson, could you please say for me ?
  A. everything B. anything C. something D. nothing
  答案 C。
【解析】考查代词。A项意为"每件事";B项意为"任何事";C项意为"某事";D项意为"没什么"。句意为:"当你把我介绍给约翰逊先生时,请为我说说话吧。"something用在问句中是表示建议或请求,期望得到肯定回答或者所问问题可能性很大时。故选C项。
23.-volunteering is becoming popular in China .
 -yeah, people are now aware that helping others is helping themselves.
 A. naturally B. successfully C. splendidly D. increasingly
 答案D。
【解析】考查副词。A项意为"自然地,当然地";B项意为"成功地";C项意为"壮丽地,非常好地";D项意为"越来越多地"。第一句句意为:志愿工作在中国正受到欢迎。故选D项。
24. Stephen Hawking believes that the earth is unlikely to be the only planet life has develop gradually.
A. that B. where C. which D. whose
答案B。
【解析】考查定语从句。句意为:"斯蒂芬·霍金认为地球是不可能是唯一的生命逐渐发展的星球。"where引导定语从句,相当于in which。 其余三项不符合先行词在定语从句中所作的成分,故排除。因此应选B项。
25.Lots of rescue workers were working around the clock, supplies to Yushu, Qinghai province after the earthquake....
 A. sending B. to send C. having sent D. to have sent
 答案A。
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意为:"地震发生后,大量的营救人员夜以继日地为青海省玉树县提供补给。"A项意为"正在送"; B项意为"将要送"; C项意为"已经送到"; D项意为"将要已经送到"。该空作伴随,表示正在送供给的意思。故选A项。可排除B、C、D三项。
26.The girl had hardly rung the bell the door was opened suddenly, and her friend rushed out to greet her.
A. before B. until C. as D. since
答案A。
【解析】考查从属连词。句意为:"这个女孩几乎没来及得按门铃门就突然被打开了,她的朋友门冲出去欢迎她。"A项意为"在......之前";B项意为"直到......时(为止)";C项意为"当......的时候";D项意为"自从......以来"。选A项。B、C、D三项在从句中不合逻辑,故排除。
27.More and more high-rise buildings have been built in big cities space.
 A. in search of B. in place of C. for lack of D. for fear of
 答案C。
【解析】考查介词短语。句意为:"因为缺少空间,越来越多的高层建筑在城市中被建造。"A项意为"寻找......";B项意为"代替,替代";C项意为"缺乏,短缺";D项意为"担心,害怕"。据句意可知,C项符合。
28.Every year a flood of farmers arrive in Shenzhen for the money-making jobs they before
leaving their hometowns.
 A. promised B. were promised C. have promised D. have been promised
 答案D。
【解析】考查时态。句意为:"每年大量的农民工涌入深圳,为了离开家向前许诺的挣钱的工作。"由句中arrive及before leaving their hometowns可知,该空应为现在完成时。故选C项。其余三项不符合句意的时态要求。
29.Teachers recommend parents their children under 12 to ride bicycles to school for safety.
  A. not allow B. do not allow C. mustn't allow D. couldn't allow
  答案A
【解析】考查宾语从句。句意为:"教师们建议:为了孩子的安全,父母不应让12岁以下的孩子骑自行车人去学校。"这里是recommend引起的宾语从句,且从句谓语动词用should+动词原形的形式,should可以省略。故选A项
30.We've just moved into a bigger house and there's a lot to do. Let's it.
A. keep up with B. do away with C. get down to D. look forward to
答案C。
【解析】考查动词词组。A项意为"跟上,和......保持联系";B项意为"废除、去掉";C项意为"开始认真(做某事)";D项意为"渴望,盼望"。 句意为:"我们刚刚搬进一个大一点的房子,因此有很多事情要做,让我们开始做吧。"故选C项
31.-Guess what ,we've got our visas for a short-term visit to the UK this summer.
 -How nice! You a different culture then. ¥高#考#资%源*网
 A. will be experiencing B. have experienced
 C. have been experiencing D. will have experienced
 答案A。
【解析】考查时态。由第一句可知:我们已经得到了暑假去英国旅行的短期签证,再由第二句中then可知:这是对去英国旅行的美好祝愿。因此时态应为将来进行时。故选A项。B项为现在完成时,C项伟现在完成进行时,D项伟将来完成时,均不符合句意
32. Drunk driving, which was once a occurrence, is now under control.
  A. general B. frequent C. normal D. particular
  答案B。
【解析】考查形容词。A项意为"普遍的,全面的";B项意为"时常发生的";C项意为"正常的,正规的";D项意为"特别的,特殊的"。句意为:"酒后驾车,是过去常常发生的事,但现在已得到控制。"通过辨析四个选项可知,应选B项。
33.-In this day and age, women can have children and jobs as well.
 -I can't agree more. it's great to have the two .
 A. linked B. related C. connected D. combined
 答案 D。
【解析】考查动词用法。第二句意思为:"我非常赞同。让这两件事情相结合时非常好的。"have sth. done.意为"使某事被做"。A项意为"相联系的";B项意为"有关的";C项意为"相连接的";D项意为"同时做,兼有"。由句中I can't agree more可知,应选D项,其余三项不符合语境,排除
34. In April, thousands of holidaymakers remained abroad due to the volcanic ash cloud.
A. sticking B. stuck C. to be stuck D. to have stuck
答案B。
【解析】考查动词用法。remain用作连系动词,接过去分词作表语,表示主语所处的状态或已经发生的被动动作。句意为:"由于火山灰的原因,四月份仍有成千上万的度假者滞留在国外。"该空用过去分词表示主语所处的状态。故选B项
35.We should respect food and think about the people who don't have we have here and treat food nicely.
  A. that B. which C. what D. whether
  答案C。
【解析】考查宾语从句。句意为:"我们应该尊重食物,考虑那些我们所拥有的东西和认真对待食物的态度。"what引导的宾语从句,且what在宾语从句中作宾语。故选C项。
  
  第二节 完形填空(共20小题,每小题1.5分,,满分30分)
  阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑
  Born in America , I spoke English ,not Chinese , the language of my ancestors . When I was three, my parents flashed cards with Chinese 36 at my face , but I pushed them 37 . My mom believed I would learn 38 I was ready . But the 39 never came.
  On a Chinese New Year's Eve , my uncle spoke to me in Chinese , but all I could do was 40 at him , confused , scratching my head . " Still can't speak Chinese?" He 41 me , "You can't even buy a fish in Chinatown ."
  "Hey ,this is America , not China. I'll get some 42 with or without Chinese." I replied and turned to my mom for 43 .
  "Remember to ask for fresh fish, Xin Xian Yu ," she said ,handing over a $20 bill . I 44 the words, running downstairs into the streets of Chinatown.
  I found the fish 45 surrounded in a sea of customers. "I'd like to buy some fresh fish," I should to the fishman. But he 46 my English words and turned to serve the next customer .The laugh of the people behind increased 47 their impatience. With every 48 , the breath of the dragons (龙) on my back grew stronger-my blood boiling- 49 me to cry out . " Xian Sheng Yu , please." "Very Xian Sheng ," I repeated .The crowd erupted into laughter . My face turned 50 and I ran back home 51 , except for the $20 bill I held tightly in my pocket.
  Should I laugh or cry? They're Chinese. I should feel right at 52 . Instead , I was the joke , a disgrace (丢脸)to the language.
  Sometimes, I laugh at my fish 53 , but , in the end, the joke is on 54 . Every laugh is a culture 55 ; every laugh is my heritage (传统) fading away.
36. A. custom B. games C .characters . D. language
37. A. ahead B. around C. along D. aside
38. A. when B. before C. unless D. until
39. A. success B. study C. time D. attempt
40. A. aim B. joke C. nod D. stare
41. A. cared about B. laughed at C. argued with D. asked after
42. A. right now B. from now C. at times D. in time
43. A. decision B. permission C. information D. preparation
44. A. repeated B. reviewed C. spelled D. kept
45. A. farm B. stand C. pond D. market
46. A. guessed B. forgot C. doubted D. ignored
47. A. by B. as C. with D. from
48. A. second B. effort C. desire D. movement
49. A. forcing B. allowing C. persuading D. leading
50. A. bright B. blank C. pale D. red
51. A. open-mouthed B. tongue-tied C. empty-handed D. broken-hearted
52. A. service B. home C. risk D. root
53. A. trade B. deed C. challenge D. incident
54. A. it B. us C. me D. them
55. A. thrown B. lost C. divided D. reflected
【语篇解读】本篇文章为记叙文。"我"长在美国,已熟悉英语,但身为中国人,因为没有学习汉语而导致了去中国城买鱼的尴尬,这让我明白了一个道理:"笑话"反映的是一种文化的缺失,我们不应该让文化丢失。
36.答案C。
【解析】根据本段第一句中the language of my ancestors可知,这里父母是想利用有汉字的闪存卡放在我面前。故选C项。其余三项不符合语境
37.答案D。
【解析】由本句中but这个转折连词可知,这里表明作者没有看它,而是将其放在了一边。put aside意为"把某物放到一边",符合语境,故选D项。put ahead意为"拨快";put around 意为"传播"。
38.答案A
【解析】由本句中I was ready可以推断出:我母亲认为当我准备好的时候,我才会学,此处只有when符合语境。故选A项。
39.答案C。
【解析】由本句中But及never可知,这里强调的是:我学习汉字的时间从来没有来过。故选C项。
40.答案C。
【解析】由本句中的confused可知,当叔叔跟我讲汉语的时候,我困惑了,不明白了。因此我只能用我的眼睛盯着我的叔叔看。A项意为"瞄准";B项意为"开玩笑";C项意为"点头";D项意为"注视,瞪着眼睛看"。只有D项符合语境,其余三项不符合,排除
41.答案B。
【解析】A项意为"关心";B项意为"嘲笑";C项意为"与......争论";D项意为"问候,问安"。由本句中You can't even buy a fish in Chinatown可以推断出,叔叔是在嘲笑我。故选B项
42.答案A。
【解析】由本句中I'll get some___ with or without Chinese.及联系下段可知,我想证明给我的叔叔看,我现在就能去唐人街买到鱼。right now意为"现在,立即",符合语境。故选A项
43. 答案B。
【解析】由下段中母亲说话的内容可知:我希望征得母亲让我去卖鱼。A项意为"决定";B项意为"许可";C项意为"信息";D项意为"准备"。由语境可知,应为母亲的许可比较合适,其余三项与语境不符,排除。
44.答案A。
【解析】由上句母亲话中的Xin Xian Yu及我没有学习汉语可以推断出:我为了防止忘掉要买的东西的名字,而不断重复着母亲的话。故选A项。
45.答案B。
【解析】A项意为"农场";B项意为"货摊";C项意为"池塘";D项意为"集市,市场"分析句子结构可知:我发现鱼摊被很多顾客围着。故选B项
46.答案D。
【解析】由第二段中You can't even buy a fish in Chinatown及本句中turned to serve the next customer可知,这个卖鱼人没有在意我说的话,即无视,不理睬。只有D项符合句意
47.答案C
【解析】本句中The laugh of the people behind increased表明我身后的人因为失去耐心而开始。
笑起来。with impatience意为"因为不耐烦"。故选C项。
48.答案A。
【解析】由本段的第三句中turned to serve the next customer及本句中the breath of the dragon on my back grew stronger可知,当我再一次问的时候,我生气了。second表示"在一"的意思。故选A项
49.答案A。
【解析】由本句中my blood boiling可知,我被激怒了,因此我强迫自己大声喊出我要买的东西。B、C、D三项不符合作者当时的心情,故排除。
50.答案D。
【解析】由上句中The crowd erupted into laughter可知,因为我说错了汉语而引来了大家的哄堂大笑,这让我十分难堪,故我的脸变红了。因此答案为D。
51.答案C。
【解析】上段中母亲让我买Xin Xian Yu及由本句中expect for the $20 bill可知,我没有买到鱼,而是空着手回家的。故选C项
52.答案B。
【解析】由本段中They're Chinese. I'm Chinese可知,同为中国人,我应该感到自在、自如才对。这与后面的Instead , I was the joke......形成对比。故选B项。
53.答案D。
【解析】A项意为"交易,买卖";B项意为"行动,所做之事";C项意为"挑战";D项意为"发生的事(常指小事)"。由本句中I laugh at可知,作者时常以自己买鱼的那件小事自嘲。故答案为D。
54.答案C。
【解析】分析句意可知,这里作者以买鱼这件小事自嘲,当然自嘲的对象是作者本人。因此C项符合语境。
55.答案B。
【解析】分析句子结构可知,该空应与fading away意思相近。A项意为"被扔掉";B项意为"被丢失";C项意为"被分开";D项意为"被反映的"。因此B项符合语境和句意
  
  第三部分 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
  阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑
  A
   F. Scott Fitzgerald, born on September 24, 1896, an American novelist, was once a student of St. Paul Academy, the Newman School and attended Princeton. University for a short while. In 1917 he joined the army and was posted in Alabama, where he met his future wife Zelda Sayre. Then he had to make some money to impress her.
   His life with her was full of great happiness, as he wrote in his diary:" My own happiness in the past often approached such joy that I could share it even with the person dearest to me but had to walk it away in quiet streets and take down parts of it in my diary."
  This side of paradise, his first novel, was published in 1920. Encouraged by its success, Fitzgerald began to devote more time to his writing. Then he continued with the novel the Beautiful and Damned (1922), a collection of short stories Thales of the Jazz Age (1922), and a play The Vegetable (1923). But his greatest success was The Great Gatsby, published in 1925, which quick brought him praise from the literary world. Yet it failed to give him the needed financial security. Then, in 1926, he published another collection of short stories All the Sad Young Men.
  However, Fitzgerald's problems with his wife Zelda affected his writing. During the 1920s he tried to reorder his life, but failed. By 1930, his wife had her first breakdown and went to a Swiss clinic. During this period he completed novels Tender Is the Night in 1934 and The Love of the Last Tycoon in 1940. while his wife was in hospital in the United States, he got totally addicted to alcohol. Sheila Graham, his dear friend, helped him fight his alcoholism.
56. How many novels written by Fitzgerald are mentioned in the passage?
  A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8
57. Which of the following is the correct order to describe Fitzgerald's life according to the passage?
  a. He became addicted to drinking.
  b. He studied at St. Paul Academy.
  c. He published his first novel This Side of Paradise.
  d. The Great Gatsby won high praise.
  e. He failed to reorder his life.
  f. He joined the army and met Zelda.
  A. f-c-e-a-b-d B. b-e-a-f-c-d C. f-d-e-c-b-a D. b-f-c-d-e-a
58. We can infer from the passage that Fitzgerald .
  A. had made some money when he met Zelda in Alabama.
  B. was well educated and well off before he served in the army
  C. would have completed more works if his wife hadn't broken down
  D. helped his friend get rid of drinking while his wife was in hospital
59. The passage is probably followed by a concluding paragraph about .
  A. Zelda's personal life
  B. Zelda's illness and treatment
  C. Fitzgerald's friendship with Graham
  D. Fitzgerald's contributions to the literary world
【语篇解读】本片文章为记叙文,主要讲述了英国著名文学家弗兰西斯·司各特·菲茨杰拉德的生平、生活及其重要作品
56.答案A。
【解析】细节理解题。据题意,由文章中关键词novel可知,文章中提及到的弗兰西斯·司各特·菲茨杰拉德的小说有:This side of paradise,The Beautiful and Damned,The Great Gatsby,Tender Is the Night and The love of the last Tycoon,共计5篇。故选A项
57.答案D。
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中"......was once a student of St. Paul Academy......In 1917 he joined the army......"可知弗兰西斯·司各特·菲茨杰拉德先在圣保罗学院学习,然后参加的军队。由此可知答案应为D项
58.答案C。
【解析】推理判断题。由第四段第一句"However, Fitzgerald's problems with his wife Zelda affected his writing"可以判断出C项
59.答案D。
【解析】推理判断题。根据人物传记的特点和本段对菲茨杰拉德生活、作品的描述,说明了菲茨杰拉德的作品对学界的意义,因此最后总结的一段是关于菲茨杰拉德对文学界的贡献的。故选D项
  B
  Forget Twitter and Facebook, Google and the Kindle. Television is still the most influential medium around. Indeed ,for many of the poorest regions(地区)of the world, it remains the next big thing--finally becomes globally available. And that is a good thing, because the TV revolution is changing lives for the better.
  Across the developing world, around 45% of families had a TV in 1995; by 2005 the number had climbed above 60%. That is some way behind the U.S. , where are more TVs than people, and where people now easily get access to the Internet. Five million more families in sub-Saharan Africa will get a TV over the next five years. In 2005 , after the fall of the Taliban(塔利班),which had outlawed TV, 1 in 5 Afghans had one. The global total is another 150 million by 2013--pushing the numbers to well beyond two thirds of families.
  Television's most powerful effect will be on the lives of women. In India, researchers Robert Jensen and Emily Oster found that when TVs reached villages, women were more likely to go to the market without their husbands' approval and less likely to want a boy rather than a girl. They were more likely to make decisions over child health care. TV is also a powerful medium for adult education. In the Indian state of Gujarat, Chitrageet is a popular show that plays Bollywood songs with words in Gujarati on the screen. Within six months, viewers had made a small but significant(有意义的) improvement in their reading skills.
  Too much TV has been associated with violence, overweight and loneliness. However, TV is having a positive influence on the lives of billions worldwide.
60. The underlined word "outlawed" in paragraph 2 probably means " ".
  A. allowed B. banned C. offered D. refused
61.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
  A. Americans used to get access to the Internet easily.
  B. The world's TV sets will total 150 million by 2013.
  C.45% of families in the developing countries had a TV in 2005.
  D. Over two thirds of families in the world will have a TV by 2013.
62. The author intends to .
  A. stress the advantages of TV to people's lives
  B. persuade women to become more independent
  C. encourage people to improve their reading skills
  D. introduce the readers some websites such as Google
63. What would be the best title for the passage?
  A.TV Will Rule the World B.TV Will Disturb the World
  C.TV Will Better the World D.TV Will Remain in World
【语篇解读】本篇文章为议论文。本文围绕着电视仍然是世界上最有影响力的媒体说起,并用事实进一步证明了电视的存在会让我们的生活越来越好
60.答案B。
【解析】词义猜测题。由本句中the Taliban及1 in 5 Afghans had one可以猜测出,塔利班在政期间是对电视持反对态度,因此是禁止的。故选项B符合题意。K^S*5U.C
61.答案D。
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句中"pushing the numbers to well beyond two thirds of families"可知,到2013年,世界上三分之二的家庭都将会有一台电视。因此选D项。
62.答案A。
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段第二句"However, TV is having a positive influence on the lives of billions worldwide"可以推断出,作者主要强调电视对人类生活积极的方面。故选A项
63.答案C。
【解析】主旨大意题。由第一段第二句"Television is still the most influential medium"及第三段第一句"Television's most powerful effect will be on the lives of women"及文章最后一段第二句"However, TV is having a positive influence on the lives of billions worldwide."可知,本文主要讲的是电视将会让人们生活越来越好。由此可知应选C项。
  C
  Businesses are witnessing a difficult time, which has in turn produced influence on consumers' desire to go green. However, shoppers are still laying stress on environmental concerns.
  Two thirds of customers say that environmental considerations inform their purchases to the same degree as they did a year ago, while more than a quarter say that they are now even better aware of the environmental effect on what they buy.
  This may help to influence how shops store goods on their shelves. And the companies should still make efforts to become more environmentally friendly. Two out of three people think it is important to buy from environmentally responsible companies, with about one in seven saying that they had even decided to take their custom elsewhere if they felt a company's environmental reputation was not good enough.
  Harry Morrison, chief executive(主管)of the Carbon Trust, sympathizes:"I understand this situation where survival is very important now. But from environmental considerations, the clock is ticking-we don't have much time. In addition, cutting carbon has an immediate effect as costs drop and a medium-term benefit for the brand."
  Larger companies have an extra motivation to look at reducing their carbon footprint, as new rules next year will require businesses to buy carbon allowances to make up for their emissions(排放). Those that have taken early action will have a head start. More than two thirds of consumers are not clear about which companies are environmentally responsible. This suggests that firms that are able to relay clearly their message to the public will be in a pole position to attract shoppers.
  The Carbon Trust believes that it can help by informing customers about the good work companies are doing. "When companies are granted(授予)the standard, they can use a logo(标识)in all their marketing which makes it clear that they are working towards cutting emissions," Mr. Morrison said.
64.What's the main idea of the passage?
  A.Businesses are finding ways to send their message to the shoppers.
  B.Companies will soon get information about cutting carbon emissions.
  C.Firms are making efforts to encourage customers to keep goods at home.
  D.Firms are urged to cut carbon emissions by shoppers' environmental awareness.
65.The underlined word "inform" in Paragraph 2 probably means" ".
  A.affect B.change C.disturb D.reject
66.According to Harry Morrison, businesses .
  A.will benefit from cutting carbon emissions
  B.should buy carbon allowances for shoppers
  C.are required to make up for their carbon emissions
  D.have encouraged shoppers to take their custom elsewhere
67 .We can learn from the passage that businesses will .
  A.have a strong desire to reduce costs
  B.use the same logo in their marketing
  C.gain advantages by taking early action
  D.attract more shoppers by storing goods
【语篇解读】本篇文章为说明文。现在顾客购物已经开始考虑环保的问题。面临顾客环保的心理需求,企业只有主动采取措施,减少排放,才会更好地赢得顾客的信赖,进而获得更好的收益
64.答案 D。
【解析】主旨大意题。根据第一段最后一句"However, shoppers are still laying stress on environmental concerns"及最后一段第一句可知,企业因购买者的环保意识而去减排。故选D项。K^S*5U.C
65.答案 A。
【解析】词义猜测题。由本段中"while more than a quarter say that they are now even better aware of the environmental effect on what they buy"可知,现在三分之二的顾客在购物时对环境的考虑比一年前程度加深了。因此A项符合句子意思
66.答案 A。
【解析】推理判断题。根据第四段最后一句"cutting carbon has an immediate effect as costs drop and a medium-term benefit for the brand"可以推断出:商业会受益于减排。因此A项符合文章。
67.答案 C。
【解析】推理判断题。根据第五段最后一句"This suggests that firms that are able to relay clearly their message to the public will be in a pole position to attract shoppers"可知,早采取行动减排的企业可以更好地吸引顾客。因此可以推断出C项。
  
  D
  Columbus College , 241 Queen Elizabeth Drive ,Kowloon City
  Memo
  To: All Staff
  From: Jakie Mok , Secretary; Sports Development Committee
  Date: May 20, 2010
  A week ago, "Sports for Life" programme was sent to the parents, requiring them to select a sport they wanted their child to play. Since then, our staff have received lots of calls from parents asking for more information about it . Here is a memo (备忘录) for your reference when you answer the phones.
  Sports 1:Basketball.
  We expect that this will be the most popular of the four sports. Therefore, students should be advised to sign up as soon as possible . Students will take a private bus to and from Kwun Tong Sports Park .To cover the cost of hiring a bus , each student will have to pay $10 each time. There will be four basketball courts available for our use with one teacher watching over each game. K^S*5U.C#O%
  Sports 2:Gym
  We will be using St. Peter's Memorial Park. There are two reasons for choosing this park. First, it is not very busy and crowded before 6:00 pm. Second, it has lot of trees with plenty of shade. Students must bring along two bottles of water to prevent thirst. Three activities, skipping , jogging , outdoor aerobics (有氧运动),all of which are free of charge, will be arranged. And there will be a teacher on duty for each of the activities.
  Sports 3: Hiking
   Hiking(远足)will take place at Kowloon Peak. The activity will start at 2:30 pm and finish 90 minutes later. Three teachers will accompany the students, and a hiking instructor will accompany each group of 15 hikers . Each instructor will cost $75/hr. Students are advised to bring plenty of water and sunscreen.
  Sports 4:Swimming
   The Kowloon City Aquatic Centre is a 10-minute walk from our school. Four teachers will go to the pool and conduct the goings-on from the poolside. We will only be able to reserve the pool for one hour (i.e. 2:45pm to 3:45pm).Only students skilful at swimming can take up this activity. The pool will have two lifeguards present. Girls must wear a swimming suit. The cost is $10 per visit.
68. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
  A. Students selecting basketball had better register early.
   B. Students participating in gym should arrive at 6:00 pm.
  C. Hiking usually begins at 2:30 pm and lasts 2 hours.
  D. Students having swimming suits can take up swimming.
69. It can be inferred from the passage that
  A. students taking part in basket ball will walk to the courts.
  B. every student can gain admission to one of the four sports
  C. hiking students can have a regular rest in the shade of trees
  D. students taking up the four sports should bring bottles of water
70. It can be concluded that
  A. each sport will take only on hour sports
  B. students will be charged for the four sports
  C. all the sports will take place at Kowloon Peak
  D. teachers will accompany students on each sport
71. The purpose of the memo is to
  A. attract students' interest in the programme
  B. require the parents to select a sport for their child
  C. help the staff explain the programme to the parents
  D. remind teachers and lifeguards to be present on time
【语篇解读】本篇文章为说明文。文章主要讲述了公司为让员工更好地给家长解释"Sports for Life"这个体育运动项目而编辑的备忘录
68.答案A。
【解析】细节理解题。根据Sports 1中第二句话"Therefore, students should be advised to sign up as soon as possible"可知,选择篮球的学生最好早报名。因此可知A项符合文章。
69.答案 B。
【解析】推理判断题。由文中"requiring them to select a sport they wanted their child to play"可以推断出"每一个学生可以参加这四个运动中的任何一项。故选B。K^S*5U.C
70.答案D。
【解析】推理判断题。由Sports 1中第二句话"There will be four basketball ...... with one teacher watching over each game", Sports 2中"And there will be a teacher on duty for each of the activities",Sports 3中"Three teachers will accompany the students"及Sports 4中"Four teachers will go to the pool and conduct the going-on from the poolside"可以推断出:每项运动,都有教师陪同。故选D项
71.答案C。
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章中"Here is a memo(备忘录)for your reference when you answer the phones"可以推断出:这个备忘录的目的是帮助员工将这个活动项目解释给家长。因此选项C符合题意。
  E
  In the United States, there were some well-constructed houses for native Indians, ranging from the simple brush shelter to the five-storied pueblo.
  In the eastern United States, one of the existing types was that commonly know under the Algonkian name of wigwam in which the Iroquois Indians lived. The wigwams were of wagon-top shape with straight sides and ends, made by bending young trees to form the round shape. Over this shape pieces of tree bark were laid to protect the Indians from bad weather. Over the bark dried grass was added. A small hole allowed smoke to escape from the top. Doorways at each end served also as windows, The Iroquois Indians built trunk walls all around their villages. The wall had only one opening, They could quickly close this opening if their enemies came near.
  Interestingly, the Choctaw Indians in Mississippi also lived in a wigwam of a most primitive(原始的) construction, but different from those of the Iroquois Indians. The Choctaw Indians' wigwams, made from mud, cane and straw, were in the form of a bee-hive. The covering was made of a long, tough grass. A post in the centre supported the roof. A hole in the top admitted the light, and allowed the smoke to pass out.
  The tipi tent-housing of the upper lake and plains area was put up with poles set lightly in the ground, tied together near the top, and covered with bark and grass in the lake country. It was easily portable, and two women could set it up or take it down within an hour.
  The Pawnee, Mandan and other Indian tribes (部落) along the Missouri built solid ring-shaped structures of trunk, covered with earth and dried grass, housing a dozen families.
  The Wichita and other tribes of the Texas border built large ring-shaped houses covered with dried grass. K^S*5U.C
  Apart from the regular housing, almost every tribe had some style of housing.
72.Which of the following pictures shows the house for the Iroquois Indians?
  
73. According to the passage, the Pawnee Indians built their houses _____.
  A. with openings in the trunk walls B. large enough for several families
  C. in a ring shape with bark and mud D. by bending young trees to form the shape
74. All the native Indian houses described in the passage were_____. K^S*5U.C
  A. of the same shape B. covered with grass
  C. built with a post in the centre D. built with doorways at each end
75. The passage suggests that ________
  A. all the native Indians built trunk walls all around their houses
  B. all the native Indian houses were built with poles tied together
  C. the Iroquois Indians took safety into account while building their wigwams
  D. the Choctaw Indians in Mississippi built their wigwams with straight sides and ends
【语篇解读】本篇文章为记叙文。主要讲述了美国的土著居民印第安人的房屋结构和建房特点,展示了美国当地人的居住文化。
72.答案A。
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段第二句"The wigwams were of wagon-top shape with straight sides and ends......"可知,选项A符合题意。
73.答案B。
【解析】细节理解题。根据第五段中"The Pawnee, Mandan and other Indian tribes...... housing a dozen families"可知,应选B项。
74.答案B。
【解析】细节理解题。文章中出现的grass是Indian tribes建造房屋所必不可少的东西。由此可知,印第安人的屋子都用草盖着。由此可知B项正确
75.答案C。
【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段最后一句"They could quickly close this opening if their enemies came near"可以推断出the Iroquois Indians建造房屋的时候把自身的安全考虑在内了。因此可推断出C项
  第Ⅱ卷(非选择题共35分)
  第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)
  第一节词(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
  阅读下面短文,根据以下提示:1)汉语提示,2)首字母提示,3)语境提示,在每个空格内填入一个适当的英语单词,并将该词完整地写在右边相对应的横线上。所填单词要求意义准确,拼写正确。
Dear editor,
I am Evan from Canada. Being the eldest child in the family has its 76.________
disadvantages. First of all, I have to share all my ______(玩具)with my 77________
younger sisters . Of course, they don't n ____ to return the favor because 78________
I'm totally uninterested in their things ._______(除......之外)that, 79________
they are always hanging around me . I just can't get a moment's p_____ 80________
At meals, I have to eat whatever is _____the plate regardless of 81________
the taste .My sisters only try one bite if it's not ______favorite food. 82________
In addition ,w____ it comes to practicing our musical instruments,. I have to 83________
practice ______than double the time. Worst of all, I get a larger quantity 84________
of homework,_____(对比)to them.
I'm feeling rather annoyed. Can you please g_____ me some advice? 85________
Yours truly
Evan Smith
【语篇解读】本文为书信体。文章讲述了Evan作为家庭中最大孩子苦恼的事情,让我们懂得:作为长子/长女的不容易。
76.答案toys。
【解析】由句中all可知,这里指的是所有的玩具,因此用toy的复数形式,即toys。
77.答案need。
【解析】句中of course及don't...return可知,这里意为"我的妹妹们没有必要归回我的玩具"。故此处应为need
78.答案besides。
【解析】由上句分享我的玩具及本句中they are always hanging around me可知,这里应包括分享玩具这件事。这样的介词只有besides符合。
79.答案peace。
【解析】由上句中hanging around me可知,我的妹妹们总是缠着我,让我没有片刻安宁。故应填peace。
80.答案on。
【解析】分析句意可知,我不得不吃盘子里的任何东西,而不用考虑它的味道。在盘子里用on the plate来表示。
81.答案their。
【解析】由句中My sisters only try one bite可知,如果饭菜不是他们喜欢吃的的话,她们仅尝一口。因此应填their。
82.答案when。
【解析】分析句子结构可知,这里为由when引导的时间状语,当我们开始进行音乐器材训练的时候。
83.答案more。
【解析】此结构为比较级。由句中have to及double the time可知,这里应填"多"的比较级,即much的比较级more。
84.答案compared。
【解析】compared with......意为"与......相比",规定搭配。
85.答案give。
【解析】由本句意思可知,Evan希望编辑给自己提供建议,且give sb. sth.有此用法,符合句意
  
   第二节 书面表达(满分25分)K^S*5U.C
   假设你是李华,福建省某中学高中学生,今年暑假将前往澳大利亚参加主题为WATER FOR LIFE"的交流活动。请你以参访代表的身份,根据以下图片提示,用英语写一篇发言稿。 K^S*5U.C#O%
  
   注意:
  1. 根据图片的内容适当展开,以使行文连贯;
  2. 开头与结尾已写好,不计入总词数;
  3. 文中不能出现考生的具体信息;
  4. 词数:120左右 K^S*5U.C#O%
参考词汇:短缺 shortage ; 资源 resource
  
Ladies and gentlemen,
Good morning, I'm Li Hua from Fujian, China, It's my great honor to be here to say something about the global water shortage and ways of dealing with it.
__________________________________________________________ That's all. Thank you.
  
【思路点拨】试题为应用文中的发言稿,是半开放性的试题。对此试题的写作,应从以下几个方面进行关注:一:试题给出的图片中的内容要点提示我们写作的重点,应围绕其展开,并注意文章的逻辑性和段落层次性;二:注意写作时的身份限制,切记不能透露自身的二聚体信息;三、发言稿要有总结,且一定要简练有力,切中要点

  【范文点评】文章要点齐全,写作层次清楚,很好地将尸体提供的信息进行了展示,并进行了总结。第二段引起话题,突出重点,如Therefore, it's high time we did something about it;第三段按照提示层层将试题所要求知识点展开,显得条理清楚,叙述合理得当;第四段总结言简意赅,紧扣主题。同时,文章还注重了句式的多样化,如:简单句,并列句,以及非限定性定语从句的使用等。当然,本文在过渡上衔接自然,尤其是一些过渡词的使用,如:Therefore,Firstly,In conclusion等,显示了较强的语言功底和运用能力
  【参考范文】
Ladies and gentlemen,
  Good morning. I'm Li Hua from Fujian, China. It's my great honor to be here to say something about the global water shortage and ways of dealing with it.
  As we know, the global water shortage is becoming increasingly severe mainly due to global warming, environmental pollution and the ever-increasing population. Therefore, it's high time we did something about it.
  Firstly, an effective way, I think, is to reserve water in a scientific way for future use. Secondly, new methods need to be developed to use the existing water resources, for example, turning sea water into fresh water. Thirdly, we must stop water pollution by law. Last but not least, it's everyone's responsibility to make good use of water, such as recycling and saving water in our daily life.
  In conclusion, people around the world should be aware of the real situation of water shortage, protect the present water resources and explore potential ones scientifically.
  That's all. Thank you.
参考答案
第一部分
1.B 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C
6.A 7.C 8.A 9.A 10.B
11. C 12.A 13.C 14.C 15.B
16.B 17.C 18.B 19.C 20.A
第二部分
21.B 22.C 23.D 24.B 25.A
26.A 27.C 28.D 29.A 30.C
31.A. 32.B 33.D 34.B 35.C
36.C 37.D 38.A 39.C 40.D
41.B 42.A 43.B 44.A 45.B
46.D 47.C 48.A 49.A 50.D
51.C 52.B 53.D 54.C 55.B
第三部分
56.A 57.D 58.C 59.D 60.B
61.D 62.A 63.C 64.D 65.A
66.A 67.C 68.A 69.B 70.D
71.C 72.A 73.B 74.B 75.C
第四部分
  第一节:
Dear editor,
  I am Evan from Canada. Being the eldest child in the family has its disadvantages. First of all, I have to share all my ______(玩具)with my younger sisters. Of course, they don't n____ to return the favor because I'm totally uninterested in their things ._______(除......之外)that, they are always hanging around me. I just can't get a moment's p_____.
  At meals, I have to eat whatever is _____the plate regardless of the taste .My sisters only try one bite if it's not ______favorite food. In addition, w____ it comes to practicing our musical instruments,. I have to practice ______than double the time. Worst of all, I get a larger quantity of homework,_____(对比)to them.
  I'm feeling rather annoyed. Can you please g_____ me some advice?
   Yours truly
   Evan Smith
  76.toys
  77.need
  78.Besides
  79.peace
  80.on
  81.their
  82.when
  83.more
  84.compared
  85.give
  第二节:
  One possible version
  Ladies and gentlemen,
  Good morning. I'm Li Hua from Fujian, China. It's my great honor to be here to say something about the global water shortage and ways of dealing with it.
  As we know, the global water shortage is becoming increasingly severe mainly due to global warming, environmental pollution and the ever-increasing population. Therefore, it's high time we did something about it.
  Firstly, an effective way, I think, is to reserve water in a scientific way for future use. Secondly, new methods need to be developed to use the existing water resources, for example, turning sea water into fresh water. Thirdly, we must stop water pollution by law. Last but not least, it's everyone's responsibility to make good use of water, such as recycling and saving water in our daily life.
  In conclusion, people around the world should be aware of the real situation of water shortage, protect the present water resources and explore potential ones scientifically.
  That's all. Thank you.
10.2010年广东卷
本试卷共12页,四大题,满分150分。考试用时120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名和考生号、试室号、座位号填写在答题卡上。用2B铅笔将试卷类型(A)填涂在答题卡相应位置上。将条形码横贴在答题卡右上角"条形码粘贴处"。
2.选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在试卷上。
3.非选择题必须用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,将试卷和答题卡一并交回。
I 听力 (共两节,满分35分)
第一节 听力理解(5段,共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
每段播放两遍。各段后有几个小题,各段播放前每小题有5秒钟的阅读时间。请根据各段播放内容及其相关小题,在5秒钟内从题中所给的A、B、C项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
听第一段对话,回答1-3题。
1. Why does the man want to borrow the women's notes?
A .He missed the classes.
B.He is not satisfied with his notes.
C.He has not taken any notes in class.
2. When does the man feel sleepy?
A.On his way to class.
B.At the beginning of class.
C.Thirty minutes after class begins.
3. Where will the speakes go?
A.To the library.
B.To the cafeteria.
C.To the supermarket.
听第二段对话,回答第4-6题。
4.where will the man most probably find out about the company?
A.In the brochures
B. In the libtary
C. On the Internet.
5.Why will the company ask the man whether he is good for the job?
A.To know how he cares abuout the company
B.To know what he can contribute to the companuy
C. To know if he can make brochures for the company.
6.When can the man ask questions about the job?
A.At the end of the interview .
B.In the middle of the interview.
C.At the beginning of the interview.
听第三段对话,回答第7-9题。
7.What dose the man think of big parties?
A.They are nosiy.
B. They are boring.
C.They are interesting.
8.Why does the women like parties ?
A. They are the best way to meet people.
B. They are the times to meet her best friends.
C. They are the opportunites to find serious guys.
9.What is the propable relationship between the speakers?
A. Colleagues
B. Schoolmates
C. Teacher and student.
听第四段独白,回答第10~12题。
10.What made seaside holiday possible for British families around the mid-19th century?
A. Better railway services.
B. The invention of the railways
C. The fast growth of the railways
11.Why couldn't ordinary working people goon holiday before 1871?
A. The had very little time off work.
B. Banks were closed during holidays.
C. The government was not interested in holidays.
12 . What was offered at the seaside to attract holidaymakers?
A. Free accommodation
B.Income rise.
C Cheap entertainment.
听第五段话,回答13~15题
13 How does the man go to work ?
A By car.
B By bus.
C By train.
14.How long will the man's flight take?
A. About 15 hours.
B. About 16 hours
C. About 18 hours.
15.What does the man do in order to get to sleep on the plane?
A . He gets himself tired on the plane
B .He stays up late the day before the flight .
C .He takes medicine or has a beer on the plane.
第二节: 听取信息(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面一段独白,请根据题目要求,从所听到的内容中获取必要的信息,填入答题卡标号为16~20 的空格中。 听录音前,你将有10秒钟的阅题时间,录音读两遍。你将有60秒钟的作答时间。
Ronald Reagan
(1911~2004)
Time Important events Other information 1932 get a job as a radio(16)______announcer W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m 1937 became a movie actor during the next 27 years appeared in more than(17)______ Playing supporting rules as the hero's friend from 1954 to 1965 acted in some popular(18) ______ from 1966 to 1974 served as governor of California from 1980 to 1988 served as president of the United States the (19)_______ person to serve as U. S. president after leaving the White House retired to his (20)_______ in California W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m Ⅱ 语言知识及应用(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 完形填空(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从21-3各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项,并填写在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。
Every country has its own culture.
  Even though each country uses doors. .Doors many have 21 functions and purposes which lead to 22 differences. W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
  When I first came to America, I noticed that a public building had two different 23 and they had distiFnct functions. You have to push the door with the word "PUSH" to go out of the building and to pull the door with the word "PULL" to 24 the building. This was new to me, because we use the 25 door in south Korea. For quite a few times I failed to go out of a shopping centre and was embarrassed.
  The way of using school bus doors was also 26 to me .I used to take the school bus to classes. The school decided that when the driver opened both the front and back doors, 27 who were getting off the bus should get off first , and students who were getting on should get on 28 . In south Korea, we do not need to wait for people to get off. One morning, I hurried to the bus ,and when the bus doors opened, I 29 _tried to get on the school bus through the front door. All the students around looked at me, I was totally 30 ,and my face went red.
21. A.different B.important C.practical D.unusual
答案:C
试题分析:从"lead to 22 differences"可判断"不同功能导致-------不同"
高考考点:考查形容词
温馨提示:A 不同的 B 重要的 C 实践的 D不寻常的
22. A.national B.embarrassing C.cultural D.amazing
答案:C
试题分析:从开头总括句"Every country has its own culture."
高考考点:考查形容词
温馨提示:A 国家的 B 尴尬的 C文化的 D惊奇的
23. A.exits B.entrances C.signs D.doors
答案:C
试题分析:从下文"push the door with the word "PUSH""和 "pull the door with the word "PULL"" 及 two different 可知
高考考点:考查名词
温馨提示:A 出口 B 入口 C标志 D 门
24.A.enter B.leave C.open D.close W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
答案:A
试题分析:从上文"push the door with the word "PUSH" to go out of the building"可知"the door with the word "PULL""是相反的
高考考点:考查名词
温馨提示:A 进入 B 离开 C打开 D 关闭
25. A.main B.same C.front D.back
答案:B
试题分析:由上文 "came to America", "This was new to me" 原因是在南韩和美国不同
高考考点:考查形容词
温馨提示:A 重要的 B 相同的 C前面的 D 后面的
26.A.annoying B.hard C.satisfying D.strange
 答案:D
试题分析:由上文第三段知:公共建筑门的使用方式不同,使作者感到尴尬--可知:下文的巴士门对作者来说也是陌生的
 高考考点:考查形容词
 温馨提示:A讨厌的 B畏难的 C满意的 D陌生的
27.A.parents B.students C.teachers D.drivers
 答案:B
 试题分析:由下文的并列句"students who were getting on 。。。。。。。"可以知道
 高考考点:考查名词
 温馨提示:A 父母 B学生 C老师 D司机
28.A.sooner B.later C.faster D.earlier
 答案:B
 试题分析:由上文并列句 "--who were getting off the bus should get off first," 可知
 高考考点:考查形容词比较
 温馨提示:A 很快 B 较晚 C 较快 D 较早
29.A.politely B.patiently C.unconsciously D.slowly
 答案:C
试题分析:由上文 "In south Korea, we do not need to wait for people to get off" 可知作者在生活中已经养成了习惯,由生活常识知道,到美国后,就无意识的遵循以往的习惯。
 高考考点:考查副词
 温馨提示:A 礼貌地 B 耐心地 C 无意思地 D 慢慢地
30.A.embarrassed B.annoyed C.unsatisfied D.excited W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
 答案:A
试题分析:由下文 "my face went red." 及 "For quite a few times I failed to go out of a shopping centre and was embarrassed." 可知答案应是A
 高考考点:考查形容词
 温馨提示:A 尴尬的 B 恼怒的 C 不满意的 D 兴奋的
第二节 语法填空 (共10笑题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
  阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或受用括号中词语的正确形式填空,并将答案填在答题卡标号为31~40的相应位置上。
  A young man,while traveling through a desert,csme across a spring of clear water.____31____water was sweet.He filled his leather container so that he could bring some back to an elder ____32____ had been his teacher .After a four-day journey, the young man____33___.(present) the water to the old man. His teacher took a deep drink, smiled____34____(warm), and thanked his student very much for the sweet water.The young man went home____35_____a happy heart.
After the student left, the teacher let __36___student taste the water. He spit it out, __37___(say) it was awful. Apparently, it was no longer fresh because of the old leather container. He asked his teacher," Sir, the water was awful. Why did you pretend to like ___38____?" W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
The teacher replied," You tasted the water. I tasted the gift. The water was simply the container for an act of kindness and love. Nothing could be ___39___ (sweet)."
We understand this lesson best ____40___ we receive gifts of love from children. Whether it is a cheap pipe on a diamond necklace, the proper response is appreciation. We love the idea within the gift rather than the thing.
31.答案:the
 试题分析:由上文 a spring of clear water 第一次提到water下文--water 紧接着第二次特指
 高考考点:考查冠词
 易错提醒:易用Its
32.答案:who
 试题分析:who引导定语从句限制elder且做从句的主语
 高考考点:考查定语从句
 易错提醒:易填that
33.答案:presented
 试题分析:本题缺少谓语,由整篇文章知道时态为过去时
 高考考点:考查谓语动词时态
 易错提醒:易填presenting
34.答案:warmly
 试题分析:修饰动词smile应用副词
 高考考点:考查副词的使用
 易错提醒:易填warmer
35.答案:with
 试题分析:本处缺介词,构成介词短语,并且表伴随状态。
 高考考点:考查介词
 易错提醒:易填in
36.答案:another
 试题分析:由student单数可知前面代数应指一个人,由下文"He asked his teacher"可知是另一个学生。
 高考考点:考查代词
 易错提醒:易填other
37.答案:saying
 试题分析:整句汇总已有谓语动词spit,故此处应填非谓语动词,又表伴随状态,用v-ing形式
 高考考点:考查非谓语动词
 易错提醒:易填said
38.答案:it
试题分析:由上文 "the water was auful"可知,是问为什么假装喜欢水,水为不可数名词,由代词it代替
 高考考点:考查代词
 易错提醒:易填错water
39.答案:sweeter
 试题分析:用nothing 与an act of kindness and love 相对比
 高考考点:考查形容词比较级
 易错提醒:易填sweet
40.答案:that
 试题分析:用同位语从句; 由that引导从句作 this lesson的同位语
 高考考点:考查从句的连词选择
 易错提醒:易填which
Ⅲ.阅读(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题;每小2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
When I was growing up in America, I was ashamed of my mother's Chinese English. Because of her English, she was often treated unfairly. People in department stores, at banks, and at restaurants did not take her seriously ,did not give her good service ,pretended not to
Understand her ,or even acted as if they did not hear her . W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
My mother has realized the limitations of her English as well. When I was fifteen, she used to have me call people on phone to pretend I was she . I was forced to ask for information or even to yell at people who had been rude to her. One time I had to call her stockbroker (股票经纪人).I said in an adolescent voice that was not very convincing, "This is Mrs.Tan.."
And my mother was standing beside me ,whispering loudly, "Why he don't send me cheek already two week lone."
  And then , in perfect English I said : "I'm getting rather concerned .You agreed to send the check two weeks ago, but it hasn't arrived."
  Then she talked more loudly. "What he want? I come to New York tell him front of his boss." And so I turned to the stockbroker again, "I can't tolerate any more excuse. If I don't receive the check immediately , I am going to have to speak to your manager when I am in New York next week."
  The next week we ended up in New York. While I was sitting there red-faced, my mother, the real Mrs.Tan, was shouting to his boss in her broken English. W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
When I was a teenager, my mother's broken English embarrassed me. But now, I see it differently. To me, my mother's English is perfectly clear, perfectly natural. It is my mother tongue. Her language, as I hear it, is vivid, direct, and full of observation and wisdom. It was the language that helped shape the way I saw things, expressed ideas, and made sense of the world.
41.Why was the author's mother poorly served?
A.She was unable to speak good English.
B.She was often misunderstood.
C.She was not clearly heard.
D.She was not very polite. W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
 答案:A
 试题分析:由文中Because of her English, she was often treated unfairly.可知
 高考考点:考查事实细节
 易错提醒:易错选B
42.From Paragorph 2, we know that the author was .
A.good a pretending B.rude to the stockbroker
C.ready to help her mother D.unwilling to phone for her mother
 答案:D
试题分析:由文中 'I was forced to ask for information or even to yell at people who had been rude to her"可知
 高考考点:考查故事细节
 易错提醒:易错A
43.After the author made the phone call, .
  A.they forgave the stockbroker
B.they failed to get the check
C.they went to New York immediately
D.they spoke to their boss at once
 答案:B
试题分析:由文中 "I said in an adolescent voice that was not very convincing" 及 "If I don't receive the check immediately , I am going to have to speak to your manager when I am in New York next week."和 "The next week we ended up in New York." 可推断出答案
 高考考点:考查文章分析推测能力
 易错提醒:易错选C
44.What does the author think of her mother's English now? W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
A.It confuses her. B.It embarrasses her.
C.It helps her understand the world. D.It helps her tolerate rude people.
 答案:C
 试题分析:由文中最后一段But now, I see it differently. To me, --------and made sense of the world.
 高考考点:考查分析推测能力
45.We can inter from the passage that Chinese English .
A.is clear and natural to non-native speakers
B.is vivid and direct to non-native speakers
C.has a verv bad reputation in America
D.may bring inconvenience in America W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
 答案:D
 试题分析:由文中作者母亲的经历可以推测出
 高考考点:考查文章分析推断能力
B
When something goes wrong,it can be very satisfying to say,"Well,it's so-and-so's fault."or "I know I'm late,but it's not my fault;the car broke down."It is probably not your fault,but once you form the habit of blaming somebody or something else for a bad situation,you are a loser. You have no power and could do nothing that helps change the situation. However,you can have great power over what happens to you if you stop focusing on whom to blame and start focusing on how to remedy the situation. This is the winner's key to success.
  Winners are great at overcoming problems. For example, if you were late because your car broke down, maybe you need to have your car examined more regularly. Or, you might start to carry along with you the useful phone numbers, so you could call for help when in need. For another example, if your colleague causes you problems on the job for lack of responsibility or ability, find ways of dealing with his irresponsibility or inability rather than simply blame the person. Ask to work with a different person, or don't rely on the person. You should accept that the person. Ask to work with a different person, or don't rely on this person. You should accept that the person is not reliable and find creative ways to work successfully regardless of how your colleague fails to do his job well.
  This is what being a winner is all about-creatively using your skills and talents so that you are successful no matter what happens. Winners don't have fewer problems in their lives; they have just as many difficult situations to face as anybody else. They are just better at seeing those problems as challenges and opportunities to develop their own talents. So, stop focusing on "whose fault it is." Once you are confident about your power over bad situations, problems are just stepping stop on for success.
46. According to the passage, winners .
  A. deal with problems rather than blame others
  B. meet with fewer difficulties in their lives
  C. have responsible and able colleagues
  D. blame themselves rather that others
 答案:A
试题分析:由第一段"However, you can have great power over what happens to you if you stop focusing on whom to blame and start focusing on how to remedy the situation."可知
 高考考点:考查文章大意概括及分析
47.The underlined word remedy in Paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to .
  A. avoid B. accept C. improve D. consider
 答案:C
 试题分析:由第一段最后两句可知
 高考考点:考查推断能力
48.When your colleague brings about a problem, you should .
  A. find a better way to handle the problem
  B. blame him for his lack of responsibility
  C. tell him to find the cause of the problem
  D. ask a more able colleague for help
 答案:A
试题分析:由第二段if your colleague causes you problems on the job for lack of responsibility or ability, find ways of dealing with his irresponsibility or inability rather than simply blame the person.可知
 高考考点:考查细节理解
 易错提醒:易错选C
49. When problems occur, winners take them as W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
  A. excuses for their failures
  B. barriers to greater power
  C. challenges to their colleagues
  D.chances for self-development
 答案:D
试题分析:文中最后一段. Winners don't have fewer problems in their lives; they have just as many difficult situation to face as anybody else.
 高考考点:考查细节分析理解
 易错提醒:易错选 C
50. Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
  A. A Winner's Secret. B. A Winner's Problem.
  C. A Winner's Opportunity. D. A Winner's Achievement. W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
 答案:A
 试题分析:由文章的重点句:第二段开头句,第三段开头句等分析概括可知A最合适
 高考考点:考查文章大意概括能力
 易错提醒:易选错B
  C
  Food sometimes gets poisoned with harmful things. A person who eats such food can get an illness called food poisoning. Food poisoning is usually not serious, but some types are deadly. The symptoms of food poisoning usually begin within hours of eating the poisoned food. Fever is one of the most common symptoms.
  Certain microorganisms(微生物)cause most types of food poisoning. Bacteria and other microorganisms can poison eggs, meat, vegetables, and many other foods. After entering the body, these tiny living things release(释放)poisons that make people sick. W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
  Some chemicals can also cause food poisoning. They are often added to food while it is being grown, processed, or prepared. For example, many farmers spray chemicals on crops to kill weeds and insects. Some people may have a bad reaction to those chemicals when they eat the crops.
  Some plants and animals contain natural poisons that are harmful to people. These include certain kinds of seafood, grains, nuts, seeds, beans, and mushrooms. W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
  When people handle food properly, the risk of food poisoning is very small. Microorganisms multiply rapidly in dirty places and in warm temperatures. This means that people should never touch food with dirty hands or put food on unwashed surfaces. Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from growing. Meat needs to be cooked thoroughly to kill any dangerous microorganisms. People should also wash food covered with chemicals before eating it. Finally, people should not eat wild mushrooms or other foods that grow in the wild. Some of these foods may contain natural materials that are poisonous to humans. In addition, some types of fish can be poisonous.
  Most people recover from food poisoning after a few days of resting and drinking extra water. If people eat natural poisons, they must go to the hospital right away to have their stomachs emptied.
51. Which of the following statements is NOT true? W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
  A. Food when poisoned can make people sick.B. Food poisoning means death.
  C. Food poisoning comes in varieties. D. Food poisoning can be serious.
 答案:B
 试题分析:由第一段中 "Food poisoning is usually not serious, but some types are deadly."可知
 高考考点:考查细节分析
 易错提醒:易错选C
52.We know from the passage that the symptoms of food poisoning .
A.are always accompanied by a fever B.are too common to be noted
C.can be noticed within hours D.can he ignored
 答案:C
 试题分析:由第一段最后两句话可知
 高考考点:考查学生细节分析能力
 易错提醒:易错选A
53.Food poisoning can be caused by all the following EXCEPT . W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
A.some chemicals B.low temperatures C.some tiny living things D.certain natural materials
 答案:B
试题分析:由第五段Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from gnawing.可知low temperatures不能导致Food poisoning
 高考考点:考查事实细节分析理解
 易错提醒:易错选C
54.From Paragraph 5,we can learn that .
A.mushrooms should not be eaten
B.vegetables are safer than meat and seafood
C.natural poisons are more dangerous than chemicals
D.different types of food should be handled differently W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
 答案:D
 试题分析:由第五段第一句话可以推测出D恰当,A太绝对B。C无细节支持
 高考考点:考查推测分析能力
 易错提醒:易选错C
55.It can be inferred from the passage that . m
A.natural materials are safe in food processing B.chemicals are needed in food processing
C.food poisoning can be kept under control D.food poisoning is out of control
 答案:C
 试题分析:由文中第五段第一句话可推测出C正确
 高考考点:考查推测能力
 易错提醒:易错选A
第二节 信息匹配(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
阅读下列应用文及相关信息,并按照要求匹配信息。请在答题卡上将对应题号的相应选项字母涂墨。
首先请阅读下列国外媒体上的插图及提示性文字:
A. B.

Harry Potter stars add A tour of discovering Normandy W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
  magic to young rich.
C. D.

Do Hollywood stars Save Emergency Rooms
guarantee a film's success? for emergencies.
E. F.

Her theories on children's Jenny McCarthy and Jim
psychological problems Carrey, with Ms.McCarthy's
created a sensation. son,in an anti-vaccine rally.
以下是关于这些插图的简要评论。请把评论与相关插图及提示性文字匹配起来。
  56.The debate has been raging for years over the safety of,and necessity for, childhood vaccinations, which has been so much so that it is termed"The Vaccine War".The debate has only a few moments that might be inspiring to those who have been following this now familiar issue.
答案:F
试题分析:由评论中"The Vaccine War".与F提示性文字anti-vaccine rally匹配得到
57.There are certainly benefits of using a star in a film.It makes the film easier to market. Stars also help sell more tickets and drive DVD sales, which are a big part of studio revenue However, a star does not guarantee success.The simple fact is that if you pay a star a greal deal of money for a film that people don't want to see, then it won't work.
答案:C
试题分析:由评论中There are certainly benefits of using a star in a film与C中图片及文字stars gurrantee a film's success
58.They are barely in their twenties and are already multimillionaires. At the age when many people are looking for their first job, the youngsters of The Sunday Times Rich List are buying country estates or jetting off to their overseas homes.Daniel Radcliffe, for example, who plays Harry Potter, has a fortune of ξ42 million, at 20.
答案:A
试题分析:由 "who plays Harry Potter, has a fortune of ξ42 million, at 20."与A图及提示文字全部匹配
59.Millions of jobless Americans, who might be suffering in anxiety and lacking a sense of security, are showing up at emergency rooms of state- owned hospitals, contributing to a longer waiting time and a higher risk of cursory treatment by overworked doctors and nurses.
答案:D
试题分析:由 "are showing up at emergency rooms of state- owned hospitals" 与D中图片 emergency及提示文字相匹配
60.Alice Miller, a psychology expert, who died at 87 at home in Provence, France, on April 14, repositioned the family as a central place of abnormal psychological function with her theory that parental power and punishment lay at the root of nearly all human problems.
答案:E
试题分析:由 "a central place of abnormal psychological function with her theory"与E中图片及文字相匹配
Ⅳ 写作(共两节,满分40分)
  第一节 基础写作(共1小题,满分15分)
  以下是一则关于中国政府决定禁烟的报道的主要内容。
内 容:公共场所禁烟
实施时间:2011年1月1日起
实施范围:全国
目 标:所有室内公共场所无烟

措 施:张贴禁烟标志W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
相关数据:
(1)吸烟人数:约3.5亿
(2)分 布:男性75%;女性:25%
(3)受二手烟影响人数:约5.4亿
(4)因二手烟死亡人数:超过10万/年   二手烟:second-hand smoke
  [写作内容]
  请根据以上内容给学校英语墙报写一篇通讯,内容包括:
  1.禁烟决定的内容及实施的时间和范围;
  2.目标和措施;
  3.相关数据。
  [写作要求]
  只能用5个句子表达全部内容。
  [评分标准]
  句子结构准确,信息内容完整,篇章结构连贯。
答案:My country begines to carry out the policy that prevents smoking in public buildings since January 1st,2011.The main aim is to make every public rooms have no smoke by posting the sign of preventing smoking. There are 350 million people smoking recently, in which the male hold 75 percent and the female hold 25 percent. Because of these smokers, about 540 million non-smokers are influenced. More than 100 thousand people per year die because of the second smoke.
试题分析:符合题目要求、语法正确、文字连贯通顺,条理清晰
  高考考点:5句话写作 复合句及并列句的应用
  第二节 读写任务(共1小题,满分25分)
  阅读下面的短文,然后按照要求写一篇150词左右的英语短文。
  In junior high school, one of my classmates, Ethan, was addicted to TV. This boy simply knew everything about such pop shows as Who's the Boss?
  Then one day Ethan's mother made him an offer in order to draw him back to his school subjects. She promised that she would give him $200 if he could go a full month without watching any TV. None of us thought Ethan could do it, but he did quit TV. His mom paid him $200. He went out and bought a TV, the biggest he could find.
In recent years, hundreds of schools have carried out experiments with paying kids with cash for showing up or getting good grades. All school kids admire this trend. But it upsets adults. Teachers say that we are rewarding kids for doing what they should be doing of their own will.Psychologists warn that money can actually make kids perform worse by making the act of learning cheap. The debate has become a typical battle over why our kids are not learning at the rate they should be despite decades of reforms and budget increases. w_w w.

[写作内容] W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
1.以约30词概括上文的主要内容。
2.以约120词对用金钱鼓励孩子学习的现象进行议论,内容包括:
(1)你对用金钱鼓励孩子学习的看法:
(2)你的父母(或其他亲人)是如何鼓励你学习的;
(3)你认为怎样才能更好地鼓励孩子学习W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
[写作要求]
1.作文中可以使用亲身经历或虚构的故事,也可以参照阅读材料的内容,但不得直接引用原文中的句子。
2.作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。
[评分标准]
概括准确,语言规范,内容合适,语篇连贯。W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m
答案:The passage is mainly about parents give money to their children so that they can show up or get good grades recently by the way of taking the example of Ethan and his mother.
试题分析:写一个用金钱鼓励孩子的现象的讨论的议论文,内容涉及分析原因和表达的看法。
高考考点:观点态度、原因、重点复合句的应用。
11.2010年湖北卷
本试题卷共16页。全卷满分150分。考试用时120分钟。
★祝考试顺利★
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试题卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。用2B铅笔将答题卡上试卷类型B后的方框涂黑。
  2. 选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。答在试题卷、草稿纸上无效。
  3. 完成句子和短文写作题用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将答案直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。答在试题卷、草稿纸上无效。
  4. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,请将本试题卷和答题卡一并上交。
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
  做题时,先将答案划在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
  听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

1. What will the man probably do?
  A. Take a rest.
  B. Go to a party.
  C. Meet his boss.
2. What do we know about the man?
  A. He has been caught copying a report.
  B. He is not free at the moment.
  C. He won't leave till the last minute.
3. What is the woman concerned about?
  A. Her health.
  B. Her character.
  C. Her appearance.
4. What does the man mean?
  A. The fridge will be fixed.
  B. The room will be warmer.
  C. The lights will be switched on.
5. What does the man imply?
  A. The woman already has too many shoes.
  B. The new shoes do not look good enough.
  C. He doesn't care where to put the new shoes.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)
  听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的做答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Why doesn't the man want to fly?
  A. He wants to enjoy the scenery.
  B. He thinks it's dangerous.
  C. He likes taking the bus.
7. Which means of transport does the woman prefer?
  A. The bus. B. The train. C. The car.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.Why is the woman worried?
A. She doesn't know what to read.
B. She hasn't finished her task.
C. She has no time to write her book.
9. What do we know about the man?
A. He has been to Europe with the woman.
B. He has forgotten to write his reports.
C. He has finished reading all the books.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What helps to impress the interviewer in the first place?
A. Appropriate body language.
B. Excellent memory.
C. Natural voice.
11. What should the man do before the interview?
A. Practice handshaking.
B. Recite the answers to possible questions.
C. Get some information about the company.
12. What advice does the woman offer about the topic of salary?
A. Not to mention it at the first interview.
B. Not to bring it up in a roundabout way.
C. To let the interviewer mention it next time.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. How does the man kill time?
A. By eating potato chips.
B. By watching TV.
C. By taking a walk.
14. What does the woman dislike?
A. The square. B. The parks. C. The city.
15. What does the man think is the most important?
A. Entertainment. B. Income. C. Quietness.
16. What do the man and woman disagree on?
A. Whether the city needs a symbol.
B. Whether the amusement park should be built.
C. Whether the square is a good place for a walk.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What kind of English lessons does the speaker recommend?
A. Examination skills. B. Reading and writing. C. Listening and speaking.
18. How can a learner take the lessons when he is not online?
A. By using the downloaded sound files.
B. By making conversations with others.
C. By reviewing words, phrases and idioms.
19. What is mentioned as an advantage of the speaker's online course?
A. It improves learners' English skills quickly.
B. It offers learners better study methods.
C. It helps learners to make friends.
20. What's the speaker's idea about learning English?
A. Being confident in learning.
B. Learning English little by little.
C. Having clear learning goals.
第二部分:词汇知识运用(共两节,满分40分)
第一节:多项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
  从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
21.This restaurant has become popular for its wide of foods that suit all tastes and pockets.
  A. division B. area C. range D. circle
答案:B
考点:名词/名词短语
解析:此题不仅考查学生对于四个选项的认知,更重要的是要理解句子的含义。"这家餐馆越来越出名 是由于它做的各种各样的食物适应各种类型人群。""a range of "强调一个系列,而"a wide range of"意为"各种各样的"。正好符合题意。从句子结构来讲,这个句子属于典型的"从句套从句"。"for"引导原因状语从句,"that"引导定语从句。   
22.After the earthquake, the first thing the local government did was to provide for the homeless families.
A. accommodation B. occupation C. equipment D. furniture.
答案: D   [ks5u. com]
考点:名词
解析:512的汶川地震,414玉树地震。天灾"earthquake"相信是很多考生都准备过的一个话题。所以相关词汇"accommodation"表示"住处"应该是考生们准备的系列词汇之一。这道题难度不大 ,句子结构也相对 简单。只要背过这几个词,知道"occupation"表示"占用"或者"工作,职业";"furniture"表示" 家具 ";"equipment"表示"设备,器材"就能选出正确答案D了。  
23.In this lecture, I can only give you a purely view of how we can live life to the full and make some suggestions about the future.
 A. private B. personal C. unique D. different
答案:B
考点:形容词词义辨析
解析:根据词义可以快速排除A和D。A表示"独特的",D表示"不同的",只有B和C比较接近。 "private"表示"私人的,私下的, "personal"表示"个人的", personal view才能表示"个人观点"
24.Mistakes don't just happen; they occur for a reason. Find out the reason and then making the mistake becomes .
  A. favourable B. precious C. essential D. worthwhile
  答案:D
  考点:形容词词义辨析,同时也涉及到构词法
  解析: "worthwhile"表示"值得的,有价值的"表示犯错误是值得的。A表示"喜爱的,赞同的",B"珍贵的"C"本质的",只要知道词义,并联系生活常识,该题还是很容易得出答案的。
25. If I find someone who looks like the suspect, my reaction will be to tell the police.
  A. physical B. immediate C. sensitive D. sudden
  答案:B
  考点:考查形容词词义辨析
解析:根据词义可得出答案。 "physical"表示"身体的"; "sudden"表示"突然的"; "sensitive"表示"敏感的",只有 "immediate"表示"立刻,马上",等同于 "at once". 故选B
26. I wasn't blaming anyone; I said errors like this could be avoided.
  A. merely B. mostly C. rarely D. nearly
  答案: A
  考点:考查副词词义辨析
解析:这道题可能会让一部分同学郁闷一小下。形近词的辨析历来是备受考试青睐的一种考法。乍一眼看上去,这四个词都是以ly结尾,又都是6个字母组成,实在难以辨识。此时的考生,需要冷静下来。分析这里的每 个副词分别是由哪个形容词变化而来,而其形容词的含义实际上和其副词的含义相差无几。"most"(大部分),所以"mostly"(大部分地,通常地); "near"(临近)"nearly"(几乎)= almost; rare(稀有的)"rarely"(很少地,几乎不);"mere"(仅仅,只 不过)"merely"(仅仅,只不过)。全句意思"我并没有责 怪任何人,我只是说类似这种错误是可以避免的"。
27. Duty is an act or a course of action that people you to take by social customs, law or religion.
A. persuade B. request C. instruct D. expect
答案:D
考点:考查固定句型
解析:expect sb. to do. "期待/希望某人做某事"。
28. Just as the clothes a person wears, the food he eats and the friends with whom he spends his time, his house
his personality.
A. resembles B. strengthens C. reflects D. shapes
答案:C
考点:考查动词词义辨析
解析:"就好像一个人穿什么,吃什么,以及和什么样的人交往能反映人的个性一样,一个人的住房也是如此。"要选一个表示"反映"的词,就是reflect. "resemble" = look like; "strengthen"表示"加强,巩固";"shape"作动词表示"塑形".
29. Had he her promise, she would have made it to Yale University.
A. looked up to B. lived up to C. kept up with D. come up with
答案:B
考点:动词词组辨析
解析:湖北每年考试的单选最后两题通常比较难。该题的难点不仅仅在于这四个词组的辨析,更主要的是考生要读得懂这个句子的意思。该句是典型的虚拟语气, "if" 引导的非真实条件句的倒装句,描述的事于过去事实是相反的。"如果她当年履行了自己的诺言,她就会进入耶鲁大学了。"look up to(抬头看,尊重)keep up with(跟上,追上)come up with(追赶上;想出;提出),只有live up to(履行,实行)符合题意。
30. It is illegal for a public official to ask people for gifts or money favors to them.
A. in preference to B. in place of C. in agreement with D. in exchange for
答案:D
考点:词组辨析
解析:先理解短语的意思. In preference to(优先于);in place of(代替);in agreement with(同意,与...一致);in exchange for(交换)。其实辨析这几个介词短语的难度不大,只需要认识每一个短语中的核心词preference, exchange, place, agreement的意思即可,猜测较为容易。
第二节:完型填空(共20小题;每小题1. 5分,满分30分)
  阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
  The passengers on the bus watched with sympathy as Susan made her way carefully up the steps. She paid the driver and then, using her hands to 31 the seats, settled in one of them.
  It had been a year since Susan became blind. As the result of an accident she was suddenly thrown into a world of 32 . Susan's husband Mark watched her 33 into hopelessness and he was 34 to use every possible means to help his wife.
  Finally, Susan felt ready to 35 to her job, but how would she get there? She used to take the bus, but she was now too 36 to get around the city by herself. Mark 37 to ride the bus with Susan each morning and evening 38 she could manage it by herself.
  For two weeks, Mark 39 Susan to and from work each day. He taught her how to rely on her other 40 , specifically her hearing, to determine where she was and how to adapt to her new 41 .
  At last, Susan decided that she was ready to try the trip 42 . Monday morning arrived. Before she left, she hugged her husband 43 , her eyes filled with tears of gratitude(感激). She said good-bye and, for the first time, they went their 44 ways. Each day went perfectly, and a wild excitement 45 Susan. She was doing it!
  On Friday morning, Susan took the bus to work 46 . As she was getting off the bus, the driver said, "Miss, I sure 47 you." Curious, Susan asked the driver 48 .
"You know, every morning for the __49_week, a fine-looking gentleman in a military uniform has been standing across the corner watching you until you enter your office building safely, " the bus driver said.
Tears of happiness poured down Susan's cheeks. She was so lucky for he had given her a gift more powerful than_50_, that is the gift of love that can bring light where there is darkness.
31. A. touch B. grab C. count D. feel
32. A. weakness B. sickness C. darkness D. sadness
33. A. run B. sink C. jump D. step
34. A. inspired B. determined C. honored D. pleased
35. A. return B. adjust C. contribute D. stick
36. A. tired B. astonished C. depressed D. frightened
37. A. volunteered B. attempted C. continued D. struggled
38. A. when B. as C. until D. after
39. A. drove B. directed C. accompanied D. sent
40. A. feeling B. organs C. skills D. senses
41. A. position B. environment C. status D. role
42. A. on her own B. in person C. to her benefit D. on foot
43. A. politely B. calmly C. briefly D. tightly
44. A. opposite B. separate C. fixed D. lonely
45. A. took charge of B. took place of
C. took advantage of D. took hold of
46. A. as usual B. as a rule
C. as well D. as a consequence
47. A. respect B. envy C. know D. support
48. A. what B. how C. why D. who
49. A. past B. same C. first D. next
50. A. courage B. will C. sight D. wisdom
答案:31. D 32. C 33. B 34. B 35. A 36. D 37. A 38. C 39. C 40. D
41. B 42. A 43. D 44. B 45. D 46. A 47. B 48. C 49. A 50. C
解析:今年的完形填空的文章原型来源于一片叫作"The Blind Bus Passenger"的文章。讲的是一个盲人乘客的故事。20道题的设置基本考查了学生对于文章的理解能力,和根据上下文理解单句的能力。期间也涉及到一些基本语法问题,比如从句,被动语态,固定搭配以及动词短语的选择。
31.考生要知道盲人是看不见的,所有的动作都是靠摸索的,其实这是常识问题,据此可知应该选择"feel"(摸索,感知), 而不应该是"有目的"地去"touch"(触碰);
32.盲人陷入到黑暗的世界,这种表达在中文里面我们也使用,所以明显应该是"a world of darkness";
33.单纯考查词汇,sink into hopeless, 描述人陷入到绝望之中,"sink"表示下沉,和人陷入绝望的状态是符 合的。
34.be determined to do sth. 这是新概念二册中的重点句型,下决心做某事,当然你也可以用 make up one's mind to do sth.
35.人残志不残,她想回到工作之中去,作返回来讲return 是一个不及物动词,因为选D。
36.考查形容词。Frightened表示恐惧
37. volunteer表示志愿去帮助Susan,现在很流行志愿者,所以大家不会对这个词感到陌生。
38. Until在这里是连词,引导时间状语从句。状语从句是重点语法,大家要注意学习了
39. accompany表示"陪伴",既然Mark是来帮助Susan的,显然就来陪伴她的
40.盲人失去的是 "sight"实力,其它的sense(感觉)还是存在的
41.简单的词汇辨析题,盲人需要适应的是新的environment(环境),而不是新的position(位置)等到
42.on one's own表示"靠某人自己"本文一直都是在表扬这位盲人的毅力和坚持,希望能够靠自己来维持自己的正常生活。
43.试想,拥抱自己的丈夫,而且是在分别的时候,感慨万千的时候,应该有的动作当然是 "tightly"(紧紧的),而不是其它的类似于politely(礼貌的)
44.在接受了别人的帮助后,Susan终于要独自一人登上旅程了。他们各自走各自的路, "separate"表示"分别的",其实她的背后有很多默默支持她的人,显然不是 "lonely"(孤独的)这样的词
45.take hold of(吸引);take place of(代替);take charge of(掌管);take advantage of(利用)
46.as usual(像往常一样),表示经常发生的动作再次发生
47.envy(嫉妒,羡慕)仔细阅读下面的文章,不难发现,司机是准备告诉Susan一个秘密。也就是要告诉她有很多人在默默地支持和关怀她。所以,根据上下文的理解,可以知道此刻司机是要表达一种羡慕嫉妒之情,也是对Susan的一种宽慰
48.几个疑问词的选择,不难。
49.在过于的几个星期中,英文应该是 "for the past week" "next"表示的是下周,还没发生的事情是不可能用完成时的,而且 "for"+一段时间,是现在完成时的时间状语标志
50.sight表示"视力"。文中指的是,Susan虽然失去了视力,但是获得了更多宝贵的东西。
第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题:每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每篇短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,
并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
It was a Sunday and the heavy storm had lasted all night. The morning after the storm, though, was beautiful: blue skies, warm air and a calm, inviting sea touching the shore gently.
My father realized it was a good day for fishing and invited my sister and me to go with him. I was only 14 and fishing had never been my thing, but I decided to go all the same. I'm so glad I did.
  On the road to the harbour we could see the terrible destruction on the coast, but the harbour itself was in fairly good shape. After all, it was protected by the arms of a bay that had only one tiny channel to the sea. As we got on board, we noticed two big humps(脊背) in the distance.
  On approaching them, we saw it was a mother whale with her baby. We couldn't believe it --there aren't any whales along the coast here. The storm must have driven them across the ocean into the bay, in which the still water was so badly polluted that nothing could survive.
  The little baby whale--actually as big as our boat--was obviously stuck and could not move. The mother dived under the water and came up suddenly, making big whirlpools(漩涡) and waves. "She's trying to help her baby, but on the wrong side, "my father said. At this point, my father moved our boat in a semicircle to the other side and, heading the boat towards the baby whale, pushed it gently. With our several gentle pushes the big hump turned over and disappeared under water. Then it swam up right beside its mum. They struggled in their desperate attempts to escape but missed the exit and started heading in the wrong direction. We hurried up to the whales and tried to lead them towards the bay channel. Slowly, they let us lead them, some-times rising from the water right beside us to breathe--and to give us a trusting look with those huge eyes. Once they hit their first part of clean water flowing straight from the sea, the mum gave us a wave with her tail and off they swam into the distance.
  In the excitement it had felt like only a few minutes, but we had been with those wonderful animals for almost an hour and a half. That was the simple and lasting beauty of the day, Nearly four decades later, I still look back fondly to that golden day at sea.
51. The author says "I'm so glad I did. "(in Para. 2)because __________.
 A. he witnessed the whole process of fishing B. he enjoyed the beauty of the calm sea
 C. he experienced the rescue of the whales D. he spent the weekend with his family
52. The harbour survived the storm owing to____________.
 A. the shape of the harbour B. the arms of the bay
 C. the still water in the channel D. the long coast line
53. The mother whale failed to help her baby because__________.
 A. she had stayed in the polluted water for too long
 B. the whirlpools she had made were not big enough
 C. she had no other whales around to turn to for help
 D. the waves pushed her baby in the wrong direction
54. what is the theme of the story?
 A. Saving lives brings people a sense of happiness
 B. Fishing provides excitement for children
 C. It's necessary to live in harmony with animals
 D. It's vital to protect the environment
 51.答案:C
  考点:考查学生的推理能力
解析:"I'm so glad I did"是个承上启下的句子,为后文做了铺垫。只要读懂后文所讲的内容,简单概括一下,不难得出答案
 52.答案:B
  考点:细节理解
解析:从"it was protected by the arms of a bay that had only one tiny channel to the sea. As we got on board, we noticed two big humps(脊背) in the distance. "可以得出答案
 53.答案:D
  考点:细节理解
  解析:从 "She's trying to help her baby, but on the wrong side, "可以得出答案
 54.答案:A
  考点:考查主旨大意
  解析:从文章最后一段可以概括出来
B
  For many parents, raising a teenager is like fighting a long war, but years go by without any clear winner. Like a border conflict between neighboring countries, the parent-teen war is about boundaries: Where is the line between what I control and what you do?
  Both sides want peace, but neither feels it has any power to stop the conflict. In part, this is because neither is willing to admit any responsibility for starting it. From the parents' point of view, the only cause of their fight is their adolescents' complete unreasonableness. And of course. the teens see it in exactly the same way, except oppositely. Both feel trapped
  In this article. I'll describe three no-win situations that commonly arise between teens and parents and then suggest some ways out of the trap. The first no-win situation is quarrels over unimportant things. Examples include the color of the teen's hair, the cleanliness of the bedroom, the preferred style of clothing, the child's failure to eat a good breakfast before school, or his tendency to sleep until noon on the weekends. Second, blaming. The goal of a blaming battle is to make the other admit that his bad attitude is the reason why everything goes wrong. Third, needing to be right, It doesn't matter what the topic is -politics. The taws of physics, or the proper way to break an egg -the point of these arguments is to prove that you are right and the other person is wrong. for both wish to be considered an authority-someone who actually knows something - and therefore to command respect. Unfortunately, as long as long as parents and teens continue to assume that they know more than the other, they'll continue to fight these battles forever and never make any real progress
55. Why does the author compare the parent-teen war to a border conflict?
A. Both can continue for generations. B. Both are about where to draw the line
C. Neither has any clear winner D. Neither can be put to an end
56. What does the underlined part in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. The teens blame their parents for starting the conflict.
B. The teens agree with their parents on the cause of the conflict
  C. The teens cause their parents of misleading them
D. The teens tend to have a full understanding of their parents
57. Parents and teens want to be right because they want to ________.
A. give orders to the other B. know more than the other
C. gain respect from the other D. get the other to behave properly
58. What will the author most probably discuss in the paragraph that follows?
A. Causes for the parent -teen conflicts B. Examples of the parent -teen war.
C. Solutions for the parent -teen problems D. Future of the parent-teen relationship
55.答案:B
考点:细节理解
解析:从 "Like a border conflict between neighboring countries, the parent-teen war is about boundaries: Where is the line between what I control and what you do?"可以得出答案
56.答案:A
考点:细节理解
解析:从 "In part, this is because neither is willing to admit any responsibility for starting it. From the parents' point of view, the only cause of their fight is their adolescents' complete unreasonableness. "和 "except oppositely"可以得出答案
57.答案:C
考点:细节理解
解析:题干的关键词是want to be right because,回原文定位到最后一个自然段的"Third, needing to be right". 原文接着往下看"It doesn't matter what the topic is - politics, the laws of physics, or the proper way to break an egg - the point of these arguments is to prove that you are right and the other person is wrong, for both wish to be considered an authority - someone who actually knows something - and therefore to command respect. " 这句话虽然看起来很复杂,但在新概念的课堂上老师们反复强调阅读长难句时,如果遇到插入语可以跳过不看,这里破折号中间的内容均为插入语,将其省略,句子就会变得简单的多。又由于题干是对原因的提问,这里我们只用重点看for后面的内容,"for both wish to be considered an authority and therefore to command respect",正确答案为C。
58.答案:C
考点:考查学生的概括能力
解析:原文第三段说 "In this article. I'll describe three no-win situations that commonly arise between teens and parents and then suggest some ways out of the trap. "清楚地说明了文章的结构,先分类阐述家长与孩子之间矛盾的三种情况,然后给出解决方法,因此答案为C
C
They wear the latest fashions with the most up-to-date accessories (配饰). Yet these are girls in their teens or twenties but women in their sixties and seventies. A generation which would once only wear old-fashioned clothes is now favoring the same high street looks worn by those half their age.
Professor Julia Twigg, a social policy expert, said, "Women over 75 are now shopping for clothes more frequently than they did when they were young in the 1960s. In the 1960s buying a coat for a woman was a serious matter. It was an expensive item that they would purchase only every three or four years - now you can pick one up at the supermarket whenever you wish to. Fashion is a lot cheaper and people get tired of things more quickly. "
Professor Twigg analyzed family expending(支出)data and found that while the percentage of spending on clothes and shoes by women had stayed around the same-and 5 or 6 per cent of spending-the amount of clothes bought had risen sharply.
The professor said, "Clothes are now 70 per cent cheaper than they were in the 1960s because of the huge expansion of production in the Far East. In the 1960s Leeds was the heart of the British fashion industry and that was where most of the clothes came from, but now almost all of our clothes are sourced elsewhere. Everyone is buying more clothes but in general we are not spending more money on them. "
Fashion designer Angela Barnard, who runs her own fashion business in London, said older women were much more affected by celebrity(名流) style than in previous years.
She said, "When people see stars such as Judi Dench and Helen Mirren looking attractive and fashionable in their sixties, they want to follow them. Older women are much more aware of celebrities. There's also the boom in TV programmes showing people how they can change their look, and many of my older customers do yoga to stay in shape well in their fifties. When I started my business a few years ago, my older customers tended to be very rich, but now they are what I would call ordinary women. My own mother is 61 and she wears the latest fashions in a way she would never have done ten years ago. "
59. Professor Twigg found that, compared with the 1960s, _______.
 A. the price of clothes has generally fallen by 70%
 B. the spending on clothes has increased by 5% or 6%
 C. people spend 30% less than they did on clothes
 D. the amount of clothes bought has risen by 5% or 6%
60. What can we learn about old women in terms of fashion?
 A. They are often ignored by fashion designers.
 B. They are now more easily influenced by stars.
 C. They are regarded as pioneers in the latest fashion.
 D. They are more interested in clothes because of their old age.
61. It can be concluded that old women tend to wear the latest fashions today mainly because
 A. they get tired of things more quickly
 B. TV shows teach them how to change their look
 C. they are in much better shape now
 D. clothes are much cheaper than before
62. Which is the best possible title of the passage?
 A. Age Is No Barrier for Fashion Fans
 B. The More Fashionable, the Less Expensive
 C. Unexpected Changes in Fashion
 D. Boom of the British Fashion Industry
 59. 答案:A
考点:细节理解
解析:从"The professor said, "Clothes are now 70 per cent cheaper than they were in the 1960s because of the huge expansion of production in the Far East. In the 1960s"可以得出答案
 60.答案:B
  考点:细节理解
解析:从 "When people see stars such as Judi Dench and Helen Mirren looking attractive and fashionable in their sixties, they want to follow them. Older women are much more aware of celebrities. "可以推断出答案
 61.答案:D
 62.答案:A
考点:考查主旨大意
D
This brief book is aimed at high school students, but speaks to anyone learning at any stage of life.
Its formal, serious style closely matches its content, a school-masterly book on schooling. The author, W. H. Armstrong, starts with the basics: reading and writing. In his opinion, reading doesn't just mean recognizing each word on the page; it means taking in the information, digesting it and incorporating it into oneself just as one digests a sandwich and makes it a part of him. The goal is to bring the information back to life, not just to treat it as dead facts on paper from dead trees. Reading and writing cannot be completely separated from each other; in fact, the aim of reading is to express the information you have got from the text. I've seen it again and again :some-one who can't express an idea after reading a text is just as ineffective as someone who hasn't read it at all.
Only a third of the book remains after that discussion, which Armstrong devotes to specific tips for studying languages, math, science and history. He generally handles these topics thoroughly(透彻地) and equally, except for some weakness in the science and math sections and a bit too much passion(激情) regarding history to his students, that was a hundred times more than my history teachers ever got across. To my disappointment, in this part of the book he ignores the arts. As a matter of fact, they demand all the concentration and study that math and science do, though the study differs slightly in kind. Although it's commonly believed that the arts can only be naturally acquired, actually, learning the arts is no more natural than learning French or mathematics.
  My other comment is that the text aged. The first edition apparently dates to the 1960s-none of the references(参考文献)seem newer than the late 1950s. As a result, the discussion misses the entire computer age.
  These are small points, though, and don't affect the main discussion. I recommend it to any student and any teacher, including the self-taught student.
  
63. According to Armstrong, the goal of reading is to________.
A. gain knowledge and expand one's view
B. understand the meaning between the lines
C. experts ideas based on what one has read
D. gets information and keeps it alive in memory
64. The author of the passage insists that learning the arts_________.
A. requires great efforts
B. demands real passion
C. is less natural than learning maths
D. is as natural as learning a language
65. What is a shortcoming of Armstrong's work according to the author?
A. Some ideas are slightly contradictory.
B. There is too much discussion on studying science.
C. The style is too serious.
D. It lacks new information.
66. This passage can be classified as________.
A. an advertisement
B. a book review
C. a feature story
D. A news report
63.答案:C
 考点:
解析:题干的关键词是goal of reading,回原文定位到第二自然段,第二自然段有两处出现了关键词,一处说"The goal is to bring the information back to life, not just to treat it as dead facts on paper from dead trees. ",另一处说"the aim of reading is to express the information you have got from the text. " C选项正好与第二处原文相呼应,题干里的goal of reading呼应原文的aim of reading,C项的express ideas呼应原文的express the information,based on what one has read呼应原文的information you have got from the text。虽然我们不可否认读书的目的也包括A和D两个选项提到的获取知识,扩大视野,但由于原文没有提及,所以不能成为正确选项。
64.答案:A
65.答案:D
 考点:细节理解
 解析:从第三段可以得出答案
66.答案:B
 考点:考查文章体裁
解析:通过阅读每段的首句,不难发现第一自然段讲本书的写作对象(This brief book is aimed at high school students),二、三自然段讲本书的写作内容(The author, W. H. Armstrong, starts with the basics ... only a third of the book remains after that discussion ...),第四自然段是作者对本书的评价(My other comment is that ...),最后一段总结,向读者推荐这本书(I recommend it to any student and any teacher)。把握住了全文的结构,就不难看出这篇文章是一篇书评了。因此正确答案为B。
E
  Have you winterized your horse yet? Even though global warming may have made our climate more mild, many animals are still hibernating(冬眠). It's too bad that humans can't hibernate. In fact, as a species, we almost did.
  Apparently, at times in the past, peasants in France liked a semi-state of human hibernation. So writes Graham Robb, a British scholar who has studied the sleeping habits of the French peasants. As soon as the weather turned cold people all over France shut themselves away and practiced the forgotten art of doing nothing at all for months on end.
  In line with this, Jeff Warren, a producer at CBC Radio's The Current, tells us that the way we sleep has changed fundamentally since the invention of artificial(人造的) lighting and the electric bulb.
  When historians began studying texts of the Middle Ages, they noticed something referred to as "first sleep", which was not clarified, though. Now scientists are telling us our ancestors most likely slept in separate periods. The business of eight hours' uninterrupted sleep is a modern invention.
  In the past, without the artificial light of the city to bathe in, humans went to sleep when it became dark and then woke themselves around midnight. The late night period was known as "The Watch" It was when people actually kept watch against wild animals, although many of them simply moved around or visited family and neighbours.
  According to some sleep researchers, a short period of insomnia(失眠) at midnight is not a disorder. It is normal. Humans can experience another state of consciousness around their sleeping, which occurs in the brief period before we fall asleep or wake ourselves in the morning. This period can be an extraordinarily creative time for some people. The impressive inventor, Thomas Edison, used this state to hit upon many of his new ideas.
  Playing with your sleep rhythms can be adventurous, as anxiety may set in. Medical science doesn't help much in this case. It offers us medicines for a full night's continuous sleep, which sounds natural; however, according to Warren's theory,it is really the opposite of what we need.
67. The example of the French peasants shows the fact that________.
A. people might become lazy as a result of too much sleep
B. there were signs of hibernation in human sleeping habits
C. people tended to sleep more peacefully in cold weather
D. winter was a season for people to sleep for months on end
68. The late night was called "The Watch" because it was a time for people______.
A. to set traps to catch animals
B. to wake up their family and neighbours
C. to remind others of the time
D. to guard against possible dangers
69. What does the author advise people to do?
A. Sleep in the way animals do.
B. Consult a doctor if they can't sleep.
C. Follow their natural sleep rhythm.
D. Keep to the eight-hour sleep pattern.
70. What is the author's purpose in writing the passage?
A. To give a prescription for insomnia.
B. To urge people to sleep less.
C. To analyze the sleep pattern of modern people.
D. To throw new light on human sleep.
67.答案:B
 考点:推理题
解析:本题是对"论点-论据"的考查,即考查该事例用来证明何种观点。题干的关键词是example of the French peasants,回原文定位到第二自然段。该论据与第一自然段的论点 之间有一个衔接过渡句,In fact, as a species, we almost did. 这里的did指代上文提到的hibernate,因此本题正确答案为B。
68.答案:D
 考点:细节理解
解析:从 "It was when people actually kept watch against wild animals, although many of them simply moved around or visited family and neighbours. "可得出答案
69.答案C
 考点:细节理解
 解析:从 "Playing with your sleep rhythms can be adventurous, as anxiety may set in "可以得出答案
70.答案:D
 考点:主旨大意
第四部分:书面表达(共两节,满分40分)
第一节:完成句子(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
  阅读下列各小题,根据括号内的汉语提示,用句末括号内的英语单词完成句子,并将答案写在答题卡上的相应题号后。
  
71. Only if people of all the countries are united ________(我们才能解决)the existing problems in the world. (solve)
71.答案:will we be able to solve/can we solve.
考点:倒装句
解析:only位于句首修饰状语从句要倒装。根据"主将从现"的原则可以确认主句的助动词是 "will",或者使用情态动词 "can"
72. ________(油漆成)red, the building stands out among the rest and looks very attractive. (paint)
72. 答案:"painted"。[来源: Ks5u. com. Co m]
考点:非谓语动词
解析:过去分词作状语,主语 "the building"是动作 "paint"的作用对象
73. ________(不会用)a computer makes it more difficult for him to do his academic research. (use)
73. 答案:Not being able to use/ Being unable to use/ Not being capable of using/ Being incapable of using
考点:动名词
解析:不会用"可以翻译成 "not be able to use", "be unable to use" , "be capable of using", "be incapable of using", 动名词化后,得出答案
74. The news ________(房价将要下跌)has caused many people to sell their houses at lower prices. (fall)
74. 答案:that the housing price will fall
考点:同位语从句
解析:用 "that" 引导同位语从句,"房价"译成 "housing price"。
75. After she completes the project, she'll have ________(没什么要担心的). (worry)
75. 答案:nothing to worry about  
考点:不定式作后置定语
解析:动词 "worry"与被修饰的名词 "nothing" 形成动宾关系,由于 "worry" 是不及物动词,后面须加上加上介词 "about"。
76. Mr. Johnson insisted that the problem worthy of attention ________ (讨论) at the meeting. (discuss)
76. 答案:(should) be discussed  
考点:虚拟语气
解析: "insist"引导的宾语从句要用虚拟,从句结构是 "should"(可省略)加动词原形,主语 "problem" 是要"被讨论"。
77. My mother was so proud of all ________(我所做的)that she rewarded me with a trip to Beijing. (do)
77. 答案:that I had done
考点:定语从句
解析:先行词是 "all"的时候,定语从句只能由 "that"引导,又因为主句是一般过去时,"我"所做的事情是过去已经完成的事情,所以要用过去完成时。
78. Last night's TV news said that by then the death of the missing people ________(未证实)yet. (prove)
78. 答案: had not been proved
考点:考查过去完成时的被动语态
79. It's said that they have swum to the island from the continent, but they ________(不可能做到)because the ocean in between is too wide. (do)
79. 答案:can't/ couldn't have done it
考点:情态动词
解析:当要对过去进行肯定的推测时,要用 "can't/couldn't+have+done"的结构
80. ________(正如我们强调的那样)many times, "serve the people" is our first policy. (stress)
80.答案:As we have stressed
考点:非限定性定语从句
解析:当句子以整个主句作为先行词,又放在主句前的非限定性定语从句只能由 "as"来引导,主句的内容作定语从句谓语动词的宾语
第二节:短文写作(共1题;满分25分)
  请你根据以下提示,结合生活中的一个事例,用英语写一篇短文,谈谈微笑的作用。
  The best example of universally understood body language may be the smile. A smile can help us get through difficult situation and find friends in a world of strangers. A smile can open doors and tear down walls.
  注意:①无须写标题;
   ②内容只需涉及一个方面;
   ③词数为100左右。
No body language can be more attractive/ fascinating than smiling. Not only can a beautiful smile make ourselves happy, but also it enables others to feel delighted. Sometimes when a smile is so powerful that it gives people suffering from disasters great courage.
A little boy named Lang Zheng, for instance, impressed and encouraged a great many people when a serious earthquake happened in Wen Chuan/over took Wen Chuan. Right after he was rescued by the soldiers from the ruins, he saluted and smiled to them. His smile was like sunshine which warmed people who were in sadness.
It is safe/ no exaggeration to say that without smile our life would be colorless and difficult. It is suggested that we smile as much as possible.
12.2010年湖南卷
第一部分 长对话
长对话一 Q1-2 细节罗列场景
W: Zad, Have you bought some flowers for Mom's birthday? Mom loves flowers.
M: Flowers? No! We just bought her flowers for the Mother's day. How about a nice box of chocolate?
W: She's trying to lose weight these days, doesn't she?
M: well, We could buy her books. She enjoys reading novels.
1. Why do they want to buy a gift for their mother?
A. It's her birthday. B. It's Mother's Day. C. It's Women's Day.
第一题选择A, 对话开头一两句即出现对话的目的和主题,主题开头的提问,往往揭示要点,这是必考的考点。
2. What are they going to buy?
A. Some flowers. B. A box of chocolates. C. A book.
第二题选择C,这是尾巴细节题,在最后一句出现,注意一头一尾的考点,复合湖南高考听力一贯的解题原则,最后听到的即为正确答案,前面的A B 项都是干扰信息。
长对话二 Q3-4 求助场景
W: It's 9 o'clock now. Here Bill, I need to mail these letters right away.
M: Ok, Miss #$%, I'll do it right now.
W: And while you're there, please buy 10 one dollar's stamp.
M: No problem, I should be back in half an hour.
3. What does the woman ask the man to do?
A. Go to a bank. B. Mail letters. C. Buy some magazines.
第三题选择B。与上题如出一辙,对话开篇定主题和目的,注意情态动词的提示功能。
4. What time will the man probably be back?
A. 9:00. B. 9:30. C. 10:00.
第四题选择B。考考听力细节题常考时间、地点、人名、数字,所以关注。综合前后两个时间信息,稍作处理,得知选择第二个选项。在对话里听到的具体时间绝度不是正确选项。
长对话三 Q5-6 邀请场景
M: I'm thinking about going to the rock concert in the student's center, will you join me?
W: Sorry, I don't think I'll go to the concert tonight. I'll have to wait %$^"s call, and then prepare for the exam.
M: Are we having an exam tomorrow?
W: Yeah, Our class will having a math exam tomorrow morning, Did you forget it?
M:Oh, I don't think I 'll go to the concert, either.
5. What is the woman going to do tonight?
A. Go to a concert. B. Phone her doctor. C. Prepare for an exam.
第五题选择C。此为邀请场景,男的主动邀,女的不愿去,八成因学习。"男生贪玩,女生好学"是高考听力的考试文化。
6. What is the probable relationship between the two speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Classmates. C. Doctor and patient.
第六题选B。两人谈论邀请和考试,这样的场景明显定位到同学关系。
长对话四 Q7-9 问路场景
M: Excuse me, can you tell me how to get to the history museum?
W: Sure, go to the central Park, pass the high school, then turn left at Hilton Hotel, a 5 star hotel. It's 2, oh no, 3 blocks from here.
M: Thank you, that sounds easy to find.
W: But it's closed today. It's not open on Saturday and Sunday, just on weekdays you know.
7. Where does the man want to go?
A. The history museum. B. The Central Park. C, The high school.
第七题选择A。第一题大答案在第一句尤其是问句定位,这种题目已经简单到无以复加的程度。
8. How far away is the place?
A. Two blocks. B. Three blocks. C. Five blocks.
第八题选择B。这题设计从口语语境角度看稍有新意,并且考到了blocks街区这个是用场景词汇。现在的听力录音不再是读台词般一成不变,而是模仿自然口语交流状况,出现大量语气词和口误,然后自我修复,从而揭示观点态度和重要细节信息,对话中的"It's 2, oh no, 3 blocks from here..."就属这个范畴。考生记住,录音者口误然后马上自我更正,属于明显的语音提示,必有细节考点出现。
9. When is the place open?
A. From Monday to Friday.
B. Through the whole week.
C. On Saturday and Sunday.
第九题选A。结尾对时间的常规考查。这涉及到了西方生活方式,博物馆、图书馆、超市到周末不开门,常识可帮助我们定位到A选项。
长对话五Q10-12 车祸场景
M: Mr. Jackson had a car accident last night. His wife called this morning.
W: How terrible! He was supposed to go to London tomorrow. Is he all right?
M: Not really. He'll be out of the office for a while. About one week in the hospital I think, and then another two weeks at home.
W: I guess his wife already know it. Well, I know his secretary will have to take on most of his work while he 's gone.
10. Why is Mr. Jackson out of the office?
A. He has been injured.
B. He has gone to London.
C. He is looking after his wife.
第十题选择A。一般高考听力车祸场景规律为"车损毁,人没事",这里男主人公受伤不亲,似有反规律之嫌疑。开始和中间提到了Mr. Jackson出了车祸,然后提到he will be out of office foe a while,所以得知他伤得不轻。
11. How long will he probably be away from work?
A. One week. B. Two weeks. C. Three weeks.
第十一题选择C。先在医院呆一周,然后在家休养两周,简单相加就得知三周离岗,简单至极,侮辱湖南高考学生智商。
12. Who will do his work while he is away?
A. His wife. B. The boss. C. The secretary.
第十二题选择C。结尾出现的尾巴细节,所听即所选,并用I know 作为提示。
长对话六 Q13-15 饮食健康场景
M: Mary, can I sit here?
W: Sure, Man. What are you having for lunch? Let me see, and what's in your plate? A..., pork and fried chicken again?
M: They are really delicious. And I cannot imagine a meal without meals.
W: You never eat vegetables. That's not good for you. How's your cold man, have you seen a doctor?
M: An, it's nothing serious, and it's not necessary to bother the doctor. I'm taking the medicine, and I'll be well soon.
W: You're so careless about your health.
M: Oh, do not speak to me like my doctor, I know what's good for me.
W: Oh I finally understand Dr. Kevin's lecture.
M: What do you mean?
W: He said men lives shorter than women, because they always pay no attention to their health.
13. Where are the two speakers?
A. In a dining hall. B. In a hospital. C. In a lecture room.
第十三题选择A。开头女孩的"What are you having for lunch?"可定位到餐厅场景。但选项A明显是Chinglish, 正确说法应当是Canteen 或 Cafeteria, hall为集会场所。
14. What did the man do?
A. He saw a doctor.
B. He took some medicine.
C. He had vegetables for lunch.
第十四题选择B。A和C的信息都在对话里被否定。女孩说"You never eat vegetables", 把握对话里的绝对否定词。
15. What does the woman think the man should do?
A. Have meals regularly.
B. Go to Dr. Kevin's office.
C. Pay attention to his health.
第十五题选择C。女孩埋怨男生You're so careless about your health.最后一句说女人命长是因为 pay attention to the health. 所以应当选择C。这是对话体力稍具人性化的一题。
Section B (7.5 marks)
第二部分 填空题 Q16-20 电话自动应答提示
Thank you for calling the Hong Kong Art cinema. There's no one to answer your call at the moment. The Hong Kong Art Cinema is open 7 days a week, showing a variety of Chinese and foreign films. Next week we'll show the Chinese film My Happy Life. You can see that film from Monday to Friday. It'll be on twice a day in the evening, that's at 8:10 and 10:30. The film lasts 2 hours. Tickets are 150 HK dollars, but there's special student's ticket at 50 HK Dollars for all our film. Please bring your student card if you want cheaper tickets. And the nearest car park to the cinema is on the Nathan Road, that's N A T H A N, it's just 5 minutes' walk from the cinema. Thank you for calling the HK Art Cinema. If you require further information, phone our office number 9 AM to 5 PM on week days.
本题考查考生对时间、名称和字母拼写等细节的考查,书面表达和单词拼写的难度不大, 最后一问要求字母拼写,第一次出现在填空题当中。考生大可一边听录音一边记录单词。今后填空题的单词难度和语音识别难度应会有所增加,甚至出现为满足三词要求适当改写原文的书面表达能力的考核,考生应加以重视,注重单词拼写能力的培养。
16题:7 days
17题:My happy life
18题:8:10
19题:cheaper ticket/ a student ticket
20题:Nathan
Part II Language Knowledge (45 marks)
Section A (15 marks)
  Directions: Beneath each of the following sentences there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one answer that best completes the sentence.
Example:
The wild flowers looked like a soft orange blanket the desert.
  A. covering B. covered C. cover D. to cover
  The answer is A.
21. Listen! Do you hear someone for help?
  A. calling B. call C. to call D. called
  答案:A
  考点:考查非谓语动词。
解析:该空在句中为非谓语动词作宾补,根据 someone与call的主动关系排除D项。hear后接不定式作宾补时应省略to,由此排除C项。由Listen可判断此处表示正在求救,故选A项。
22. Father goes to the gym with us although he dislikes going there.
  A. hardly B. seldom C. sometimes D. never
答案:C
考点:考查副词辨析。
解析:A项意为"几乎不",B项意为"很少",C项意为"有时",D项意为"从不"。句意为:"尽管父亲不喜欢去那儿,但他还是有时和我们一起去锻炼。"故选C项。
23. You buy a gift, but you can if you want to.
  A. must B. mustn't C. have to D. don't have to
  答案:D
  考点:情态动词
解析:don't have to 意为"没有必要",符合语境,句意为:"你没有必要买礼物,但如果你想买的话,你也可以买。"
24. This coastal area a national wildlife reserve last year.
  A. was named B. named C. is named D. names
  答案:A
  考点:考查动词时态和语态。
解析:根据主语"This coastal area"与name之间的被动关系排除B、D两项。根据句中的last year判断用一般过去时,故选A项。
25. John's success has nothing to do with good luck. It is years of hard work has made him what he is today.
 A. why B. when C. which D. that
 答案:D
 考点:考查强调句型。
 解析:题干为强调句型,被强调部分为years of hard work,故选D项。
26. Dina, for months to find a job as a waitress, finally took a position at a local advertising agency.
  A. struggling B. struggled C. having struggled D. to struggle
  答案:C
  考点:考查非谓语动词。
解析:该空,分词短语作时间状语,其逻辑主语Dina与struggle为主动关系,故排除B项。由剧中的finally可知非谓语动词表示的动作发生在句中谓语took a position之前,故用现在分词的完成主动式。
27. I was just going to cut my rose bushes but someone it. Was it you?
  A. has done B. had done C. would do D. will do
答案:B
考点:考查动词时态。
解析:该空动作发生在was just going to cut之前,即表示过去的过去,故用过去完成时态。句意为:"我正要剪切我的蔷薇丛但(发现)有人已经将它剪切了。是你干的吗?"
28. I've become good friends with several of the students in my school I met in the English speech contest last year.
A. who B. where C. when D. which
答案:A
考点:考查定语从句。
解析:该空引导定语从句修饰表示人的先行词the students,且在从句中作met的宾语,故选关系代词who,即A项。
29. If he my advice, he wouldn't have lost his job.
A. followed B. should follow C. had followed D. would follow
答案:C
考点:考查虚拟语气。
解析:根据"wouldn't have lost"可判断if引导的状语从句表示与过去事实相反的虚拟,故选C项。
30. So far nobody has claimed the money in the library.
A. discovered B. to be discovered C. discovering D. having discovered
答案:A
考点:考查非谓语动词
解析:该空在句中作后置定语修饰the money,根据the money与discover的被动关系,排除C、D两项。B项表示的是"将要被发现"的意思,根据句意"到目前为止还没有人来认领在图书馆被发现的钱"可判断选A项。
31.I walked slowly through the market, where people all kinds of fruits and vegetables. I studied the prices carefully and bought what I needed.
A. sell B. were selling C. had sold D. have sold
 答案:B
 考点:考查动词时态。
解析:根据"I studied the prices carefully and bought what I needed"的提示可判断此处表示"人们当时正在出售各种水果和蔬菜",即表示过去某时正在发生的动作,故选B项。
32. Tim is in good shape physically he doesn't get much exercise.
A. if B. even though C. unless D. as long as
答案:B
考点:考查状语从句。
解析:句意为:"尽管Tim不经常锻炼,但他身材很好。"前后是让步转折关系,故选B项。
33. Listening to loud music at rock concerts caused hearing loss in some teenagers.
A. is B. are C. has D. have
 答案:C
 考点:主谓一致
解析:根据动名词短语作主语,句子的谓语动词用单数形式,由此排除B、D两项,根据主语与caused的主动关系,排除A项
34. I'm tired out.. I all afternoon and I don't seem to have finished anything.
A. shopped B. have shopped C. had shopped D. have been shopping
 答案D
 考点:考查动词时态。
解析:句意为:"我现在很累。我整个下午一直在购物,我好像什么事都没做成似的。"由语境可判断选D项。
35. Cindy shut the door heavily and burst into tears. No one in the office knew she was so angry.
A. where B. whether C. that D. why
答案D
考点:考查名词性从句。
解析:该空引导宾语从句,根据句意"办公室中没人知道她为什么如此生气"可判断选D项。
Section B (18 marks)
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
Behind our house is the start of a fascinating trail (小径). This trail is one of the old roads that wind through untold miles of forest. My 36 , Beans, and I walk the trail frequently. Normally, Beans sniffs alongside the trail to follow the smell of a deer track or 37 some cause known only to him.
Beans is a white dog, quite handsome and very 38 . He not only understands what we tell him, but also often makes sounds as if he were trying to 39 back.
One morning, we took a different route, which led us to an unfamiliar trail. I was sure this trail would eventually lead us to our familiar 40 . But, no. We seemed to be far off course. After two hours, I suddenly realized that Beans probably 41 the way home. So I urged, "Beans, take me home." He ran down a new trail. But it merely led to an intersection (岔道口) of trails.
Soon it became 42 that we were getting nowhere. I began to picture the rest of the day in the 43 , without food or drink. We had walked about ten miles. But Beans seemed totally 44 . The sniffing and exploring was going well for him.
Finally, we 45 a crossroad near a highway. Lady Luck suggested I should turn left. We did and 46 reached a cottage beside a field. I knocked on the door and explained my situation to an old man. He laughed and then drove us home.
Since our adventure, I 47 that Beans probably knew all along how to get home. He was just having too much fan exploring new trails.
36. A. deer B. dog C. lady D. man
37. A. imagine B. consider C. explore D. present
38, A. smart B. sweet C. slow D. shy
39. A. turn B. kick C. jump D. speak
40. A. driveway B. path C. crossroad D. highway
41. A. knew B. saw C. showed D. made
42. A, mysterious B. ridiculous C. fascinating D. apparent
43. A. house B. forest C. field D. cottage
44. A. unconcerned B. unconscious C. undecided D. uncomfortable
45. A. left for B. went off C. came to D. drove toward
46. A. punctually B. frequently C. formally D. shortly
47. A. regretted B. remembered C. concluded D. confirmed
【语篇解读】我的狗Beans领着我沿着一条不熟悉的小路散步而迷路了,结果好不容易才回到家。但从冒险经历来看,我断定Beans可能一直知道回家的路,他只是喜欢探险新的路径罢了。
36.答案:B
解析:根据第二段第一句 "Beans is a white dog"可判断选B
37.答案:C
解析:根据全文最后一句 "He was just having too much fan exploring new trails."可判断选C
38.答案:A
解析:根据最后一句 "He not only understands what we tell him, but also often makes sounds as if he were trying to 39 back."可推断Beans的聪明与机智。
39.答案:D
解析:根据句中的 "makes sounds"可判断Beans试图用言语进行回答
40.答案:B
解析:根据上文 "My 36 , Beans, and I walk the trail frequently." 和 "we took a different route, which led us to an unfamiliar trail."可综合判断选B,即"熟悉的小径"
41.答案:A
解析:根据下文 "So I urged, "Beans, take me home."可以推断我突然意识到Beans可能知道回家的路,故选A
42.答案:D
解析:根据上文 "He ran down a new trail. But it merely led to an intersection (岔道口) of trails."可推断其实Beans并不知道回家的路,即:很快,我们已经迷路是很明显的事了。
43.答案B
解析:由前后语境可知我们迷失在一个偏僻之处,再结合第一段"This trail is one of the old roads that wind through untold miles of forest"的提示可判断选B项。
44.答案A
解析:根据句中but所表示的转折关系,再结合"The sniffing and exploring was going well for him."的提示推断,至于迷路一事我着急,但Beams并不关心,故选A项。
45.答案C
解析:由前后语境可推断此处应意为"我们终于来到了离高速公路不远处的一个十字路口",故选C项。
46.答案D
解析:很快我们就来到一处村舍,故选D项。shortly意为"不久",符合语境。
47.答案C
解析:从我们的冒险经历,我断定(得出结论)Beans可能一直知道回家的路,他只是喜欢探险新的路径罢了。由此语境可判断选C项。
Section C (12 marks)
Directions: Complete the following passage by filling in each blank with one word that best fits the context.
Parents are busy people. If they are working, they are usually not at home 48 when/ after their children return from school. Sometimes it is necessary for a parent to write 49 an after-school note for their children. They sometimes put the note on the kitchen table, the refrigerator, 50 or another place where their children are sure to find it. A note is often a 51 better way to "talk" with a child than using the telephone. For one thing, parents have time to think about 52what they want to say before they write. For53 another, the note lists all the information in one place. It is easy to read again and again People often forget all the details that they 54 hear in a telephone call. Finally, cell phones can be turned 55 off or telephone calls not answered. For these reasons, after-school notes are very popular with parents.
48.答案:When/After
 解析:该空引导时间状语从句,句意为:"当他们的孩子们放学回来的时候/以后,他们经常不在家"
49答案:an
 解析:根据空后的单数可数名词note及after以元音音素开头可判断填an
50.答案:or
 解析:该空填并列连词or,并列三个名词
51.答案:better
 解析:由句意,"便条是与孩子交流的更好方式"可判断填better
52.答案:what
 解析:该空引导宾语从句在句中作say的宾语
53. 答案:For
 解析:For another为固定搭配,意为"另一方面"
54.答案:they
 解析:该空在句中作主语且代指前面的people。故填they
55.答案: off
 解析:turn off意为"关掉",即手机被关掉
Part III Reading Comprehension (30 marks)
Directions: Read the following three passages., Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B,C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage.
A
L1PITOR
ABOUT LIPITOR
Lipitor is a prescription medicine.Along with diet and exercise,it lowers "bad,'
cholesterol(胆固醇)in your blood.It can also raise "good'' cholesterol.[
Lipitor can lower the risk of heart attack in patients with several common risk factors,
including family history of early heart disease,high blood pressure,age and smoking.[ WHO IS LIPITOR FOR?
Who can take LIPITOR:
.People who cannot lower their cholesterol enough with diet and exercise
· Adults and children over l0
Who should NOT take LIPITOR:
.Women who are pregnant,may be pregnant,or may become pregnant. Lipitor may harm
your unborn baby.[
.women who are breast-feeding.Lipitor can pass into your breast milk and may harm
your baby.[
· People with liver(肝脏)problems POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS OF LIPITOR
Serious side effects in a small number of people:
.Muscle(肌肉)problems that can lead to kidney(肾脏)problems,including kidney failure
.Liver problems.Your doctor may do blood tests to check your liver before you start
Lipitor and while you are taking it.
Call your doctor right away if you have:
.Unexplained muscle pain or weakness,especially if you have a fever or feel very fired
.Swelling of the face,lips,tongue,and/or throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or
swallowing
· Stomach pain
Some common side effects of LIPITOR are:
· Muscle pain
· Upset stomach
· Changes in some blood tests
HOW TO TAKE LIPITOR
DO:
.Take Lipitor as prescribed by your doctor.
.Try to eat heart-healthy foods while you take Lipitor.[
.Take Lipitor at any time of day, with or without food.[
.If you miss a dose(一剂),take it as soon as you remember.[But if it has been more than
12 hours since your missed dose,wait.Take the next dose at your regular time.[
Don't:
.Do not change or stop your dose before talking to your doctor.[
.Do not start new medicines before talking to your doctor.[ 56. What is a major function of Lipitor?
A. To help quit smoking. B. To control blood pressure.
C. To improve unhealthy diet. D. To lower "bad" cholesterol.
57. Taking Lipitor is helpful for .
A. breast-feeding women B. women who are pregnant
C. adults having heart disease D. teenagers with liver problems.
58. If it has been over 12 hours since you missed a dose, you should
A. change the amount of your next dose B. eat more when taking your next dose
C. have a dose as soon as you remember D. take the next dose at your regular time
59. Which of the following is a common side effect of taking Lipitor?
A. Face swelling. B. Upset stomach. C. Kidney failure. D. Muscle weakness.
60. What is the main purpose of the passage?
A. To teach patients ways for quick recovery. B. To present a report on a scientific research.
C. To show the importance of a good lifestyle. D. To give information about a kind of medicine.
本文为药品说明,主要介绍了药品Lipitor的作用、适用人群、副作用及服药的相关注意事项。
56.答案:D
 考点:细节理解
解析:根据 "Along with diet and exercise,it lowers "bad,'cholesterol(胆固醇)in your blood.It can also raise "good'' cholesterol."可以推断出答案。
57.答案:C
 考点:细节理解
 解析:根据 "Lipitor can lower the risk of heart attack in patients with several common risk factors,
including family history of early heart disease,high blood pressure,age and smoking.["和 "Adults and children over l0"可以判断选C
58.答案:D
 考点:细节理解
解析:根据 "If you miss a dose(一剂),take it as soon as you remember.[But if it has been more than 12 hours since your missed dose,wait.Take the next dose at your regular time.["可以得出答案
59.答案:B
 考点:细节理解
解析:根据 "Some common side effects of LIPITOR are:Muscle pain, Upset stomach, Changes in some blood tests" 可以得出答案
60.答案:D
 考点:推理判断题
解析:文章先总体介绍药品Lipitor的作用,接着介绍药品的适用人群及不适用人群,然后介绍药品的副作用,最后介绍服药的注意事项,由此可以判断选D项。
B
When Mary Moore began her high school in 1951, her mother told her, "Be sure and take a typing course so when this show business thing doesn't work out, you'll have something to rely on." Mary responded in typical teenage fashion. From that moment on, "the very last thing I ever thought about doing was taking a typing course," she recalls.
The show business thing worked out, of course. In her career, Mary won many awards. Only recently, when she began to write Growing Up Again, did she regret ignoring her morn," I don't know how to use a computer," she admits.
Unlike her 1995 autobiography, After All, her second book is less about life as an award-winning actress and more about living with diabetes (糖尿病). All the money from the book is intended for the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation (JDRF), an organization she serves as international chairman. "I felt there was a need for a book like this," she says." I didn't want to lecture, but I wanted other diabetics to know that things get better when we're self-controlled and do our part in managing the disease."
But she hasn't always practiced what she teaches. In her book, she describes that awful day, almost 40 years ago, when she received two pieces of life-changing news. First, she had lost the baby she was carrying, and second, tests showed that she had diabetes. In a childlike act, she left the hospital and treated herself to a box of doughnuts (甜甜圈). Years would pass before she realized she had to grow u p ---again---and take control of her diabetes, not let it control her. Only then did she kick her three-pack-a-day cigarette habit, overcome her addiction to alcohol, and begin to follow a balanced diet.
Although her disease has affected her eyesight and forced her to the sidelines of the dance floor, she refuses to fall into self-pity. "Everybody on earth can ask, 'why me?' about something or other," she insists. "It doesn't do any good. No one is immune (免疫的) to heartache, pain, and disappointments. Sometimes we can make things better by helping others. I've come to realize the importance of that as I've grown up this second time. I want to speak out and be as helpful as I can be."
61. Why did Mary feel regretful?
A. She didn't achieve her ambition. B. She didn't take care of her mother.
 C. She didn't complete her high school. D. She didn't follow her mother's advice.
62, We can know that before 1995 Mary
A. had two books published B. received many career awards
 C. knew how to use a computer D. supported the JDRF by writing
63. Mary's second book Growing Up Again is mainly about her .
 A. living with diabetes B. successful show business
 C. service for an organization D. remembrance of her mother
64. When Mary received the life-changing news, she .
A. lost control of herself B. began a balanced diet
 C. Med to get a treatment D. behaved in an adult way
65. What can we know from the last paragraph?
A. Mary feels pity for herself.
B. Mary has recovered from her disease.
C. Mary wants to help others as much as possible.
 D. Mary determines to go back to the dance floor.
【语篇解读】本文为人物介绍说明文。主要介绍了玛丽·摩尔的职业生涯及抗病之争。
61.答案D
 考点:细节理解题。
解析:根据第二段"Only recently,when she began to write Growing Up Again,did she regret ignoring her mom,'I dont know how to use a computer,'she admits."可判断选D项。
62.答案B
 考点:细节理解题。
解析:根据第二段"The show business thing worked out,of course.In her career,Mary won many awards."可判断选B项。
63.答案A
 考点:细节理解题。
解析:根据第三段"her second book is less about life as an awardwinning actress and more about living with diabetes (糖尿病)."可判断选A项。
64.答案A
 考点:细节理解题。
解析:根据第四段"In a childlike act,she left the hospital and treated herself to a box of doughnuts (甜甜圈).Years would pass before she realized she had to grow upagain-and take control of her diabetes,not let it control her."可判断选A项。
65.答案C
 考点:推理判断题。
解析:根据最后一段中的Mary Moore 所说的话"Ive come to realize the importance of that as Ive grown up this second time.I want to speak out and be as helpful as I can be."可推断她想尽可能地去帮助他人,故选C项。
C
People from East Asia tend to have more difficulty than those from Europe in distinguishing facial expressions - and a new report published online in Current Biology explains why.
Rachael Jack, University of Glasgow researcher, said that rather than scanning evenly(均匀的) across a face as Westerners do, Easterners fix their attention on the eyes.
"We show that Easterners and Westerners look at different face features to read facial expressions," Jack said. "Westerners look at the eyes and the mouth in equal measure, whereas Easterners favor the eyes and neglect (忽略) the mouth."
According to Jack and her colleagues, the discovery shows that human communication of emotion is more complex than previously believed. As a result, facial expressions that had been considered universally recognizable cannot be used to reliably convey emotion in cross-cultural situations.
The researchers studied cultural differences in the recognition of facial expressions by recording the eye movements of 13 Western Caucasian and 13 East Asian people while they observed pictures of. expressive faces and put them into categories: happy, sad, surprised, fearful, disgusted, angry, or neutral. They compared how accurately participants read those facial expressions using their particular eye movement strategies.
It turned out that Easterners focused much greater attention on the eyes and made significantly more errors than did Westerners. "The cultural difference in eye movements that they show is probably a reflection of cultural difference in facial expressions," Jack said. "Our data suggest that whereas Westerners use the whole face to convey emotion, Easterners use the eyes more and mouth less."
In short, the data show that facial expressions are not universal signals of human emotion. From here on, examining how cultural factors have diversified these basic social skills will help our understanding of human emotion. Otherwise, when it comes to communicating emotions across cultures, Easterners and Westerners will find themselves lost in translation.
66. The discovery shows that Westerners .
A. pay equal attention to the eyes and the mouth
B. consider facial expressions universally reliable
C. observe the eyes and the mouth in different ways
D. have more difficulty in recognizing facial expressions
67. What were the people asked to do in the study?
  A. To make a face at each other. B. To get their faces impressive.
  C. To classify some face pictures. D. To observe the researchers' faces.
68. What does the underlined word "they" in Paragraph 6 refer to?
  A. The participants in the study. B. The researchers of the study.
  C. The errors made during the study. D. The data collected from the study.
69. In comparison with Westerners, Easterners are likely to .
  A. do translation more successfully B. study the mouth more frequently
  C. examine the eyes more attentively D. read facial expressions more correctly
70. What can be the best title for the passage?
A. The Eye as the Window to the Soul B. Cultural Differences in Reading Emotions
  C. Effective Methods to Develop Social Skills D. How to Increase Cross-cultural Understanding
【语篇解读】本文为科普说明文。主要介绍了最新的科学研究发现:东方人比西方人更难于读懂他人的面部表情。
66.答案:A
 考点:细节理解题
解析:根据第三段 "Westerners look at the eyes and the mouth in equal measure, whereas Easterners favor the eyes and neglect (忽略) the mouth." 可以得出答案
67.答案:C
 考点:细节理解题
解析:根据第五段 "...by recording the eye movements of 13 Western Caucasian and 13 East Asian people while they observed pictures of. expressive faces and put them into categories: happy, sad, surprised, fearful, disgusted, angry, or neutral."可以判断选C
68.答案:A
 考点:词义猜测
解析:根据定语从句 "that they show"所修饰的 eye movements 在研究中为the participants 所作(从the eye movements of 13 Western Caucasian and 13 East Asian people"可知)可判断选A
69.答案:C
 考点:细节理解题
解析:根据第六段 "It turned out that Easterners focused much greater attention on the eyes and made significantly more errors than did Westerners."可判断选C
70.答案:B
 考点:主旨大意题
解析:文章首先指出科学研究的最新发现:东方人比西方人更难于读懂人的面部表情。之后更具体地介绍研究的结构及其研究过程,最后得出结论:文化差异丰富了理解情感的基本社会技巧,即:不同的文化背景使人理解他人情感的方式也不尽相同。由此判断最佳标题应为B
Part 1V Writing (45 marks)
Section A (10 marks)
Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in the numbered blanks by using the information from the passage.
Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS for each answer.
An apprenticeship is a form of on-the-job training that combines workplace experience and classroom learning. It can last anywhere from one to six years, but four years is typical for most. An apprentice spends the majority of the time in a workplace environment learning the practical skills of a career from a journeyman-- someone who has done the job for many years. The rest of the apprentice's time is spent in a classroom environment learning the theoretical skills the career requires. Being an apprentice is a full-time undertaking.
One of the advantages of apprenticeship is that it does not cost apprentices anything. The companies that hire them pay for school. What's more, it offers apprentices an "earn while you learn" opportunity. They usually start out at half the pay of a journeyman, and the pay increases gradually as they move further along in the job and studies. Near the end of the apprenticeship, their wages are usually 90 percent of what a journeyman would receive. Apprenticeship also pays off for employers. It can offer employers a pool of well-trained workers to draw from.
Despite the advantages, apprentices are usually required to work during the day and attend classes at night, which leaves little time for anything else. Sometimes, they might be laid off(下岗) if business for the employers is slow.
Once they have completed the apprenticeship and become journeymen, they receive a nationally recognized and portable certification and their pay also increases again. Some journeymen continue employment with the companies they apprenticed with; others go onto different companies or become self-employed contractors.

71. Apprenticeship 72. classroom learning
73. the majority 74. theoretical
75. at the beginning 76. a jouneyman's wages
77. many well-trained workers. 78. being laid off
79. Results 80. another pay increase
71.答案Apprenticeship
 解析:全文是围绕"Apprenticeship"而展开描写的,故填Apprenticeship。
72.答案classroom learning[
解析:根据第一段第一句"An apprenticeship is a form of on the job training that combines workplace experience and classroom learning."可判断。
73.答案the majority
解析:根据第一段"An apprentice spends the majority of the time in a workplace environment learning the practical skills of a career from a journeyman"可判断。
74.答案theoretical
解析:根据第一段"The rest of the apprentices time is spent in a classroom environment learning the theoretical skills the career requires."可判断。
75.答案at the beginning
解析:根据第二段"They usually start out at half the pay of a journeyman,and the pay increases gradually as they move further along in the job and studies."可判断。
76.答案a journeyman's wages
 解析:根据第二段"Near the end of the apprenticeship,their wages are usually 90 percent of what a journeyman would receive." 可判断作答
77.答案:many well trained workers
 解析:根据第二段 "It can offer employers a pool of well-trained workers to draw from."可判断
78.答案: being laid off
解析:根据第三段 "Sometimes, they might be laid off(下岗) if business for the employers is slow." 可判断
79.答案: Results
 解析:综合右栏内容可判断
80.答案:another pay increase
解析:根据最后一段 "Once they have completed the apprenticeship and become journeymen, they receive a nationally recognized and portable certification and their pay also increases again."可判断
Section B (10 marks)
Directions: Read the following passage, Answer the questions according to the information given in the passage.
Secret Santas
On Christmas morning, Linda wakes up, and tries to imagine the wide-eyed surprise of children in another household as they unwrap the presents she carefully chose for them. Linda has never met the children, but that's all part of the joy of giving as secret Santas, she says.
"It's an amazing feeling to buy gifts on an anonymous (匿名的) basis," says Linda. "It brings a whole new meaning to the holidays."
Linda and Tony are an American couple living in Toronto, Canada, and Linda did charitable work as a member of the American Women's Club of Toronto. As the name suggests, members are U.S. citizens living in Toronto, who join together for fellowship and community service.
To find her "adopted" family, Linda goes to the local schools and requests a wish list for a family that's struggling to survive. Last year she helped a single mother with three children. The mother works as a cleaning lady in a nursing home.
"The list is always heartbreaking. They have an opportunity to ask for anything and do just the opposite, asking for basic clothes or simple toys," she says. "We always buy the kids a new winter coat, hats, and gloves." She also buys gifts for the parents.
Last year Linda asked the mother for a second wish list--one that didn't include the basics. "Every child should have a Christmas that sticks with them for a lifetime." She purchased iPods for the two older children and a video game system for the youngest."I have learned a very valuable lesson in all of this," says Linda. "Pay attention to what's going on in your own backyard--no matter where you live."
The joy of giving as secret Santas is much sweeter when the gift is anonymous.
81. What reaction does Linda imagine the children will have?
(No more than 5 words) (2 marks)
 They will feel greatly surprised
82. Why did Linda join the American Women's Club of Toronto?
(No more than 10 words) (2 marks)
She joined it for fellowship and community service.
83. Why did Linda ask for a second wish list?
(No more than 15 words) (3 marks)
She wanted to give the children some other gifts rather than the basics.
84. What kind of people does "secret Santas" in the passage refer to?
(No more than 12 words) (3 marks)
It refers to people who give away anonymous gifts on Christmas.
81. 答案:They will feel greatly surprised
解析:根据第一段 "Linda wakes up, and tries to imagine the wide-eyed surprise of children in another household as they unwrap the presents she carefully chose for them."可判断作答
82. 答案:She joined it for fellowship and community service
解析:根据第三段 "Linda did charitable work as a member of the American Women's Club of Toronto. As the name suggests, members are U.S. citizens living in Toronto, who join together for fellowship and community service. "可判断作答
83. 答案:She wanted to give the children some other gifts rather than the basics
解析:根据最后一段 "Last year Linda asked the mother for a second wish list--one that didn't include the basics. "和 " She purchased iPods for the two older children and a video game system for the youngest." 可判断作答
84. 答案:it refers to people who give away anonymous gifts on Christmas
解析:综合第一段和最后一段可推断作答。
Section C (25 marks)
Directions: Write an English composition according to the instructions given below in Chinese.
假设你和几位同学成立了一个英语俱乐部,开展了为期两个月的活动。现在,你将代表俱乐部在课堂上进行经验交流,请写一篇英语发言稿,主要内容如下:
  1.简要描述俱乐部开展的一项与英语有关的主要活动:
  2.谈谈你们开展该活动的收获。
注意:
1.词数不少于120个;
2.不能使用真实姓名和学校名
(略)
13.2010年江苏卷
2010江苏卷英语试题紧扣英语高考考纲,试卷内容覆盖了高中英语所涉及的主干知识,以基础题为主,难度适中,突出词汇、阅读和表达能力的考查。单项填空从词汇、短语、时态、固定句型等各方面进行考查,尤其注意语境化的考查,如第23、25和27题。完型填空相对生词不多,注意上下文通读后选择,这样准确率会得到提高。阅读理解涉及到细节、猜词、主旨、推断等各方面,要求考生有较强的阅读能力。任务型阅读同2009年的高考试题相比,简单很多,难度不大,但要注意词性的变化。书面表达要紧扣要点,适当增加情节并使用灵活多变的句式。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
  做题时,先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
  听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置,听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题的阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。W ww.ks 5u.c om
例:How much is the shirt?
  A £19.15 B £9.15 C £9.18
答案是B
1.What will Dorothy do on the weekend?
 A. Go out with her friend B. work on her paper C. Make some plans
2.What was the normal price of the T-shirt?
 A.$15 B.$30 C.$50
3.What has the woman decided to do on Sunday afternoon?
 A. To attend a wedding B. To visit an exhibition C. To meet a friend
4.When does the bank close on Saturday?
 A. AT 1:00 pm B. AT 3:00 pm C. AT 4:00 pm
5.where are the speakers?
 A. In a store B. In a classroom C. At a hotel
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话和独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A B C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置,听每段对话和独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5分钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话和独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6 What do we know about Nora? W ww.ks 5u.c om
 A She prefers a room of own
 B She likes to work with other girls
 C She lives near the city center
7.What is good about the flat?
 A It has a large sitting room
 B It has good furniture
 C It has a big kitchen
听第七段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.where has Barbara been?
 A. Milan. B. Florence. C. Rome.
9 .What has Barbara got in her suitcase?
 A .Shoes. B. Stones. C. Books.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Who is making the telephone call?
 A. Thomas Brothers. B. Mike Landon. C. Jack Cooper.
11. What relation is the woman to Mr. Cooper?
 A. His wife. B. His boss. C . His secretary.
12. What is the message about?
 A. A meeting. B. A visit to France C. The date for a trip.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. Who could the man speaker most probably be?
A. A person who saw the accident.
B. The driver of the lorry.
C. A police officer.
14 . What was Mrs. Franks doing when the accident took place?
A. Walking along Churchill Avenue.
B. Getting ready to cross the road.
C. Standing outside a bank.
15. When did the accident happen?
A. At about 8:00 am. B. At about 9:00 am. C. At about 10:00 am.
16. How did the accident happen?
A.A lorry hit a car. B.A car ran into a lorry. C.A bank clerk rushed into the street.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the talk mainly about?
A. The history of the school.
B. The courses for the term.
C. The plan for the day.
18. Where can the visitors learn about the subjects for new student?
A. In the school hall.
B. In the science labs.
C. In the classrooms.
19.What can students do in the practical areas?
A. Take science courses.
B. Enjoy excellent meals.
C. Attend workshops.
20. When are the visitors expected to ask question?
A. During the lunch hour.
B. After the welcome speech.
C. Before the tour of labs.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
  请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
21. The visitors here are greatly impressed by the fact that_______ people from all walks of life are working hard for_____ new Jiangsu.
A.不填; a B. 不填;the C. the; a D. the; the
 答案A.
【解析】考查冠词。句意:各行各业的人们都在为建立一个新江苏而努力,来访者被这一现象深深地感动了。第一空表示"各行各业的人们",无需特指;第二空表示"建立一个新江苏",故用冠词a,即A项正确。
22. The doctor is skilled at treating heart trouble and never accepts any gift from his patients, so he has a very good_____.
 A. expectation B. reputation C. contribution D. civilization
 答案B
【解析】考查名词辨析。reputation表示名声而expectation是期望的意思。contribution是贡献的意思。civilization是文明的意思。......所以他有良好的信誉。
23.-why, Jack, you look so tired!
 -Well, I _____the house and I must finish the work tomorrow.
 A. was painting B. will be painting C. have painted D. have been painting
 答案D。
【解析】考查时态。我给房子上油漆一直进行到现在,而且到明天才会完成。所以用现在完成进行时。
24. Thousands of foreigners were______ to the Shanghai World Expo the day it opened.
 A. attended B. attained C. attracted D. attached
 答案C。
【解析】考查动词词义辨析。句意:成千上万个外国朋友被吸引来参加世博会开幕式。由句意可知此处attract"吸引"正确。A项"参加";B项"达到;获得";D项"附上,粘上"。
25. -I haven't got the reference book yet, but I'll have a test on the subject next month.
-Don't worry. You______ have it by Friday.
A. could B. shall C. must D. may
答案B,
【解析】考查情态动词的用法。shall在第二人称中表示允诺,还可以表示强制,命令,威胁,警告。还有在法律条文中的要求或规定。
26. The experiment has_________ the possibility of the existence of any life on that planet, but it does not mean there is no life on other planets.
  A. found out B. pointed out C. ruled out D. carried out
  答案C
【解析】考查动词短语辨析。句意:这个实验排除了在那个星球上有任何生命存在的可能性,但是这并不意味着在其他的星球上没有生命存在。由句意可知此处表示"排除"之意,故rule out"排除"符合题意。A项"找出,查明";B项"指出";D项"实施"。
27. -Do you think their table tennis team will win the first place at the coming Asian Games?
-_________.Ours is much stronger than theirs.
 A. Of course B. It depends C. Don't mention it D. By no means
 答案D。
【解析】考查情景交际。根据答句中的"Ours is much stronger than theirs."可知D向by no means 绝对不可能。而Of course当然,It depends.表示看情况而定,Don't mention it不要提。
28.The retired man donated most of his savings to the school damaged by the earthquake in Yushu ,________the students to return to their classrooms.
 A. enabling B. having enabled C. to enable D. to have enabled
答案A.
【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:这个退休老人把他的大部分积蓄都捐赠给了在玉树地震中遭到破坏的学校,确保孩子们能重返教室。 此处用现在分词短语作状语,表示结果。又如:He had a fever at five, making him deaf.他在5岁时发烧,结果使他聋了。
29.So far we have done a lot to build a low-carbon economy, but it is________ ideal. We have to work still harder.
 A. next to B. far from C. out of D. due to
 答案选B。
【解析】"到目前为止我们为打造低碳经济已经做了很多努力,但是这远远不够。我们还要继续努力。"题目中的"ideal"是指"完美的,理想的","far from ideal" "离完美还很远,远远不够","far from" 一般加名词或者形容词,表示"离...很远,或者达不到...状态"。A "next to" "靠近",意义相反。B "out of" "出于",相当于"with";D "due to"后面一般跟名词,解释为"由于",相当于"because of"。 far from 表示not at all . next to 表示仅次于 due to表示因为,由于
30. -Peter , where did you guys go for the summer vacation?
 -We________ busy with our work for months, so we went to the beach to relax ourselves.
 A. were B. have been C. had been D. will be
 答案C。
【解析】考查时态。句意:"---皮特,你们到哪里去度暑假的?---这好几个月我们一直忙于工作,所以到海滩放松了"。由句意可知"去海滩"这件事是发生在过去;而"忙于工作"是发生在"去海滩"之前,故表示过去的过去,用过去完成时,即C项正确。
31. -I have tried very hard to find a solution to the problem, but in vain.
-why not consult with Frank? You see, _________.
 A.great minds think alike B.two heads are better than one
 C.a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush D.it's better to think twice before doing something
 答案选B。
【解析】B表示三个臭皮匠凑成诸葛亮./ A英雄所见略同./C 一鸟在手胜于二鸟在林./ D.三思而后行.
32.The newly built café, the walls of_______ are painted light green, is really a peaceful place for us, specially after hard work.
 A. that B. it C. what D. which
 答案D。
【解析】考查定语从句中引导词的选择。句意:新建的咖啡馆的颜色被粉成了淡绿色,对我们来说真的是个安静的地方,尤其是适合在辛苦工作后来这里。此处是考察"介词+which"引导的定语从句,故D项正确。
33. -Is everyone here?
-Not yet......Look , there_______ the rest of our guests!
A. come B. comes C. is coming D. are coming
答案A。
【解析】考查倒装句。句意:"--人都来齐了吗?--还没有,你看,我们剩下的客人从那儿来了"。此处是个倒装句,正常的语序为:The rest of our guests come there!故此处用come,即A项正确。
34. George is going to talk about the geography of his country, but I'd rather he_______ more on its culture.
A.focus B.focused C.would focus D.had focused
答案B。
 【解析】would rather后应用虚拟语气,表示与现在时间相反,用动词的过去式。
35. -I prefer shutting myself in and listening to music all day on Sundays.
-That's_______I don't agree .You should have a more active life.
A.where B.how C.when D.what
答案A。
【解析】考查名词性从句。句意:"--我喜欢礼拜天封闭自己,整天听音乐。--这点我不同意,你应该更加积极的生活"。分析句子成分后可知"______ I don't agree"是表语从句,在此表语从句中,缺少地点状语,表示"不同意的地方",故用where连接。
第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后个题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Another person's enthusiasm was what set me moving toward the success I have achieved.That person was my stepmother.
I was nine years old when she enterd our home in rural Virginia. My father__36__me to her with these words:"I would like you to meet the fellow who is___37 for being the worst boy in this county and will probably start throwing rocks at you no ___38 than tomorrow morning."
My stepmother walked over to me, ___39 my head slightly upward,and looked me right in the eye.Then she looked at my father and replied,"You are ___40 .This is not the worst boy at all, ___41 the smartest one who hasn't yet found an outlet(释放的途径)for his enthusiasm."
That statement began a(n) ___42 between us.No one had ever called me smart,My family and neighbors had built me up in my ___43 as a bad boy . My stepmother changed all that.
She changed many things.She ___44 my father to go to a dental school,from which he graduated with honors.She moved our family into the county srat,where my father's career could be more ___45 and my brother and I could be better___46 .
When I turned fourteen,she bought me a secondhand___47 and told me that she believed that I could become a writer.I knew her ernthusiasm,I___48
it had alreadly improved our lives.I accepted her ___49 and began to write for local newspapers.I was doing the same kind of___50 that great day I went to interview Andrew Carnegie and received the task which became my life's work later.I wasn't the ___51 beneficiary (受益者).My father became the ___52 man in town.My brother and stepbrthers became a physician,a dentist,a lawyer,and a college president.
What power __53 has!When that power is released to support the certainty of one's purpose and is ___54 strengthened by faith,it becomes an irresistible(不可抗拒的)force which poverty and temporary defeat can never ___55 .
You can communicate that power to anyone who needs it.This is probably the greatest work you can do with your enthusiasm.
36.A.rushed B.sent C.carried D.introduced
37.A.distinguished B.favored C.mistaken D.rewarded
38. A.sooner B.later C.longer D.earlier
39. A.dragged B.shook C.raised D.bent
40. A.perfect B.right C.wrong D.impolite
41. A.but B.so C.and D.or
42. A.ageement B.friendship C.gap D.relationship
43. A.opinion B.image C.espectation D.mind
44. A.begged B.persuaded C.ordered D.invited
45. A.successful B.meaningful C.helpful D.useful
46. A.treared B.entertained C.educated D.respected
47. A.cemera B.radio C.bicycle D.typewriter
48. A.considered B.suspected C.ignored D.appreciated
49. A.belief B.request C.criticism D.description
50. A.teahing B.writing C.studying D.reading
51. A.next B.same C.only D.real
52. A.cleverest B.wealthiest C.strongest D.bealthiest
53. A.ebthusiasm B.sympathy C.fortune D.confidence
54. A.deliberately B.happily C.traditionally D.constantly
55. A.win B.match C.reach D.doubt
【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了我成功的故事:我今天所取得的成功都是来自于继母,她用她的热心改变了我,改变了我们全家。正是因为她的信任,成为推动我前进的一种不可抗拒的力量,而这是贫穷和暂时的失败所不能相比的。
36.答案D
【解析】根据句意"继母是在我9岁时进我家的,当时父亲向她介绍我时......"可知此处用introduce。introduce sb. to sb."把某人介绍给某人",符合题意。
37.答案A
【解析】根据此空后面的"being the worst boy in this county"可知此处A项正确。be distinguished for..."因为......而著称",故A项正确。favor"喜欢;赞成";mistake"错误;误解";reward"报酬,奖励"。
38.答案B
【解析】句意:绝不迟于明天早上他就很可能拿石头砸你。no later than"不迟于",符合题意,故B项正确。
39.答案C
【解析】根据此空后的"upward"可推测此处表示"她轻轻得抬起我的头",故raise"抬起,举起"符合题意。drag"拖拉";shake"摇动";bend"使弯曲"。
40.答案C
【解析】根据下句"this is not the worst boy at all"可知此处wrong正确。perfect"完美的";right"正确的";impolite"不礼貌的"。
41.答案A
【解析】前面有not 后面用but,不是最坏的而是最聪明的。
42.答案B
【解析】这番话开始了我们之间的友谊,用友谊说明关系的亲密。
43.答案D
【解析】在我心目中家人和邻居都把我看成是一个坏男孩。
44.答案B
【解析】继母把我父亲说服了去上一个牙科学校。
45.答案A
【解析】她把家搬到县城,这样父亲的事业将可能会更加成功,我们兄弟可能会受到更好的教育。
46.答案C
【解析】由句意可知此处表示"受到更好的教育",故educate"教育"正确。treat"对待";entertain"娱乐;
招待";respect"尊敬"。
47.答案D
【解析】由下半句中的"...I could become a writer"可知此处唯有typewriter"打印机"正确。
48.答案D
【解析】句意:我知道她的用心,对此我很感激,我看出了她是如何改变着我们生活的。由句意可知此处appreciate"感激,欣赏"正确。consider"看做,认为";suspect"怀疑,猜想";ignore"忽略,忽视"。
49.答案A
【解析】句意:我接受了她的信任,可是为当地报纸写作。根据句意此处belief"信任,相信"正确。request"请求,需要";criticism"批评";description"描述,描绘"。
50.答案B
【解析】根据此空前的信息"...doing the same kind"可知所讲即是上文中提到的"writing",故B项正确。
51.答案C
【解析】根据下两句中"my father became the.... My brothers and stepbrothers became..."可知此处表示受益者不仅仅是我一人,故此处用only。
52.答案B
【解析】句意:我的服从成为城里最富有的人。wealthiest"最富有的",符合语境。cleverest"最聪明的";strongest"最强壮的";healthiest"最健康的"。
53.答案A
【解析】在第一段首句作者就提到了关键词"enthusiasm",文章结尾也提到此,表示"热心,热情的力量很大"之意。sympathy"同情";fortune"财富";confidence"自信"。
54.答案D
【解析】此处表示"当这种力量被释放来支持,并不断地被信仰所增强"之意,故constantly"不断地,时常地"正确。deliberately"故意地";happily"高兴地";traditionally"传统地"。
55.答案B
【解析】句意:这成为一种不可抗拒的力量,而这是贫穷和暂时的失败所不能相比的。由句意可知match"匹配,相比"正确。
第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
  请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
  A
  Usually, when your teacher asks a question, there is only one correct answer. But there is one question that has millions of current answers. That question is "What's your name?" Everyone gives a different answer, but everyone is correct.
  Have you ever wondered about people's names? Where do they come from? What do they mean?
  People's first names, or given names, are chosen by their parents. Sometimes the name of a grandparent or other member of the family is used. Some parents choose the name of a well-known person. A boy could be named George Washington Smith; a girl could be named Helen Keller Jones.
  Some people give their children names that mean good things. Clara means "bright"; Beatrice means "one who gives happiness"; Donald means "world ruler"; Leonard means "as brave as a lion".
  The earliest last names, or surnames, were taken from place names. A family with the name Brook or Brooks probably lived near brook(小溪);someone who was called Longstreet probably lived on a long, paved road. The Greenwood family lived in or near a leafy forest.
  Other early surnames came from people's occupations. The most common occupational name is Smith, which means a person who makes things with iron or other metals. In the past, smiths were very important workers in every town and village. Some other occupational names are:Carter - a person who owned or drove a cart; Potter -a person who made pots and pans.
  The ancestors of the Baker family probably baked bread for their neighbors in their native village. The Carpenter's great-great-great-grandfather probably built houses and furniture.
  Sometimes people were known for the color of their hair or skin, or their size, or their special abilities. When there were two men who were named John in the same village, the John with the gray hair probably became John Gray. Or the John was very tall could call himself John Tallman. John Fish was probably an excellent swimmer and John Lightfoot was probably a fast runner or a good dancer.
  Some family names were made by adding something to the father's name. English-speaking people added -s or -son. The Johnsons are descendants of John; the Roberts family's ancestor was Robert. Irish and Scottish people added Mac or Mc or O. Perhaps all of the MacDonnells and the McDonnells and the O'Donnells are descendants of the same Donnell.
56. Which of the following aspects do the surnames in the passage NOT cover?
A. Places where people lived. B. People's characters.
C. Talents that people possessed. D. People's occupations.
选B,根据文中4,5,6三段可知只有B选项未提及
57. According to the passage, the ancestors of the Potter family most probably _______.
 A. owned or drove a cart B. made things with metals
 C. made kitchen tools or contains D. built houses and furniture
选C文中第六段potter-a person who made pots and pans,可知potter 意为一个制作茶壶和平底锅的人,由此推断选C
58.Suppose and English couple whose ancestors lived near a leafy forest wanted their new-born son to become a world leader, the baby might be named _______.
 A. Beatrice Smith B. Leonard Carter C. George Longstreet D. Donald Greenwood
选D根据文中倒数第2段可知一些人取名是根据特征而来。比如灰色头发的人取名john Gray,高个的人取名john Tallman.所以根据题意,居住在森林旁边的人取名为Donald Greenwood
59. The underlined word "descendants" in the last paragraph means a person's _____.
 A. later generations B. friends and relatives C. colleagues and partners D. later sponsors
选A 根据最后一段第一二行"some family names were made by adding something to the father's name.The Johnsons are descendants of John可知descendants指的是后代。
B
  It is reported that conservation groups in North America have been arguing about the benefits and dangers of wolves. Some groups believe wolves should be killed. Other people believe wolves must be protected so that they will not disappear from the wilderndss(荒野)
                  For Killing Wolves
In Alaska,the wolf almost disappeared a few years ago,because hunters were killing hundreds 0f them forsport .However.1aws were established to protect the wolves from sportsmen and people who catch the animals for their fur.So the woIf population has greatly increased. Now there are so many wolves that they are destroying their own food supply.
A wolf naturally eats animals in the deer family. People in the wilderness also hunt deer for food.Many of the animals have been destroyed by the very cold winters recently and by changes in the wilderness plant life.When the deer can't find enough food,they die.
If the wolves continue to kill large numbers of deer,their prey(猎物)will disappear some day.And the wolves will.too.So we must change the cycle of life in the wilderness to balance the ecology.If we killed more wolves,we would save them and their prey from dying out.We'd also save some farm animals.
In another northern state,wolves attack cows and chickens for food.Farmers want the government to send biologists to study the problem.They believe it necessary to kill wolves in some areas and to protect them in places where there is a small woIf population.
Against Killing Wolves
If you had lived long ago,you would have heard many different stories about the dangerous wolf.According to most stories,hungry wolves often kill people for food.Even today,the stories of the"big bad woIf'"will not disappear.
But the fact is wolves are afraid of people.and they seldom travel in areas where there is a human smell.When wolves eat other animals,they usually kill the very young.or the sick and injured .The strongest survive .No kind of animal would have survived through the centuries if the weak members had lived.And has always been a law of nature.
Although some people say it is good sense to kill wolves,we say it is nonsense!Researchers have found wolves and their prey living in balance.The wolves keep the deer population from becoming too large,and that keeps a balance in the wilderness plant life.
The real problem is that the areas where wolves can live are being used bv people.Even if wilderness land is not used directly for human needs.the wolves can't always find enough food .So they travel to the nearest source,which is often a farm.Then there is danger.The"big bad wolf"has arrived! And everyone knows what happens next.
60.According to the passage,some people in North America favor killing wolves for all the following reasons EXCET that .
 A.there are too many wolves
 B.they kill large numbers deer
 C.they attack cows and chickens for food
 D.they destroy the wilderness plant life
选D根据文中小标题For killing wolves 第一段第三行"so the wolf population has increased"第三段第一句和第四段第一句话,可知选项D不是原因
61.Some people are against killing wolves because .
 A.wolves help to keep the ecological balance in the wildemess
 B.there is too small a wolf population in the wilderness
 C.there are too many deer in the wilderness
 D.wolves are afraid of people and never attack people
 选A小标题Against killing wolves 中第三段最后一句
62.According to those against killing wolves,when wolves eat other animals, .
 A.they never eat strong and healthy ones
 B.they always go against the law of nature
 C.they might help this kind of animals survive in nature
 D.they disturb the ecological balance in the wilderness
 选C 小标题Against killing wolves 中第二段最后两行可知强者生存,弱者淘汰是自然法则
63.The last sentence"And everyone knows what happens next"implies that in such cases .
 A.farm animals will be in danger and have to be shipped away
 B.woIves will kill people and people will in turn kill them
 C.wolves wilI find enough food sources on famls
 D.people will leave the areas where wolves can live
选B 文中最后一段可知狼居住的地方被人类占据,它们就会跑到就近的农场等地吃人,那么人类就会反过来杀死它们
C
  BORDER
  CROSSINGS
  While there are no restrictions on zhe amount of money that you can bring across the border.you must report to both the US and Canadian border services amounts equal to or greater than $10.000.
  PERSONAL EXEMPTIONS(免税)ON PURCHASES
  AMERICANS RETURNING TO THE US
  Less than 48 hours: $ 200 US
  48 hours or more: $ 800 US duty-free personal exemption.
   next $ 1.000 US at 3%
   Including up to 100 cigars and 100 cigarettes.
  CANADIANS RETURNING TO CANADA
  Less than 24 hours: $ 50 CAN
  48 hours or more: $ 400 CAN
   Including up to 100 cigars and 200 cigarettes.
  7 days or more: $ 750 CAN
   Including up to 100 cigars and 200 cigarettes.
  DOCUMENTATION NEEDED FOR
  BORDER CROSSING
  LAND OR SEA TO THE US(INCLUDING FERRIES)
  A valid passport or passport card, or a NEXUS card.
  (A NEXUS card is a Trusted Traveler Program that provides quick travel for pre-approved,low risk travelers through special lanes.)
  A recent Washington State, New York or BC driver's license.
  Note: Children 15 years of age and younger require only a birth certificate or copy.(Certified copies are not required but are advised.)
  AIR TRAVEL TO THE US
  A valid passport, an Air NEXUS card, or a U.S. Coast Guard Merchant
  Marine Document.
   64.If a Canadian who is on a 7-day trip to New York buys $ 800 CAN worth of goods,how much should he pay tax on when returning home?
 A. $ 800 CAN B. $750 CAN C.$ 400 CAN D. $ 50 CAN
选D。根据文中Canadians Returning To Canada 的要求$750 CAN是免税的,所以只需交$50 CAN的关税
65.For an American citizen on a 2-day tour of Canada,how much tax does he have to pay on $ 1.600 US worth of purchases when returning to the US?
 A. $ 24 US B. $ 48 US C. $52 US D. $ 200 US
选A.根据文中Americans Returning To the US 的要求$800 US 免税,而next $1000US at3% 得知除800以外的800到1000以内需交3% 800乘以3%=24
66.What documentation should a couple with a 7-year-old child carry when they drive a car from Canada to America?
A.A BC driver's license, an Air NEXUS card, and a birth certificate.
B.An Air NEXUS card, a U.S. Coast Guard Merchant Marine Document, and a birth certificate.
C.Two vaild passport crads and a certified copy of a birth certificate.
D.A NEXUS card, a U.S. Coast Guard Merchant Marine Document.,and a certified copy of a birth certificate.
选C。根据题目中hey drive a car from Canada to America,用排除法可排除两项A,B,而D错在a certified copy
D
  Imagine,one day,getting out of bed in Beijing and being at your office in Shanghai in only a couple of hours,and then,after a full day of work,going back home to Beijing and having dinner there.
  Sounds unusual,doesn't it? But it's not that unrealistic,with the development of China's high-speed railway system.And that's not a11.China has an even greater high-speed railway plan-to connect the country with Southeast Asia,and eventually Eastern Europe.
  China is negotiating to extend its own high·-speed railway network to up to 17 countries in 1 0 to 15 years,eventually reaching London and Singapore.
  China has proposed three such projects.The first would possibly connect Kunming with Singapore via Vietnam and Malaysia.Another could start in Urumqi and go through Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan,and possibly to Germany.The third would start in the northeast and go north through Russia and then into Western Europe.
  If China's plan for the high-speed railway goes forward,people could zip over from London to Beiling in under two days.
  The new system would still follow China's high-speed railway standard.And the trains would be able to go 346 kilometers an hour,almost as fast as some airplanes.
China's bullet train(高速客车),the one connecting Wuhan to Guangzhou,already has the World's fastest average speed.It covers 1,069 kilometers in about three hours.
  Of course,there are some technical challenges to overcome.There are so many issues that need to be settled,such as safety,rail gauge(轨距),maintenance of railway tracks.So,it's important to pay attention to every detail.
  But the key issue is really money.China is already spending hundreds of billions of yuan on domestic railway expansion.
  China prefers that the other countries pay in natural resources rather than with capital investment.Resources from those countries could stream into China to sustain development.
  It'11 be a win-win project. For other countries,the railway network will definitely create more opportunities for business,tourism and so on,not to mention the better communication among those countnes.
  For China,such a project would not only connect it with the rest of Asia and bring some much-needed resources,but would also help develop China's far west.We foresee that in the coming decades,millions of people will migrate to the western regions,where the land is empty and resources unused.With high-speed trains,people will set up factories and business centers in the west once and for a11.And they'11 trade with Central Asian and Eastern European countries.
67.China's new high-speed railway plan will be a win-win project because .
A.China will get much-needed resources and develop its western regions
B.China and the countries involved will benefit from the project in various ways
C.China will develop its railway system and communication with other countries
 D. the foreign countries involved will develop their railway transportation,business and tourism
 选B。在文章倒数第二段中有明确答案。
68.According to the passage,the greatest challenge to the new high-speed railway plan is .
 A.technical issues B.safety of the system C.financial problems D.maintenance of railway tracks
选C。在文章第8段看到 There are so many issues that need to be settled...及第9节中 But the key issue is really money
69.Which of the following words best describes the author's attitude towards China's high-speed railway plan?
A.Critical. B.Reserved. C.Doubtful D. Positive.
选D。尽管在文章第8,9段中 提到存在的问题,但从最后两段中不难看出作者是持支持的态度
70.Which of the following might be the best title for the passage?
A.New Railway Standards B.Big Railway Dreams
C.High-speed Bullet Trains D.International Railway Network
选B。贯穿全文须知这只是一个梦想。
第四部分:任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
  请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。
  注意:请将答案写在答题卡上相应题号的横线上。每个空格只填1个单词。
  For more than twenty years scientists have been seeking to understand the mystery of the''sixth sense"of direction.By trying out ideas and solving problems one by one,they are now getting closer to one answer.
  One funny idea is that animals might have a built-in compass(指南针).
  Our earth itself is a big magnet(磁体).So a little magnetic needle that swings freely lines itself with the big earth magnet to point north and south.When people discovered that idea about athousand years ago and invented the compass,it allowed sailors to navigate (航海)on oceanvoyages, even under cloudy skies.
  Actuallly the idea of the living compass came just from observing animals in nature.
  Many birds migrate twice a year between their summer homes and winter homes.Some of them fly for thousands of kilometers and mostly at night.Experiments have shown that some birds can recognize star patterns.But they can keep on course even under cloudy skies.How can they do that?
  A common bird that does not migrate but is great at finding its way home is the homing pigeon.Not all pigeons can find their way home.Those that can are very good at it,and they have been widely studied.
  One interesting experiment was to attach little magnets to the birds' heads to block their magnetic sense-just as a loud radio can keep you from hearing a call to dinner.On sunny days, that did not fool the pigeons.Evidently they can use the sun to tell which way they are going.But on cloudy days,the pigeons with magnets could not find their way.It was as if the magnets had blocked their magnetic sense.
Similar experiments with the same kind of results were done with honeybees.These insects also seem to have a special sense ot direction.
  In spite of the experiments,the idea of an animal compass seemed pretty extraordinary.How would an animal get the magnetic stuff for a compass?
  An answer came from an unexpected source.A scientist was studying bacteria that live in the mud of ponds and marshes.He found accidentally little rod-like bacteria that all swam together in one direction-north.
  Further study showed that each little bacterium had a chain of dense particles inside,which proved magnetic.The bacteria had made themselves into little magnets that could line up with the earth's magnet.
  The big news was that a living thing,even a simple bacterium,can make magnetite.That led to a search to see whether animals might have it.. By using a special instrument called magnetometer,scientists were able to find magnetite in bees and birds,and even in fish.In each animal,except for the bee.the magnetic stuff was always in or closer to the brain.
Thus.the idea of a built-in animal compass began to seem reasonable.
  
The Magnetic Sense - The Living Compass   Passage outline   Supporting details The existence of the earth magnet and the invention of the navigating compass ◇Our earth is a big magnet and a little freely (71) ▲ magnetic needle lines itself with the earth magnet to point north and south.
◇(72) ▲ on the idea above, the navigating compass was invented. The possibility of birds' built-in compasses ◇ One piece of evidence is the (73) ▲ of many birds between their summer homes and winter homes.
◇ Birds can recognize star patterns on clear nights and keep on course (74) ▲ under cloudy skies The (75) ▲ on pigeons' and bees' built-in compasses
   ◇Little magnets were tied to the pigeons' heads to (76) ▲ their magnetic sense.
◇The pigeons' magnetic sense seemed to be affected on (77) ▲ days.
◇Similar things with the same results were done with bees. The (78) ▲ of the magnetic stuff for the animal compass ◇Little rod-like bacteria were found by chance to swim together in the direction of (79) ▲ .
◇Some animals had a chain of dense magnetic particles in or close to the (80) ▲ inside their bodies. 71.答案swinging
【解析】根据第三段第二句中:that swings freely lines...可知此处需用swinging"摆动的"。
72.答案Based
【解析】根据第三段第三句"When people discovered that idea about athousand years ago and invented the compass,"可知指南针是根据此原理设计而成的。be based on以......为基础,根据......。此处要注意首字母的大写,且要用过去分词。
73.答案migration
【解析】根据第五段句首"many birds migrate twice..."可知此处指的鸟的迁徙,注意要用migrate的名词形式migration。
74.答案.even
【解析】根据第五段倒数第二句"But they can keep on course even under cloudy skies."可知此处用even。
75.答案experiments/ tests/ study/ research
【解析】根据第七段首句"one interesting experiment was to..."可知此处表示"实验",注意此处用复数形式。
76.答案block
【解析】根据第七段首句"...to block their magnetic sense"可知此处用block"阻止,限制"。
77.答案cloudy
【解析】根据第七段倒数第二句"but on cloudy days, the pigeons..."可知此处用cloudy。
78.答案discovery
【解析】根据倒数第二,三两段可知此处表示科学家的又一发现,故用Discovery,注意需用名词形式。
79.答案north
【解析】根据倒数第四段最后一句"...that all swam together in one direction---north"可知此处用north。
80.答案brain(s)
【解析】根据倒数第二段最后一句"... was always in or closer to the brain"可知此处用brain(s)。
第五部分:书面表达(满分25分)
81.假设你应邀参加学校组织的"英语学习师生座谈会",请你根据下表所提示的信息,用英语写一篇发言稿,简单介绍自己英语学习的情况,并对学校今后的英语教学提出建议。


自己英语学习的情况 1.英语学习的目的 2.英语学习的方法 3.课外自学的途径
.......... 对学校英语教学的建议 (请考生根据自己的经历与感想,提出两至三点建议)。
注意:
1.对所给要点逐一陈述,适当发挥,不要简单翻译。
2.词数150左右。开头和结尾已经写好,不计人总词数。
3.文中不得提及考生所在学校和本人姓名。
   Dear teacher and schoolmates,1t's a great pleasure for me to be today and share my experience of learning English with you.
  Thank you for listening.
  
  参考答案
  第一部分
  1. B 2. B 3 .A 4 .B 5 .C 6 .A 7 .C 8. A 9 .A 10 .B
  11. C 12 .A 13. C 14. C 15 .B 16. B 17. C 18 .B 19. C 20. A
  第二部分
  21 A 22. B 23. D 24 .C 25. B 26. C 27. D 28. A 29 .B 30 .C
  3l .B 32. D 33.A 34 .B 35. A 36. D 37 .A 38 .B 39. C 40. C
  4l. A 42. B 43 .D 44. B 45 .A 46 .C 47 .D 48. D 49. A 50. B
  51. C 52. B 53 .A 54 .D 55. B
  
  第三部分
  56 .B 57. C 58. D 59. A 60 .D 6l .A 62. C 63 .B 64. D 65. A
  66. C 67 .B 68 .C 69. D 70 .B
  第四部分
  71. swinging 72 .Based 73. migration 74 .even
  75. experiments/tests/study/research 76. block
  77. cloudy 78. discovery 79. north 80 .brain(s)
  第五部分
  8l. Dear teacher and schoolmates,1t's a great pleasure for me to be today and share my experience of learning English with you.I'm interested in English and hope to be an interpreter in the future.Naturally lt's very important for me to learn English well .As everybody knows vocabular is an important part of language, just like bricksin a building .I usually memorize twenty new words a day and put them to use whenever possible . After class.I often listen to English programs on TV and on the radio .Besides ,I've learned a lot from the Internet and other sources.
Now.I'd like to make some suggestions on English teaching and learning in our school.Firstly ,we should be given more opportunities to use what we've learned ln order to have a better grasp of it.Secondly.I hope our teachers can recommend more interesting books and magazines and give us more free time to read them. Finally,1 suggest we have more Endish activities,such as English contests and festivals.
   Thank you for listening. (150words)
14.2010年江西卷
第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分, 满分15分)
从ABCD四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
21 - Do you enjoy your present job?
- _______. I just do it for a living.
A Of course B Not really C Not likely D Not a little
 答案:B
 考点:考查情景交际
 解析:of course 当然 not really 委婉说不 not likely 不可能 not a little 非常
前句问你喜欢现在的工作吗?从后一句答语我们知道, 他仅仅是为了谋生。所以前一句答语应该是否定的,而且答语口气并不强烈, 所以要用委婉的语气, 答案:B
22 - Our holiday cost a lot of money.
- Did it? Well, that doesn't matter______ you enjoyed yourselves.
 A as long as B unless C as soon as D though
 答案:A
 考点:考查连词和具有连词作用的词组
解析:as long as只要 unless 除非否则 as soon as 一就 though虽然, 后一句为只要你玩的开心,花多少钱都不重要。
23 I have told you the truth. ______ I keep repeating it?
 A Must B Can C May D Will
 答案:A
 考点:考查情态动词的用法。
解析:must 必须, 一定 can 可以, 能够 may 也许 will 意愿, 倾向性动作, 前半句说我告诉你事实了,这里用的是现在完成时, 表示过去的动作对现在造成了影响, 既然我已经说了, 我还必须重复一遍吗?
24 The lady walked around the shops, _______ an eye out for bargains.
 A keep B kept C keeping D to keep
 答案:C
 考点:考查非谓语。
 解析:句子主语lady和keep 之间是主动关系, 而且walk和keep 同时发生。
25 Parents _______ much importance to education. They will do their best to give their children that priceless gift.
 A attach B pay C link D apply
 答案:A
 考点:考查动词词组。
 解析:,attach importance to 关注.
26 Smell the flowers before you go to sleep, and you may just ______ sweet dreams.
 A keep up with B put up with C end up with D catch up with
 答案:C
 考点:考查动词词组。
 解析:keep up with 保持, put up with 忍受, end up with 以 为结束 catch up with 赶上。
27 Swimming is my favorite sport. There is _______ like swimming as a means of keeping fit.
 A something B anything C nothing D everything
 答案:C
 考点:考查句型
解析:nothing like 没有什么象......比得上......。句子的意思:再没有比游泳更好的锻炼方式了。
28 Computers and mobile phones, though they are indeed making our life ___ and more ___, have reduced the need for face-to-face communications.
 A easily; efficient B easier; efficient C easy; efficiently D easily; efficiently
 答案:B
 考点:考查形容词的比较级。
 解析:make +life+形容词, 而且后面为比较级, 所以说两个空同为形容词同为比较级
29 We give dogs time, space and love we c an spare, and _____, dogs give us their all.
 A in all B in fact C in short D in return
 答案:D
 考点:考查in的词组。
 解析:in all 共计 in fact实际上 in short 简而言之 in return 以作为回报。
30 Mother wanted to be a good provider, a role she ______ since her marriage to Father.
 A shoulders B shouldered C is shouldering D has been shouldering
 答案:D
 考点:考查时态。
 解析:在本句since 表示自从过去到现在, 所以用现在完成时, 现在完成进行时为现在完成时的一种。
31. The girl arranged to have piano lessons at the training centre with her sister ______ she would stay for an hour.
 A where B who C which D what
 答案:A
 考点:考查定语从句。
 解析:先行词为centre, she would stay for an hour 不缺宾语或主语, 故要填状语,表地点用where。
32 There were many talented actors out there just waiting ______.
 A to discover B to be discovered C discovered D being discovered
 答案:B.
 考点:考查非谓语。
 解析:演员等待被发现, 用被动, 发现发生在等待之后, 所以用不定式.
33 Not until he left his home ______ to know how important the family was for him.
 A did he begin B had he begun C he began D he had begun
 答案:A
 考点:考查倒装。
 解析: not until放在句首要用部分倒装, 翻译为直到, 所以begin发生在left之后或同时发生
34 Nowadays some hospitals refer to patients ______ name, not case number.
 A of B as C by D with
 答案:C.
 考点:考查介词
 解析:方式方法可以用by也可以用with, by+ n(方式), with+修饰词+ n(工具).
35 Last year the number of students who graduated with a driving license reached 200,000, a (n) ______ of 40,000 per year.
 A average B number C amount D quantity
 答案:A.
 考点:考查名词。
解析:a number of 许多 amount of 一般加不可数名词表金额, a quantity of 既可以加可数也可以加不可数, 但没有平均每年增加的意思。
第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分, 满分30分)
When Alice started to cycle home from Jenny's house, she wasn't nervous. She was certainly not afraid of the dark. __36_, it was only a 15-minute ride home. But halfway there, she began to wish that she hadn't been so __37__.
As she rounded a sharp bend, it suddenly __38__ cold - very cold. Alice's breath became puffs of white cloud and her legs were so cold that it became hard to ride.
With her heart beating fast, she struggled so hard to move __39__ that she didn't hear the car which suddenly appeared beside her. She stopped by the road. The big black car also __40__. Slowly, the passenger-window began to slide down. Alice held her breath. In the soft light inside the car, something __41__. Then, the light brightened and Alice was staring at a sweet, grey-haired old lady. "Hello, dear," said the old lady. "I need __42__. I'm afraid I'm lost. I need to find the nearest airport. I must be there in the next five minutes."
"Airport? You __43__ are lost," Alice said. "You need to go back five kilometers __44__ you reach the T-junction. Turn left and __45__ for about another 10 kilometers to the main highway. From there, just follow the __46__ to the airport. But I'm afraid there's no __47__ you'll get there in five minutes!"
"Thank you very much, dear," replied the old lady. "Don't worry - I'll __48__ in time."
  The __49__ moved up and the car started off. A little way ahead, it __50__ and with headlights flashing, it drove past Alice. But then, something __51__ happened. The car began changing. First, its color __52__from black to silvery-grey. Then, the wheels began disappearing, but the car continued to move forward, __53__ just above the ground. As the car __54__ into the dark sky, the big red tail-lights grew larger and larger and glowed more and more brightly. With a faint whistling __55__, the car was gone in seconds, leaving Alice shaking her head in disbelief...
36 A However B Besides C Therefore D Otherwise
37 A brave B excited C curious D stubborn
38 A fell B seemed C proved D grew
39 A aside B around C forward D backward
40 A arrived B stopped C stayed D started
41 A gathered B existed C dropped D moved
42 A help B gas C rest D water
43 A necessarily B normally C basically D certainly
44 A if B until C unless D as
45 A drive B walk C follow D march
46 A address B signs C notices D guidance
47 A doubt B room C time D way
48 A have it B get it C make it D finish it
49 A door B window C headlight D wheel
50 A passed B rushed C turned D continued
51 A strange B sensitive C imaginable D horrible
52 A developed B appeared C spread D faded
53 A rolling B floating C drawing D flashing
54 A pointed B returned C broke D rose
55 A tune B voice C sound D tone
36.答案:B。
解析:A表转折B表并列C表因果D二选一。考连词。前一句说她不怕黑, 后一句说只要15分钟就能到家。这两句为并列关系。
37.答案:A
解析:A勇敢B兴奋C好奇D固执。前文说主人公wasn't nervous. 后文but, 语意转折.
38.答案:D
解析:A掉下B看起来C证明是D变得。根据意思, 变得很冷。
39.答案:D.
解析:A旁边B转圈C向前D向后。根据前文, 主人公在回家路上, 应该是努力向前走,
40.答案:B
解析:A到达B停下C停留D开始。前面写主人公stopped, 后文有also。所以也填stopped。
41.答案:D
解析:A聚集B兴奋C掉了D移动。车中的something对应指的是后文的old lady. 所以填moved.
42.答案:A
解析:A帮助B汽油C休息D水。后文old lady说我迷路了(lost),所以是需要help.
43.答案:D
解析:A必要的B普通的C基本的D当然。后文我的回答是, 你要往回走5公里再向左然后再走10公里等等, 可见远远偏离目标。所以选certainly, 你当然迷路了。
44.答案:D
解析:A如果B直到C除非D当。跟据句意, 是一直走直到到达某处。
45.答案:A
解析:A驾驶B走C跟随D行军。前文说的是开车, 所以是drive。
46.答案:B
解析:A地址B标识C通知D指导 根据句意, "按照XX的指示就可以到飞机场了"只有选标识才说的通。答案:B。因为沿途不会有指导。
47.答案:D
解析:固定搭配.A no doubt毫无疑问B no room没有空间C no time没时间D不可能.C选项看似正确但整句话矛盾(你没时间在5分钟内到达)。
48.答案:C
解析:A拥有B得到C做成某事D结束。固定用法,表示成功做成某事
49.答案:B
解析:A门B窗C车顶灯D车轮。对应前文的slide down得知是车窗摇下来了,所以这里对应up的应该是车窗window.
50.答案:C
解析:A通过B猛冲C掉头/转弯D继续。前文我建议old lady要go back,所以这里对应车子要掉头才对,所以选turn.
51.答案:A.
解析:A奇怪B敏感C幻想的D恐怖的。根据后文, 车开始变形,选strange。
52.答案:D
解析:A发展B出现C传播D褪色。后文说从black变成了silvery-grey,就是由黑变灰,所以答案选D褪色。
53.答案:B
解析:A滚B漂浮C拉D闪。根据文章,是车子的轮子不见了,但是车子在空中接着向前。
54.答案:D
解析:A指向B返回C破门而入D升入空中。文中意思, 车子飞起升上填空汇总。
55.答案:C
解析:A发出一阵声响A曲调B指人的生音D 语气。C表示声音的意思
A
Andy rode slowly on his way to school, day-dreaming about the fishing trip that his father had promised him. He was so busy dreaming about all the fish he would catch that he was unaware of everything else around him.
He rode along until a strange sound drew him to the present. He came to a stop and looked curiously up to the heavens. What he saw shocked and terrified him. A huge swarm of bees filled the sky like a black cloud and the buzzing mass seemed to be heading angrily towards him.
With no time to waste, Andy sped off in the opposite direction, riding furiously-but without knowing how to escape the swarm. With a rapidly beating heart and his legs pumping furiously, he sped down the rough road. As the bees came closer, his panic increased. Andy knew that he was sensitive to bee stings(蜇). The last sting had landed him in hospital-and that was only one bee sting! He had been forced to stay in bed for two whole days. Suddenly, his father's words came to him. "When you are in a tight situation, don't panic. Use your brain and think your way out of it."
On a nearby hill, he could see smoke waving slowly skywards from the chimney of the Nelson family home. "Bees don't like smoke," he thought. "They couldn't get into the house." Andy raced towards the Nelson house, but the bees were gaining ground. Andy knew he could not reach the house in time. He estimated that the bees would catch up with him soon.
Suddenly, out of the corner of his eyes, he spotted a small dam used by Mr. Nelson to irrigate his vegetable garden. Off his bike and into the cool water he lived, disappearing below the surface and away from the savage insects. After holding his breath for as long as he could, Andy came up for air and noticed the bees had gone. Dragging himself out of the dam, he struggled up the hilly slope and rang the doorbell. Mrs. Nelson took him inside and rang his mother.
"You'll really need that fishing break to help you recover," laughed his mother with relief. "Thank goodness you didn't panic!" But Andy did not hear her. He was dreaming once again of the fish he would catch tomorrow.
本文讲述了主人公Andy在上学途中遭遇蜂群攻击, 急中生智, 躲入水中避险成功的故事。
56. Why did Andy fail to notice the swarm of bees earlier?
A. He was riding to school. B. He was listening to a strange sound.
C. He was going fishing with his father. D. He was lost in the thought of the fishing trip.
答案:D
考点:细节理解
解析:从第一段最后一句:He was so busy dreaming about all the fish he would catch that he was unaware of everything else around him.可见, Andy正忙于做抓鱼的白日梦, 没有意识到他周围的事情。与D选项, 他的思绪沉浸于钓鱼之旅相符。
57. Which of the following is NOT mentioned about the swarm of bees in the passage?
A. They crowded like a black cloud. B. They shocked and terrified Andy.
C. They tried to attack Andy in a mass. D. They made Andy stay in hospital for two days.
答案:D
考点:细节理解
解析:ABC三项的出处均为原文第二段的最后一句:A huge swarm of bees filled the sky like a black cloud and the buzzing mass seemed to be heading angrily towards him.意为,一大群蜜蜂像乌云一样布满天空而嗡嗡作响的蜂群似乎正怒气冲冲的向他飞来。可见, A. 蜂群像乌云一样, C. 蜜蜂想成群攻击Andy均有提到;B选项的出处为第二段倒数第二句:What he saw shocked and terrified him, Andy看到的景象吓坏了他, 故B选项也有提到。D选项出处为第三段第五句话和第六句话, 但是文中所述是Andy上次被蜜蜂蛰过一次后进了医院住了两天, 选项偷换了概念, 故D选项文章并未提到,选择D。
58. How did Andy avoid the bees in the end?
A. He asked Mr. Nelson for help. B. He did himself under the water.
C. He rushed into the Nelson house. D. He rode off in the opposite direction.
答案:B
考点:细节理解
解析:出处为第五段第二三句话, Off his bike and into the cool water he dived, disappearing below the surface and away from the savage insects. After holding his breath for as long as he could, Andy came up for air and noticed the bees had gone .Andy下了车潜入了水中, 躲开了蜂群, 在屏息了尽可能长的时间后Andy出来发现蜜蜂已经飞走了。故选择B选项。
59. Which of the following can best describe Andy's escape from the bees?
A. No pains, no gains. B. Once bitten, twice shy.
C. Where there is a will, there is a way. D. In time of danger, one's mind works fast.
答案:D
考点:主旨大意
解析:文章最后一段的第二句, Andy的妈妈说道:Thank goodness you didn't panic,谢天谢地你没有慌神,可知情急之下Andy仍然成功想出了办法脱险,再综合A、B、C、D四个选项的意思,可以判断出D选项。
B
CWU
The communication union
Head of Research
Salary:£55.271
We are looking for a Head of Research to manage the CWU Research Department and Information Centre. You would be required to exercise control of all research work of the department and manage a team of three researchers and four support staff.
The person appointed would be expected to carry out research work of a strategic nature across the range of businesses in which the CWU has or seeks membership and to contribute to the strategic thinking and direction of the union as a whole.
You will need: proven line management skills, especially in managing and motivating a team; good research skills, holding a good degree in a related subject or other similar experience; a high level of mathematical and calculating skills; the ability to produce high quality work under pressure; a commitment to and knowledge of the trade union movement and social democratic politics; and knowledge and/ or experience of the postal and/ or telecommunications industry.
To apply, please request an application pack by emailing hr@cwu.org or by telephoning HR( Human Resources ) on 020 8971 7482. When applying please state your source.
Closing Date for Applications: 4th August 2010
Anticipated interview date: 17th August 2010
No agencies please
60. In which column of a newspaper could we find this advertisement?
A. Arts. B. Sales. C. Jobs. D. News.
答案:C
考点:推断题。
解析:全文讲的是这项研究工作, 并且提及薪水、工作要求等,Head of Research 也是一个职位,因此选C,求职专栏。
61. One of the duties of the person to be appointed is .
A. taking charge of research work. B. seeking membership for the trade union.
C. managing a team of three or four members. D. running a telecommunications company.
答案:A
考点:细节理解
解析:原文第一段最后一句话说明了所要求的工作,练习控制好所有研究工作,因此选A。B错在原文第二段是说CWU寻找成员不是贸易联盟。C错在第一段最后一句话是说管理有三个研究人员和四个工作人员的团队,不是或者。D错在第三段最后一句话是说有电子通讯行业的知识或经验。
62. If you want to apply for this position, you can do all EXCEPT .
A. ask an agency for an application form.
B. dial 020 8971 7482 for more information.
C. email hr@cwu.org for an application pack.
D. send in your application before 4th August 2010
答案:A
考点:细节理解
解析:原文最后一段提到了B、C两个选项,文章最后也提及了截止时间,只有A没有提到。
63. Which of the following applicants is most likely to be employed?
A. A school teacher with a master's degree.
B. A university graduate majoring in computer science.
C. A director from a research centre with a master's degree.
D. A clerk from a telecommunications company.
答案:C
考点:推断题。
解析:通过文中所说的工作职责--掌管研究工作、管理团队,职位要求--有很好的研究技术、在相关领域有不错的学历或工作经验,因此选C。
C
Kong Zi , also called Confucius (551-479 B.C) , and Socrates (469-399 B. C) lived only a hundred years apart , and during their lifetimes there was no contact between China and Greece, but it is interesting to look at how the world that each of these great philosophers came from shaped their ideas , and how these ideas in turn ,shaped their societies.
Neither philosopher lived in times of peace, though there were more wars un Greece than in China. The Chinese states were very large and feudal, while the Greek city-states were small and urban. The urban environment in which Socrates lived allowed him to be more radical than Confucius. Unlike Confucius, Socrates was not asked by rules how to govern effectively. Thus, Socrates was able to be more idealistic, focusing on issues like freedom, and knowledge for its own sake. Confucius, on the other hand, advised those in government service, and many of his students went out to government service.
Confucius suggested the Golden Rule as a principle for the conduct of life:" Do not do to others what you would not want others to do to you." He assumed that all men were equal at birth, though some bad more potential than others, and that it was knowledge that set men apart. Socrates focused on the individual, and thought that the greatest purpose of man was to seek wisdom. He believed that the superior class should rule the inferior(下层的)classes.
For Socrates, the family was of no importance, and the community of little concern. For Confucius, however, the family was the centre of the society, with family relations considered much more important than political relations.
Both men are respected much more today than they were in their lifetimes.
64. Which of the following is TURE according to the first paragraph?
A. Socrates and Confucius had much in common,
B. Confucius had much influence on Socrates' ideas.
C. The societies ware influenced by the philosophers' ideas.
D. There were cultural exchanges between China and Greece.
答案:C
考点:细节理解。
解析:从文中第一段最后一句的后半句得出答案。文中说到两位哲学家孔子和苏格拉底,世界影响了他们哲学观念的塑造,同样他们的观念也影响了他们的社会。C选项最符合文意,ABC选项原文均未提及。
65. Socrates shared with Confucius the idea that .
A. all men were equal when they were born
B. the lower classed should be ruled by the upper class
C. the purpose of man was to seek freedom and wisdom
D. people should not ask others to do what they did not want to
答案:B
考点:细节理解
解析:第三段最后一句得出答案。ABC选项均是在陈述孔子的观点,只有B选项是在说苏格拉底的哲学理念。像孔夫子一样,苏格拉底相信上层阶级应该统治下层阶级。
66. What made some people different from others according to Confucius?
A. Family. B. Potential. C. Knowledge. D. Community.
答案:C
考点:细节理解
解析:从文中第三段第二句得出答案。孔子认为人出生时都是平等的,虽然有些人有过人的潜能,是知识使人与人之间不相同。
67. This passage is organized in the pattern of ,
A. time and events B. comparison and contrast
C. cause and effect D. definition and classification
答案:B
考点:篇章结构理解题
解析:本篇文章通篇采用对比的手法,将孔子和苏格拉底在哲学观念上的相同以及不同之处进行比较论述。故选择B选项。
D
Modern inventions have speeded up people's loves amazingly. Motor-cars cover a hundred miles in little more than an hour, aircraft cross the world inside a day, while computers operate at lightning speed. Indeed, this love of speed seems never-ending. Every year motor-cars are produced which go even faster and each new computer boats (吹嘘) of saving precious seconds in handling tasks.
All this saves time, but at a price. When we lose or gain half a day in speeding across the world in an airplane, our bodies tell us so. We get the uncomfortable feeling known as jet-lag; our bodies feel that they have been left behind on another time zone. Again, spending too long at computers results in painful wrists and fingers. Mobile phones also have their dangers, according to some scientist; too much use may transmit harmful radiation into our brains, a consequence we do not like to think about.
However, what do we do with the time we have saved? Certainly not relax, or so it seems. We are so accustomed constant activity that we find it difficult to sit and do nothing or even just one thing at a time. Perhaps the days are long gone when we might listen quietly to a story on the radio, letting imagination take us into another world.
There was a time when some people's lives were devoted simply to the cultivation of the land or the care of cattle. No multi-tasking there; their lives went on at a much gentler pace, and in a familiar pattern. There is much that we might envy about a way of life like this. Yet before we do so, we must think of the hard tasks our ancestor faced: they farmed with bare hands, often lived close to hunger, and had to fashion tools from wood and stone. Modern machinery has freed people from that primitive existence.
68. The new products become more and more time-saving because .
A. our love of speed seems never-ending B. time is limited.
C. the prices are increasingly high. D. the manufactures boast a lot.
答案:A
解析:每年都有更高速的新车出产, 而且新电脑也吹嘘能节省宝贵的每一秒钟。可见,题目和选项矛盾。越来越省时是事实,不是因为吹嘘而变得省时了。
69. What does "the days" in Paragraph 3 refer to ?
A. Imaginary life B. Simple life in the past. C. Times of inventions D. Time for constant activity.
答案:B
解析:回原文定位第三段该句Perhaps the days are long gone when we might listen quietly to a story on the radio, letting imagination take us into another world.也许, 我们静静聆听广播里的故事节目, 任想象插上翅膀肆意翱翔的日子, 已经一去不返了。根据前后一句可得知, 文章重点是说的高速生活和简单生活的对比。故:B选项是对原文的正确解读。而A选项的理解有偏差, 重点转移了。
70. What is the author's attitude towards the modern technology?
A. Critical B. Objective. C. Optimistic. D. Negative.
答案:B
解析:根据文章结构, 第一段陈述事实, 说现代高科技省时省力。第二段说高速生活的弊端。第三段说对简单生活的向往, 但最后第四段却说高科技对现代生活的积极影响。所以,作者的观点是不偏不倚的。
71. What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The present and past times. B. Machinery and human beings.
C. Imaginations and inventions. D. Modern technology and its influence.
答案:D
解析:根据文章首尾段的大意可知,文章重在分析高科技的利与弊。
E
  Every day we experience one of the wonders of the world around us without even realizing it. It is not the amazing complexity of television, nor the impressive technology of transport. The universal wonder we share and experience is our ability to make noise without mouths, and so transmit ideas and thoughts to each other's minds. This ability comes so naturally that we tend to forget what a miracle (奇迹) it is.
  Obviously, the ability to talk is something that marks humans off from animal. Of course, some animals have powers just as amazing, Birds can fly thousands miles by \observing positions of the stars in the sky in relation to the time of day and year. In Nature's talent show, humans are a species of animal that have developed their own special act. If we reduce it to basic terms, it's an ability for communicating information to others, by varying sounds we make as we breathe out.
Not that we don't have other powers of communication. Our facial expressions convey our emotions, such as anger, or joy, or disappointment. The way we hold our heads can indicate to others whether we are happy or sad. This is so-called "body language". Bristling (直立的) fur is an unmistakable warning of attack among many animals. Similarly, the bowed head or drooping tail shows a readiness to take second place in any animal gathering.
Such a means of communication is a basic mechanism that animals, including human beings, instinctively acquire and display. Is the ability to speak just another sort of instinct? If so, how did human beings acquire this amazing skills? Biologist can readily indicate that particular area of our brain where speech mechanisms function, but this doesn't tell us how that part of our bodies originated in our biological history.
本文是介绍关于人类使用语言的能力的说明文,主要阐述人区分动物的特殊能力及其相似性。
72. According to the passage, the wonder we take for granted is .
A. our ability to use language B. the miracle of technology
C. the amazing power of nature D. our ability to make noises with mouth
答案:A
考点:细节理解题。
解析:根据第一段倒数第二句话The universal wonder we share and experience is our ability to make noise without mouths, and so transmit ideas and thoughts to each other's minds.可知: 我们把使用语言的能力这个奇迹当做理所当然。B, C选项与文章不符, 在第一段第二句话中可得知。D选项易误导学生, 在文章中虽然有原话, 但一句话没有说完, 关键是通过嘴巴发出的声音去给其他人传递信息。故D选项也是错误的。
73. What feature of "body language" mentioned in the passage is common to both human an animals?
A. Lifting heads when sad.
B. Keeping long faces when angry.
C. Bristling hair when ready to attack.
D. Bowing heads when willing to obey.
答案:D
考点:细节理解题。
解析:根据第三段最后一句话"Similarly, the bowed head or drooping tail shows ....."可知答案。A和B选项描绘的是人的肢体语言特征。C 选项描绘的是动物的肢体语言。
74. What can be inferred from Paragraph 3?
A. Body language is unique to humans.
B. Animals express emotions just as humans do.
C. Humans have other powers of communication.
D. Humans are no different from animals to some degree.
答案:D
考点:推理判断题。
解析:根据第三段后三句话可知: 人类在某种程度上和动物没有不同。从段落中可得知A, B, C 均与文章不符。
75. This passage is mainly about .
A. the development of body language.
B. the special role humans play in nature
C. the power to convey information to others
D. the difference between humans and animals in language use
答案:C
考点:主旨大意题。
解析:整篇文章谈论的都是给他人传递信息的力量, 使用语言的能力。A, B选项文章未提及. D选项较片面, 文章第三段中提到了相似点和差异二种。
第二卷(非选择题 满分35分)
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 对话填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
请认真阅读下面对话,并根据各题所给首字母的提示,在答题卡上标有题号的横线上,写出一个英语单词的完整、正确形式、使对话通顺。
M=Mum
S=Sara
P=Peter
(When Sara came home from work, she found her mother in an anxious state)
S:What's wrong, Mum? You seem upset.
M:It's your (76) y sister Jill. She should have been here an hour ago.
S: Don't (77) w , Mum! It's not all that late and she has probably not (78) r how late it is. I think she'll be here soon.
(Just then Sara's brother Peter came into the kitchen.)
P: What's up? Mum's on the phone and she seems as though she's going to cry.
S: It's Jill. She should have (79) r home by now and Mum's getting anxious.
P: You needn't feel so anxious Mum! You know what teenage girls are like. I'm (80) s she's all right.
M: I can't help but he concerned. I've just rung Lucy and she said Jill left her outside the cinema ages ago to get the bus home.
P: Well, the bus service isn't very frequent in the evenings. Perhaps she (81) m one and is waiting for another. Have you tried (82)p her on her mobile?
M: Yes, but there's no reply. That made me even more worried. I think (83)s must have happened to Jill.
Do you think we should call the (84)p ?
S: Calm down, Mum! You'll make yourself ill. Perhaps she switched her mobile (85)o in the cinema and forgot to switch it back on again. Or it may need to be charged.
答案:76. younger/youngest 77. worry 78. realized 79. returned/reached 80. sure
   81.missed 82. phoning 83. something 84. police/policeman 85.off
第二节 书面表达(满分25分)
英语中"please.""thank you" "sorry"等礼貌用语具有增进友谊,改善关系、化解矛盾神奇的力量,因而被称为"magic words"。请 "Magic Power of Polite Words"为题写一篇100词左右的英语作文。代表裁不限(叙述文评论文说论文......)
15.2010年辽宁卷
第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下嘛5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳答案,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间;来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: how much is the shirt?
A.$ 19.15 B. $9.15 C. $ 9.18
答案是B
1.What will Dorothy do on the weekend?
A.go out with her friend B.work on her paper C.make some plans
2.What was the normal price of the T-shirt ?
A.$15 B. $ 30 C. $50
3.What has the woman decided to do on Sunday afternoon?
A.to attend a wedding. B.To visit an exhibition C.To meet a friend
4.When does the bank close on Sunday?
A.at 1:00pm B. at 3:00pm C. at 4:00pm
5.Where are the speakers?
A.In a store B. In a cclassroom C. At a hotel
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对哈uhuo独白。每段对话或独白后有几小题,从题中所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳答案,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6,7 小题
6. What do we know about Nora?
A.she prefer a room of her own.
B.She likes to work with other girls.
C.She lives near the city center.
7. What is good about the flat?
A. it has a large sitting room.
B. it has good furniture
C. it has a big kitchen.
听第7 段材料,回答第8,9题。
8. Where has Barbara been?
A. Milan B. Florence. C. Rome
9. What has Barbara got in her suitcase?
A. shoes B. stones C. books
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Who is making the telephone call?
A. Thomas Brothers. B. Mike Landon. C. Jack Cooper.
11. What relation is the woman to Mr. Cooper?
A. His wife. B. His boss. C. His secretary.
12. What is the message about?
A. A meeting B. A visit to France. C. The date for a trip.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16 题。
13. Who could the man speaker most probably be?
A. A person who saw the accident.
B. The driver of the lorry.
C.A police officer.
14. What was Mrs. Franks doing when the accident took place?
A. Walking along Churchill Avenue.
B. Getting ready to cross the road
C. Standing out side a road.
15. When did the accident happen?
A. At about 8:00 am. B. At about 9:00 am. C. At about 10:00 am.
16. How did the accident happen?
A.A lorry hit a car. B.A car ran into a lorry. C.A bank clerk rushed into the street.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is talk mainly about?
A. The history of the term. B. The courses for the term. C. The plan for the day.
18. Where can the visitors learn about the subjects for new students?
A. In the school hall. B. In the science labs. C. In the classrooms.
19. What can students do in the practical areas?
A. Take science courses. B. Enjoy excellent meals. C. Attend workshops.
20. When are the visitors expected to ask questions?
A. During the lunch hour. B. After the welcome speech. C. Before the tour of the labs.
答案:1.B 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.A 10.B 11.C 12.A 13.C 14.C 15.B 16.B 17.C 17.C 18.B 19.C 20.A
第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分
第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
  从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
21.-I'll do the washing-up. Jack, would you please do the floors?
  -_______.
  A.Yes, please B.No, I don't C. Yes, sure D. No, not at all
  答案:C
  句意:-我要洗刷一下。杰克,请你擦地板好吗?-好的。
解析:考查交际用语。Would you please do....?是一个表示请求的句型,对该句型的回答,肯定同意。
Sure./Certainly./Of course. / By all means./ Yes, do please. / Here you are. / Help yourself. (可以/当然/拿去/请便。)否定I'm afraid... (我恐怕......)I'm sorry, but... (对不起,但是......)I'm sorry you can't. /You'd better not. (很抱歉,不行。/你最好别这样。)显然,只有Yes,sure符合语境。
22.There are over 58, 000 rocky objects in _______ space, about 900 of which could fall down onto _______ earth.
A.the; the B. 不填; the C.the; 不填 D.a; the
答案:B
句意:太空中有超过58,000的岩状物体,其中大约900有可能掉到地球上。
解析:考查冠词。第一空in space 是固定短语,不用冠词,第二空名词earth属于独一无二事物的名词,其前必须用定冠词。
23.Jim went to answer the phone. _______, Harry started to prepare lunch.
  A. However B. Neverthelesss C. Besides D. Meanwhile
  答案:D
  句意:吉姆去接电话,与此同时,哈里开始准备午餐。
  解析:考查副词用法。前后两个句子是相同的语义关系,在时间上表示同时,所以用meanwhile。
24.Joseph ______to evening classes since last month, but he still can't say "What's your name?" in Russian.
  A.has been going B.went C.goes D.has gone
  答案:A
  句意:约瑟夫自从上个月就一直去夜校,可是他仍然不能用俄语说"你叫什么名字?"。
解析:考查时态。句中since last month,表示"自从上个月起"根据but后的句意,说明动作从过去发生到现在一直在进行着,所以要用现在完成进行时态。
25.We were astonished _______ the temple still in its original condition.
  A.finding B.to find C.find D.to be found
  答案:B
  句意:我们吃惊地发现那座庙仍然还是原来的状况。
  解析:考查非谓语动词。be astonished 后应该跟动词不定式做状语。
26.Doctors say that exercise is important for health, but it _______ be regular exercise.
  A.can B.will C.must D.may
  答案:C
  句意:医生说锻炼对身体重要,但是必须是有规律的锻炼。
解析:考查情态动词。Can一般表示"可能,或能力";will表示"意志";may表示"许可,可能";must表示"必须"。
27.We only had $100 and that was _______ to buy a new computer.
  A.nowhere near enough B.near enough nowhere
  C.enough near nowhere D.near nowhere enough
  答案:A
  句意:我们只有100美元,他怎么也不够买一台新电脑的。
解析:考查副词用法。nowhere near是固定短语,意思是"差得远;远不及",相当于一个形容词,enough做副词用,修饰形容词或副词时,应该放在被修饰词的后面。
28.Thousands of people _______ to watch yesterday's match against Ireland.
  A.turned on B.turned in C.turned around D.turned out
  答案:D
  句意:数千人出来观看昨天同爱尔兰队的比赛。
解析:考查短语动词的用法。turn out 有"外出"的意思,而turn on 则是"打开",turn in"上床睡觉, 上缴"等意思;turn around是"转身"的意思。只有turn out 符合语境。
29.The old man asked Lucy to move to another chair _______ he wanted to sit next to his wife.
  A.although B.unless C.because D.if
  答案:C
  句意:这位老人叫露丝挪到另一把椅子上因为他想跟他妻子挨着坐。
解析:考查从属连词。空格前后两个句子在逻辑意义上存在原因关系,所以用because引导原因状语从句。Although引导让步状语从句,unless和if引导条件状语从句。
30.I _______ all the cooking for my family, but recently I've been too busy to do it.
  A.will do B.do C.am doing D.had done
  答案: B
  句意:我为一家人做饭,但是最近我太忙不能做了。
  解析:考查动词时态。第一句表示现阶段的一种状况,所以用一般现在时态。
31.I agree to his suggestion ______the condition that he drops all charges.
  A.by B.in C. on D. to
  答案:C
  句意:我同意他的建议,条件是他放弃所有指控。
解析:考查介词用法。介词on 和the condition that一起相当一个连词,引导条件状语从句,意思是"条件是,以......为条件"。
32. The new movie _____to be one of the biggest money-makers of all time .
  A. promises B. agrees c. pretends D. declines
  答案:A
  句意:这部新电影有望成为电影票房史上票房最高的影片之一。
解析:考查动词意义辨析。promise除了表示"允诺,答应"外,还有"有......的希望"的意思;agree是"同意,赞同";pretend是"假装";decline是"衰老,衰退"。只有promises符合题意。
33.The fact that she was foreign made _____difficult for her to get a job in that country
  A so B. much C. that D. it
  答案:D
  句意:她是外国人的事实使得她在哪个国家很难找到工作。
解析:考查it的用法。句中for her to get a job in that country是动词不定式的复合结构做made的宾语,difficult是宾语补足语,此处要用it做形式宾语,其他词没有这种用法。
34.-It's no use having ideas only .
  -Don't worry. Peter can show you ________to turn an idea into an act.
  A. how B. who C. what D. where
  答案:A
  句意:-光有主意没用。-不用担心,皮特可以教你怎样把主意变为行动。
解析:考查连接词的用法。虽然四个词都可以和动词不定式连用,但是意义不同。how表示"怎样",强调方式。而who和what是连接代词,一般在不定式短语中作宾语,此句中动词不定式有宾语,不再需要宾语,所以排除,where则强调地点。与上一句不对应。
35.Alexander tried to get his work _______in the medical circles.
  A. to recognize B. recognizing C. recognize D. recognized
  答案:D
  句意:亚历山大试图让他的工作在医学圈内得到认可。
解析:考查非谓语动词用法。宾语work和recognize之间存在被动关系,所以用过去分词作宾语补足语。
第二节 完形填空 (共29小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
  阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出可以填入空白的最佳答案,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。
  When I first entered university, my aunt, who is an English professor, gave me a new English dictionary. I was __36___to see that it was an English English dictionary, also known as a monolingual dictionary._37___it was a dictionary intended for non-native learners, none of my classmates had one __38__, to be honest, I found it extremely __39_ to use at first. I would look up words in the dictionary and _40__ not fully understand the meaning. I was used to the __41__ bilingual dictionaries, in which the words are _42__ both in English and Chinese. I really wondered why my aunt __43_ to make things so difficult for me. Now, after studying English at university for three years, I _44__ that monolingual dictionaries are __45_ in learning a foreign language
  As I found out, there is __46_ often no perfect equivalence(对应)between two _47___ in two language. My aunt even goes so far as to 48___ that a Chinese "equivalent" can never give you the __49___ meaning of a word in English! ___50_ , she insisted that I read the definition(定义) of a world in a monolingual dictionary __51___ I wanted to get a better understanding of its meaning.____52_ , I have come to see what she meant.
  Using a monolingual dictionary for learners has helped me in another important way. This dictionary uses a(n) 53 number of words, around 2, 000, in its definitions. When I read these definitions, I am 54 exposed to(接触)the basic words and learn how they are used to explain objects and ideas. 55 this, I can express myself more easily in English.
36.A.worried B.sad C.surprised D.nervous
这是一篇记叙文,作者主要描写自己从最初接触英英词典的惊异,到习惯使用英英词典以及使用英语词典的好处。
C。通读全文可知,作者是一个中国大学生,中国人学英语,尤其是初学者习惯使用英汉词典。当作者看到英英词典的时候,他感到"吃惊"。
37.A.Because B.Although C.Unless D.If
B。前后两句在意义上是让步关系,所以用although引导让步状语从句。而A项because引导原因状语从句;Unless和if'引导条件状语从句。
38.A.but B.so C.or D.and
A。此空格处是一个并列连词,连接前后两句。而前后两句之间存在的是转折关系,所以用but。
39.A.difficult B.interesting C.ambiguous D.practical
A。最初用英英词典,不习惯,所以作者感觉用起来"很难difficult"。interesting是"有趣味的意思",根据下文not fully understand the meaning不可能是这个答案;ambiguous是"不明确的";practical是"实用的",这两个词也不符合语境。
40.A.thus B.even C.still D.again
 C。句子中有否定词not,有副词fully,所以用still,表示"仍然不能够完全"的意思。
41.A.new B.familiar C.earlier D.ordinary
B。be used to 表示"习惯......,对作者来说习惯了双语词典,或者说是英汉词典。这里指双语词典的使用对他来说是熟悉。
42.A.explained B.expressed C.described D.created
A。此句是一个in which引导的定语从句,其中words是主语,根据常识在词典中单词的意思是被"解释出来"的,所以用explained。
43.A.offered B.agreed C.decided D.happened
C。我真想知道我姑妈为什么决定这么为难我。其他三个词虽然都跟动词不定式,但是在这里意思都不恰当。
44.A.imagine B.recommend C.predict D.understand
D。过去不理解,经过一段时间后,"明白了understand";imagine是"想象"的意思;recommend是"推荐"的意思;predict是"预测"的意思。
45.A.natural B.better C.easier D.convenient
B。此句中monolingual dictionaries和bilingual dictionaries比较,A和D项没用比较级,better强调更好,更实用,而easier则不可能。
46 A.at best B.in fact C.at times D.in case
B。常见的情况是实际上两种语言之间的两个词没有完全的对应。in fact表示"实际上,事实上"。at best是"至多;充其量";at times是"有时";in case是"万一,以防",显然A、C、D项不合语境。
47.A.words B.names C.ideas D.characters
 A。词典上重点的内容应该是单词。
48.A.hope B.declare C.doubt D.tell
 B。我姑妈甚至还声称汉语意思决不能给出一个英语单词的确切意思。
49.A.exact B.basic C.translated D.expected
A。前面的a Chinese equivalent和the meaning of a word in English对应,所表明还是对应不准确的问题,所以用exact。
50.A.Rather B.However C.Therefore D.Instead
  50. C。此空后面的句子和前面表示的是一种"因果"关系,所以用therefore。
51.A.when B.before C.until D.while
A。表示"当......时候",用when引导时间状语从句。而before通常指"在......之前";until指"直到......时候";while指"在......的同时"。
52.A.Largely B.Generally C.Gradually D.Probably
 C。该句的谓语have come to see是表示"变化过程",所以用gradually表示"渐渐地"。
53.A.extra B.average C.total D.limited
 D。从后面的around 2,000可知词典中用于解释词义的词是限制在2,000左右。
54.A.repeatedly B.nearly C.immediately D.anxiously
A。在有限的范围内,查阅阅读释义的话,就会反复接触基本词汇、学会这些词汇怎样用来解释事物和观点,所以用repeatedly表示"反复地,经常地",
55.A.According to B.In relation to C.In addition to D.Because of
D。后面主句部分I can express myself more easily in English.表达的是结果,此处表达的应该是原因,说明使用这种词典所带来的好处。
第三部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
  第一节(共15小题:每小题2分,满分30分)
  阅读下列短文,从每题所给出的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
  A
  It was a village in India. The people were poor. However, they were not unhappy. After all, their forefathers had lived in the same way for centuries.
  Then one day. Some visitors from the city arrived. The told the villagers there were some people elsewhere who liked to eat frog's legs. However, they did not have enough frogs of their own, and so they wanted to buy frogs from other place.
  This seemed like money for nothing. There were millions of frogs in the fields around, and they were no use to the villagers. All they had to do was catch them. Agreement was reached, and the children were sent into the fields to catch frogs. Every week a truck arrived to collect the catch and hand over the money. For the first time, the people were able to dream of a batter future. But the dream didn't last long.
  The change was hardly noticed at first, but it seemed as if the crops were not doing so well. More worrying was that the children fell ill more often, and, there seemed to be more insects around lately.
  The villagers decided that they couldn't just wait to see the crops failing and the children getting weak. They would have to use the money earned to buy pesticides(杀虫剂) and medicines. Soon there was no money left.
  Then the people realized what was happening. It was the frog. They hadn't been useless. They had been doing an important job---eating insects. Now with so many frogs killed, the insects were increasing more rapidly. They were damaging the crops and spreading diseases.
   Now, the people are still poor. But in the evenings they sit in the village square and listen to sounds of insects and frogs. These sounds of the night now have a much deeper meaning.
56. From paragraph I we learn that the villagers __________.
  A. worked very hard for centuries B. dreamed of having a better life
  C. were poor but somewhat content D. lived a different life from their forefathers
  C。细节理解题。第一段中有The people were poor. However, they were not unhappy.和C项意思一致。
57. Why did the villagers agree to sell frogs?
  A. the frogs were easy money B. They needs money to buy medicine
  C. they wanted to please the visitors D. the frogs made too much noise
A。细节理解题。根据第三段和本段第一句This seemed like money for nothing.句中for nothing是"免费的"意思,说明青蛙容易得到,并能赚到钱,村民才答应买。
58. What might be the cause of the children's sickness?
  A. the crops didn't do well B. there were too many insects
  C. the visits brought in diseases D. the pesticides were overused
B。推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中They had been doing an important job---eating insects. Now with so many frogs killed, the insects were increasing more rapidly. They were damaging the crops and spreading diseases.可以推断出庄稼收成不好,孩子生病与青蛙减少,害虫增多有关。
59. What can we infer from the last sentence of the text?
  A. Happiness comes from peaceful life in the country B. Health is more important than money
  C. The harmony between man and nature is important D. good old day will never be forgotten
C。推理判断题。最后一句These sounds of the night now have a much deeper meaning. 现在夜晚的这些声音具有更深刻的意义。该句是一个中介句,说明人们过度捕杀造成生态失衡,由此也影响了人类,因此,可以推断人与自然的和谐是重要。
B
   I hated dinner parties. But I decided to give them another shot because I'm in London. And my friend Mallery invited me. And because dinner parties in London are very different from those back in New York. There, '"I'm having a dinner party' means: "I'm booking a table for 12 at a restaurant you can't afford and we'll be sharing the checque evenly, no matter what you eat." Worse, in Manhattan there is always someone who leaves before the bill arrives. They'll throw down cash, half of what they owe, and then people like me, who don't drink, end up paying even more. But if I try to use the same trick, the hostess will shout: "Where are you going?" And it's not like I can say I have somewhere to go: everyone know I have nowhere to go.
   But in London, dinner parties are in people's homes. Not only that, the guests are an interesting mix. The last time I went to one, the guests were from France, India. Denmark and Nigeria; it was like a gathering at the United Nations in New York. The mix is less striking. It's like a gathering at Bloomingdale's, a well-known department store.
   For New Yorkers, talking about other parts of the world means Brooklyn and Queens in New York. But at Mallery's, when I said that I had been to Myanmar recently, people knew where it was. In New York people would think it was a usual new club
60. What does the word "shot" in Paragraph 1 probably mean?
  A. Choice. B. Try C. Style. D. Goal
B。词义猜测题。从第一句的hate,到but意义上的转折,说明尽管不喜欢,还是要"尝试一下",所以try的意思更接近shot。
61. What does the writer dislike most about dinner parties in New York?
  A There is a strange mix of people. B. The restaurants are expensive.
  C. The bill is not fairly shared. D. People have to pay cash
C。细节理解题。根据第一段中They'll throw down cash, half of what they owe, and then people like me, who don't drink, end up paying even more.可知类似作者这样的人在纽约吃饭吃亏,因为付钱多。
62. What does the author think of the parties in London?
  A. A bit unusual B.Full of tricks. C.Less costly. D More interesting.
D。推理判断题。根据第二段和其中的句子Not only that, the guests are an interesting mix.可以推断伦敦的party要比纽约的有趣。
63. What is the author's opinion of some New Yorkers from her experience?
  A. Easy-going. B. Self-centred. C. Generous. D. Conservative.
B。推理判断题。从最后一段的talking about other parts of the world means Brooklyn and Queens in New York.和In New York people would think it was a usual new club 可以推断,作者对一些纽约人的看法,是"以自我为中心的"。
  C
  Too much TV-watching can harm children's ability to learn and even reduce their chances of getting a college degree, new studies suggest in the latest effort to examine the effects of television on children.
  One of the studies looked at nearly 400 northern California third-graders. Those with TVs in their bedrooms scored about eight points lower on math and language arts tests than children without bedroom TVs.
  A second study ,looking at nearly 1000 grown-ups in New Zealand, found lower education levels among 26-year -olds who had watched lots of TV during childhood. But the results don't prove that TV is the cause and don't ride out that already poorly motivated youngsters (年轻人)may watch lots of TV.
  Their study measured the TV habits of 26-year-olds between ages5 and 15. These with college degrees had watch an average of less than two hours of TV per week night during childhood, compared with an average of more than 2 1/2 hours for those who had no education beyond high school.
  In the California study, children with TVs in their rooms but no computer at home scored the lowest while those with no bedroom TV but who had home computers scored the highest.
  While this study does not prove that bedroom TV sets caused the lower scores, it adds to accumulating findings that children shouldn't have TVs in their bedrooms
64. According to the California study, the low-scoring group might _________.
  A. have watched a lot of TV B. not be interested ted in math
  C. be unable to go to college D. have had computers in their bedrooms
A。细节理解题。根据第二段中Those with TVs in their bedrooms scored about eight points lower on math and language arts tests than children without bedroom TVs.可得出答案。
65. What is the researchers' understanding of the New Zealand study results?
  A. Poorly motivated 26-year-olds watch more TV.
  B. Habits of TV watching reduce learning interest.
  C. TV watching leads to lower education levels of the 15-year-olds.
  D. The connection between TV and education levels is difficult to explain
D。细节理解题。根据第三段But the results don't prove that TV is the cause and don't ride out that already poorly motivated youngsters (年轻人)may watch lots of TV.可以确定答案。
66. What can we learn from the last two paragraphs?
  A. More time should be spent on computers.
  B. Children should be forbidden from watching TV.
  C. 'IV sets shouldn't be allowed in children's bedrooms
  D. Further studies on high-achieving students should be done
C。推理判断题。注意最后一段开头的while是"尽管"的意思,所以这两段都是围绕儿童卧室不应该放电视机的问题。
67. What would be the best title for this text?
  A. Computers or Television B. Effects of Television on Children
  C. Studies on TV and College Education D. Television and Children's Learning Habits
B。主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要通过两项研究分析了儿童看电视所造成的影响。文章第一段第一句话是主题句,所以B项作为标题是最佳的。
   D
  On May 23,1989, Stefania Follini came out from a cave at Carlsbad, New Mexico. She hadn't seen the sun for eighteen and a half weeks. Stefania was in a research program, and the scientists in the program were studying body rhythms (节奏)。In this experiment Stefania had spent 130 days in a cave, 30 feet in depth.
  During her time in the cave, Stefania had been completely alone except for two white mice. Her living place had been very comfortable, but there had been nothing to fell her the time. She'd had no clock or watches, no television or radio. There had been no natural light and the temperature had always been kept at 21℃.
  The results were very interesting. Stefania had been in the cave for over four months, but she thought she had been there for only two. Her body clock had changed. She hadn't kept to a 24-hour day. She had stayed awake for 20-25 hours and then had slept for 10 hours. She had eaten fewer meals and had lost 17lbs in weight as a result! She had also become rather depressed (抑郁).
  How had she spent her time in the cave? As part of the experiment she'd done some physical and mental tests. She'd recorded her daily activities and the results of the tests on a computer. This computer had been specially programmed for the project. Whenever she was free, she'd played cards, read books and listened to music. She'd also learned French from tapes.
   The experiment showed that our body clocks are affected by light and temperature, For example, the pattern of day and night makes us wake up and go to sleep. However, People are affected in different ways. Some people wake up naturally at 5:00 am, but others don't start to wake up till 9:00 or 10;00 am. This affects the whole daily rhythm. As a result, the early risers are at their best in the late morning. The late risers, on the other hand, are tired during the day and only come to life in the afternoon or evening!
68. Stefania stayed in the cave for a long time because___________.
  A. she was asked to do research on mice B. she wanted to experience loneliness
  C. she was the subject of a study D. she needed to record her life
C。细节理解题。根据第一段中Stefania was in a research program和整段的意思,可以排除A、B、D项。
69. What is a cause for the change of Stefania's body clock?
  A. Eating fewer meals. B. Having more hours of sleep
  C. Lacking physical exercise. D. Getting no natural light.
D。细节理解题。根据第二段中 She hadn't kept to a 24-hour day. She had stayed awake for 20-25 hours and then had slept for 10 hours.可知答案。
70. Where does the text probably come from?
  A. A novel. B. A news story. C. A pet magazine. D. A travel guide
B。推理判断题。从全文的内容来看,本文主要报道了一个实验及实验得出的结果,所以由此判断本文可能来自于新闻报道,A项小说不可能。因为文章没有小说的特点;C项不正确,本文没有涉及宠物问题;D项不正确,因为本文也没涉及旅游的问题。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
  根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
  I was ten when I first sat with my grandmother behind the cashier(收银台)in her general store. 71 I quickly learned the importance of treating customers politely and saying "thank you."
  At first I was paid in candy. 72 I worked every day after school, and during the summer and on weekends and holidays from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. My father helped me set up a bank account. 73
  By the time I was 12, My grandmother thought I had done such a good job that she promoted me to selling cosmetics(化妆品). I developed the ability to look customers directly in the eye. Even though I was just a kid, women would ask me such things as " What color do you think I should wear?" I took a real interest in their questions and was able to translate what they wanted into makeup(化妆)ideas. 74
  The job taught me a valuable lesson: to be a successful salesperson, you didn't need to be a Rocket scientist-you needed to be a great listener. __75___ Except they are no longer women purchasing cosmetics from me; instead, they are kids who tell me which toys they would like to see designed and developed.
  A. Later I received 50 cents an hour.
  B. Before long, she let me sit there by myself.
  C. I ended my selling a record amount of cosmetics.
  D. Today I still carry that lesson with me: I listen to customers.
  E. My grandma's trust taught me how to handle responsibility.
  F. Soon I found myself looking more beautiful than ever before.
  G. Watching my money grow was more rewarding than anything I could have bought.
71. B。从后一句I quickly learned the importance of treating customers politely and saying "thank you."可推知,作者的祖母先让作者跟着她学,然后让作者独立工作,所以他很快学会有礼貌地对待客人的重要性。
72. A。前面有at first,和本项中的later一致。
73. G。根据前一句的My father helped me set up a bank account.可确定答案。
74 C。 同样根据前一句确定答案。
75. D。上文提到a valuable lesson,这里承接上下文。
第二卷
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满份10分)
  假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10初语言错误,每句中最多有两处。对标有题号的每一行作出判断:如无错误,在该行右边横线上画一个勾(√)如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改正:
  删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用斜线划掉。
  增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符合(^),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。
  修改:在错的词下划-横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。
  注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
   2.至允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
  第四部分:
  第一节:
  Christine was just a girl in one of my class. I never knew much about
  her except for that she was strange. she didn't talk many .her hair was black
  解析:except that中不能再用for。
  much 解析:修饰动词talk应该用much,此处是副词,many没有此用法。
  and purple, and she worn black sports shoes and a black sweater ,although in the
  wore解析:谓语动词用过去式,不能用过去分词
  even 解析:although是连词,不能修饰介词短语,even可以
  summer .she was ,in fact, rather attractively, and she never seemed ^care what
  attractive解析:做表语,用形容词 to 解析:seem后用带to的不定式
  the rest if us thought about her like the rest of my classmate ,I didn't really
  classmates 解析:名词需用复数
  want to get closest to her . it was only when we did their chemistry project
  close 解析get是连系动词,后跟形容词 our解析:人称和前面一致
  together that I begin to understand why Christine dressed the way she did .
  begin解析:时态前后不一致
  第二节 书面表达(满分25分)
  你校学生会需招聘一名留学生做英语学习顾问,请你以短文形式写一则招聘启事。内容主要包括:
  --母语是英语,汉语流利者优先
  --解答用语学习问题,协助组织英语活动
  --每周4小时,报酬面议
  --联系人:李华(Tel:13011223344)
  注意:1。词数100左右;
  2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
  3.启事标语和结尾已为你写好。
  五、One Possible Version
  English Advisor Wanted
   The Student Union of our school decides to invite an international student to work as an English Study Advisor next term. The main responsibilities of the advisor include helping students to practice their oral English. Answering their questions, and helping organize activities such as singing English songs, English evenings, or lectures on interesting topics.
  The applicant should be a native speaker of English. Fluency in Chinese is preferred. The advisor is expected to work 4 hours per week.
  If you are interested, please call Li Hua at 13011223344 for an interview. Payment for the service will be discussed during the interview.
  Student Union
16.2010年山东卷
本试卷分为第I卷和第II卷两部分,共12页。满分150分。考试用时120分钟。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生务必用0.5毫米黑色签字笔将自己的姓名、座号、准考证号、县区和科类填写在答题卡和试卷规定的位置上。
2. 第I卷每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。
3. 第II卷必须用0.5毫米黑色签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域相应的位置;不能写在试卷上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写下新的答案;不能使用涂改液、胶带纸、修正带。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
第I卷 (共105分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
该部分分为第一、第二两节。注意:回答听力部分时,请先将答案标在试卷上。听力部分结束前,你将有两分钟的时间将你的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C、三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £ 9.15 C. £ 9.18
答案是B。
1. What will Dorothy do on the weekend?
A. Go out with her friend. B. Work on her paper.
C. Make some plans.
2. What was the normal price of the T-shirt?
 A. $15 B. $30 C. $50
3. What has the woman decided to do on Sunday afternoon?
 A. To attend a wedding. B. To visit an exhibition.
 C. To meet a friend.
4. When does the bank close on Saturday?
 A. At 1:00 pm. B. At 3:00pm. C. At 4:00pm.
5. Where are the speakers?
 A. In a store. B. In a classroom C. At a hotel.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6和7两个小题。
6. What do we know about Nora?
A. She prefers a room of her own.
B. She likes to work with other girls.
C. She lives near the city center.
7. What is good about the flat?
 A. It has a large sitting room. B. It has good furniture. C. It has a big kitchen.
听下面一段对话,回答第8和第9两个小题。
8. Where has Barbara been?
 A. Milan. B. Florence. C. Rome.
9. What has Barbara got in her suitcase?
A. Shoes. B. Stones. C. Books.
听下面一段对话,回答第10至第12三个小题。
10. Who is walking the telephone call?
A. Thomas Brothers. B. Mike Landon. C. Jack Cooper.
11. What relation is the woman to Mr. Cooper?
A. His wife. B. His boss. C. His secretary.
12. What is the message about?
A. A meeting. B. A visit to France. C. The date for a trip.
听下面一段对话,回答第13至第16四个小题。
13. What could the man speaker most probably be?
A. A person who saw the accident.
B. The driver of the lorry.
C. A police officer.
14. What was Mrs. Franks doing when the accident took place?
A. Walking along Churchill Avenue.
B. Getting ready to cross the road.
C. Starting outside a bank.
15. When did the accident happen?
A. At about 8:00 am. B. At about 9:00 am. C, At about 10:00 am.
16. How did the accident happen?
A. A lorry hit a car. B. A car ran into a lorry. C. A bank clerk rushed into the street.
听下面一段对话,回答第17至第20四个小题。
17. What is the talk mainly about?
A. The history of the school. B. The courses for the term. C. The plan for the day.
18. Where can the visitors learn about the subjects for new student?
A. In the school hall. B. In the science labs. C. In the classrooms.
19.What can students do in the practical areas?
A. Take science courses. B. Enjoy excellent meals. C. Attend workshops.
20. When are the visitors expected to ask questions?
A. During the lunch hour. B. After the welcome speech. C. Before the tour of the labs.
答案:1---5 BBABC 6-10 ACAAB 11-15 CACCB 16-20 BCBCA
第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 语法和词汇知识(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A.B.C.D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
21. -Do you think you could do without help?
-______. This is not the first time for me.
A. Take care B. Hurry up C. Not exactly D. Don't worry
 答案:D
解析:本题考查交际用语的使用。根据后置语境This is not the first time for me可知,答语应表示"没问题,别担心"之意,所以D项符合语境。
22. If we sit near _______ front of the bus, we'll have _______ better view.
A. 不填;the B. 不填;a C. the; a D. the;the
答案:C
解析:本题考查冠词在具体语境中的使用。句意应为"如果我们坐在公共汽车的前部,就会有更好的视野。"表示"某空间内部的前部"时,front前要加定冠词the; have a good view是习惯搭配,表示"视野开阔,视野良好"之意;所以C项符合语境。
23. I have a lot of readings _____ before the end of this term.
A. completing B. to complete C. completed D. being completed
答案:B
解析:本题考查非谓语动词的使用。句意应为"这个学期结束前,我要做很多阅读练习。"由于时间状语before the end of this term表达未来的时间,所以空格处使用动词不定式表示将来,充当readings的定语。
24. That's the new machine ______ parts are too small to be seen.
A. that B. which C. whose D. What
答案:C
解析:本题考查定语从句的引导词。句意应为"那就是那台零部件小得几乎看不见的新机器。"空格处引导定语从句并且在从句中作定语使用,所以使用whose。
25. I_______ have watched that movie -it'll give me horrible dreams.
A. shouldn't B. needn't C. couldn't D. mustn't
答案:A
解析:本题考查情态动词的用法。句意应为"我本来不应该看那部电影的----它会使我做噩梦的。"表示"本来不应该做而做了某事"用shouldn't have done, 所以A项正确。
26. Before the sales start, I make a list of ______ my kids will need for the coming season.
A. why B. what C. how D. which
答案:B
解析:本题考查宾语从句的引导词。句意应为"在大甩卖开始前,我把孩子们在下个季节里要用到的东西列了一个清单。"分析句式结构可知,空格处在句中引导宾语从句且在从句中充当need的宾语,所以B项结构正确。which 引导名词性从句时多表示疑问且要有一个明确的范围。
27. Sam _____ some knowledge of the computer just by watching others working on it.
A. brought up B. looked up C. picked up D. set up
答案:C
解析:本题考查动词短语意义辨析。句意应为"山姆只是凭借看别人操作电脑就学到了一些电脑知识。"表示"学会"用pick up; pick up另外还有"捡起; 顺车接送,搭载;收拾,整理;重新开始;获得"等义;bring up 表示"抚养,教育;提出;呕吐";look up 表示"向上看;(形势)好转,改善;查阅";set up表示"建立,设置;造成,产生"。
28. The school rules state that no child shall be allowed out of the school during the day, ______ accompanied by an adult.
A. once B. when C. if D. unless
答案:D
解析:本题考查省略的状语从句的连接词。句意应为"学校规章规定:除非有成年人陪同,否则孩子们在校期间不能出学校。"表示"除非"用unless。该句式构成了"连词+过去分词"结构。
29. The living room is clean and tidy, with a dining table already ______ for a meal to be cooked.
A. laid B. laying C. to lay D. being laid
答案:A
解析:本题考查with复合结构的用法。with复合结构的构成是"with+宾语+宾语补足语",由于table与lay(搁放)之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,所以空格处用过去分词表示被动。
30. Up to now, the program ________ thousands of children who would otherwise have died.
A. would save B. saves C. had saved D. has saved
答案:D
解析:本题考查动词时态的用法。句意应为"截止到现在,这个项目已经挽救了成千上万的本来会死去的孩子的生命。"up to now是现在完成时态的标志,所以空格处使用现在完成时态。
31. Your house is always so neat-how do you ______ it with three children?
A. manage B. serve C. adapt D. construct
答案:A
解析:本题考查动词在具体语境中的使用。句意应为"你家里总是那么整洁-----家里有三个孩子,你是怎么设法做到的?" 表示"设法做成某事"用manage it。serve 表示"为......服务;接待";adapt 表示"使适应,使适合";construct表示"建造,构筑;构思"。
32. Helping others is a habit, _______ you can learn even at an early age.
A. it B. that C. what D. one
答案:D
解析:本题考查代词的用法。句意应为"帮助别人是一种习惯,一个你在很小时就能学会的习惯。"空格处与前句中的habit构成同位关系,所以选择D项。句中you can learn even at an early age是省略了关系代词that 的定语从句,that在定语从句中作learn的宾语使用。
33. Those who suffer from headache will find they get ______ from this medicine.
A. relief B. safety C. defense D. shelter
答案:A
解析:本题考查名词在具体语境的使用。句意应为"那些头痛的人会发现这种药物能使头痛缓解。"所以A项意义符合句意, relief 表示"缓解,减轻,解除"。 safety表示"安全,保险";defense 表示"防御,防护"; shelter表示"掩蔽,保护"。
34.- Her father is very rich.
 -________ She wouldn't accept his help even if it were offered.
A. What for? B. So what? C. No doubt. D. No wonder.
 答案:B
解析:本题考查交际英语在具体语境中的使用。句意应为"---她父亲非常富裕。---那又怎么样?即使主动给她帮助,她也不会接受的。"表示"那又怎么样?"用So what? 。What for?表示"为了什么?";No doubt 表示"毫无疑问";No wonder 表示"毫不奇怪"。
35. Mothers holding jobs outside the home should have _______ schedules to make it easier to care for their children.
A. heavy B. smooth C. flexible D. complex
 答案:C
解析:本题考查形容词意义辨析。句意应为"在外工作的母亲们应该有灵活的时间以便照看孩子们。"表示"灵活的"用flexible 。heavy 表示"沉重的"; smooth表示"光滑的,滑顺的"; complex表示"复杂的,难懂的"。
第二节 完形填空 (共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
  阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并从答题卡上将该选项涂黑。
  It was a cool October evening. Excitement and family members __36___ the hall. I was only a 7-year-old girl, but I was the center of __37___. Finally, after weeks of preparation, I would __38_ all my hard work in a dance of performance. Everything would be __39___ -so I thought. I waited baskstage all __40__ in my black tights with a golden belt. In a loud and clear voice, the master of ceremonies __41__ that my class was next.
  My dance class was doing a routine on wooden boxes two feet by two feet, facing the __42___. All I had to do in the next move was put one foot on the box next to mine and keep my other foot on my box. I really was an __43__ move. I was concentrating so much __44___ the huge smile on my face and holding my head up that I did not look __45__ I was going. I missed my partner's box altogether and __46__. There I was standing on the stage floor when my classmates were on top of their boxes. I could hear giggles(咯咯笑) coming from the audience, and I felt the ___47___ rush to my face. I remembered my dance teacher had told us, "If you make a mistake, keep smiling so the audience will not ___48___." I did my best to follow her ___49___ as I continued with the routine.
  When the curtain dropped, so did my __50___ for the evening. I ___51___ bitterly, tasting the salt from the tears that streamed down my face. I ran backstage, but no one could __52__ me down.
   Recently I realized I had been a __53__ that night. I was ___54___, but I fought the urge to run off the stage. __55___, I finished the routine with a smile on my face. Now when friends and family laugh about the time I slipped during a dance performance, I can laugh too.
36. A. filled B. visited C. attended D. decorated
答案:A
解析:通读全文可以知道作者描述了自己七岁时的一次舞蹈表演的情况,有表演自然就有观众,所以本句句意应为"家人们挤满了演出大厅,大厅里充满了兴奋的情绪",表示"充满、挤满"用filled。
37. A. pressure B. impression C. debate D. attention
 答案:D
解析:根据作者后面的描述可知,本句句意应为"我只有七岁,但是我是人们注意的中心",所以要使用attention。
38. A. take over B. show off C. look after D. give up
 答案:B
解析:本题句意应为"最后,在经过了几周的准备之后,我要在舞蹈表演中展示我所做出的辛苦努力。"表示"展示"用show off。 take over表示"继承,接办;接管";show off表示"展示;炫耀,卖弄";look after表示"照顾,照看";give up表示"放弃,投降"。
39. A. reasonable B. suitable C. obvious D. perfect
 答案:D
解析:根据后面的描述可知作者的这次表演失败了,所以本句句意应为"一切都应该是完美的--- 我是这样认为的。" reasonable表示"合乎情理的";suitable表示"合适的,适宜的";obvious 表示"明显的"; perfect表示"完美的"。D相符合逻辑。
40. A. dressed up B. folded up C. covered up D. mixed up
 答案:A
解析:本句描述了自己的穿戴,所以句意应为"我等在后台,穿着黑色的紧身衣,扎着金色的腰带。"表示"穿着"用dress up。
41. A. suggested B. explained C. announced D. predicted
 答案:C
 解析:本句句意应为"典礼的主持人清晰地大声宣布下面表演的是我们班。"表示"宣布"用announced。
42. A. music B. audience C. curtain D. stage
 答案:B
解析:演出自然少不了观众,演员们要面对观众表演,所以本句句意应为"我们的舞蹈班成员在一个两英尺见方的箱子上做固定的动作,面向观众。"所以B项正确。
43. A. easy B. active C. adventurous D. extra
 答案:A
 解析:本句句意应为" 我的动作真的非常简单",所以A项符合句意。
44. A. containing B. hiding C. sharing D. keeping
 答案:D
解析:作者在本句中描述了出现失误前我的表演,本句句意应为"我脸上带着微笑,高昂着头,注意力如此集中以至于我没有看到我的脚伸向了哪里。" 表示"保持某种状态"用keep,所以D项正确。contain表示"包含"; hide表示"躲藏";share表示"分享";keep表示"保持,保存"。
45. A. why B. whether C. where D. what
 答案:C
 解析:根据上题解释可知应该选择C项。
46. A. wandered B. slipped C. waved D. skipped
 答案:B
 解析:本句句意应为"我没踩上同伴的箱子,滑倒了。"所以使用slip。
47. A. blood B. pleasure C. pride D. tear
 答案:A
解析:自己的表演出现了失误,肯定非常尴尬,所以本题句意应为"我能够听到观众席上传来的咯咯笑声,我感到血冲上了脸。"应选择A项。
48. A. leave B. cheer C. believe D. notice
 答案:D
解析:根据后面的描述,作者最终克服了自己的心里障碍完成了表演,所以本句句意应为"我记起了我的舞蹈老师曾经告诉我们的话'如果你出现了失误,要继续微笑下去,这样观众就不会注意到了'"。所以D项符合句意。
49. A. gesture B. example C. advice D. plan
答案:C
解析:根据后文的叙述可知,作者坚持完成了任务,所以本句句意应为"我尽力听从了她的建议,继续完成我的动作。" 故C项正确。
50. A. doubts B. hopes C. voice D. patience
 答案:B
解析:根据作者 的描述可知, 作者本来是想要表现一下的,结果却出现了失误,所以自己的希望落空了,因此本句句意应为"当幕布落下,我的希望也落空了。"故B项符合语境。
51. A. argued B. shouted C. begged D. sobbed
答案:D
解析:由后文的tasting the salt from the tears可知作者哭了起来,所以本句句意应为"我哭了起来",故D项正确。
52. A. turn B. calm C. let D. put
 答案:B
解析:在当时的情境下,自然没有人能一下子使她情绪稳定下来,所以应该用calm down表示"使......平静"。
53. A. star B. pioneer C. loser D. fool
 答案:A
解析:事情过去这么多年后,作者能够回过头来重新审视自己,所以本句句意应为"近来我认识到那天晚上我就是一个明星。"所以A项符合语境。
54. A. satisfied B. moved C. embarrassed D. confused
答案:C
解析:根据前面的叙述可知作者当时的失误使得自己非常尴尬,所以本句句意应为"我当时很尴尬,但是我克制住了自己冲出舞台的冲动。"所以C项符合句意。
55. A. However B. Instead C. In total D. in return
 答案:B
解析:分析上下文逻辑可知,此处表示转折意义,所以本句句意应为"相反地,我脸上带着微笑完成了动作。"
第三部分 阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
  Christopher Thomas, 27, was a writer by night and a teacher by day when he noticed he was always tired and was losing weight fast. Diagnosed with diabetes(糖尿病), Thomas would need to inject himself with insulin(胰岛素) three times a day for the rest of his life or risk nerve damage, blindness, and even death. And if that weren't bad enough, he had no health insurance.
  After a month of feeling upset, Thomas decided he'd better find a way to fight back. He left Canton, Michigan for New York, got a job waiting tables, nicknamed himself the Diabetic Rockstar, and created diabeticrockstar.com, a free online community for diabetics and their loved ones-a place where over 1,100 people share personal stories, information, and resources.
Jason Swencki's son, Kody, was diagnosed with type diabetes at six. Father and son visit the online children's forums(论坛) together most evenings. "Kody gets so excited, writing to kids from all over," says Swencki, one of the site's volunteers. "They know what he's going through, so he doesn't feel alone."
  Kody is anything but alone: Diabetes is now the seventh leading cause of death in the United States, with 24 million diagnosed cases. And more people are being diagnosed at younger ages.
These days, Thomas's main focus is his charity(慈善机构), Fight It, which provides medicines and supplies to people-225 to date-who can't afford a diabetic's huge expenses. Fight-it.org has raised about $23,000-in products and in cash. In May, Thomas will hold the first annual Diabetic Rockstar Festival in the Caribbean.
Even with a staff of 22 volunteers, Thomas often devotes up to 50 hours a week to his cause, while still doing his full-time job waiting tables. "Of the diabetes charities out there, most are putting money into finding a cure," says Bentley Gubar, one of Rockstar's original members. "But Christopher is the only person I know saying people need help now."
56. Which of the following is true of Christopher Thomas?
A.He needs to go to the doctor every day. B.He studies the leading cause of diabetes
C.He has a positive attitude to this disease. D.He encourages diabetics by writing articles.
  答案:C
解析:细节理解题。通读全文可知,Christopher Thomas对于自己的疾病采取了积极的态度,所以C项正确。A项与Thomas would need to inject himself with insulin(胰岛素) three times a day for the rest of his life不符;B项与文中的Thomas开办网站,与病人及其家属分享有关的信息和资源不符;D项提到的写作是Thomas的专职工作,而他的志愿工作才是运作Fight It 这个慈善机构。
57. Diabeitcrockstar.com was created for _________.
A. diabetics to communicate B. volunteers to find jobs
C. children to amuse themselves D. rock stars to share resources.
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据a free online community for diabetics and their loved ones-a place where over 1,100 people share personal stories, information, and resources可知A项正确。
58. According to the text, Kody ______.
 A. feel lonely because of his illness
 B. benefits from diabeticrockstar.com
 C. helps create the online kid's forums
 D. writes children's stories online
 答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据Father and son visit the online children's forums(论坛) together most evenings. "Kody gets so excited, writing to kids from all over," says Swencki, one of the site's volunteers. "They know what he's going through, so he doesn't feel alone." 可知B项正确。
59. What can we learn about Fight It?
 A. It helps the diabetics in financial difficulties. B. It organizes parties for volunteer once a year.
 C. It offers less expensive medicine to diabetics. D. It owns a well-known medical website.
 答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据Fight It, which provides medicines and supplies to people-225 to date-who can't afford a diabetic's huge expenses. Fight-it.org has raised about $23,000-in products and in cash.可知A项正确。
60. The last paragraph suggests that Thomas ______.
 A. works full-time in a diabetes charity B. employs 22 people for his website
 C. helps diabetics in his own way D. ties to find a cure for diabetes
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据But Christopher is the only person I know saying people need help now.可知Thomas在用自己的方式帮助糖尿病人,所以C项正确。A项与Thomas often devotes up to 50 hours a week to his cause, while still doing his full-time job waiting tables不符;B项与Even with a staff of 22 volunteers;D项与"Of the diabetes charities out there, most are putting money into finding a cure," says Bentley Gubar, one of Rockstar's original members. "But Christopher is the only person I know saying people need help now."不符。
B
Ask someone what they have done to help the environment recently and they will almost certainly mention recycling. Recycling in the home is very important of course. However, being forced to recycle often means we already have more material than we need. We are dealing with the results of that over-consumption in the greenest way possible, but it would be far better if we did not need to bring so much material home in the first place.
The total amount of packaging increased by 12% between 1999 and 2005. It now makes up a third of a typical household's waste in the UK. In many supermarkets nowadays food items are packaged twice with plastic and cardboard.
Too much packaging is doing serious damage to the environment. The UK, for example, is running out of it for carrying this unnecessary waste. If such packaging is burnt, it gives off greenhouse gases which go on to cause the greenhouse effect. Recycling helps, but the process itself uses energy. The solution is not to produce such items in the first place. Food waste is a serious problem, too. Too many supermarkets encourage customers to buy more than they need. However, a few of them are coming round to the idea that this cannot continue , encouraging customers to reuse their plastic bags, for example.
But this is not just about supermarkets. It is about all of us. We have learned to associate packaging with quality. We have learned to think that something unpackaged is of poor quality. This is especially true of food. But is also applies to a wide range of consumer products, which often have far more packaging than necessary.
There are signs of hope. As more of us recycle, we are beginning to realise just how much unnecessary material are collecting. We need to face the wastefulness of our consumer culture, but we have a mountain to climb.
61. What does the underlined phrase "over-consumption" refer to?
 A. Using too much packaging. B. Recycling too many wastes.
 C. Making more products than necessary. D. Having more material than is needed.
 答案:D
解析:词义猜测题。根据文中的We are dealing with the results of that over-consumption in the greenest way possible, but it would be far better if we did not need to bring so much material home in the first place. 可知划线部分意义应为"过度消费",所以D项意义正确。
62. The author uses figures in Paragraph 2 to show _______.
 A. the tendency of cutting household waste B. the increase of packaging recycling
 C. the rapid growth of super markets D. the fact of packaging overuse
 答案:D
解析:作者用意猜测题。根据作者在文中使用的数字可知,作者使用数字的目的是为了让读者清楚地理解过度包装的现实问题,所以D项正确。
63. According to the text, recycling ______.
 A. helps control the greenhouse effect B. means burning packaging for energy
 C. is the solution to gas shortage D. leads to a waste of land
 答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据If such packaging is burnt, it gives off greenhouse gases which go on to cause the greenhouse effect. Recycling helps, but the process itself uses energy.可知A项正确。
64. What can be inferred from Paragraph 4?
 A. Unpackaged products are of bad quality. B. Supermarkets care more about packaging.
 C. It is improper to judge quality by packaging. D. Other products are better packaged than food.
 答案:C
解析:推理判断题。第四段讲述了人们对于包装不好的物品的固有认识,即:人们普遍认为包装不好的物品质量肯定差,所以C项应为正确答案。
65. What can we learn from the last paragraph?
A. Fighting wastefulness is difficult. B. Needless material is mostly recycled.
C. People like collecting recyclable waste. D. The author is proud of their consumer culture.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。文章讲述了人们对于过度包装的危害的认识及人们应有的积极态度,所以最后一段给我们带来了希望,但是最后一句we have a mountain to climb.提示我们事情不会一蹴而就,所以A项正确。
C
  Rae Armantrout, who has been a poetry professor at the University of California San Diego(UCSD) for two decades, has won the 2010 Pulitzer Prize in the poetry category for her most recent book, "Versed".
"I'm delighted and amazed at how much media recognition that the Pulitzer brings, as compared to even the National Book Critics Award, which I was also surprised and delighted to win," said Armantrout.
"For a long time, my writing has been just below the media radar, and to have this kind of attention, suddenly, with my 10th book, is really surprising."
Armantrout, a native Californian, received her bachelor's degree at UC Berkeley, where she studied with noted poet Denise Levertov, and her master's in creative writing from San Francisco State University. She is a founding member of Language Poets, a group in American poetry that analyzes the way language is used and raises questions to make the reader think.
In March, she won the National Book Critics Circle Award for "Versed."
"This book has gotten more attention," Armantrout said, "but I don't feel as if it's better."
The first half of "Versed" focuses on the dark forces taking hold of the United States as it fought the war against Iraq. The second half looks at the dark forces casting a shadow over her own life after Armantrout was diagnosed with cancer in 2006.
Armantrout was shocked to learn she had won the Pulitzer but many of her colleagues were not. "Rae Armantrout is a unique voice in American poetry," said Seth Lerer, head of Arts and Humanities at UCSD.
"Versed", published by the Wesleyan University Press, did appear in a larger printing than her earlier works, which is about 2,700 copies. The new edition is scheduled to appear in May.
66. According to Rae Armantrout, ____________.
 A. her 10th book is much better B. her winning the Pulitzer is unexpected
 C. the media is surprised at her works D. she likes being recognized by her readers
 答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段的叙述可知,Armantrout对于自己获得普利策奖是很惊讶的,所以B项正确。
67. Which of the following is true of Rae Armantrout?
 A. She published a poetry textbook. B. She used to teach Denise Levertov.
 C. She started a poets' group with others. D. She taught creative writing at UC Berkeley.
 答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据文章第三段中的She is a founding member of Language Poets, a group in American poetry可知C项正确。
68. What can we learn about "Versed"?
 A. It consists of three parts. B. It is mainly about the American army.
 C. It is a book published two decades ago. D. It partly concerns the poet's own life.
 答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据文章中的The second half looks at the dark forces casting a shadow over her own life after Armantrout was diagnosed with cancer in 2006.可知D项正确。
69. Rae Armantrout's colleagues think that she ____________.
 A. should write more B. has a sweet voice
 C. deserves the prize D. is a strange professor
 答案:C
 解析:细节理解题。根据文章中的倒数第二段可知C项正确。
70. What can we learn from the text?
A. About 2,700 copies of "Versed" will be printed. B. Cancer made Armantrout stop writing.
C. Armantrout got her degrees at UCSD. D. "Versed" has been awarded twice.
答案:D
解析:归纳判断题。根据文章中的won the 2010 Pulitzer Prize in the poetry category for her most recent book, "Versed".以及In March, she won the National Book Critics Circle Award for "Versed."可知D项正确。
  D
  Batteries can power anything from small sensors to large systems. While scientists are finding ways to make them smaller but even more powerful, problems can arise when these batteries are much larger and heavier than the devices themselves. University of Missouri(MU) researchers are developing a nuclear energy source that is smaller, lighter and more efficient.
  "To provide enough power, we need certain methods with high energy density(密度)",said Jae Kwon, assistant professor of electrical and computer engineering at MU. "The radioisotope(放射性同位素) battery can provide power density that is much higher than chemical batteries."
  Kwon and his research team have been working on building a small nuclear battery, presently the size and thickness of a penny, intended to power various micro / nanoelectromechanreal systems (M/NEMS). Although nuclear batteries can cause concerns, Kwon said they are safe.
  "People hear the word 'nuclear' and think of something very dangerous," he said, "However, nuclear power sources have already been safely powering a variety of devices, such as pace-makers, space satellites and underwater systems."
  His new idea is not only in the battery's size, but also in its semiconductor(半导体). Kwon's battery uses a liquid semiconductor rather than a solid semiconductor.
  "The key part of using a radioactive battery is that when you harvest the energy, part of the radiation energy can damage the lattice structure(晶体结构) of the solid semiconductor," Kwon said, "By using a liquid semiconductor, we believe we can minimize that problem."
  Together with J. David Robertson, chemistry professor and associate director of the MU Research Reactor, Kwon is working to build and test the battery. In the future, they hope to increase the battery's power, shrink its size and try with various other materials. Kwon said that battery could be thinner than the thickness of human hair.
71. Which of the following is true of Jae Kwon?
 A. He teaches chemistry at MU. B. He developed a chemical battery.
 C. He is working on a nuclear energy source. D. He made a breakthrough in computer engineering.
 答案:C
 解析:细节理解题。根据第三段的叙述可知Kwon在研究一种原子能电池,所以C项正确。
72. Jae Kwon gave examples in Paragraph 4_________.
 A. to show chemical batteries are widely applied. B. to introduce nuclear batteries can be safely used.
 C. to describe a nuclear-powered system. D. to introduce various energy sources.
 答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据文章第四段可知Kwon举例的目的是为了说明原子能电池是安全的,所以B项正确。
73. Liquid semiconductor is used to _________.
 A. get rid of the radioactive waste B. test the power of nuclear batteries.
 C. decrease the size of nuclear batteries D. reduce the damage to lattice structure.
 答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据By using a liquid semiconductor, we believe we can minimize that problem可知D项正确。
74. According to Jae Kwon, his nuclear battery _______.
 A. uses a solid semiconductor B. will soon replace the present ones.
 C. could be extremely thin D. has passed the final test.
 答案:C
解析:细节理解题。根据Kwon said that battery could be thinner than the thickness of human hair可知C项正确。
75. The text is most probably a ________.
A. science news report B. book review C. newspaper ad D. science fiction story
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。本文讲述了Kwon的原子能电池的有关情况,文章体裁应属于科普文章,所以A项正确。
第II卷 (共45分)
第四部分 书面表达
第一节 阅读表达(共5小题;每小题3分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文并回答问题,然后将答案写到答题卡相应的位置上(请注意问题后的字数要求)。
[1]One out of many important things for the whole family to do is to have dinner together. Researchers began reporting the benefits of family dinner about a decade ago, focusing mainly on how it affects children. Studies show that those families who eat dinner at least 3 or 4 times a week together, benefit in many ways.
[2]Eating together helps families achieve open communication and build stronger and healthier relationships. Children have better grades at school and are better adjusted as teens and adults, and the entire family enjoys healthier nutrition. For many families, eating dinner together proves to be good and effective way to reduce the risk of youth rates of addiction, and helps to raise healthier children. It is also a great time to share the events of the day, discuss news and ideas and just be together and enjoy each other's company.
[3]During dinner time parents have better opportunity to show that they are the prior to their children. Sitting at the same table and sharing meals is where and when parents can find out more about their children's school performance, daily activities and attitudes toward life. When parents have all this information they can better direct their kids toward positive things in life. They also have better chance to reduce the possibility that children will get involved with alcohol, tobacco, and illegal drugs.
[4]However, family researchers say that the benefits of family dinner by no means can be considered as automatic. Parents can sit down to dinner with their kids every day and achieve nothing._________________ if there is too much arguing going on, if there is no meaningful conversation or, what is even worse, if there is just plain silence during gathering.
76. What is the main idea of the text? (no more than 8 words)
________________________________________________________________
77. Which sentence in the text is closest in meaning to the following one?
By having dinner together family members can have free exchange of information and develop closer ties among them.
_________________________________________________________________
78. Fill in the blank in Paragraph 4 with proper words. (no more than 8 words)
_________________________________________________________________
79. What information can parents probably get about their children at family dinner? (no more than 12 words)
_________________________________________________________________
80. Translate the underlined sentence in Paragraph 3 into Chinese.
________________________________________________________________
答案:
76.Families benefit from eating together./Having dinner together is beneficial to families.
77.Eating together helps families achieve open communication and build stronger and healthier relationships.
78.No family dinner can benefit./Family dinner may not benefit.
79.their children's school performance, daily activities and attitudes toward life
80.父母也有更好的机会来减少孩子沾染烟、酒和毒品的可能性。/父母也更有可能降低子女染上吸烟、酗酒、吸毒等不良习惯的几率。
第二节 写作(满分30分)
假设你是新华中学的学生李华,你和在上海上学的英国朋友Tom约好下周末去北京旅游,但你因故不能赴约。请根据以下要点用英语给他写一封电子邮件:
1.表示歉意;
2.解释原因;
3.另约时间。
注意:1.词数120~150;
2.可适当增加细节。
答案:略。
17.2010年陕西卷
第一部分 英语知识运用(共四节,满分55分)
第一节 语音知识(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
从每小题的A、B、C、D四个选项中,找出所给单词的正确读音,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑.
【略】
第二节 情景对话(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
根据对话情景和内容,从对话后所给的选项中选出能填入每一空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑.选项中有两个为多余选项
Jerry: Hi , Mike. Look like you've got some sun .
Mike: I guess so. I spent the weekend on the beach.
Jerry: Really? That sounds exciting. __6__ ( C )
Mike:At my friend's house .He invited me to stay there for as long as I wanted .
Jerry: __7__ (G )
Mike: Oh, I have a paper to work on.
Jerry: _8__ I mean besides lying out in the sun. ( E )
Mike: I play some volleyball . I never realized how hard it is to run on sand.
Jerry: _9__ Did you go swimming? ( B )
Mike: I intended to . __10__So I just went fishing. ( F )
Jerry: All sounds so relaxing.
A. What a pity! B.It must be cool.
C.Where did you stay ? D. But how did you get there ?
E.So what else did you do out there ? F.But the water wasn't warm enough
G..Then why not stay there for a longer time?
第三节 语法和词汇知识(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
从每小题的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑.
11.The old temple _______ roof was damaged in storm is now under repair.
 A. where B. which C. its D. whose
答案D。
【解析】考查定语从句。所填词引导定语从句,先行词是the old temple,关系词在从句中做roof的定语,用关系代词whose,选D。其余选项与题意不符。
12. The cost of renting a house in central Xi'an is higher than ____ in any other area of the city.
 A.that B. this C. it D. one
答案A。
【解析】考查代词。所填词用于比较状语从句中,指代句子的主语cost,即指代不可数名词,用that。This指代下文即将提到的事物;it指代"同一物";one指代"同类中的一个"之意。
13. -What's the noise ? It sounds as if it comes from upstairs.
--______ .It must be the window-cleaner working , next door.
 A.I'm not sure B. I hope not C.I'd rather not D. I don't think so
答案D。
【解析】考查交际用语。A项意思是:我不确信;B项意思是:我希望不会;C项意思是:我宁愿不;D项意思是:我认为不会。根据应答句的后一分句意思可知所填部分表示对前一人的观点的否定,故选D。
14. You look well . The air and the sea foods in Sanya must _____ you , I suppose.
 A.agree with B.agree to C. agree on D. agree about
 答案A。
【解析】考查动词短语辨析。Agree with:同意,赞成;与......相适应;agree to:同意,赞成(观点,看法等);agree on:就......达成协议;agree about:对...... 有相同的看法。题干意思是:你看上去很好。我认为:三亚的空气和海鲜很适合你。选A。
15.If we ___ the other road ,we might have arrived here in time for the meeting.
 A.take B.had taken C.took D. have taken
 答案B。
【解析】考查虚拟语气。所填词做虚拟语气中条件状语从句的谓语,根据主句的谓语动词形式might have arrived可知题干是与过去事实相反,故所填部分用had+过去分词形式,选B。
16._____ from the top of the tower ,the south foot of the mountain is a sea of trees .
A.Seen B.Seeing C.Have seen D. To see
答案A。
【解析】考查非谓语动词。此处是非谓语动词做状语,逻辑主语是句子的主语,非谓语动词与逻辑主语是被动关系,且其动作在谓语动词动作之前已经完成,用过去分词,选A。
17.John opened the door . There _____ he had never seen before.
A.a girl did stand B. a girl stood C.did a girl stand D. stood a girl
 答案D。
【解析】考查特殊句式。Here, There, Thus, Then等副词位于句首,且当句子的主语是名词时,句子用全部倒装句,选D。
18.It never occurred to me _____ you could succeed in persuading him to change his mind.
A.which B.what C.that D. if
 答案C。
【解析】考查固定句型。It occurs/occurred to sb that ...是固定句型,意思是:突然想起......,其中that引导主语从句,选C。
19. His first book next month is based on a true story.
A. published B. to be published C. to publish D. being published
 答案B。
【解析】考查非谓语动词。此处是非谓语动词做后置定语,由时间状语next month可知所填非谓语动词表示将来的动作,用动词不定式,其逻辑主语是所修饰的名词book,不定式与逻辑主语是被动关系,故用不定式的被动式,选B。
20. John thinks it won't be long he is ready for his new job.
A. when B. after C. before D. since
 答案C。
【解析】考查状语从句。所填词引导状语从句,构成It(will)be+时间段+状语从句,意思是:过多久才将......,选C。
21. I have to see the doctor because I a lot lately.
A. have been coughing B. had coughed C. coughed D. cough
答案A。
【解析】考查动词时态。由时间状语lately可知此处表示现阶段一直在进行的动作或存在的状态,且强调其持续性,用现在完成进行时,选A。
22.Studies show that people are more to suffer from back problems if they always sit before computer screens for long hours.
 A. likely B. possible C. probable D. sure
 答案A。
【解析】考查形容词词义辨析。所填词做表语,主语是人,由more来修饰,意思是:可能,选A。其中四个选项中possible和probable也都"可能的"之意,但他们做表语时主语只能是物,sure在此处意思不恰当。
23. May I take this book out of the reading room?
No,you . You read it in here.
A. mightn't B. won't C. need't D. mustn't
答案D。
【解析】考查情态动词。英语中用could,might表示询问或征求意见的问句中,肯定性应答要用can或may来代替could或might,而may或might征求意见的问句否定应答时要用mustn't,故本题选D。
24. It is reported that many a new house at present in the disater area.
A. are being built B. were being built C. was being built D. is being built
 答案D。
【解析】考查动词时态,语态及主谓一致。由时间状语at present可知此处动词表示的动作正在进行,主语与所填词是被动关系;many a+名词单数做主语时,谓语动词用单数形式,由此可知本题选D。
25. What a fine day! Shall we go picnicking?
. But we need to be home before six o'clock for the football match..
A. Have a nice time. B. Pardon me C. That's great D. You are right
 答案C。
【解析】考查交际用语。Have a nice time:祝你玩的高兴;pardon me:原谅我;that's great:那太好了;you are right:你说的对。由问句中的shall we...?可知表示征求意见,由此情景可知此处选C。
第四节 完形填空(共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分)
I used to live selfishly, I should admit. But one moment changed me.
I was on my lunch break and had 26 the office to ger something to eat . On the way, I 27 a
Busker(街头艺人),with a hat in front of him. I had some 28 in my pocker, but I would not give them to him, thinking to myself he would 29 use the money to feed his addiction to drugs or alcohol. He 30 like that type-young and ragged. 31 what was I going to spend the money on ? Only to feed my addiction to Coca-Cola or chocolate! I then 32 I had no right to place myself above 33 just because he was busking.
  I 34 and dropped all the coins into his 35 , and he smiled at me, I watched for a while. As 36 as it sounds, I expected something more to come from that moment-a feeling of 37 or satifaction, for example. But nothing happened 38 , I walked off. "It proved to be a waste of 39 ,"I thought.
  On my way home at the end of the 40 , I saw the busker again and he was 41 . I watched him pick up the hat and walk 42 a cafe counter. There he poured the 43 contents into a tin collecting 44 an earthquake fund-raising(募捐) event. He was busking for charity(慈善)!
  Now I donate any 45 I have to charity tins and enjoy the feeling of giving.
26. A. left B. cleaned C. prepared D.searched
27. A. led B. chose C. saw D. fooled
28. A. chocolates B. coins C. tins D. drugs
29. A. almost B. only C. rather D. still
30. A. acted B. looked C. sounded D.smelt
31. A. Though B. For C. Therefor D. But
32. A. declared B. realized C. expected D. guessed
33. A. it B. all C. him D. them
34. A. waited B. followed C. stopped D. arrived
35. A. rag B. hat C. pocket D. counter
36. A. selfish B. awkward C. innocent D. special
37. A. happeiness B. sadness C. love D. hate
38. A. Disappointedly B. Unfortunately C. Coincidentally D. Comfortably
39. A. words B. effort C. space D. money
40. A. moment B. day C. break D. event
41. A. walking around B. passing by C. packing up D. running off
42. A. around B. in C. behind D. to
43.A. chief B. basic C. actual D. total
44.A.by B. for C. on D. with
45.A.work B. time C. energy D.change
文章导读:"我"曾经是个很自私的人,但是一次特殊的经历教育了"我"--一天午饭时间,"我"出了办公楼去买午饭时,"我"看到门口站着一个衣衫褴褛的年轻艺人在表演,他面前放着帽子,在向路人乞讨,"我"虽然兜里有一些硬币,但"我"想用它们买我喜欢的可乐或巧克力,"我"就想:也许他会拿乞讨来的钱去买毒品或去酗酒。"我"犹豫再三,最后依依不舍地将兜里的零钱放进他的帽子里,"我"站在哪里等了一会儿,但没有体验到"我"想要的满足感,"我"想:这钱是浪费了。而当"我"下午下班回家时,"我"看到那位乞丐走进一家小餐馆,他把自己帽子里乞讨来的所有钱都倒进了设在那里的地震灾区捐款箱内,原来,他在为慈善事业乞讨,从哪以后,"我"每次都将"我"所有的零钱投进捐款箱里,也从此体验到了付出的快乐。
26.A。【解析】由本句中的to get something to eat可以推断出此处选A。
27.C。【解析】句意是:在路上,我看到一个街头艺人,面前放着一顶帽子。选C。
28.B。【解析】根据空后的in my pocket可以推断出此处选B。
29.B。【解析】句意是:我考虑他仅仅是用这些钱去满足自己的毒瘾或酒瘾。选B。
30.B。【解析】根据本句中的young and ragged可以推断出所填词和like构成搭配,意思是:看起来像,选B。
31.D。【解析】此处与前一句是转折关系,故用转折连词but,选D。
32.B。【解析】句意是:后来我意识到我不能把我置于他之上,因为他在街头卖艺。选B。
33.C。【解析】所填词做介词above的宾语,指代那位街头艺人,故选C。
34.C。【解析】由后文的dropped和walked off可以推断出此处所填词意思是:停下来,选C。
35.B。【解析】由前文的with a hat in front of him可知此处选B。
36.A。【解析】根据文章首句可知此处选A。
37.A。【解析】所填词与satisfaction并列,意思应该相近,由此可以推断出选A。
38.A。【解析】根据前一句But nothing happened可知此处选A,意思是:失望地。
39.D。【解析】由前文的coins可知此处选D。
40.B。【解析】根据本句中的on my way home可知所填词意思是:当天,一天,选B。
41.C。【解析】walk around: 徘徊,来回走;pass by:从......旁边经过;pack up:收拾行李;pick up:捡起,拾起;接送;接收。句意是:我看到他在收拾行李。选C。
42.D。【解析】所填介词与walk构成搭配,意思是:朝......走去,表对象,介词用to,选D。
43.D。【解析】根据谓语动词poured可以推断出此处选D。
44.B。【解析】此处所填介词表目的,意思是:为了,用for,选B。
45.D。【解析】根据动词donate和have可以推断出此处选D。
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
  阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。
A
Ask Dr ? Jeffers This month Dr. Jeffers is answering questions about the human brain and how it works. Dear Dr. Jeffers,
  One of my colleagues, Felix Moeller, told me that scientists are learning to use computer to 'read minds'. Is there any truth to this story/
-Jane Leon, New York, USA
Dear Ms. Leon,
  Well, a lot of research is being conducted in this area, but so far, the brain scanning equipment and corresponding computer programs haven't been able to actually read thoughts. In one experiment, test subjects(受试者)were connected to scanning equipment and shown two numbers on a screen. They were then asked to choose between adding or subtracting(减)the two numbers. Using this method, researchers were able to follow brain processes and make the correct assumptions(假设)70 percent of the time. It's not quite mind reading, but it's certainly a first step.
-Dr. J. Dear Dr. Jeffers,
  My three-year-old son loves it when I dig my fingers into his sides and tickle (胳肢)him until he laughs uncontrollably. The other day I noticed him trying to tickle himself but he couldn't do it. Why not?
-Glenn Lewis, Vancouver, Canada
Dear Mr. Lewis,
  It's because of how the brain works. The brain is trained to know what to pay attention to and what to ignore. It causes us to ignore physical feelings we expect to happen, but it causes a mild panic reaction when there is an unexpected feeling. For example, you don't notice how your shoulder feels while you're walking down the street. But if someone comes up behind you and touches you lightly on the shoulder, you may jump in fear. It's that unexpected part that causes the tickle reaction.
-Dr. J. 46.What can we learn from the answer to the first question?
A. Some equipment is able to read human minds.
B. Some progress has been made in mind reading.
C. Test subjects have been used tomake decisions.
D. Computer programs can copy brain processes.
47.People laugh when tickled by others bedause the feeling is _______.
A. unexpected B.expected C. comfortable D. uncomfortable
48.Who has got a little child according to the text?
A. Ms. Leon B. Mr. Lewis C. Mr. Moeller D. Dr. Jeffers
49.According to the text, Jeffers is probably _______.
A. a computer programmer B. a test subject
C. a human brain expert D. a medical doctor
【文章导读】本文是一篇报刊新闻,大意是说明本月内心理专家Jeffers博士将做客本报心理咨询栏目,回答读者提出的各种问题。
46.B。【解析】推理判断题。根据第一个问题的应答的最后一句可以推断出本题选B。
47.A。【解析】推理判断题。由问题二的应答句中but it causes a mild panic reaction when there is an unexpected feeling.可知本题选A。
48.B。【解析】推理判断题,根据问题二可知本题选B。
49.C。【解析】推理判断题。根据本报道的栏目一可知本题选C。
B
Brave Frenchman Found Half-way Around the World
(NEW YORK) A French tourist highly praised for rescuing a two-year-old girl in Manhattan said he didn't think twice before diving into the freezing East River.
  Tuesday's Daily News said 29-year who left the spot quickly after the rescue last Saturday.
  He lifted the little girl out of the water after she fell off the bank at the South Street Scaport museum. He handed the girl to her father ,David Anderson, who had dive in after him.
  "I didn't think at all," Duret told the Daily News. " It happened very fast. I reacted very fast."
  Duret, an engineer on vacation ,was walking with his girlfriend along the pier(码头)when he saw something falling into the water .He thought it was a doll, but realized it was a child when he approached the river. In an instant ,he took off his coat and jumped into the water.
  When he reached the girl, she appeared lifeless, he said . Fortunately, when she was out of the water, she opened her eyes.
  Anderson said his daughter slipped off the bank when he was adjusting his camera. An ambulance came later for her, said Duret, who was handed dry clothes from cookers. Duret caught a train with his girlfriend shortly after.
  The rescue happened on the day before he left for France. Duret said he didn't realize his tale of heroism he was leaving the next morning .
  "I don't really think I'm a hero," said Duret. "Anyone would do the same ting."
50.why was Duret in NewYork?
 A. To meet his girlfriend B. To work as an engineer
 C. To spend his holiday D. To visit the Andersons.
51. What did duret do shortly after the ambulance came?
 A. He was interviewed by a newspaper B. He asked his girlfriend for his dry clothes
 C. He went to the hospital in the ambulance D. He disappeared from the spot quickly
52. Who divide after duret into the river to save the little girl?
 A. David Anderson B. a passer-by C. his girlfriend D. a taxi driver.
53. When was duet most probably found to be the very hero?
A. the day when he was leaving for home. B. a couple of days after the girl was rescued
C. the first day when he was in New York D. the same day when he was interviewed.
【文章导读】本文是一篇新闻报道,大意是说明一位法国游客从冰冷的河水里救了一位落水儿童,他的这一勇敢行动感动整个纽约市。
50.C。【解析】推理判断题。根据第五自然段的首句可知本题选C。
51.D。【解析】细节理解题。根据第二自然段的最后一句可知本题选D。
52.A。【解析】细节理解题。由第三自然段的首句可知本题选A。
53.B。【解析】推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二自然段可以推断出本题选B。
C
The 1900 house
The bowler family was one of more than 400 families who applied to 1900 house, a reality TV shout which took a typical family back a hundred years to se how people lived in the days before the internet, computer games and even electricity.
The bowler family spent three months in a London home without a telephone, computers, TV, or fast food. The bowlers wore clothes from 1900, are only food available in English at that time, and cooked their meals on a single stove. Paul bowler still went to work every day in a then uniform. The children changed their clothes on the way to and from school and their classmates didn't know about then unusural home life. Joyce stayed at home, cooking and cleaning like a typical housewife of the time, though everything took three times as long.
So does Joyce think that people's lives were better in the old days?
"I think people in the old days had just ad many troubles and worries," Joyce said.
And I don't think their life was better or worse, there were lots of things back then that
I'm happy I don't have to deal with nowadays, but on the other hand life was simpler." "We had a lot more time with our family, and it was hard being nice to each other all the time," eleven-year-old Hilary said.
So what did the Bowler family miss most about modern life while living in the 1900 house?
Paul,39:" telephone and a hot shower"
Joyce,44:" a quick cup of tea from a kettle you could just turn on"
Hilary,11:" rock CD"
Joseph,9:" hamburger and computer games"
54.While the Bowler family was living in 1900 house,_____. [A]
 A the mother spent more time on housework B the two children wore the then clothes for school
 C they prepared their meals together on a stove D they ate simple foods they had never seen
55. According to Paragraph 4, what's Jovce's opinion about life in 1900? [C]
 A There were fewer problems for the family B Life was simpler but worse than it is now
 C There were things she liked and disliked D The family had more time to stay together
56.What would Hilary expect most from modern life in the three months? [C]
 A To play computer games B To make phone calls
 C To listen to music D To chat on the Internet
【文章导读】在英国,Bowler一家有幸成为400户体验20世纪初期人们日常生活的家庭之一,在这项体验活动中Bowler住进那个时期的房子,没有电话,电脑,电视,快餐身穿那个时代的服饰,通过这为期三个月的体验活动,他们一家人对于现在的生活有了更深的理解。
54.A。【解析】推理判断题。根据第二自然段的最后一句可知本题选A。
55.C。【解析】推理判断题。在本自然段中Joyce谈到了她对当时生活的感受,有褒有贬,由此可知本题选C。
56.C。【解析】推理判断题。根据Hilary,11:rock CD一句可以推断出她想听音乐,故本题选C。
D
Stop Spam
  When I first got an e-mail account ten years ago, I received communications only from family, friends, and colleagues. Now it seems that every time I check my e-mail, I have an endless series of advertisements and other correspondence that do not interest me at all. If we want e-mail to continue to be useful, we need specific laws that make spamming(发送垃圾邮件) a crime.
  If lawmakers do not do something soon to prohibit spam, the problem will certainly get much worse. Computer programs allow spammers to send hundreds of millions of e-mails almost instantly. As more and more advertisers turn to spam to sell their products, individual(个人的) e-mail boxes are often flooded with spam e-mails. Would people continue to use e-mail if they had to deal with an annoying amount of spam each time?
  This problem is troubling for individuals and companies as well. Many spam e-mails contain computer viruses that can shut down the entire network of a company. Companies rely on e-mail for their employees to communicate with each other. Spam frequently causes failures in their local communications networks, and their employees are thus unable to communicate effectively. Such a situation results in a loss of productivity and requires companies to repeatedly repair their networks. These computer problems raise production costs of companies, which are, in the end, passes on to the consumer.
For these reasons, I believe that lawmakers need to legislate (立法) against spam. Spammers should be fined, and perhaps sent to prison if they continue to disturb people. E-mail is a tool which helps people all over the world to communicate conveniently, but spam is destroying this convenience.
57.What does the underlined word "correspondence" in the Paragraph 1 probably mean?
A.messages B.ideas C.connections D.programs
58.According to the text, what is the major cause of the flooding spam?
A.Companies rely on e-mail for communications.
 B.More people in the world communicate by e-mail.
 C.Many computer viruses contain spam e-mail.
 D.More advertisers begin to promote sales through spam.
59.According to Paragraph 3,who is the final victim of spam?
  A. The business B. The advertiser
  C.The employee D.The consumer
60.What is the purpose of the text?
 A.To inform B.To educate C.To persuade D.To instruet
【文章导读】随着网络信息技术的发展,越来越多的人们实用网络邮箱来传递信息,但现在垃圾邮件的泛滥已经成为网络用户们深恶痛绝的事情,人们呼吁立法来阻止垃圾邮件的泛滥。
57.A。【解析】词义猜测题。根据本文中的e-mail一词以及endless series of advertisements可以推断出correspondence在此处意思是:信件,垃圾邮件,由此可知本题选A。
58.D。【解析】推理判断题。由第二自然段中的As more and more advertisers turn to spam to sell their products, individual e-mail boxes are often flooded with spam e-mails.一句可知本题选D。
59.D。【解析】推理判断题。根据本段的最后一句可知本题选D。
60.C。【解析】推理判断题。通读全文可知本文作者摆出了垃圾邮件的危害,其目的是说服立法人员尽快出台法律阻止垃圾邮件的蔓延,故本题选C。
第二节(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从下框的A~F选项中选出能概括每一段主题的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余项。
AGift giving proven to be valuable.
B.Memories from gift giving
C.Moments and events for gift giving
D.Various functions of gift giving
E.Gitt giving as a wasteful practice
F.Gift giving as a two-way social activity Gift Giving
61. C
There are many occasions(场合) for giving gifts in modern industrialinzed societies;birthdays,naming ceremonies, weddings, anniversaries, New Year, It is common to give gifts on many of these celebrations in western cultures. In addition, special events, such as one' s first day of school or graduation from university, often require gift fiving.
62. F
What is happening when we give gifts? Most important, we are exchanging gifts. If someone gives me a gift for my birthday, I know that I am usually expected to give one on his or her next birthday. A gift builds up or confirms a social oblingation(义务).
63.D
Gifts tighten personal relationships and provide a means of communication between loved ones. People say that a gift lets the recipient(接受者) know we are thinking of them, and that we want to make the person "feel special."We want people to feel wanted, to feel part of our social or family group. We give presents to say "I'm sorry."Sometimes it is difficult for us to find a present that someone will like. Sometimes we give things that we like or would frrl comfortable with. In all these cases, the gifts are sending out messages-often very expressive ones.
64. B
People tend to talk about presents in a fairly loving way. A woman whose mother had died years ago described the many gifts around her house.These were gifts that her mother had given her over the years:"I appreciate these, and they mean something to me,"the woman said,"because I remember the occasions they were given on, and that they were from my mother, and the relationship we've had."The gifts remain and keep the relationship alive in mind. This woman felt the same way about the gifts she gave to others. She hoped that the recipients would look at here gifts in years to come and
65. A
Emotions(情感)like these suggest that a positive spirit still lies behind gift giving. They prove that the anthropologist Claude Levi-Strauss was wrong to say that modern western gift giving is highly wasteful. Studies in Canada and elsewhere have also shown that this is not the case. Each gift is unique even if so many are given.The emotional benefit for those who exchange gifts is the very reason for the tradition to continue.
61.C。【解析】根据本段首句中的occasions和最后一句中的special events可知本段大意选C。
62.F。【解析】由本段的最后一句可知推断出本段大意选F。
63.D。【解析】根据本自然段的主题句--最后一句可知本题选D。
64.B。【解析】根据本段首句可以推断出本段大意是说明礼物可以给予人们美好的会议,故选B。
65.A。【解析】有本段末句可以推断出本题大意选A。
第三部分 写作(共三节,满分55分)
第一节 单词拼写(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
根据下列各句句意和空白之后的汉语提示词,在答题卡指定区域的横线上写出对应单词的正确形式,每空只写一词。
66.The car is running at a speed/rate(速度)of eighty kilometers an hour.
67.The teacher is glad that everyone in her class iseager(渴望的)to learn.
68.Jeff has thehabit(习惯)of listening to music while reading.
69.Mr. White has been absent/away(缺席的)from work for days, so he knows nothing about our new plan.
70.He tried to explain(解释),but she wouldn't listen.
71.The local government is discussing(讨论)how to help the poor in the countryside.
72.When things aren't going well, my parents always encourage(鼓励)me, telling me not to give up.
73.Miss Harper closed her eyes and pretended(假装)to be asleep.
74.We sat chatting for a few minutes(分钟)after finishing our meal.
75.I have been deeply(深深地)impressed by a number of experiences in her life.
第二节 短文改错(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
  假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
  增加:在缺词处加一个漏词符号(^),并在其下面写出该加的词。
  删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
  修改:在错的词下划一横线( ),并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
  注意:1.每处错误及修改均仅限一词;
  2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
  My sister saw a lovely cup when we are shopping the other day. She liked it at once. Then
   were
she bent down and picked ^ up to look at a price on it. As she did this, lots of tea splashed on his
it the her
T-shirt! I had to try hardly not to laugh at her shocked face! My sister wanted ^ get out of the shop
Hard to
as fast as she could when a shop assistant came over to us. It w\asturned out to be her own cup, that she'd left on the shelf by mistake. The assistant was clearly as embarrassing as my sister,
which embarrassed
for I just thought it was funny!
But/yet/while/and
第三节 书面表达(满分30分)
假定你是李华。你们学校和一所美国中学签署了教师交流协议。在过去的一年里,你们的英文老师是来自这所中学的Sue Wood。不久前她返回美国任教。请你根据写作要点和要求给Sue写封电子邮件。
写作要点:
1.对她表达感谢之意; 2.介绍她离开后你自己及班里发生的事情;
3.希望了解她的近况。
要求:
1.短文须写在答题卡的指定区域。 2.短文词数不少于100(不含已写好的部分)。
3.内容充实,结构完整,语意连贯。 4.书写须清晰、工整。
5.邮件中不能体现本人真实信息。
Dear Sure,
I'm Li Hua, one of your students in China. It's almost a month since you left us. We all miss you and are very grateful for what you did for us.
We are busy as usual. We had an English speech contest the other day. I won the first prize! This again reminds me of all your kind help. Do you still remember the trees we planted together on the hill behind the school? Yesterday, we went there and watered them. The tree you planted yourself is growing well, and the whole class decided to name it Sue Wood. Will you come back to see Sue Wood?
How is everything with you lately? We hope to know more about you and your American students. Hope to keep in close touch.
All the best
Li Hua
B卷选择题答案
第一部分:英语知识运用(1~45)
1.B 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.E 7.A 8.C 9.F 10.B 11.C 12.B 13C. 14.B 15.A 16.B 17.C 18.D 19.A 20.D 21.B 22.B 23.C 24.C 25.D 26.C 27.A 28.D 29.D 30.D 31.B 32.D 33.A 34.A 35.D 36.C 37.C 38.A 39.B 40.D 41.A 42.B 44.D 45.B
第二部分:阅读理解(46~55)
46.C 47.D 48.C 49.B 50.B 51.A 52.D 53.C 54.D 55.B 56.B 51.D 58.A 59.A 60.B 61.E 62.F 63.A
64.C 65.D
18.2010年四川卷
  2010年高考英语四川卷试题结构保持不变。紧扣 "大纲"、"说明",体现了 "有利于高校选拔人才,有利于高中英语教学"的基本原则 。完形填空、阅读、短文改错,均能够牢牢抓住语篇及应用这个中心。语法和词汇知识部分知识点考查较全面;完形填空材料难度适中,题目设置层次分明,具有较强的区分度。阅读理解文章本身的难度和答题设计的层次真正起到了考查考生语言能力、拉大考生距离的选拔功能。对话选择部分选材大众化,选项的设置也有较好的区分度。短文改错的材料难度和错误的设置难度与往年基本持平。写作命题切合学生实际,写作要求明确,但在一定程度上限制了学生的自由发挥。
  本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,第Ⅰ卷1页至11页,第Ⅱ卷12页至14页。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
  第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共100分)
  注意事项:
  1.答第Ⅰ卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号、考试科目涂写在答题卡上。
  2.1-65小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号,在试题卷上作答无效。
  第一部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分50分)
  第一节 语法和词汇知识(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
  从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
1.-Here's your change.
 -
 A. Thank you. B. Don't mention it. C. No problem D. With pleasure.
 答案:A
解析:考查日常用语。句意为:"这是找你的零钱。""谢谢"。A符合语境。B用于回答道谢或道谦;C、D用于回答求助。
2. In most countries, a university degree can give you flying start in life.
 A. the; a B. the; 不填 C.不填; 不填 D.不填; a
 答案:D
解析:考查冠词。 most countries此处表泛指,most前不加定冠词the.第二个空处应为"一个高起点的开始",故用a ,正确答案为D。
3.- I take the book out?
 -I'm afraid not.
 A. Will B. May C. Must D. Need
 答案:B
 解析:考查情态动词。表请求可用情态动词can, may, could,might,表允许用can, may.
句意为:"我可以将这本书带出去吗?""恐怕不行"。故应选表情请求的情态动词may。正确答案为B。
4. A great number of students said they were forced to practise the piano.
 A. to question B. to be questioned C. questioned D. questioning
 答案:C
解析:考查非谓语动词作定语。question与students 存在被动关系,question表示的动作也已完成,故用过去分词。
5. Tired, Jim was fast asleep with his back a big tree.
 A. in B. below C. beside D. against
 答案:D
解析:考查介词,句意为:"累了,吉姆背倚着树,很快就睡着了。"against此处意为:"倚着,靠着";below"在......下方";beside"在......旁边";in"在......里面或(时间)......之后"。
6. Some people eat with their eyes. They prefer to order what nice.
 A. looks B. smells C. feels D. tastes
 答案:A
解析:考查系动词辨析。与上句中的eat with their eyes相对,后句应该为点看起来很好吃的东西。故正确答案为A。
7.On my desk is a photo that my father took of when I was a baby.
 A. him B. his C. me D. mine
 答案:C
 解析:考查代词。take a photo of sb意为给某人照相,此处应用人称代词的宾格。正确答案为C。
8.Jenny was looking for a seat when,luckily,a man and left.
 A.took up B.got up C.shut up D.set up
 答案:B
解析:考查动词词组。get up意为"起床,起立"。句意为"Jenny正在找一个座位,正在那时,很幸运地,一个人站起来离开了。"故选B。1意为"从事,占据时间或空间";C意为"闭嘴";D意为"建造,搭起"。
9.We laugh at jokes,but seldom about how they work.
 A.we think B.think we C.we do think D.do we think
答案:D
解析:考查倒装。seldom为否定副词放句首,用部分倒装,故选D。句意为"我们因笑话而笑,但很少去思考笑话怎样让我们笑。"
10.After graduating from college,I took some time off to go travelling, turned out to be a wise decision.
 A.that B.which C.when D.where
 答案:B
解析:考查定语从句。此处应为which引导的非限制性定语从句,which代替前边整个句子。句意为:"大学毕业后,我们休假一段时间去旅游,这结果证明是一个明智的决定。"
11.In many people's opinion,that company,though relatively small,is pleasant .
 A.to deal with B.dealing with C.to be dealt with D.dealt with
 答案:A
解析:考查不定式主动表被动。在某些形容词后经常用不定式的主动形式表被动,此时,不定式动作和句子的主语存在动宾关系。又如:The apartment is comfortable to live in.
12.The school was moved out of downtown as the number of students had grown too .
A.small B.few C.1arge D.many
答案:C
解析:考查形容词的用法。the number of 意为"......的数量",其后的形容词应为大小,不用多少。又据句意学校被移出了市中心,应该是学生的数量变得太大了,故选C。
13.一I'm sorry.That wasn't of much help.
 一Oh, .As a matter of fact,it was most helpful.
 A.sure it was B.it doesn't matter C.of course not D.thanks anyway
 答案:A
解析:考查日常用语。后句中的As a matter of fact, it was most helpful,可知是对前句表意的否定,所以A项合适。句意为:"对不起,那帮助不太大。当然不是了,实际上,它很有用。"
14.How much one enjoys himself travelling depends largely on he goes with,whether his friends or relatives.
 A.what B.who C.how D.why
 答案:B
解析:考查介词后的宾语从句。根据句末的 whether his friends or relatives可知应是和谁去,故选B。句意为"一个人旅游多么享受很大程度上取决于他和谁去,无论是他的朋友还是亲戚。"
15.Such poets as Shakespeare widely read,of whose works,however,some difficult to understand.
 A.are;are B.is;is C.are;is D.is:are
 答案:A
解析:考查主谓一致。主句中的主语应为poets,谓语动词用复数,其后的非限制性定语从句的主语应为some of whose works,谓语动词也应是复数。故选A。
16.一When shall we restart our business?
 一Not until we our plan.
A.will finish B.are finishing C.are to finish D.have finished
答案:D
解析:考查动词时态。在状语从句中,经常用一般现在时表将来时,用现在完成时表将来完成时。此处为until引导的时间状语从句,故用现在完成时,选D。意为"直到我们完成我们的计划,我们才重新开始我们的生意。"
17.The lawyer listened with full attention, to miss any point.
A.not trying B.trying not C.to try not D.not to try
答案:B
解析:考查现在分词短语做伴随状语及动词不定式的否定式。句中listen和try not to miss为同时进行的动作,故用现在分词的一般式做伴随状语。又动词不定式的否定式要在其前加not.故选B。
18.You've failed to do what you to and I'm afraid the teacher will blame you.
 A.will expect B.will be expected C.expected D.were expected
 答案:D
解析:考查动词时态。句中you与expect存在被动关系,首先排除C。又有have failed提示应是过去你被期盼做的事,故应为过去时,正确答案为D。
19.If you have a job, yourself to it and finally you'll succeed.
 A.do devote B.don't devote C.devoting D.not devoting
 答案:A
解析:考查谓语动词的强调及"祈使句+and+将来时句子"的固定搭配。此处应是祈使句,又有谓语动词的强调要借助助动词do,故选A。句意为:"如果你有了一份工作,付出努力去做它,最后你定能成功。"
20.Because of the heavy traffic,it was already time for lunch break she got to her office.
 A.since B.that C.when D.until
 答案:C
解析:考查状语从句。句意为:"因为交通阻塞,当她到达办公室时已经是午休的时间了。",故此处应为when引导的时间状语从句,故正确答案为C。
第二节完形填空(共20小题;每小题l 5分,满分30分)
  阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
  Recently,I flew to Las Vegas to attend a meeting. As we were about to arrive,the pilot announced with apology that there would be a slight 2l before setting down. High desert winds had 22 the airport to close all but one runway. He said that we would be 23 the city for a few minutes waiting to 24 . We were also told to remain in our seats meanwhile with our seat belts fastened 25 there might be a few bumps(颠簸).We11,that few minutes turned into about four-five minutes,including a ride that would make a roller coaster(过山车) 26 by comparison.
  The movement was so fierce that several passengers felt 27 and had to use airsickness bags. As you might guess,that's not good thing to have happen in a(n) 28 space because it only 29 to increase the discomfort of the situation.
  About twenty minutes into the adventure,the entire airplane became very 30 .
There was now a sense of anxiety and fear that could be 31 noticed.Every passenger simply held on for dear life ...except one. A 32 was having a good time! With each bump of the33!he would let out a giggle(咯咯的笑)of delight As I observed this,I 34 that he didn't know he was supposed to be afraid and worried about his 35 He neither thought about the past nor about the future Those are what we grown-ups have learned from 36 .He was 37 the ride because had not yet been taught to fear it. Having understood this,I took a deep breath and 38 back into my seat,pretending I was 39 on a roller coaster. I smiled for the rest of the flight. I even 40 to giggle once or twice ,much to the chagrin(随恼)of the man sitting next to me holding the airsickness bag.
21. A. mistake B. delay C. change D. wind
22. A. forced B. warned C. swept D. reminded
23. A. watching B. visiting C. circling D. crossing
24. A. arrive B. enter C. stop D. land
25. A. if B. though C. because D. while
26. A. light B. pale C. easy D. quick
27. A. sick B. nervous C. angry D. afraid
28. A. empty B. narrow C. secret D. open
29. A. happens B. continues C. fails D. serves
30. A. quiet B. hot C. dirty D. crowded
31. A. partly B.gradually C. shortly D. clearly
32. A. pilot B. baby C. guard D. man
33. A. seats B.passengers C. flight D. airplane
34. A. realized B.hoped C.agreed D. insisted
35. A. health B. safety C. joy D. future
36. A. teachers B. books C. experience D. practice
37. A. learning B. taking C.missing D.enjoying
38. A. sat B. lay C. went D. rode
39. A. nearly B.finally C.really D.suddenly
40. A. attempted B.managed C. wanted D.decidedw
语篇解读:本文记述了作者一次因开会去拉斯维加斯时,飞机因沙尘暴而延时降落,在不断延长的等待中,成人焦急、害怕,唯独不知恐惧的婴儿在享受着过山车一样的颠簸。作者也深受启发,体验了一次孩子的享受。
21.答案:B
解析:根据 "High desert winds...to close all but one runway"可知因沙尘暴关闭所有的跑道,只留一条,故应为延时降落。
22.答案:A
解析:因为沙尘暴迫使机场关闭跑道。 B为"警告";C意为"打扫,席卷";D意为"提醒",均不符合题意
23.答案:C
解析:飞机在等待降落的过程中应该是绕城市盘旋。故应选C。 A. watch用于着动态的场面; B. visit意为"参观,拜访"; D. cross意为"横穿"
24.答案:D
解析:根据上下文句意可知,飞机要绕城市盘旋几分钟以便等待着陆
25.答案:C
解析:句意为;"我们被告知仍在座位上坐好,系好安全带,因为飞机可能有颠簸。"此处应为because引导的原因状语从句
26.答案:B
解析:make...pale by comparison "使......相形见绌",此处用以强调飞机在空中极不稳定
27.答案:A
解析:句意为:"象过山车一样的巨烈运动使旅客恶心而不得不用呕吐袋。A. sick 意为"恶心的"; B. nervous意为"紧张的"; C. angry 意为"生气的";D. afraid意为"害怕的"。
28.答案B
解析:此空前的that指的是using airsickness bags,也就是发生在飞机上狭小空间中的呕吐,因此选用narrow"狭窄的",后面的space指的是飞机内部空间。empty 意为"空的",secret意为"秘密的",均不合题意。
29.答案A
解析:在这种情形下本来就很难受,在飞机上呕吐使得这种难受更加强烈,此处serve意为"起......作用,用作......"。
30. 答案:A
解析:根据后面的 a sense of anxiety and fear可知,人们都很紧张、焦虑,在这种情形下飞机上的人一定是静悄悄的。
31.答案:D
解析:飞机上的焦躁不安,应该是能够很明显的被感觉到,故选clearly
32.答案:B
解析:从后文中的 "he didn't know he was supposed to be afraid and worried...Those are what we grown-ups have learned ..."他不知道害怕和着急......,那是我们成年人......,可推测出应该是孩子
33.答案:D
解析:应是飞机的每一次颠簸让孩子体验坐过山车一样的感受,孩子发出咯咯的笑声
34.答案:A
解析:句意为我意识到孩子不知道他应该害怕和担心
35.答案:B
解析:应是为他的安全担心
36.答案:C
解析:成人都是从孩子时代过来的。是成人的亲身经历让他们知道孩子不知道什么是害怕和担心
37.答案:D
解析:因为孩子不知道害怕,自然是在飞机的颠簸中享受坐过山车般的快乐
38.答案:A
解析:sat back into my seat意为坐回到座位上
39.答案:C
解析:句意应为:"我坐回到我的座位上,假装真地坐上了过山车。"A项意为"几乎";B项意为"最后",D项意为"突然",均不合题意。
40.答案B
解析:我甚至咯咯地笑了一两次。作者应该是真的笑出了声,才让邻座的手拿呕吐袋的人懊恼。做成了某事用managed to do
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
  第一节 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
  A
  I grew up in a house where the TV was seldom turned on and with one wall in my bedroom entirely lined with bookshelves, most of my childhood was spent on books I could get hold of. In fact, I grew up thinking of reading as natural as breathing and books unbelievably powerful in shaping perspectives (观点) by creating worlds we could step into, take part. in. and live in.
   With this unshakable belief, I, at. fourteen, decided to become a writer. Here too, reading became useful. Every writer starts off knowing that he has something to say, but being unable to find the right ways to say it. He has to find his own voice by reading widely and discovering which parts of the writers he agrees or disagrees with, or agrees with so strongly that it reshapes his own world. He cannot write without loving to read, because only through reading other people's writing can one discover what works, what doesn't and, in the end, together with lots of practice, what voice he has.
  Now I am in college, and have come to realize how important it is to read fiction (文学作品).As a. law student, my reading is in fact limited to subject matter-the volume (量) of what I have to read for classes every week means there is little time to read anything else. Such reading made it all the clearer to me that I live in a very small part in this great place called life. Reading fiction reminds me that there is life beyond my own. It allows me to travel across the high seas and along the Silk Road, all from the comfort of my own armchair, to experience, though secondhand, exciting experiences that I wouldn't necessarily be able to have in my lifetime.
41. What can be inferred about the author as a child?
  A.He never watched TV. B.He read what he had to.
  C.He found reading unbelievable. D.He considered reading part of his life.
42. The underlined word "voice" in the second paragraph most probably means " ".
  A.an idea B.a sound quality C. a way of writing D. a world to write about
43. What effect does reading have on the author?
  A.It helps him to realize his dream. B. It opens up a wider world for him.
  C.It makes his college life more interesting. D. It increases his interest in worldwide travel.
44. Which of the following can be the best title of this text?
  A.Why do I read? B. How do I read? C. What do I read? D. When do I read?
语篇解读:本篇文章是记叙文。作者通过自己的亲身体验,讲述读书使人形成自己的独立观点,读书使人开扩视野的重要作用。
41.答案:D
考点:细节理解题
解析:根据首段第一二句, "I grew up in a house... with one wall in my bedroom entirely lined with bookshelves....I grew up thinking of reading as natural as breathing"可知作者是在一个以书为伴的环境中长大的,读书像呼吸那样已经成为生活必需。
42. 答案:C
考点:词义推测题。
解析:根据文中 "...but being unable to find the right ways to say it. He has to find his own ..."可以推断出voice所表达的意思是"写作方式"。
43.答案B
 考点:细节理解题
解析:由文章的最后一句:"It allows me to travel across the high seas and along the Silk Road, all from the comfort of my own armchair, to experience, though secondhand, exciting experiences that I wouldn't necessarily be able to have in my lifetime."可得出答案
44.答案:A
 考点:主旨大意题。
解析:文章作者主要以自己的亲身体验讲述读书的重要性。因此Why do I read?"我为什么读书?"作题目最佳。
  B
   Boiler rooms are often dirty and steamy, but this one is clean and cool. Fox Point is a very new 47-unit living building in South Bronx, one of the city's poorest areas. Two-thirds of the people living there are formerly (以前) homeless people, whose rent is paid by the government. The rest are low-income families. The boiler room has special equipment, which produces energy for electricity and heat. It reuses heat that would otherwise be lost to the air, reducing carbon emissions(碳排放)while also cutting costs.
  Fox Point is operated by Palladia, a group that specializes in providing housing and services to needy, people. Palladia received support from Enterprise Community Partners (ECP), which helps build affordable housing by providing support to housing developers.
  ECP has created national standards for healthy, environmentally (环境方面) clever and affordable homes which are called, the Green Communities Standards. These standards include water keeping, energy saving and the use of environmentally friendly building materials. Meeting the standards increases housing construction costs by 2%, which is rapidly paid back by lower running costs. Even the positioning of a window to get most daylight can help save energy.
  Michael. Bloomberg, New York's mayor, plans to create 165,000 affordable housing units for500,000 New Yorkers. Almost 80% of New York City's greenhouse-gas emissions come from buildings, and 40% of those are caused, by housing.. So he recently announced that the city's Department of Housing and Preservation and Development (DHPD) , whose duty is to develop and keep the city's supply of affordable housing, will require all its new projects to follow ECP's green standards.
  Similar measures have been taken by other cities such as Cleveland and Denver, but New York's DHPD is the largest city developer of affordable housing in the country.
45. What is the purpose of describing the boiler room in the first paragraph?
  A.To explain the measures the city takes to care for poor people.
  B.To suggest that affordable housing is possible in all areas.
  C.To show how the environment-friendly building works.
  D.To compare old and new boiler rooms.
46. What is an advantage of the buildings meeting the Green Communities Standards?
  A.Lower running costs. B.Costing less in construction.
  C.Less air to be lost in hot days. D.Better prices for homeless people.
47.It can be learned from the text that
  A. New York City is seriously polluted
  B. people's daily life causes many carbon emissions in New York City
  C. a great number of people in New York City don't have houses to live in
  D. some other cities have developed more affordable housing than New York City
48. What is the main purpose of this text?
  A.To call on people to pay more attention to housing problems.
  B. To prove that some standards are needed for affordable housing.
  C. To ask society to help homeless people and low-income families.
  D. To introduce healthy, environmentally clever-and affordable housing.
语篇解读:本篇文章为科技说明文。作者以Fox Point居住群的boiler rooms为切入点,阐述此类房子的环保节能的优点,以及各城市特别是纽约队建造此类建筑的积极响应。
45.答案:C
 考点:作者的写作意图
解析:从第一段最后两句,作者描述开水房仅是从一个侧面展示整个建筑群的节能,环保,可以得出答案。
46.答案:A
 考点:细节理解
解析:依据文章第三段倒数第二句:Meeting the standards increases housing construction costs by 2%, which is rapidly paid back by lower running costs.可得到答案。句意为"达到这一标准会将建筑成本提高2%,但很快会被它的低成本运行成本补回"
47.答案:B
考点:细节理解
解析:依据文章第四段第二句:Almost 80% of New York City's greenhouse-gas emissions come from buildings, and 40% of those are caused, by housing..可得出答案
48.答案:D
  考点:作者的写作目的
  解析:本文主要让读者了解这类健康、环保、经济类住房。
  C
  Alex London Research Laboratory (ALRL) is part of Alex Co., Ltd., a major Australian medicine-making company. Opened in 1992, ALRL specialises in the development of new medicines for the treatment of heart diseases.
  A position is now open for a Research Operations Manager(ROM) to support our growing research team at the new laboratories in Hatfield,due to open in the autumn of 2010.
Reporting to the Director,you will help set up and run the technical and scientific support services of our new laboratories now under construction.You will be expected to provide expert knowledge about and be in charge of all areas of ALRL'S Health and Safety,and to communicate (沟通)with support employees at ALRL'S laboratories based at University College London.Working closely with scientists and other operations and technical employees,you will manage a small number of research support employees providing services to help with the research activities to be carried out at the new laboratories.
  Candidates(申请人) will have experience of both management and research support/technical services.Knowledge of research operations and excellent communication skills are necessary. Education to degree level is also desirable.
  If you are interested in this position,please send your CV(简历)to Alex London Research
  Laboratory,University College London,Hatfield,London,W1E 6B7 or by email to ALRL@alex.co.uk.
   For more Information.please visit www.alex.co.uk.
49.What can be learnt about the new laboratories from the text?
A.They have not yet been set up.
B.They are in Hatfield,Australia.
C.They belong to University College London.
D.They are new workplaces for Australian researchers only.
50.What are the duties of a ROM,according to the text?
  
  
  
  
  
  A.a,b,c. B.a,b,d.
  C.b,c,d. D.a,c,d.
51.What does the fourth paragraph mainly talk about?
  A.The technical skills of a would-be ROM.
  B.The practical experience of a would-be ROM.
  C.The personal information of a would-be ROM.
  D.The necessary requirements for a would-be ROM.
52.What is the purpose of the text?
  A.To describe the job of a ROM.
  B.To provide information about ALRL.
  C.To announce an open position at ALRL.
  D.To make known the opening of the new laboratories.
【语篇解读】本篇文章为应用性文题。提供了Alex Co., Ltd招聘一名ROM的信息,并对要招聘的职位提出了具体的要求。
49.答案A
 考点:细节理解题。
 解析:根据文章第二段可知新的实验室还未建立。
50.答案C
 考点:细节理解题。
解析:依据文章第三自然段,You will help set up and run the technical and scientific support services ......;You will be expected to......be in charge of all areas of ALRL's Health and Safety; ......you will manage a small number of research support employees ......可得答案。
51.答案D
 考点:主旨大意题。
解析:依据第四段提供的信息,申请人要有管理和技术服务的经验、研究操作的知识及极好的交际技能等可知本段主要谈及对应聘职位者的具体能力要求。
52.答案C
 考点:写作目的题。
 解析:本篇文章为广告招聘。目的自然是让大家了解ALRL公司有一公开招聘的职位。
  D
 Somali pirates(海盗) robbed three Thai fishing ships with 77 sailors on board nearly l,200 Miles off the Somali coast,the farthest-off-shore attack to date,an officer said Tuesday.
 Pirates have gone farther south and east in answer to increased patrols(巡逻)by warships off the Somali shore. The robbing of the three ships Sunday was about 600 miles outside the normal operation area for the international force,said a spokesman.
  The spokesman said the attack so far out at sea was a clear sign that the international patrols against pirates were having a "marked effect on pirate activity in the area".
  "Once they start attacking that far out,you're not even really talking about the Somali basin or areas of water that have any connection with Somalia," said an officer,Roger Middleton."Once you're that far out,it's just the Indian Ocean,and it means you're looking at trade going from the Gulf to Asia,from Asia to South Africa."
  "This is the farthest robbing to date.They are now operating near the Maldives and India," said another officer.
  The three ships--the MV Prantalay 11,12,and l 4-had 77 members on board in total.All of them are Thai, the spokesman said.Before the Sunday robbing,pirates held l l ships and 228 sailors.
  Pirates have increased attacks over the past year in hopes。f catching more dollar payments. Because of increased patrols and defenses on board ships,the success rate(率)has gone down,though the number of successful attacks has stayed the same year over year.
53.The pirate attack reported in the text happened .
  A.far out in the Indian Ocean B.in the normal patrol area
  C.near the Somali, coast D.in the south of Africa
54.According to the text, which can best describe the situation of the pirate problems?
  A.More goods on board are lost.
  B.Pirate attacks happen in a larger area now.
  C.The number of attacks has stayed the same these years.
  D.Pirate attacks are as serious as before along the Somali coast.
55.Which is true about the warship patrols according to the text?
  A.The patrols are of little effect.
  B.The patrols are more difficult.
  C.More patrols are quite necessary even in Asia.
  D.The patrols only drive the pirates to other areas.
56.How many sailors were held by the pirates up to the time of the report?
  A.228. B.77. C.383. D.305.
语篇分析:本篇文章为新闻报道类文体。报道索马里海盗周日抢劫三艘泰国渔船,并引用部分官员的话,让读者了解当前的索马里海盗的形势。
53.答案:A
 考点:细节理解
解析:由 "The robbing of the three ships Sunday was about 600 miles outside the normal operation area for the international force..."以及 "Once you're that far out,it's just the Indian Ocean"句意为"这次海盗袭击发生在国际保卫队正常保护区域六百英里外","一旦你到了那么远,那就是印度洋了"可得出答案。
54.答案:B
 考点:主旨大意
解析:文章主要报道发生在周末的对泰国渔船的袭击,就此事引出索马里海盗的袭击已经超越国际保护队的正常护卫范围,而进入更深的海域。
55.答案:B
 考点:细节理解
解析:依据... patrols against pirates were having a "marked effect on pirate activity in the area"及 "Once you're that far out,it's just the Indian Ocean,and it means you're looking at trade going from the Gulf to Asia,from Asia to South Africa."可知巡逻明显见效,又有一旦再超过那么远,那就是印度洋,那就意味着你在看管从波斯湾到亚洲,从亚洲到南美洲的所有行线。可知应是巡逻难度加大了。
56.答案D
 考点:推理计算题。
解析:由文章首句Somali pirates robbed three Thai fishing ships with 77 sailors on board......及Before the Sunday robbing, pirates held 11 ships and 228 sailors.可知到发报到为止,索马里海盗应劫持水手77+228=305人。
E
  Fear plays no part in this latest problem."I'm not afraid I'll lose my children.I won't lose my children. We live together, and nothing, nothing," she repeats, her voice rising when speaking to John's lawyer, "will stop me from being with my children. A law? Year, right. Don't disturb me when it comes to my children. You are never going to win. If John wants to see them, I cannot stop him. He's their father-I want them to see him! However, his visit in his present condition will disturb the children's stable (稳定的) life."w_w*w.k_s*5_u.c_o m
   John, who has spent much of his time in California recently, has only hired a house for himself in Pennsylvania, according to his lawyer. "If he'd like to stick to a regular life, I'd be more than happy to do that," Jane says. "The best thing for any child of a divorced (离婚的) parent is a stable life. I want nothing more than for him to set up a stable life for himself, so that he can be part of making our children's lives more stable. While matters of money and care won't be settled for weeks, Jane hardly puts her life on hold. Last week the ABC network announced that Jane would return with her own show, Twist of Jane, in which she gives advice to other moms.Jane and her eight children will also return to ABC in a series of Jane Plus 8 specials showing them on various adventures.It's a rest for Jane.who insists that she needs her new,busy life to provide for her family."I have to lead such a life.and I'm thankful that I've built it to the top where now I can support my children."she says.
   And whether a bellicose(好斗的)dance judge or a bellicose former wife,Jane plans to keep 0n facing attacks on her. "Some people try to knock me down-only to make me more fierce,more protective,more determined to do better,"she says."Go ahead,take me on.This will just make me stronger."
57. According to Jane in the first paragraph,the low
  A. can't take her children away from her B. can't do anything with the case
  C. will best settle the problem D.will disturb her children
58. What does "to do that" refer to in the second paragraph?
  A. To live with John. B.To hire a house for John.
  C.To allow John to see the children D.To ask John to set up a regular life.
59. What does the underlined sentence in the third paragraph mean?
   A.Jane's life is very difficult. B.Jane continues to live as usual.
   C.Jane almost can't control her lire D.Jane works very hard to live a happy life.
60. Which word can best describe Jane?
  A. Proud. B.Fierce. C.Determined. D.Independent
语篇解读:本文为记叙文。主要记叙Jane在和丈夫离婚后下决心面对一切困难,争取孩子的抚养权,并在婚后钱财和孩子抚养等问题短期内难以解决的情况下努力生活的故事。
57.答案:C
 考点:细节理解
解析:依据文章第一段第5,6句 "A law? Year, right. Don't disturb me when it comes to my children. You are never going to win."可知
58.答案:C
解析:根据上一段的 "If John wants to see them...However, his visit in his present condition ..."可知以John现在的状况不适合见孩子们,结合画线词所在句 "if he'd like to stick to a regular life"可以推断出如果John生活稳定了Jane允许他见孩子们。
59.答案:B
 考点:考查学生的推断能力
解析:依据第三段首句 "While matters of money and care won't be settled for weeks, Jane hardly puts her life on hold."此处while引导让步状语从句,意为"尽管钱和抚养的问题在几周内难以解决,......"划线部分因为Jane几乎不让生活受到影响。因此正确答案为B
60.答案:C
 考点:推理判断题。
解析:Jane面对一切压力,坚决要求孩子的抚养权;钱和孩子的抚养短期内不能解决的情况下,努力克服困难维持生活都表现了她的坚强决心。
  第二节 根据对话内容,从对话后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑,选项中有两项多余选项。(共五小题;每小题5分,满分10分)
  -Mum, my old bike has gone wrong again. What shall I do?
  -61
- Great! But can I have a mountain bike?
- Why a mountain bike? There're no mountains around here.
- Mountain bikes are stronger, and they are better at going up hills. But I ...
- 62
- Money. Do you know how much they cost? At least $300 each! How can I get so much money?
- 63
- Over a year! But I need one now.
- 64
- I suppose about $ 150 each.
- Well, that's sounds more reasonable. If you save $ 5 a week, you'll have enough in about six months.
- 65
- Well, go head with your saving and I'll make up the rest in six months. Now, go and get your old bike repaired.
A. No problem.
B. Buy a new one.
C. Is that expensive?
D. What's troubling?
E. Mm..., but I still hope...
F. How much does an ordinary bike cost?
G. You can save up the money, say $ 5 a week, then in just over a year... 61.答案B
解析:依据上句的"我的旧自行车又坏了,我该怎么办?"及下句"太好了,我可以买一辆山地车吗?"可知妈妈建议买一辆新车。故选B。
62.答案:D
解析:根据上句的But I...说明孩子有困难及后句的Money...,可确定D. What's troubling?合适
63.答案:G
解析:依据下句的 Over one year! But I need one now.可知上面用妈妈的建议孩子攒钱,每周五美元,一年多就好的选择较为合适。
64.答案:F
解析:根据下句的I suppose about $ 150 each可得出答案
65.答案:E
解析:根据下句Well, that's sounds more reasonable. If you save $ 5 a week, you'll have enough in about six months.可知上文应该是孩子想让妈妈为他出点钱。
  第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共50分)
第三部分 写作(共两节,共50分)
第一节短文改错(共l0小题;每小题l分,满分l0分)
  (注意:在试题卷上作答无效)
  此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。对标有题号的每一行作出判断:如无错误,在该
  行右边横线上画一个勾(√);如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改正:
  此行多一个词:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用斜线划掉。
  此行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。
  此行错一个词:在错的词下划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。
  注意:原行没有错的不要改。
  An English lady was finally decided that she really should 66_______
  learn to drive, And after many attempts, she past her 67_______
  driving test and told her husband that,to release, he 68_______
  was going to drive him over to France for a holiday, But 69_______
  then a week after the trip, she suddenly announced that 70_______
  they wouldn't take the holiday. "How did you change your 71_______
  mind?" he asked her by surprise. "Well,it is all because 72_______
  of the business of driving on right." She said, "I have 73______
  been practicing for three weeks now, but I still couldn't 74______
  get used to it-in fact, I've nearly killed three peoples。" 75______
66.答案:去掉finally 前的was
解析:lady与decide 之间为主动关系
67.答案:past→passed
 解析:此处意为"通过",应使用pass的过去式
68.答案:he→she
 解析:此处应为妻子要带丈夫去法国,应用女性的人称代词
69. √
70.答案:after→before
 解析:此处应为在此次旅行之间,妻子就因不适应右侧驾驶改变了主意
71.答案:How→Why
 解析:此处为丈夫对妻子突然改变主意不理解,而询问原因
72.答案:by→in
 解析:in surprise 为固定搭配,意为"惊奇地,惊讶地"
73.答案:right→the right
 解析:方位名词前腰加定冠词
74.答案:couldn't→can't
 解析:此处应为目前还不是要右侧驾驶,应用现在时。
75.答案:peoples→people
 解析:不可数名词
第二节 书面表达(满分35分)
  假定你校将举行一个成人仪式,你将作为代表在仪式上发言。请你按以下内容要点准备一篇英文发言稿。
  1.过去对成年的向往;
  2.现在的感受和认识;
  3.将来的目标及措施。
  参考词汇:责任 responsibility
  注意:
  1.词数100左右;
  2.可以适当增加细节,使行文连贯;
  3.发言稿的开头与结束语已为你写好(不计入总词数)
  Good morning,everyone!
  The topic of my speech today is "thoughts on becoming a grown-up".
  
  
  Thank you for listening.
  【写作要点】本文要求写一篇成人仪式上的英语发言稿。开头结尾均已给出。对写作内容也有了明确的要求:①过去对成年的向往 ②现在对已成年的感受和认识 ③成年的我将来的目标及措施。注意:写作要点齐全,要包括规定的三方面内容;注意时态的变化。

英语答案及评分参考
选择题答案(1-65)
1-20小题,每小题1分。
  1-5 ADBCD 6-10 ACBDB
  11-15 ACABA 16-20 DBDAC
21-40小题,每小题1.5分。
  21-25 BACDC 26-30 BABDA
  31-35 DBDAB 36-40 CDACB
41-60小题,每小题2分。
41-45 DCBAC 46-50 ABDAC
51-55 DCABB 56-60 DACBC
61-65小题,每小题2分。
61-65 BDGFE
短文改错:
66 was 67 past passed 68 he she 69 √ 70 after before 71 How Why
72 by in/with 73 ∧the right 74 couldn't can't 75 peoples people
五、One possible version:
  Good morning, everyone !
  The topic of my speech today is "Thoughts on becoming a grown-up."
  As a child, I always hoped that I could grow up as soon as possible so that I could have whatever I wanted and do whatever I liked. Now I'm a grown-up, but I find things do not go as I expected. Although I can enjoy more freedom, at the same time I realize that being a grown-up not only means this, but also more responsibilities. I hope to do more for my parents and society in the future to make my life more meaningful. To reach the goal, I must first try my best to pass the college entrance examination and enter a good university.(106words)
  Thank you for your listening.
  内容要点
1.过去对成年的向往;
2.现在的感受;
3.现在的认识;
4.将来的目标;
5.要采取的措施。
19.2010年浙江卷
选择题部分(共80分)
第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节:单项填空(共20小题;每小题0.5分,满分10分)
从A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该选项标号涂黑。
1.-How about camping this weekend, just for a change?
-OK, you want.
 A.whichever B.however C.whatever D.whoever
 答案:C
解析:本题考查引导词。句意:"这个周末野营怎么样,来点新鲜的?""好啊,按你的意思吧!"根据语境分析出后者支持前面的提出的观点。
2.Many lifestyle patterns do such great harm to health that they actually speed up weakening
 of the human body.
 A.a; / B./; the C.a; the D./; /
 答案:B
解析:本题考查冠词。句意:许多生活方式对人类的健康有害,他们加速了人类身体的衰退。本题考查冠词,对......有害用短语"do harm to"表示,中间无需冠词;之后的weakening是由动词的ing形式表示抽象的名词,表达一种概念、状况时需要加上the。
3.The settlement is home to nearly 1,000 people, many of left their village homes for a better life in the city.
A.whom B.which C.them D.those
 答案:A
解析:本题考查定语从句引导词。由many之后的逗号和选项特征,此处是主从句关系,排除C、D项。由于先行词是"1,000 people",表示人,故用whom。句意为:这里居住着将近1000人,他们中的许多人都背井离乡去城市追求更好的生活。
4.The majority of people in the town strongly the plan to build a playground for children.
A.consider B.support C.confirm D.submit
 答案:B
解析:本题考查动词辨析。分析四个选项的意思:consider考虑,思考,认为等;support支持,拥护,维持;confirm证实,确认;submit使屈服,使经受。根据语境:镇上的大多数人都积极地拥护为孩子们建造运动场的计划。
5.If you plant watermelon seeds in the spring, you fresh watermelon in the fall.
 A.eat B.would eat C.have eaten D.will be eating
 答案D
解析:本题考查条件句的时态。根据句意:如果你在春天种下西瓜种子,你会在秋天吃到新鲜的西瓜。可以判断这是真实的条件从句,会发生的事情,所以选择will be eating表将来。
6.I have been convinced that the print media are usually more and more reliable than television.
A.accurate B.ridiculous C.urgent D.shallow www.ks*5u.co
答案:A
解析:本题考查形容词辨析。分析四个选项的意思:accurate 精确的;ridiculous可笑的,滑稽的;urgent紧急的;shallow浅的,肤浅的。根据句意:我确信印刷媒体常常会比电视更准确、更可靠。
7.I guess we've already talked about this before but I'll ask you again just .
A.by nature B.in return C.in case D.by chance
答案:C
解析:本题考查介词短语。分析四个选项的意思:by nature 天生地;in return作为回报,作为交换;in case 万一,以防;by chance偶然地。根据句意:我想我之前已经跟你谈论过这件事,但是以防万一,我再问你一次。
8.The experiment shows that proper amounts of exercise, if regularly, can improve our health.
A.being carried out B.carrying out C.carried out D.to carry out
答案:C
解析:本题考查if条件句中的省略情况。本句的句子的主语是the experiment;谓语动词是shows;that引导宾语从句,宾语从句的主干事:proper amounts of exercise can improve our health,if_____ regularly是插入的条件从句,从句的主语是proper amounts of exercise,此时应用it代替前面提到的主语,条件句的主语与主句的主语一致,并且含有is,故省略了it is,完整形式是:if it is carried out。句意为:这项实验表明,适当的运动,如果有规律的进行,能够有助于我们的身体健康。
9.It is uncertain side effect the medicine will bring about, although about two thousand patients have taken it.
A.that B.whatwww.ks*5u.co C.how D.whether
答案:B
解析:本题考查主语从句的引导词。根据句意:尽管大约有两千名病人服用过这种药物,但是,它会带来什么样的副作用还不确定。side effect意思是"副作用",还原主语从句中的主干是the medicine will bring about ______ side effect。故选择what,形容词"什么样的",起修饰作用。
10.Had I known about this computer program, a huge amount of time and energy .
 A.would have been saved B.had been saved
 C.will be saved D.was saved
 答案: A
解析:本题考查虚拟语气。根据句子的倒装特征判断此处是省略了if的虚拟语气,原形是:If I had known about this computer program, a huge amount of time and energy .故选择A。句意为:如果我早知道这个电脑程序,就可以节省大量的时间和精力了。
11.Do you think shopping online will take the place of shopping in stores?
 A.especially B.frequently C.merely D.finally
 答案:D
解析:本题考查副词辨析。分析四个选项的意思:especially 特别,尤其;frequently经常,merely仅仅,finally最终。根据语境:你认为网上购物最终会替代商场购物吗?
12.After that, he knew he could any emergency by doing what be could to the best of his ability.
A.get away with B.get on with C.get through D.get across
答案:C
解析:本题考查与get相关的短语辨析。分析四个选项的意思:get away with侥幸逃脱;get on with与......有好相处;get through接通,顺利通过,完成;get across被理解,越过。根据语境:经过那件事之后,他明白了他能尽一切可能去顺利解决任何突发情况。
13.-Would she mind playing against her former teammates? www.ks*5u.co
- She is willing to play against any tough players.
A.I think so. B.I'm not surprised. C.Of course. D.Not likely!
答案:D
解析:本题考查交际用语。根据语境:"她会介意与她之前的队友们对垒吗?""她喜欢与任何强劲的选手比赛。"分析四个选项:I think so.我想是这样的。I'm not surprised.一点也不奇怪。Of course.当然。Not likely!(大概)不会。此处表示不介意,所以选择D。
14. that's important is that you are doing your best and moving in the right direction.
 A.One B.All C.Everything D.Anything
答案:B
解析:本题考查不定代词。分析四个选项的意思,根据语境:重要的是你正在努力并且朝着正确的方向前行。从而判断此处选择all意思最合适。
15.For many years, people electric cars. However, making them has been more difficult than predicted.
A.had dreamed of B.have dreamed of C.dreamed of D.dream of
答案:B
解析:本题考查时态。根据句意:许多年来,人们都一直梦想着电动汽车。然而,制造它们比想象要难得多。由此,推断此处的梦想从过去到现在,并由此延伸。目前,市场上已经有了电动汽车,所以应用现在完成时。
16. The school advisers help you talk through your problem but they don't give you any direct ______.
A. solution B. target C. measure D. function
答案:A
解析:本题考查名词辨析。分析四个选项:solution解决方法;target目标;measure措施;function功能。根据句意:学校的建议者们帮助你分析问题,但是他们不会给你直接的解决方法。
17. "You ____ have a wrong number," she said. "There's no one of that name here."
 A. need B. can C. must D. would
 答案:C
 解析:肯定的猜测,用must。
18.-According to my grandma, it is a good idea to eat chicken soup when you have a cold.
-_____, scientists agree with her.
A. Sooner or later B. Once in a while C. To be exact D. Believe it or not
答案:D
解析:根据句意:"根据我祖母的观点,感冒时喝鸡汤是个好主意。""信不信由你,科学家也同意她的观点。"选择D。A迟早,B偶尔,有时,C准确地说等三个答案均不符合句意。
19. Playing on a frozen sports field sounds like a lot of fun. Isn't it rather risky, ____?
A. though B. also C. either D. too
答案:A
解析:本题考查副词辨析。根据句意:在冰场上玩耍听起来很有趣。然会不会有危险呢?
前后两句之前是明显的转折关系,所以选择though。
20. The traffic rule says young children under the age of four and ____ less than 40 pounds must be in a child safety seat.
A. being weighed B. to weigh C. weighed D. weighing
答案:D
解析:本题考查非谓语动词。根据句子结构:主语:the traffic rule;谓语动词:says;宾语从句:young children under the age of four and ____ less than 40 pounds must be in a child safety seat。宾语从句中的主干为:young children must be in a child safety seat。under the age of four and ____ less than 40 pounds用于修饰宾语从句主语children。动词weigh与名词children是主动关系,所以选择weighing。句意:交通法则规定四岁以下并且体重不超过四十磅的婴儿必须坐在婴儿安全座上。
第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分, 满分20分)www.ks*5u.co
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意, 然后从21-40各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该选项标号涂黑。www.ks*5u.co
I will never forget the year I was about twelve years old. My mother told us that we would not be _21_ Christmas gifts because there was not enough money. I felt sad and thought, "What would I say when the other kids asked what I'd 22 ?" Just when I started to 23 that there would not be a Christmas that year, three women 24 at our house with gifts for all of us. For me they brought a doll. I felt such a sense of 25 that I would no longer have to be embarrassed when I returned to school. I wasn't 26 . Somebody had thought 27 of me to bring me a gift.
Years later, when I stood in the kitchen of my new house, thinking how I wanted to make my 28 Christmas there special and memorable, I 29 remembered the women's visit. I decided that I wanted to create that same feeling of 30 for as many children as I could possibly reach.
So I 31 a plan and gathered forty people from my company to help. We gathered about 125 orphans (孤儿) at the Christmas party. For every child, we wrapped colorful packages filled with toys, clothes, and school supplies, 32 with a child's name. We wanted all of them to know they were 33 . Before I called out their names and handed them their gifts, I 34 them that they couldn't open their presents 35 every child had come forward. Finally the 36 they had been waiting for came as I called out, "One, two, three. Open your presents!" As the children opened their packages, their faces beamed and their bright smiles 37 up the room. The 38 in the room was obvious, and 39 wasn't just about toys. It was a feeling -the feeling I knew 40 that Christmas so long ago when the women came to visit. I wasn't forgotten. Somebody thought of me. I matter.
21.A. sending B. receiving C. making D. exchanging
 答案:B
解析:本题考查动词辨析。由上文可知,还是小孩子的我,在圣诞节来临,我应该是收到礼物,所以选择receiving。
22.A. found B. prepared C. got D. expected
 答案:C
解析:本题考查动词辨析。联系上下文,此处表达的意思是别人问我收到了什么礼物,所以选择got。
23.A. doubt B. hope C. suggest D. accept
 答案:D
解析:本题考查动词辨析。联系上下文,推断此处表达的意思是:我开始接受没有礼物的现实,选择accept,其他三个选项意思都不符合。
24.A. broke in .B. settled down C. turned up D. showed off
 答案:C
解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。四个选项:break in闯入;settle down安居;turn up出现;show off炫耀。联系上下文此处是出现在我家,给我们圣诞礼物,故选择C,意思最贴切。
25.A. relief B. loss C. achievement D. justice
 答案:A
解析:本题考查名词辨析。根据下文:I would no longer have to be embarrassed when I returned to school(当我回到学校时,我不会再感到难堪了。)结合四个选项的意思,可以推断出此处是表示我解脱了,送了一口气,故选择A。
26.A. blamed B. loved C. forgotten D. affected
 答案:C
解析:本题考查动词辨析。分析四个选项,结合上下文,可以得知,这件礼物对我是多么重要,所以此处表达我将不会忘记这件事情,故选择C。
27.A. highly B. little C. poorly D. enough
 答案:D
解析:本题考查短语辨析。联系上下文,首先排除B、C,think highly of sb的意思是"对......评价很高"。此处根据作者的前面的心态,选择enough,表示有人关心自己。
28.A. present B. first C. recent D. previous
 答案:B
解析:本题考查形容词辨析。联系上下文,提到是new house,肯定选择first,西方人对于圣诞节很重视,是一家人团圆的日子,所以此时表达重要性,作者想让自己在新家过的第一个圣诞节有意义。选择B。
29.A. hardly B. instantly C. regularly D. occasionally
 答案:B
解析:本题考查副词辨析。根据四个选项的意思,联系上下文,可了解当时作者那种激动的心情,所以应该是很快就想到了那件让她难忘的事情;故选择B。
30. A. strength B. independence C. importance D. safety
 答案:C
解析:本题考查名词辨析。根据第一段中描述那次圣诞节礼物给我的感慨,和作者此刻的心情,她认为送圣诞节礼物的给自己以及给得到的孩子们的重要性。
31.A. kept up with B. caught up with C. came up with D. put up with
 答案:C
解析:本题考查动词短语辨析。从上一段的可以推断,是我提出了(came up with)了一个让四十个人来我公司帮忙的计划。
32.A. none B. few C. some D. each
 答案:D
解析:本题考查不定代词辨析。根据作者的想法,应该是每个人都有自己的圣诞节礼物,所以选择每个人(each)。
33.A. fine B. special C. helpful D. normal
 答案:B
解析:本题考查形容词辨析。每个人都有属于自己的礼物,而且不是固定的,所以作者的意思是给孩子们启示:每个人都是独一无二的。
34.A. reminded B. guaranteed C. convinced D. promised
 答案:A
解析:本题考查动词辨析。从下文的"One, two, three. Open your presents!"可知,此时在分发礼物时,我提醒每个人开始不要打开礼物。
35.A. after B. until C. when D. since
 答案:B
 解析:本题考查连词辨析。同34题,此时选择until,直到每个人都拿到礼物。
36.A. chance B. gift C. moment D. reward
 答案:C
解析:本题考查名词辨析。根据下文的意思,此处表达大家等待的拆礼物的时刻到来了,故选择moment。
37.A. lit B. took C. burned D. cheered
 答案:A
解析:本题考查动词辨析。分析四个选项的意思,根据文章的上下文:他们灿烂的笑容照亮了整个房间,所以选择light的过去式lit。
38.A. atmosphere B. sympathy C. calmness D. joy
 答案:D
 解析:本题考查名词辨析。联系上下文,分析四个选项的意思,此处是表达欢乐,故选择D。
39.A. it B. such C. something D. everybody
 答案:A
 解析:本题考查代词辨析。联系上下文,得知:欢乐不仅仅是因为玩具。所以选择it,指代欢乐。
40.A. by B. till C. for D. from
 答案:D
解析:本题考查介词辨析。联系上下文,此处表示:我从很久以前的那次圣诞节上获得的感觉再次感受到了。故选择from。
第二部分:阅读理解(第一节20小题,第二节5小题; 每小题2分,满分50分)
第一节:阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项, 并在答题纸上将该选项标号涂黑。www.ks*5u.co
A.
  When you are little, the whole world feels like a big playground. I was living in Conyers, Georgia the summer it all happened. I was a second grader, but my best friend Stephanie was only in the first grade. Both of our parents were at work and most of the time they let us go our own way.
  It was a hot afternoon and we decided to have an adventure in Stephanie's basement. As I opened the basement door, before us lay the biggest room, full of amazing things like guns, dolls, and old clothes. I ran downstairs, and spotted red steel can. It was paint. I looked beyond it and there lay even more paint in bright colors like purple, orange, blue and green.
  "Stephanie, I just found us a project for the day. Get some paintbrushes. We are fixing to paint." She screamed with excitement as I told her of my secret plans and immediately we got to work. We gathered all the brushes we could find and moved all of our materials to my yard. There on the road in front of my house, we painted bit stripes (条纹) of colors across the pavement (人行道). Stripe by stripe, our colors turned into a beautiful rainbow. It was fantastic!
  The sun was starting to sink. I saw a car in the distance and jumped up as I recognized the car. It was my mother. I couldn't wait to show her my masterpiece. The car pulled slowly into the driveway and from the look on my mother's face, I could tell that I was in deep trouble.
  My mother shut the car door and walked towards me. Her eyes glaring, she shouted, "What in the world were you thinking? I understood when you made castles out of leaves, and climbed the neighbors' trees, but this! Come inside right now!" I stood there glaring hack at her for a minute, angry because she had insulted (侮辱) my art.
  "Now go clean it up!" Mother and I began cleaning the road. Tears ran down my cheeks as I saw my beautiful rainbow turn into black cement.
  Though years have now passed, I still wonder where my rainbow has gone. I wonder if, maybe when I get older, I can find my rainbow and never have to brush it away. I guess we all need sort of rainbow to brighten our lives from time to time and to keep our hopes and dreams colorful.
本篇文章是一篇记叙文。
41. What did the writer want to do when his mother came home?
A. To introduce Stephanie to her. B. To prevent her from seeing his painting.
C. To put the materials back in the yard. D. To show his artwork to her.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。根据第四段"I saw a car in the distance and jumped up as I recognized the car. It was my mother. I couldn't wait to show her my masterpiece."可知我当时是很高兴的想把我的杰作给母亲看。所以选择D。
42. In his mother's eyes, the writer_______.
A. was a born artist B. always caused trouble
C. was a problem solver D. worked very hard
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。根据第五、六段可以推断出,母亲特别反感作者的一些行为,所以很生气,认为她是一个麻烦制造者。
43. The underlined word "rainbow" in the last paragraph refers to ______.
A. the rainbow in the sky B. the stripes on the pavement
C. something imaginative and fun D. important lessons learned in childhood
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段作者的感慨"to keep our hopes and dreams colorful",可以推断此时作者提到的rainbow不是指自己曾经画过的街道上的彩虹,而是指自己的人生中的彩虹。
44. It can be learned from the passage that parents should ________.
A. encourage children to paint B. value friendship among children
C. discover the hidden talent in children D. protect rather than destroy children's dreams
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。从整篇文章开头叙述作者的开心的画彩虹的过程,到后来被母亲要求把街道清洗干净,到最后的感慨,表明作者写作的最终想要表达的目的之一是:父母应该支持孩子的某些创造性的行为,而不是一味的否定。
                  B.
















Below is a housing guide for students going to London.
  本篇是一篇应用文。介绍在伦敦留学的学生们住宿情况。
  45. What is the advantage of using Loot?
   A. It has more offers from accommodation agencies than Renting.
   B. It gives you personal information about other co-renters.
   C. Their website is designed mainly for students.
   D. There are some good bargains.
答案:D
解析:细节理解题。关于Loot,选择相应的部分,仔细阅读,得知Loot的好处是:The advantage of using Loot is that there are some excellent bargains.即价格方面好商量。故选择D。
46. A good agent can help you ____.
A. know more people B. find cheap accommodation
C. get the right accommodation quickly D. get free information about most accommodations
答案:C
解析:细节理解题。涉及到agent,在"Accommodation agencies"部分寻找答案。根据"A good agent will listen to your requirements and can save you time in looking for the right accommodation."可知好的代理人,能听取意见,并节省时间寻找合适的住宿。故选择C。
47. The information passed on by word of mouth is important because____.
A. it is better than that found through any other source
B. it helps you find some of the best housing never advertised
C. the final year students always offer better information
D. the landlords have little valuable information
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。在"Word of mouth"部分寻找答案。口传的信息很重要是因为"is never advertised ;It might be that you can find out about good offers from final year students."但是也有弊端,分析四个选项,只有B是正确的。
48. For students going to London for the first time, which of the following provides the most reliable information?
A. University accommodation offices. B. Loot and Renting
C. Noticeboards. D. Family.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据第一部分"The advantage of using your university accommodation is that you can get support if you have a problem.",而其他的都没有涉及到问题的解决这部分,所以选择A。
   C. www.ks*5u.co
  The term "multitasking" originally referred to a computer's ability to carry out several tasks at one time. For many people, multitasking has become a way of life and even a key to success. In fact, some excellent mental aerobic exercises (大脑训练) involve engaging the brain in two or more challenging activities at a time. Although checking e-mail while talking on a phone and reading the newspaper may be second nature for some people, many times multitasking can make us less productive, rather than more. And studies show that too much multitasking can lead to increased stress, anxiety and memory loss.
  In order to multitask, the brain uses an area known as the prefrontal cortex (前额叶脑皮层). Brian scans of volunteers performing multiple tasks together show that as they shift from task to task, this front part of the brain actually takes a moment of rest between tasks. You may have experienced a prefrontal cortex "moment of rest" yourself if you've ever dialed (拨电话) a phone number and suddenly forgotten who you dialed when the line is answered. What probably occurred is that between the dialing and the answering, your mind shifted to anther thought or task, and then took that "moment" to come back. Research has also shown that for many volunteers, job efficiency (效率) declines while multitasking, as compared to when they perform only one task at a time. k*s5u
  Multitasking is easiest when at least one of the tasks is habitual, or requires little thought. Most people don't find it difficult to eat and read the newspaper at the same time. However, when two or more attention-requiring tasks are attempted at one time, people sometimes make mistakes.
  We often don't remember things as well when we're trying to manage several details at the same time. Without mental focus, we may not pay enough attention to new information coming in, so it never makes it into our memory stores. That is one of the main reasons we forget people's names---even sometimes right after they have introduced themselves. Multitasking can also affect our relationships. If someone checks their e-mail while on the phone with a friend, they may come off as absent-minded or disinterested. It can also cause that person to miss or overlook key information being passed on to them.
本篇文章是一篇说明文。
49. Why are some mental aerobic exercises designed to engage people in multitasking?
A. To make them more productive. B. To reduce their stress and anxiety.
C. To develop their communication skills. D. To help them perform daily tasks more easily.
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段的内容可知,作者提出:"In fact, some excellent mental aerobic exercises (大脑训练) involve engaging the brain in two or more challenging activities at a time.",之后用although引出转折,这种训练有时并不能productive。所以选择A。有部分人认为这种大脑的训练能够帮助他们高效的工作。
50. According to Paragraph 2, why may a person suddenly forget who has called?
A. He may leave his prefrontal cortex temporarily damaged.
B. He is probably interrupted by another task.
C. He is probably not very familiar with the person he has called.
D. He may need a rest between dialing and speaking. k*s5u
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。主要根据"this front part of the brain actually takes a moment of rest between tasks",可以推断出之后的"if you've ever dialed (拨电话) a phone number and suddenly forgotten who you dialed when the line is answered"的情况,所以选择B。
51. People tend to make mistake when ____.
A. they perform several challenging tasks at a time.
B. new messages are processed one after another
C. their relationships with others are affected
D. the tasks require little thought
答案:A
解析:细节理解题。根据第三段内容,特别是最后一句话可知当人在同时从事两项或多项需要花费精力的工作时,常常会出错。故选择A。
52. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. Multitasking has become a way of life.
B. Multitasking often leads to efficiency decline.
C. Multitasking exercises need to be improved.
D. Multitasking enables people to remember things better.
答案:B
解析:主旨大意题。最后一段中作者继续描述了之前的观点:一个人同时从事多项工作会出现很多问题。回到整篇文章,作者主要观点就是告诉大家:多项工作不能产生高效的结果,故选择B。
   D.
  My family and I lived across the street from Southway Park since I was four years old. Then just last year they city put a chain link fence around the park and started bulldozing (用推土机推平) the trees and grass to make way for a new apartment complex. When I saw the fence and bulldozers, I asked myself, "Why don't they just leave it alone?"
  Looking back, I think what sentenced the part to oblivion (别遗忘) was the drought (旱灾) we had about four years ago. Up until then, Southway Park was a nice green park with plenty of trees and a public swimming pool. My friends and I rollerskated on the sidewalks, climbed the tress, and swam in the pool all the years I was growing up. The park was almost like my own yard. Then the summer I was fifteen the drought came and things changed.
  There had been almost no rain at all that year. The city stopped watering the park grass. Within a few weeks I found myself living across the street from a huge brown desert. Leaves fell off the park tress, and pretty soon the trees started dying, too. Next, the park swimming pool was closed. The city cut down on the work force that kept the park, and pretty soon it just got too ugly and dirty to enjoy anymore.
  As the drought lasted into the fall, the park got worse every month. The rubbish piled up or blew across the brown grass. Soon the only people in the park were beggars and other people down on their luck. People said drugs were being sold or traded there now. The park had gotten scary, and my mother told us kids not to go there anymore.
  The drought finally ended and things seemed to get back to normal, that is, everything but the park. It had gotten into such bad shape that the city just let it stay that way. Then about six months ago I heard that the city was going to "redevelop" certain worn-out areas of the city. It turned out that the city had planned to get rid of the park, sell the land and let someone build rows of apartment buildings on it.
  The chain-link fencing and the bulldozers did their work. Now we live across the street from six rows of apartment buildings. Each of them is three units high and stretches a block in each direction. The neighborhood has changed without the park. The streets I used to play in are jammed with cars now. Things will never be the same again. Sometimes I wonder, though, what changes another drought would make in the way things are today.
本文是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。
53. How did the writer feel when he saw the fence and bulldozers? k*s5u
A. Scared. B. Confused. C. Upset. D. Curious.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。根据第一段叙述了解到作者从四岁开始住在Southway Park对面。从第二段了解到作者小时候和朋友在公园里玩耍。而现在公园被围了起来,事实上,作者是很失望、沮丧,自己不能去玩了,而且树都被砍掉了。
54. Why was the writer told not to go to the park by his mother?
A. It was being rebuilt. B. It was dangerous.
C. It because crowded. D. It had turned into a desert.
答案:B
解析:推理判断题。仔细阅读第四段,可以了解到,公园被废弃了,里面住着流浪汉,甚至有人贩毒,所以母亲叮嘱我们不要去那里,因为危险。k*s5u
55. According to the writer, what eventually brought about the disappearance of the park?
A. The drought. B. The crime.
C. The beggars and the rubbish. D. The decisions of the city.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。从第五段,可以明显的了解到:干旱结束了,但是政府仍然对公园不管不问,而是要重新规划这块废弃地,在作者眼中是"the city had planned to get rid of the park"。故选择D。
56. The last sentence of the passage implies that if another drought came, ______.
A. the situation would be much worse
B. people would have to desert their homes
C. the city would be fully prepared in advance
D. the city would have to redevelop the neighborhood
答案:A
解析:推理判断题。最后一段作者描述了目前自己居住的街道的变化,变得更加拥挤了。从而作者有了另一种思考:如果再来一次干旱,是否会造成如这次干旱一样的一些变化。从而可推测作者是隐射,环境会变的更加糟糕。k*s5u
   E. www.ks*5u.co
  I needed to buy a digital camera, one that was simply good at taking good snaps (快照), maybe occasionally for magazines. Being the cautious type, I fancied a reliable brand. So I went on the net, spent 15 minutes reading product reviews on good websites, wrote down the names of three top recommendations and headed for my nearest big friendly camera store. There in the cupboard was one of the cameras on my list. And it was on special offer. Oh joy. I pointed at it and asked an assistant, "Can I have one of those?" He looked perturbed (不安). "Do you want to try it first?" he said. It didn't quite sound like a question. "Do I need to?" I replied ,"There is nothing wrong with it?" This made him look a bit insulted and I started to feel bad. "No, no. But you should try it," he said encouragingly. "Compare it with the others."
   I looked across at the others: shelves of similar cameras placed along the wall, offering a wide range of slightly different prices and discounts, with each company selling a range of models based around the same basic box. With so many models to choose from, it seemed that I would have to spend hours weighing X against Y, always trying to take Z and possibly H into account at the same time. But when I had finished, I would still have only the same two certainties that I had entered the store with: first, soon after I carried my new camera out of the shop, it would be worth half what I paid for it; and second, my wonderful camera would very quickly be replaced by a new model.
  But something in the human soul whispers that you can beat these traps by making the right choice, the clever choice, the wise choice. In the end, I agreed to try the model I had chosen. The assistant seemed a sincere man. So I let him take out of my chosen camera from cupboard, show how it took excellent pictures of my fellow shoppers... and when he started to introduce the special features, I interrupted to ask whether I needed to buy a carry-case and a memory card as well.
  Why do we think that new options(选择) still offer us anything new? Perhaps it is because they offer an opportunity to avoid facing the fact that our real choices in this culture are far more limited than we would like to imagine.
本文是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。
57.The shop assistant insisted that the writer should
  A. try the camera to see if there was anything wrong with it.
  B. compare the camera he had chosen with the others.
  C. get more information about different companies. k*s5u
  D. trust him and stop asking questions.
答案:B
解析:细节理解题。根据第一段作者与推销员之间的对话,可以了解到,推销员一直在劝说作者试一下机器,并且与其他的机器进行比较。故选择B。
58. What does the writer mean by "it would be worth half what I paid for it "(paragraph 2)
  A. He should get a 50% discount.
  B. The price of the camera was unreasonably high.
  C. The quality of the camera was not good.
  D. The camera would soon fall in value.
答案:D
解析:推理判断题。第二段开头,作者分析了在卖场,自己将会被各种照相机的种类,弄的不知如何选择。但是"But when I had finished, I would still have only the same two certainties that I had entered the store with",最终我还是必须选择一款,但是无论选择哪一款都会有两个必定的结果:(1)会立马贬值。(2)会很快有新的产品。所以选择D。
59. The writer decided to try the model he had chosen because he
  A. knew very little about it.
  B. didn't trust the shop assistant. k*s5u
  C. wanted to make sure the one he chose would be the best.
  D. had a special interest in taking pictures of his fellow shoppers.
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。阅读第四段,可知作者经过内心的思量,明白最后还是得做决定,得买一款,所以还是需要作出明智的决定,就是试一下自己最初选择那一款,从而确定自己的选择。
60. I t can be inferred from the passage that in the writer's opinion, .
  A. people waste too much money on cameras
  B. cameras have become an important part of our daily life
  C. we don't actually need so many choices when buying a product
  D. famous companies care more about profit than quality
答案:C
解析:推理判断题。最后一段作者分析了人们为什么老是喜欢新的事物,因为旧的事物我们了解了,有局限性,而新的事物会带给我们更多我们没想到的。根据作者在购物的过程中,最终选择了试用自己最初的照相机,所以得出作者的观点是:我们并不需要了解很多新的东西,只要达到自己的最初的要求就行。
第二节:Peter, Helen, Catherine, Elizabeth和Levin 想根据各自在环保方面的兴趣(61-65)进行案例研究。阅读下面某杂志的专题报道摘要(A、B、C、D、E和F),选出适合他们研究的最佳案例,并在答题纸上相应选项的标号涂黑。选项中有一项是多余选项。www.ks*5u.co
61. Peter: Reducing plastic and other wastes through DIY. k*s5u
62. Helen: Making use of the heavy traffic to produce electricity.
63. Catherine: Building a community without private cars
64. Elizabeth: Building houses with recycled materials and energy-efficiency systems
65. Levin: Developing a new type of urban car which burns less gas
A B Vauban
We know cars are terrible polluters, but would you give yours up? Vauban, a community in southwestern Germany, did just that, and its 5,000 citizens are doing fine. Most streets are free of vehicles, and there are generous green spaces and good public-transport links, including fast buses and bicycle paths. When people must drive, they can turn to car-sharing clubs. "All the citizens had the chance to plan their own city," says Andreas Delleke, an energy expert, "and it's just how we wanted it to be." Denmark
 During the period of gas shortage in the early 70s, Denmark decided to become self-sufficient(自足). So they began a few projects making smart investments along the way.
 On the island of Samsoe, local families, fishermen and farmers bought wind turbines(涡轮机) to produce their own energy, Within seven years these turbines were completely paid for. And can you believe just one of wind turbines produces enough electricity for 600 households? C D Trey Parker and Matt Stone
  Trey Parker and Matt Stone, creators of South Park, have built a sustainable(可持续的) castle with outer siding and inner flooring of recycled wood, recycled carpeting, high-efficiency boiler systems.
"I think more and more today, people are willing to make a statement about the Earth and how they want to protect it," Michael Ruth, home designer and builder says. "For high-end homes in this valley, this is entirely consistent with what they cost."
P-NUT
  Who doesn't love the name P-NUT-short for Personal-Neo Urban Transport? It's Honda's latest attempt to create a tiny footprint for a new urban vehicle.
  This little P-NUT is unique. With a central driving position, the car is designed to move in tight settings. The 11-foot micro car will seat three with two rear-seat passengers behind the driver.
  "The P-NUT concept explores the packaging and design potential for a vehicle designed for the city lifestyle." Said Dave Marek, a Honda design spokesman. E F Israel Company
Is it possible that annoying rush hour traffic could become a source of renewable energy?
Israel's Technion Institute of Technology claims that if we placed special generator(发电机) under roads, railways, and runways-we could harvest enough energy to mass-produce electricity. A trial process has been used on a smaller scale, in dance clubs for instance, where the pounding feet of dancers light up the floor.
"We can produce electricity anywhere there is a busy road using energy that normally goes to waste," said Uri Amit, chairman of Israel's Technion Institute of Technology. Coffee
  Coffee. Some of us can't start our day without it, and we don't mind waiting 10 minutes in line for it.
  Here is the most effective tip to make you a superstar in environment protection.
  Get a coffee machine for your home or coffee, or persuade your company into buying one. (Tell them it will improve productivity.) Skip the coffee line on the way to work and make something that is better-tasting and much better for your wallet.
  Plus, you won't need those plastic cups or carrying cases that just get thrown away. Better yet, use your favorite travel mug. 答案:61.F 62.E 63.A 64.C 65.D
解析:首先了解每个人的兴趣是什么,然后分析A-F六个主题,从而可以得出A:创建一种车的俱乐部,大家共用,这样会降低污染。B:用风涡轮机制造能源。
非选择题部分(共40分)www.ks*5u.co
第三部分:写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节:短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)www.ks*5u.co
下面短文中有10处语言错误。请在有错误的地方增加、删除或修改某个单词。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写上该加的词。
删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改:在在错的词下划一横线, 并在该词下面写上修改后的词。
注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2.只允许修改10处, 多者 ( 从第11处起 ) 不计分。
  
例如:It was very nice to get your invitation to spend ∧ weekend with you. Luckily I
   the
was completely free then, so I'll to say "yes". I'll arrive in Bristol at around 8 pm in Friday.
am on
  After shopping, Mother and I went to a restaurant for lunch. I notice Mother looking at a
  
nearby table occupy by an elderly woman and young couple. They are silently, and it was clearly

that things were not going well. As we left, Mother stopped on their table. "Excuse me," she said,

put her arm around the unhappy old woman. "You remind me so many of my mother. May I hug "

(拥抱) you?" The woman smiled happily as she accepted to it. After we left, I said, "That was

very nice of you, Mother. So I didn't think she looked like Grandma." "Neither did me." said

Mother cheerfully. k*s5u
1. notice 改为noticed 解析:本文的时间都是一般过去时态。
2. occupy改为occupied 解析:此处是分词短语作后置定语,occupy 与table是被动关系,故应用过去分词。
3. young之前加上a。解析:从下文可知是一对夫妇,所以需加冠词。
4.clearly改为clear。解析:此处是作表语,用形容词形式。
5. on改为by或at。解析:被桌子挡住了,应用by或at。
6.Put改为putting。解析:此处是分词短语作伴随状语。此时是主谓关系,故用putting。
7. many改为much。解析:此处是回忆,不可数名词,所以用many。
8. 去掉to。解析:accept之后不需要接to。
9. So 改为But。解析:根据前后关系,应表示转折关系。
10.me改为I。解析:作主语,应用主格。
第二节:书面表达(满分30分)
最近,李越被评为你们班的"每周之星"。请你根据她的事迹(在上周六下午,不顾天气的炎热,为班级选购歌咏比赛服装),用英语为班级板报写一篇100-120个词的短文。
你的文章应包括下列要点:
1. 李越的事迹及其对同学的影响;
2. 你的评论。
注意:1. 文章的标题和开头已给出(不计词数)。
3. 参考词汇:singing contest 歌咏比赛
costume 服装www.ks*5u.co
               Star Student of the Week
www.ks*5u.co Li Yue has been awarded the title of "Star Student of the Week" for what she did for our class. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(30分)
One possible student version

Star Student of the Weekk*s5u
Li Yue has been awarded the title of "Star Student of the Week" for what she did for our class. On the hot afternoon of last Saturday, Li Yue went downtown and walked from one store to another, looking for the costumes we would wear in the singing contest. While the rest of us were enjoying our leisure time in cool and comfortable rooms, she spent the whole afternoon searching and selecting. Finally, she found the right clothes. Deeply moved by her efforts, we tried our best and won the first prize in the contest.
Li Yue is always warm-hearted and cares a lot about the class. Besides, she often devotes her spare time to helping others. She deserves the honor and we should learn from her.





??

??

??

??



http://cooco.net.cn 永久免费组卷搜题网




http://cooco.net.cn 永久免费组卷搜题网






qq 客服